Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2027 open till 31st July, 2026
27 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2027 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2027 have started on 15th March, 2026. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2026. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৭-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন আহ্বান, শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
27 APR 2026 3:00PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬: পদ্ম পুরস্কার ২০২৭-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা নেওয়া শুরু হয়েছে ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬ থেকে। মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬। পদ্ম পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ শুধুমাত্র অনলাইনে রাষ্ট্রীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টাল (https://awards.gov.in) এর মাধ্যমে গ্রহণ করা হবে।
পদ্ম পুরস্কার—পদ্ম বিভূষণ, পদ্ম ভূষণ এবং পদ্মশ্রী—দেশের সর্বোচ্চ বেসামরিক সম্মানগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। ১৯৫৪ সালে প্রবর্তিত এই পুরস্কারগুলি প্রতি বছর প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের দিনে ঘোষণা করা হয়। এই পুরস্কার ‘বিশিষ্ট কাজ’-কে স্বীকৃতি দেয় এবং শিল্প, সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষা, ক্রীড়া, চিকিৎসা, সমাজসেবা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রকৌশল, পাবলিক অ্যাফেয়ার্স, সিভিল সার্ভিস, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পসহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ ও বিশিষ্ট অবদান/সেবার জন্য প্রদান করা হয়।
জাতি, পেশা, পদমর্যাদা বা লিঙ্গ নির্বিশেষে সকল ব্যক্তি এই পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য। সরকারি কর্মচারী এবং পাবলিক সেক্টর আন্ডারটেকিং এ কর্মরতগণ এই পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্য নন, তবে চিকিৎসক ও বিজ্ঞানীরা এর ব্যতিক্রম।
সরকার পদ্ম পুরস্কারকে “জনতার পদ্ম” হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সেই কারণে সমস্ত নাগরিককে অনুরোধ করা হচ্ছে মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশ জমা দিতে, যার মধ্যে স্ব-মনোনয়নও অন্তর্ভুক্ত। বিশেষভাবে মহিলাদের, সমাজের দুর্বল শ্রেণির মানুষ, তফসিলি জাতি ও উপজাতি , দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে থেকে এবং সমাজের জন্য নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করছেন এমন যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদেরও মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
মনোনয়ন/সুপারিশে নির্ধারিত ফরম্যাট অনুযায়ী সমস্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্য থাকতে হবে, যার মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ ৮০০ শব্দের একটি বর্ণনামূলক উদ্ধৃতি থাকবে, যাতে প্রস্তাবিত ব্যক্তির সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ ও বিশিষ্ট অবদান স্পষ্টভাবে তুলে ধরতে হবে।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট (https://mha.gov.in) এর ‘Awards and Medals’ বিভাগে এবং পদ্ম পুরস্কার পোর্টাল (https://padmaawards.gov.in) এ পাওয়া যাবে। পুরস্কার সম্পর্কিত বিধি ও নিয়মাবলি https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx লিঙ্কে উপলব্ধ।