Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to lead Indian delegation at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting which will be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers of various member countries will deliberate upon a number of issues concerning the defence & security of the region. Issues related to international peace, counter-terrorism and defence cooperation among SCO member states will also be discussed.
This year’s SCO meeting is taking place in the backdrop of geopolitical turmoil being witnessed due to the situation in West Asia. The SCO, one of the largest political & economic organisations of the region, may discuss measures to reduce the impact of the ongoing conflict.
Raksha Mantri will highlight India’s commitment towards global peace, amidst the prevailing global security challenges, and underline India’s consistent stance on zero tolerance for terrorism & extremism. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh is likely to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries.
The SCO is an intern-governmental organisation established on June 15, 2001 in Shanghai, China. Its membership includes India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating chairmanship in 2023.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কিরগিজস্থানের বিসকেক-এ সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ২৮ এপ্রিল কিরগিজস্থানের বিসকেক-এ সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠন (এসসিও)-এর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। এই বৈঠকে সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীরা সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। এছাড়াও, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে শান্তি বজায় রাখা, সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হবে।
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় উদ্ভূত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অস্থিরতার আবহে এ বছরের সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের বৈঠক বসতে চলেছে। এই অঞ্চলের বৃহৎ এই রাজনৈতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক সংগঠনটি উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যায়, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বিশ্বজুড়ে নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় শান্তি বজায় রাখতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের বিষয়টি তুলে ধরবেন। সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় ভারতের আপোসহীন নীতি উপস্থাপনার পাশাপাশি তিনি অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে কয়েকটি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন।
চিনের সাংহাই-এ ২০০১ সালের ১৫ জুন এসসিও গড়ে তোলা হয়। ভারত, রাশিয়া, চিন, কাজাখস্তান, কিরগিজস্থান, পাকিস্তান, তাজিকিস্তান, উজবেকিস্তান, ইরান এবং বেলারুশ – এই আন্তঃসরকারি সংগঠনের সদস্য। ২০১৭ সালে ভারত এই সংগঠনের পূর্ণ সদস্যের মর্যাদা লাভ করে। ২০২৩ সালে সংগঠনের প্রধানের দায়িত্ব ভারতের ওপর বর্তায়।