रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री किर्गिस्तान के बिश्केक में एससीओ रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 28 अप्रैल, 2026 को किर्गिस्तान के बिश्केक में आयोजित होने वाली शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान, संगठन के सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्री क्षेत्र की रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति, आतंकवाद-विरोधी उपायों और एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
पश्चिम एशिया की वर्तमान स्थिति के कारण उत्पन्न भू-राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल के बीच इस वर्ष की एससीओ बैठक हो रही है। यह संगठन, जो क्षेत्र के सबसे प्रमुख राजनीतिक और आर्थिक मंचों में से एक है, मौजूदा संघर्ष के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए संभावित उपायों पर विमर्श कर सकता है।
इस बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री वैश्विक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में भारत की वैश्विक शांति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर चर्चा करेंगे। साथ ही, आतंकवाद और चरमपंथ के प्रति भारत के सख्त और शून्य सहिष्णुता वाले दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित करेंगे। बैठक के दौरान, राजनाथ सिंह कुछ भागीदार देशों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ताएं भी कर सकते हैं।
एससीओ एक अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है जिसकी स्थापना 15 जून, 2001 को शंघाई में हुई थी। इसके सदस्यों में भारत, रूस, चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान, उज्बेकिस्तान, ईरान और बेलारूस शामिल हैं। भारत वर्ष 2017 में इसका पूर्ण सदस्य बना और वर्ष 2023 में इसकी अध्यक्षता संभाली।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to lead Indian delegation at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
27 APR 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting which will be held in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting, the Defence Ministers of various member countries will deliberate upon a number of issues concerning the defence & security of the region. Issues related to international peace, counter-terrorism and defence cooperation among SCO member states will also be discussed.
This year’s SCO meeting is taking place in the backdrop of geopolitical turmoil being witnessed due to the situation in West Asia. The SCO, one of the largest political & economic organisations of the region, may discuss measures to reduce the impact of the ongoing conflict.
Raksha Mantri will highlight India’s commitment towards global peace, amidst the prevailing global security challenges, and underline India’s consistent stance on zero tolerance for terrorism & extremism. On the sidelines of the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh is likely to hold bilateral talks with his counterparts of some participating countries.
The SCO is an intern-governmental organisation established on June 15, 2001 in Shanghai, China. Its membership includes India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Iran and Belarus. India became a full member in 2017 and assumed the rotating chairmanship in 2023.