Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs 510 crores in WB
27 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the poll-going states/UTs and their bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement free elections.
1. To ensure this, over 2,728 Flying Squad Teams (FSTs) have been deployed across the States to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 3,142 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed to set up surprise Nakas at different locations. Special drives are being conducted against the manufacture, storage and distribution of illicit liquor.
2. Since the activation of the Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) on February 26, 2026, the data up to April 27, 2026 is presented below.
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Precious Metal (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies
/Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
West Bengal
30.00
48,46,183
126.85
110.12
58.28
184.85
510.10
1. With this the total seizures of illicit inducements in West Bengal has surpassed Rs. 510 crores. This is also higher than the seizures recorded during the GELA, 2021 with Rs. 339 crores in the state.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਚੋਣਾਂ 2026 : ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 510 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ
27 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਇਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਮ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਡਲ ਕੋਡ ਆਫ ਕੰਡਕਟ (MCC) ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
2. ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਸੀਈਓ, ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ-ਮੁਕਤ, ਧਮਕੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਲਚ-ਮੁਕਤ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2,728 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਲਾਇੰਗ ਸਕੁਆਡ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ 100 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਨਾਕੇਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 3,142 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟੈਟਿਕ ਸਰਵੀਲਾਂਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਵੈਧ ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
2. 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ
ਨਗਦ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ (ਲੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਕੀਮਤੀ ਧਾਤੂ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ/ਹੋਰ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਕੁੱਲ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
30.00
48,46,183
126.85
110.12
58.28
184.85
510.10
1. ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵੈਧ ਲਾਲਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ 510 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ 339 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।