Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs 510 crores in WB
27 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission has held multiple review meetings with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the poll-going states/UTs and their bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement free elections.
1. To ensure this, over 2,728 Flying Squad Teams (FSTs) have been deployed across the States to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 3,142 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed to set up surprise Nakas at different locations. Special drives are being conducted against the manufacture, storage and distribution of illicit liquor.
2. Since the activation of the Election Seizure Management System (ESMS) on February 26, 2026, the data up to April 27, 2026 is presented below.
State
Cash (Rs.
Crore)
Liquor Qty (Litres)
Liquor Value (Rs.
Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs.
Crore)
Precious Metal (Rs.
Crore)
Freebies
/Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total (Rs.
Crore)
West Bengal
30.00
48,46,183
126.85
110.12
58.28
184.85
510.10
1. With this the total seizures of illicit inducements in West Bengal has surpassed Rs. 510 crores. This is also higher than the seizures recorded during the GELA, 2021 with Rs. 339 crores in the state.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৬: পশ্চিম বংগত জব্দ হোৱা ধনৰ পৰিমাণৰ ৫১০কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম
27 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ই চি আই) ১৫ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৬ত অসম, কেৰালা, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী ঘোষণা কৰিছে। আয়োগে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহক আদৰ্শ আচৰণ বিধি (এমচিচি) কঠোৰভাৱে বলৱৎ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে।
২. স্মৰ্তব্য যে আয়োগে মুখ্য সচিব, চিইঅ’, ডিজিপি আৰু নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ সীমাৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ লগতে বিধিবলৱৎকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে একাধিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক হিংসা-মুক্ত, ভাবুকি-মুক্ত আৰু প্ৰলোভন-মুক্ত নিৰ্বাচন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে।
১. এই সকলোখিনি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, অভিযোগবোৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ২,৭২৮ ৰো অধিক ফ্লাইং স্কোৱাড দল (এফএছটি) মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, বিভিন্ন স্থানত তাৎক্ষণিক তালাচীৰ বাবে ৩,১৪২ ৰো অধিক স্থিৰ নিৰীক্ষণ দল (এছএছটি) মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে যাতে সকলো অভিযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে ১০০ মিনিটৰ ভিতৰত সমাধান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি। সুৰাৰ অবৈধ উৎপাদন, মজুত আৰু বিতৰণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশেষ অভিযান চলোৱা হৈছে।
২. ২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ ত নিৰ্বাচনী জব্দ ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থা (ই এছ এম এছ) সক্ৰিয় কৰাৰে পৰা ২৭ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৬ লৈকে তথ্য তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
State
Cash (Rs.Crore)
Liqur Qty (Litrs)
Liquor Value (Rs. Crore)
Drugs Value (Rs. Crore)
Precious Metal
(Rs. Crore)
Freebies
/Other (Rs.
Crore)
Total
(Rs.Crore)
West Bengal
30.00
48,46,183
126.85
110.12
58.28
184.85
510.10
৩. ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পশ্চিম বংগত অবৈধ প্রলোভনৰ বাবে মুঠ জব্দৰ পৰিমাণে ৫১০কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। এয়া ২০২১ চনৰ জি ই এল এ-ৰ সময়ত ৰাজ্যখনত জব্দ হোৱা ৩৩৯ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক।