Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
EnviStats India: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ), 2026
A structured thematic knowledge resource designed to build stakeholder capacity and strengthen environmental decision-making
27 APR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
• The FAQ 2026 provides a comprehensive and structured understanding of environmental-economic accounting, natural capital and ecosystem services within an integrated statistical framework.
• The publication incorporates updated concepts aligned with the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) and System of National Accounts (SNA) 2025, strengthening the integration of environmental and economic statistics.
• New sections on Forest Accounts and Pollination Services have been introduced, reflecting recent advancements in India’s environmental accounting system.
• The document spans a wide range of domains including biodiversity, crop and soil, forest, mineral and energy, ocean, residuals, and water & fish, providing a holistic coverage of environmental statistics and accounts.
• The FAQ enhances accessibility by translating complex statistical frameworks into clear, structured and policy-relevant explanations.
• The initiative aligns with global efforts, where the United Nations SEEA framework also provides FAQ-based knowledge resources to support understanding and implementation of environmental-economic accounting.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) adopted the UN System of Environmental Economic Accounts (SEEA) Framework in 2018, an agreed international framework for the compilation of the Environment Economic Accounts.
The publication “EnviStats India: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) 2026”, aimed at strengthening conceptual clarity and expanding awareness of environmental accounting. The document builds upon previous versions by incorporating new domains, updated methodologies, and emerging policy-relevant themes.
Notably, this initiative follows a global best practice approach. The United Nations, under the SEEA framework, also disseminates FAQ-based knowledge platforms to simplify complex accounting systems. MoSPI’s effort is aligned with this approach, adapting it to the Indian statistical and policy context.
Why this Publication Matters
Environmental-economic accounting represents a shift from viewing the environment as an external factor to recognising it as natural capital - an asset that generates measurable economic and social benefits.
However, the frameworks underpinning this approach - SEEA, ecosystem accounting, supply-use tables, valuation techniques - are inherently technical. The FAQ addresses this challenge by providing layered explanations, enabling users to move from basic concepts to applied understanding.
This makes the publication not just informational, but foundational for capacity building, supporting policymakers, researchers, and statistical practitioners in integrating environmental considerations into economic analysis.
What the FAQ 2026 Covers
The FAQ is structured as a comprehensive thematic knowledge system, covering the environment–economy interface such as :
• SEEA Framework and conceptual foundations
The concepts, principles, and definitions used in the System of Environmental-Economic Accounting (SEEA) framework are explained. It also outlines the scope of the framework, its relationship with other global frameworks, and the history and periodic revisions made by the United Nations over time.
• Accounting & modelling tools (ARIES, InVEST, ESTIMAP)
Explained the key tools available globally for assessing and modelling ecosystem services, including ARIES, InVEST, and ESTIMAP.
• Environmental statistics and FDES framework
The structure, concepts, and definitions used in the Framework for the Development of Environment Statistics (FDES) are presented. It also highlights the work undertaken by MoSPI prior to the adoption of this framework.
• Environmental accounting methodologies
The coverage is expanded to include the methods used to compile environmental accounts, including both physical and monetary accounting approaches. It also explains how data is organized to track changes in natural resources and environmental assets over time.
• Sustainability and policy linkages
How environmental accounting supports sustainable development and informs public policy are provided. It explains the connection between data, decision-making, and frameworks like sustainable development goals.
• Sectoral accounts (forest, ocean, minerals, water, biodiversity)
The concepts, methodologies, and data sources used in compiling environmental accounts for sectors such as forests, oceans, minerals, water, and biodiversity are explained.
• Ecosystem services including pollination
The concept of ecosystem services, including provisioning, regulating, and cultural services provided are explained.
Key Conceptual Contribution
• Establishes SEEA as the central integrating framework, linking environment and economy through standardized concepts, classifications and accounting structures.
• Explains the transition from basic environmental data → accounts → policy indicators, highlighting the role of accounting frameworks in data integration.
• Strengthens alignment with other global frameworks, particularly in recognizing natural resources as economic assets and incorporating sustainability.
• Expands coverage of ecosystem accounting, including ecosystem extent, condition and service flows in both physical and monetary terms.
• Introduces advanced tools and methodologies for modelling and valuation of ecosystem services, supporting analytical applications.
Policy Significance
The FAQ plays a critical role in strengthening the use of environmental statistics and accounts for evidence-based policymaking. By clearly articulating concepts such as natural capital, ecosystem services, and resource flows, it enables:
• Better assessment of resource efficiency and sustainability
• Integration of environmental considerations into economic planning
• Improved understanding of trade-offs between growth and conservation
• Strengthened monitoring of SDGs and climate-related indicators
The alignment of environmental-economic accounting with national accounts enhances the ability to evaluate long-term economic well-being and sustainability.
Conclusion
The release of EnviStats India: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) 2026 represents a significant step towards democratising environmental-economic knowledge. By transforming complex statistical frameworks into accessible and structured insights, the publication strengthens the foundation for integrating natural capital into policy and planning.
In line with global practices under the SEEA framework, this initiative reinforces India’s commitment to advancing environmental accounting and supporting a transition towards sustainable and resilient development.
The publication is available at the Ministry’s website www.mospi.gov.in
Scan the QR code to access the publication

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
एनवीस्टेट्स इंडिया: पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी संबंधी अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न, 2026
हितधारकों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरणीय निर्णय प्रक्रिया सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु संरचित विषयगत ज्ञान संसाधन
27 APR 2026 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
• एनवीस्टेट्स इंडिया 2026 (पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी) सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की जाने वाली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट है, जिसमें भारत में पर्यावरण स्थितियों, संसाधनों और जलवायु परिवर्तन का आंकड़ा शामिल है। एफएक्यू 2026 एकीकृत सांख्यिकीय ढांचे के अंतर्गत पर्यावरणीय-आर्थिक लेखांकन, प्राकृतिक पूंजी और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं की व्यापक और संरचित समझ प्रदान करता है।
• प्रकाशन में पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली (एसईईए) और राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली (एसएनए) 2025 के अनुरूप अद्यतन अवधारणाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे पर्यावरण और आर्थिक आंकड़े एकीकृत किये गये हैं।
• भारत की पर्यावरण लेखा प्रणाली में हाल में हुए विकास को दर्शाते हुए, वन लेखा और परागण सेवाओं (निषेचन के लिए आवश्यक प्राकृतिक या कृत्रिम प्रक्रियाएं) पर नए अनुभाग जोड़े गए हैं।
• दस्तावेज़ में जैव विविधता, फसल और मिट्टी, वन, खनिज और ऊर्जा, महासागर, अवशेष और जल एवं मछली सहित कई क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जो पर्यावरणीय आंकड़ों और खातों का समग्र व्यापकता प्रदान करता है।
• अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न जटिल सांख्यिकीय ढांचों को स्पष्ट, संरचित और नीति-संबंधी व्याख्याओं में अनुवादित करके सुलभता बढ़ाते हैं।
• यह पहल वैश्विक प्रयासों के अनुरूप है, जहां संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली ढांचा पर्यावरणीय-आर्थिक लेखांकन की समझ और कार्यान्वयन में सहायता के लिए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों पर आधारित ज्ञान संसाधन भी प्रदान करता है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने 2018 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली (एसईईए) ढांचे को अपनाया, जो पर्यावरण आर्थिक खातों के संकलन के लिए आम सहमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय ढांचा है।
एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न 2026 प्रकाशन का उद्देश्य पर्यावरण लेखांकन की अवधारणात्मक स्पष्टता सुदृढ़ करना और इसके बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। यह दस्तावेज़ पिछले संस्करणों पर आधारित है, जिसमें नए क्षेत्रों, अद्यतन कार्यप्रणालियों और उभरते नीति-संबंधी विषयों को शामिल किया गया है।
यह पहल वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर आधारित है तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र, एसईईए ढांचे के तहत, जटिल लेखा प्रणालियों के सरलीकरण हेतु अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों पर आधारित ज्ञान मंचों का प्रसार भी करता है। इसी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप मंत्रालय का प्रयास इसे भारतीय सांख्यिकी और नीतिगत संदर्भ के अनुकूल बनाता है।
यह प्रकाशन क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है
पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखांकन पर्यावरण को बाहरी कारक के रूप में देखने के बजाय इसे प्राकृतिक पूंजी के रूप में मान्यता देने की दिशा में बदलाव दर्शाता है - जो मापन योग्य आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ उत्पन्न करते वाली संपत्ति है।
हालांकि, इस दृष्टिकोण के आधारभूत ढांचे – पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र लेखांकन, आपूर्ति-उपयोग सारणी, मूल्यांकन तकनीकें - स्वाभाविक रूप से तकनीकी हैं। सहज उठने वाले सवाल में इस चुनौती का समाधान स्तरित व्याख्याओं के माध्यम से किया गया है, जिससे बुनियादी अवधारणाओं से व्यावहारिक समझ तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सके।
यह प्रकाशन न केवल सूचनात्मक है, बल्कि क्षमता निर्माण के लिए बुनियादी भी है, जो नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और सांख्यिकीविदों को आर्थिक विश्लेषण में पर्यावरणीय विचारों को एकीकृत करने में सहायता करता है।
एफएक्यू 2026 में क्या शामिल है
यह सामान्य प्रश्नोत्तर एक व्यापक विषयगत ज्ञान प्रणाली के रूप में संरचित है, जिसमें पर्यावरण-अर्थव्यवस्था के परस्पर संबंधों को शामिल किया गया है, जैसे कि:
पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली (एसईईए) ढांचा और वैचारिक आधार: इस लेख में पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखा प्रणाली (एसईईए) ढांचे में प्रयुक्त अवधारणाओं, सिद्धांतों और परिभाषाओं की व्याख्या प्रस्तुत की गई है। साथ ही, ढांचे का दायरा, अन्य वैश्विक ढांचों के साथ इसका संबंध और संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा समय-समय पर किए गए इसके इतिहास और संशोधनों का भी वर्णन किया गया है।
