Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to lead Indian delegation at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting which will be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers of various member countries will deliberate upon a number of issues concerning the defence & security of the region. Issues related to international peace, counter-terrorism and defence cooperation among SCO member states will also be discussed.
This year’s SCO meeting is taking place in the backdrop of geopolitical turmoil being witnessed due to the situation in West Asia. The SCO, one of the largest political & economic organisations of the region, may discuss measures to reduce the impact of the ongoing conflict.
Raksha Mantri will highlight India’s commitment towards global peace, amidst the prevailing global security challenges, and underline India’s consistent stance on zero tolerance for terrorism & extremism. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh is likely to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries.
The SCO is an intern-governmental organisation established on June 15, 2001 in Shanghai, China. Its membership includes India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating chairmanship in 2023.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਕੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2026 ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਕੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਭ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਉੱਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਮਪੰਥ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਖਤ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਸ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲ਼ਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2001 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਰੂਸ, ਚੀਨ, ਕਜਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਕਿਰਗਿਸਤਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਤਾਜਿਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਉਜਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਈਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲਾਰੂਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲੀ।