Ministry of Communications
TRAI Releases Consultation Paper on “Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India"
27 APR 2026 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on the "Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India".
This Consultation Paper reviews the existing regulatory framework, identifies challenges affecting the proliferation of public Wi-Fi networks, and invites comments from stakeholders on measures to accelerate the growth of public Wi-Fi infrastructure across the country. The Consultation Paper covers the following key areas:
• Overview of the Public Wi-Fi ecosystem in other countries and key takeaways from international experiences and global best practices.
• Assessment of the current status of Public Wi-Fi in India, including deployment trends and demand patterns.
• Identification of key issues and challenges affecting Public Wi-Fi proliferation in the country.
• Examining the roles of key stakeholders such as Central and State Governments, local bodies, TSPs/ISPs, and private entities for developing viable Public Wi-Fi models across rural areas, urban centres, and high-footfall locations.
• Examination of issues relating to authorisation, authentication, roaming, and billing systems within the Indian Public Wi-Fi ecosystem.
• Analysis of potential direct and indirect revenue models suitable for ensuring the sustainability of Public Wi-Fi in the Indian context.
The Consultation Paper has been placed on TRAI’s Website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 25th May 2026 and counter-comments, if any, by 8th June 2026.
The comments may be sent in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number Tel. No. +91-11 20907757.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
“ভারতে বিভিন্ন জনপরিসরে ওয়াই-ফাই নেটওয়ার্ক পরিষেবা” সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শপত্র প্রকাশ করল ট্রাই
27 APR 2026 12:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
টেলিযোগাযোগ নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ বা ট্রাই আজ “ভারতে বিভিন্ন জনপরিসরে ওয়াই-ফাই নেটওয়ার্ক পরিষেবা” সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শপত্র প্রকাশ করেছে।
এই নথিতে নিয়ন্ত্রণ কাঠামো, জনপরিসরে ওয়াই-ফাই নেটওয়ার্ক পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ চাওয়া হয়েছে।
অন্যান্য দেশে ওয়াই-ফাই পরিষেবা, দেশে এই পরিষেবার বর্তমান পরিসর ও মান, বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষের ভূমিকা ও দায়িত্ব, অনুমোদন – যাচাই – বিলিং এবং প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ রাজস্ব সংগ্রহের বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে সেখানে।
এই নথি পাওয়া যাবে ট্রাই – এর www.trai.gov.in – এই ওয়েবসাইটে। এই বিষয়ে ২৫ মে পর্যন্ত মতামত পাঠানো যেতে পারে। কোনও বিষয়ে আরও প্রশ্ন থাকলে তা জানিয়ে দিতে হবে ৮ জুন, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত।
মতামত জানাতে হবে advbbpa@trai.gov.in – এই ই-মেলে। এর প্রতিলিপি পাঠাতে হবে jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in – এই ই-মেলে। কোনও জিজ্ঞাস্য থাকলে +91-11 20907757 – এই নম্বরটিতে কল করে ট্রাই – এর ব্রডব্যান্ড অ্যান্ড পলিসি অ্যানালিসিস বিভাগের পরামর্শদাতা ডঃ আব্দুল কাইয়ুমের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে।