Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to lead Indian delegation at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting which will be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers of various member countries will deliberate upon a number of issues concerning the defence & security of the region. Issues related to international peace, counter-terrorism and defence cooperation among SCO member states will also be discussed.
This year’s SCO meeting is taking place in the backdrop of geopolitical turmoil being witnessed due to the situation in West Asia. The SCO, one of the largest political & economic organisations of the region, may discuss measures to reduce the impact of the ongoing conflict.
Raksha Mantri will highlight India’s commitment towards global peace, amidst the prevailing global security challenges, and underline India’s consistent stance on zero tolerance for terrorism & extremism. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh is likely to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries.
The SCO is an intern-governmental organisation established on June 15, 2001 in Shanghai, China. Its membership includes India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating chairmanship in 2023.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
રક્ષા મંત્રી કિર્ગિસ્તાનના બિશ્કેકમાં SCO સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાનોની બેઠકમાં ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ 28 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ કિર્ગિસ્તાનના બિશ્કેકમાં યોજાનારી શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO)ના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે. આ બેઠક દરમિયાન, વિવિધ સભ્ય દેશોના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓ પ્રદેશના સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરશે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શાંતિ, આતંકવાદ વિરોધી પગલાં અને SCO સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ વર્ષની SCO બેઠક પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં પરિસ્થિતિને કારણે સર્જાયેલી ભૂ-રાજકીય ઉથલપાથલ વચ્ચે થઈ રહી છે. આ ક્ષેત્રના સૌથી મોટા રાજકીય અને આર્થિક સંગઠનોમાંના એક, SCO, ચાલુ સંઘર્ષની અસરને ઘટાડવાના પગલાં પર ચર્ચા કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
રક્ષા મંત્રી વર્તમાન વૈશ્વિક સુરક્ષા પડકારો વચ્ચે વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ પ્રત્યે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડશે અને આતંકવાદ અને ઉગ્રવાદ પ્રત્યે 'શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતા'ના ભારતના સતત વલણ પર ભાર મૂકશે. બેઠકની સાથે- સાથે, શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ કેટલાક ભાગ લેનારા દેશોના તેમના સમકક્ષો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વાટાઘાટો કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
SCO એક આંતર-સરકારી સંગઠન છે જેની સ્થાપના 15 જૂન, 2001ના રોજ ચીનના શાંઘાઈમાં થઈ હતી. તેના સભ્યોમાં ભારત, રશિયા, ચીન, કઝાકિસ્તાન, કિર્ગિસ્તાન, પાકિસ્તાન, તાજિકિસ્તાન, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન, ઈરાન અને બેલારુસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારત 2017માં પૂર્ણ સભ્ય બન્યું અને 2023માં તેની રોટરી અધ્યક્ષતા સંભાળી હતી.