संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने देश में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के प्रसार के लिए परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
27 APR 2026 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "देश में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के प्रसार" के लिए परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
इस परामर्श पत्र में मौजूदा नियामक ढांचे की समीक्षा की गई है, सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई नेटवर्क के प्रसार को प्रभावित करने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान की गई है, और देश भर में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई के बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रसार में तेजी लाने के उपायों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं। परामर्श पत्र में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है:
• अन्य देशों में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई इकोसिस्टम का अवलोकन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों तथा वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से प्राप्त प्रमुख निष्कर्ष।
• देश में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई की वर्तमान स्थिति का आकलन, जिसमें नेटवर्क से जुड़े रुझान और मांग के पैटर्न शामिल हैं।
• देश में सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई के प्रसार को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख समस्याओं और चुनौतियों की पहचान।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों, शहरी केंद्रों और अधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर व्यवहार्य सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय निकायों, टीएसपी/आईएसपी और निजी संस्थाओं जैसे प्रमुख हितधारकों की भूमिका का परीक्षण।
• भारतीय सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई प्रणाली के अंतर्गत प्राधिकरण, प्रमाणीकरण, रोमिंग और बिलिंग प्रणालियों से संबंधित समस्याओं की जांच।
• सार्वजनिक वाई-फाई की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयुक्त संभावित प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष राजस्व मॉडलों का विश्लेषण।
परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। हितधारकों से परामर्श पत्र पर लिखित टिप्पणियां 25 मई 2026 तक और यदि कोई प्रति-टिप्पणी हो तो 8 जून 2026 तक आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
टिप्पणियां advbbpa@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं, जिसकी एक प्रति jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in पर भी भेजी जानी चाहिए। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, ट्राई के सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड और नीति विश्लेषण) डॉ. अब्दुल कयूम से +91-11 20907757 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI Releases Consultation Paper on “Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India"
27 APR 2026 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on the "Proliferation of Public Wi-Fi Networks in India".
This Consultation Paper reviews the existing regulatory framework, identifies challenges affecting the proliferation of public Wi-Fi networks, and invites comments from stakeholders on measures to accelerate the growth of public Wi-Fi infrastructure across the country. The Consultation Paper covers the following key areas:
• Overview of the Public Wi-Fi ecosystem in other countries and key takeaways from international experiences and global best practices.
• Assessment of the current status of Public Wi-Fi in India, including deployment trends and demand patterns.
• Identification of key issues and challenges affecting Public Wi-Fi proliferation in the country.
• Examining the roles of key stakeholders such as Central and State Governments, local bodies, TSPs/ISPs, and private entities for developing viable Public Wi-Fi models across rural areas, urban centres, and high-footfall locations.
• Examination of issues relating to authorisation, authentication, roaming, and billing systems within the Indian Public Wi-Fi ecosystem.
• Analysis of potential direct and indirect revenue models suitable for ensuring the sustainability of Public Wi-Fi in the Indian context.
The Consultation Paper has been placed on TRAI’s Website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the consultation paper are invited from stakeholders by 25th May 2026 and counter-comments, if any, by 8th June 2026.
The comments may be sent in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Dr. Abdul Kayum, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number Tel. No. +91-11 20907757.