• लेखांकन और मॉडलिंग उपकरण (एआरआईईएस, आईएनवीईएसटी, ईएसटीआईएमएपी):
पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं के आकलन और मॉडलिंग के लिए विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध प्रमुख उपकरणों की व्याख्या की गई, जिनमें एआरआईईएस, आईएनवीईएसटी और ईएसटीआईएमएपी शामिल हैं।
• पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी और पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी विकास ढांचा (एफडीईएस)
इस लेख में पर्यावरण सांख्यिकी विकास ढांचे (एफडीईएस) की संरचना, अवधारणाओं और परिभाषाएं प्रस्तुत की गयी हैं। साथ ही, इस ढांचे को अपनाने से पहले सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के कार्यों का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
पर्यावरण लेखांकन विधियां: इसमें पर्यावरण खातों को संकलित करने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली विधियों का उल्लेख किया गया है, जिसमें भौतिक और मौद्रिक लेखांकन दोनों शामिल हैं। इसमें यह भी बताया गया है कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और पर्यावरणीय संपत्तियों में समय के साथ होने वाले बदलावों पर निगरानी के लिए डेटा को कैसे व्यवस्थित किया जाता है।
• संवहनीयता और नीतिगत संबंध:
इसमें पर्यावरण लेखांकन किस प्रकार सतत विकास में सहायक होता है और सार्वजनिक नीति को दिशा प्रदान करता है, इस विषय पर चर्चा की गई है। इसमें आंकड़ों, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों जैसे ढांचों के बीच संबंध स्पष्ट किये गये हैं।
• क्षेत्र विशेष लेखांकन (वन, महासागर, खनिज, जल, जैव विविधता):
इसमें वन, महासागर, खनिज, जल और जैव विविधता जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए पर्यावरणीय लेखा-जोखा संकलित करने में प्रयुक्त अवधारणाओं, कार्यप्रणालियों और डेटा स्रोतों की व्याख्या की गई है।
• परागण (वह प्रक्रिया है जिसमें परागकण फूल के नर भाग से वर्तिकाग्र तक स्थानांतरित होते हैं, जिससे बीज और फल बनते हैं) सहित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाएं:
पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं की अवधारणा, जिसमें प्रावधान, विनियमन और प्रदान की जाने वाली सौंदर्य और प्रेरणा सेवाएं शामिल हैं, को समझाया गया है।
प्रमुख वैचारिक योगदान
• यह एसईईए को एक केंद्रीय एकीकृत ढांचे के रूप में स्थापित करता है, जो मानकीकृत अवधारणाओं, वर्गीकरणों और लेखा संरचनाओं के माध्यम से पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था को जोड़ता है।
• यह बुनियादी पर्यावरणीय डेटा लेखा नीति संकेतक के संक्रमण की व्याख्या करता है, और डेटा एकीकरण में लेखांकन ढांचों की भूमिका दर्शाता है।
• यह अन्य वैश्विक ढांचों के साथ विशेष रूप से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को आर्थिक परिसंपत्तियों के रूप में मान्यता देने और स्थिरता को शामिल करने के संदर्भ में तालमेल बेहतर बनाता है।
• इसमें पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र लेखांकन के दायरे को विस्तारित किया गया है, जिसमें भौतिक और मौद्रिक दोनों संदर्भों में पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विस्तार, स्थिति और सेवा शामिल हैं।
• यह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं के मॉडलिंग और मूल्यांकन में उन्नत उपकरणों और पद्धतियों को शामिल करता है, जो विश्लेषणात्मक अनुप्रयोगों के उपयुक्त हैं।
नीतिगत महत्व
यह सामान्य प्रश्नोत्तर साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए पर्यावरणीय आंकड़ों और खातों के उपयोग सुदृढ़ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। प्राकृतिक पूंजी, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं और संसाधन प्रवाह जैसी अवधारणाओं को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित कर, निम्नलिखित को सक्षम बनाता है:
• संसाधन दक्षता और संवहनीयता का बेहतर मूल्यांकन
• आर्थिक नियोजन में पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं का समावेश
• विकास और संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन की बेहतर समझ
• सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और जलवायु संबंधी संकेतकों की निगरानी मजबूत करना।
पर्यावरण-आर्थिक लेखांकन को राष्ट्रीय खातों के साथ संरेखित करने से दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक कल्याण और संवहनीयता मूल्यांकन क्षमता बढ़ती है।
निष्कर्ष
एनविस्टैट्स इंडिया: अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू) 2026 का प्रकाशन पर्यावरण-आर्थिक ज्ञान के लोकतंत्रीकरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। जटिल सांख्यिकीय ढांचों को सुलभ और संरचित अंतर्दृष्टि द्वारा यह प्रकाशन नीति और योजना में प्राकृतिक पूंजी एकीकृत करने के आधार को सुदृढ़ बनाता है।
एसईईए ढांचे के तहत वैश्विक प्रचलन के अनुरूप, यह पहल पर्यावरण लेखांकन को आगे बढ़ाने और सतत तथा परिस्थिति अनुरूप ढल कर विकास की दिशा में बदलाव का समर्थन करने की भारत की मज़बूत प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।
यह प्रकाशन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रकाशन तक पहुंचने के लिए क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करें।