Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 open till 31st July, 2026
27 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم ایوارڈز-2027 کے لیے نامزدگیاں 31 جولائی ، 2026 ء تک کھلی ہیں
27 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2027 کے موقع پر اعلان کیے جانے والے پدم ایوارڈز 2027 کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات 15 مارچ ، 2026 ء سے شروع ہو گئی ہیں ۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی ، 2026 ء ہے ۔ پدم ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات صرف راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل (https://awards.gov.in) پر آن لائن موصول کی جائیں گی ۔
پدم ایوارڈز ، یعنی پدم وبھوشن ، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ، ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں ۔ 1954 میں شروع کیے گئے ان ایوارڈز کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ فن ، ادب اور تعلیم ، کھیل ، طب ، سماجی کام ، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ، عوامی امور ، سول سروس ، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ جیسے تمام شعبوں/میدانوں میں نمایاں اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے ۔ نسل ، پیشے ، عہدے یا جنس کے امتیاز سے بالاتر تمام افراد ان ایوارڈز کے اہل ہیں ۔ سرکاری ملازمین بشمول پی ایس یو کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے ، سوائے ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کے ، پدم ایوارڈز کے اہل نہیں ہیں ۔
حکومت پدم ایوارڈز کو ‘‘ پیپلز پدم’’ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس لیے تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خود نامزدگی سمیت نامزدگی/سفارشات پیش کریں ۔ ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں ، جن کی بہترین کارکردگی اور کامیابیوں کو خواتین ، معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں ، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی ، دویانگ افراد اور بے لوث معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے والوں میں سے ، جو واقعی اس کے حقدار ہیں ۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں بیان کردہ تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں ، بشمول بیانیے کی شکل میں ایک حوالہ (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) ، جس میں اس شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمات کو واضح طور پر پیش کیا جائے ۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ (https://mha.gov.in) اور پدم ایوارڈز پورٹل (https://padmaawards.gov.in) پر‘ ایوارڈز اور میڈل ’ کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔ ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد ویب سائٹ پر https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں ۔