Ministry of Women and Child Development
Call for Nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar
Last date for submission of nominations is 31st July 2026
Nominations to be submitted online through the National Awards Portal
27 APR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited nominations for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP), a prestigious national-level award conferred annually to recognize exceptional achievements of children across the country. The awards are given to children who deserve recognition at the national level in the fields of Bravery, Sports, Social Service, Science & Technology, Environment and Arts & Culture.
Any child above the age of 5 years and not exceeding 18 years (as on 31st July, 2026), who is an Indian Citizen and residing in India is eligible for the awards.
Nominations from any citizen will be received only through the National Awards Portal on https://awards.gov.in. Self-nomination & recommendations for the awards, both shall be considered. The last date for receipt of online applications is 31st July, 2026. For more details, please visit the National Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in).

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਹੈ
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
27 APR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਆਰਬੀਪੀ) 2026 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਉਮਰ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ 5 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ https://awards.gov.in ਹੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਹੈ। ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ https://awards.gov.in) 'ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।