Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
GUJARAT INSTITUTION TURNS WASTE INTO BIOGAS, COOKS 500+ MEALS DAILY
27 APR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating how efficient waste management can enable energy self-reliance and sustainability, an educational institution in Gandhinagar prepares 500+ meals daily using two biogas plants, eliminating LPG dependence.
In a compelling example of innovation under the Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, an educational institution in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, has demonstrated how scientific waste management can drive energy self-reliance and sustainability.
The Shrimati Manekba Vinay Vihar Educational Complex, located near Adalaj and managed by the Vasumati Charitable Trust, has eliminated its dependence on conventional LPG by transitioning to a biogas-based cooking system. The campus now prepares meals daily for over 500 individuals - including approximately 250 hostel students served twice a day and 15 staff families residing on campus.
The institution operates two biogas plants with a combined capacity of 90 cubic metres per day. These plants utilise dung from 222 cows housed in the trust's cowshed, along with kitchen waste and agricultural residue from nearby fields. The biogas generated meets the institution's entire cooking fuel requirement, negating the need for LPG cylinders entirely.
"We have become self-reliant in cooking gas under Gujarat government's Institutional Biogas Plant Scheme. The cows provide sufficient dung, and the slurry produced after gas generation is used as manure in our fields, enabling fully organic farming. Without this plant, we would require around 30 LPG cylinders every month”, said officials.
Biogas, produced through the anaerobic decomposition of organic waste, is among the most viable, economical and environmentally friendly cooking fuels available. The by-product slurry, that is rich in nitrogen, serves as an effective organic fertiliser, reducing dependence on chemical inputs, lowering costs and maintaining soil fertility. This delivers dual benefit from a single initiative.
The Gujarat Energy Development Agency (GEDA) provides financial assistance for biogas plants with capacities ranging from 25 to 85 cubic metres. Non-profit institutions are eligible for up to 75% subsidy, making the transition financially accessible for a wide range of organisations.
Over the past five years, approximately 193 institutional biogas plants have been established across Gujarat. Gujarat continues to advance alternative energy and sustainable development, reducing pollution, achieving energy self-sufficiency and enabling the scientific disposal of organic waste from gaushalas and educational institutions alike.
In line with the objectives of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, such initiatives reflect how cities and institutions are emerging as frontrunners in the journey towards sustainability. By adopting innovative, circular approaches to waste management, they are not only reducing environmental impact but also unlocking the value of waste as a resource. From generating clean energy to promoting organic practices, these efforts highlight a scalable pathway for urban India, where scientific waste management, community participation, and forward-looking policies together pave the way for cleaner, greener, and more self-reliant cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
गुजरात की एक संस्था कचरे से बायोगैस बनाकर प्रतिदिन 500 से अधिक लोगों के लिए भोजन पकाती है
27 APR 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
गांधीनगर स्थित एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान दो बायोगैस संयंत्रों से प्रतिदिन 500 से अधिक लोगों के लिए भोजन तैयार करता है, जिससे एलपीजी पर निर्भरता समाप्त हो जाती है। यह दर्शाता है कि कुशल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता और स्थिरता को सक्षम बनाता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के तहत नवाचार के एक प्रभावशाली उदाहरण के रुप में, गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित शैक्षणिक संस्थान ने यह दर्शाया है कि वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा दे सकता है।
अडालज के पास स्थित वासुमति चैरिटेबल ट्रस्ट द्वारा संचालित श्रीमती मानेकबा विनय विहार शैक्षणिक परिसर ने खाना पकाने के लिए बायोगैस आधारित प्रणाली अपनाकर पारंपरिक एलपीजी पर अपनी निर्भरता समाप्त कर दी है। परिसर में अब प्रतिदिन 500 से अधिक लोगों के लिए भोजन तैयार किया जाता है, जिनमें लगभग 250 छात्रावास के छात्र और 15 कर्मचारियों के परिवार शामिल हैं इन्हें दिन में दो बार भोजन परोसा जाता है।
संस्था दो बायोगैस संयंत्रों का संचालन करती है जिनकी संयुक्त क्षमता 90 घन मीटर प्रतिदिन है। इन संयंत्रों में संस्था के गौशाला में रखी गई 222 गायों के गोबर, रसोई के कचरे और आसपास के खेतों से प्राप्त कृषि अवशेषों का उपयोग करके बायोगैस बनाई जाती है जो संस्था की संपूर्ण ईंधन आवश्यकता को पूरा करती है, जिससे एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की आवश्यकता पूरी तरह समाप्त हो जाती है।
शैक्षणिक संस्थान के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि "गुजरात सरकार की संस्थागत बायोगैस संयंत्र योजना के तहत हम खाना पकाने की गैस के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर हो गए हैं। गायें पर्याप्त गोबर देती हैं, और गैस उत्पादन के बाद बनने वाले स्लरी का उपयोग खेतों में खाद के रूप में किया जाता है, जिससे पूरी तरह से जैविक खेती संभव हो पाती है। इस संयंत्र के बिना, हमें हर महीने लगभग 30 एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की आवश्यकता होती,"
जैविक अपशिष्ट से बनी बायोगैस, खाना पकाने के लिए उपलब्ध सबसे व्यवहार्य, किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ईंधनों में से एक है। नाइट्रोजन से भरपूर उप-उत्पाद स्लरी, एक प्रभावी जैविक उर्वरक के रूप में प्रयोग की जाती है, जिससे रासायनिक पदार्थों पर निर्भरता कम होती है, लागत घटती है और मिट्टी की उर्वरता बनी रहती है। इस प्रकार एक ही प्रयास से दोहरा लाभ प्राप्त होता है।
गुजरात ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (जीईडीए) 25 से 85 घन मीटर क्षमता वाले बायोगैस संयंत्रों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। गैर-लाभकारी संस्थाएं 75 प्रतिशत तक सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र हैं, जिससे संगठनों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए यह परिवर्तन आर्थिक रूप से सुलभ हो जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में, गुजरात भर में लगभग 193 संस्थागत बायोगैस संयंत्र लगाए गए हैं। गुजरात वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने, प्रदूषण कम करने, ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और गौशालाओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से प्राप्त जैविक कचरे के वैज्ञानिक निपटान की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, ये पहलें दर्शाती हैं कि शहर और संस्थान सतत विकास की दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए नवीन, चक्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर, वे न केवल पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम कर रहे हैं, बल्कि अपशिष्ट को एक संसाधन के रूप में भी उपयोग में ला रहे हैं। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन से लेकर जैविक प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने तक, ये प्रयास, वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और दूरदर्शी नीतियां मिलकर देश में स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक आत्मनिर्भर शहरों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती हैं।