Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to lead Indian delegation at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting which will be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers of various member countries will deliberate upon a number of issues concerning the defence & security of the region. Issues related to international peace, counter-terrorism and defence cooperation among SCO member states will also be discussed.
This year’s SCO meeting is taking place in the backdrop of geopolitical turmoil being witnessed due to the situation in West Asia. The SCO, one of the largest political & economic organisations of the region, may discuss measures to reduce the impact of the ongoing conflict.
Raksha Mantri will highlight India’s commitment towards global peace, amidst the prevailing global security challenges, and underline India’s consistent stance on zero tolerance for terrorism & extremism. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh is likely to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries.
The SCO is an intern-governmental organisation established on June 15, 2001 in Shanghai, China. Its membership includes India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating chairmanship in 2023.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کرغیزستان کے شہر بشکیک میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس میں بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 28 اپریل 2026 کو کرغیزستان کے شہر بشکیک میں منعقد ہونے والے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔ اجلاس کے دوران رکن ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع خطے کے دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق متعدد امور پر غور و خوض کریں گے۔ بین الاقوامی امن، انسدادِ دہشت گردی اور ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق موضوعات بھی زیرِ بحث آئیں گے۔
اس سال کا اجلاس مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال کے باعث پیدا ہونے والی جغرافیائی و سیاسی کشیدگی کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ ایس سی او جو خطے کی بڑی سیاسی و اقتصادی تنظیموں میں شمار ہوتی ہے، جاری تنازعہ کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ اقدامات پر بھی غور کر سکتی ہے۔
وزیرِ دفاع عالمی سلامتی کے موجودہ چیلنجز کے درمیان عالمی امن کے تئیں بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کریں گے اور دہشت گردی و انتہا پسندی کے خلاف بھارت کے “زیرو ٹالرنس” کےمؤقف کو ہرائیں گے۔ اجلاس کے موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ متوقع طور پر بعض شریک ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو فریقی ملاقاتیں بھی کریں گے۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم ایک بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے جس کا قیام 15 جون 2001 کو چین کے شہر شنگھائی میں عمل میں آیا۔ اس کے رکن ممالک میں بھارت، روس، چین، قزاقستان، کرغیزستان، پاکستان، تاجکستان، ازبکستان، ایران اور بیلاروس شامل ہیں۔ بھارت 2017 میں اس کا مکمل رکن بنا اور 2023 میں اس کی گردشی صدارت بھی سنبھالی۔