Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
An Approach Paper to Compilation of the Index of Service Production (ISP) for the formal sector of the economy
MoSPI invites comments/ feedback from stakeholders on the Approach
Paper
27 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The services sector is the most dynamic and rapidly expanding segment of the economy. In terms of economic significance, the services sector contributes more than half of India's GDP, generates millions of jobs and has been a major catalyst for the country's economic transformation in the last few decades.
Unlike the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) for the industrial sector, at present, there is no Index of Service Production (ISP) to capture short-term movements in the services sector. NSO, MoSPI has been grappling with the issue of compilation of Index of Service Production for quite some time. Due to limited data availability, the past were met with significant challenges. The unavailability of ISP created a critical data gap in assessing overall economic performance.
Recent times have seen a huge change in data landscape in India fuelled by data demand, adoption of technology and digitalization of administrative and secondary data sources. The implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in India on July 1, 2017, marked a fundamental shift in economic analysis as monthly GST collection data acts as a powerful barometer for economic activity. Beyond its primary goal of taxation, the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) has emerged as a powerful data source for production and outward supplies across different sectors of the economy.
NSO, MoSPI proposes to use the aggregated GST data to monitor the progress of services sector. MoSPI does not have access to nor does it require individual unit level data for this purpose, thus preserving the confidentiality of such dis-aggregated information. However, the data requires careful analysis of its suitability for statistical purposes. To take this forward, a Technical Advisory Committee on ISP (TAC-ISP) had been constituted in May, 2025. Twenty four members of the TAC – ISP, over the past year, have held several deliberations and an Approach Paper on the compilation of ISP for the formal sector has been prepared. The proposed approach has been developed with reference to international best practices and in consultation with members of the TAC - ISP.
The approach paper comprehensively analyses more than 40 sub – sectors of the services sector in terms of availability of data on output and their suitability in terms of coverage. The paper also discusses availability of most appropriate price deflators and methods to standardize the base of these deflators. The key sub – sectors covered include wholesale and retail trade, transport, banking, insurance, communication, hotels and restaurants, real estate, professional, scientific and technical services, arts, entertainment and recreation, etc
MoSPI invites views and comments from experts, academicians, Central government Ministries/ departments, State governments, financial institutions and other stakeholders on the proposed methodology. The Approach Paper is available on the MoSPI website, can be accessed through the link https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_1777286 440613_75065afb-ded9-4c80-ba5dbdd2fc61f355_Services_sector_approach_paper_final_merged.pdf. It can also be accessed through the QR code given below. Comments and suggestions may be sent to the email to ddgec.esd@mospi.gov.in by 5th May, 2026.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
معیشت کے منظم شعبے کے لیے انڈیکس آف سروس پروڈکشن (آئی ایس پی) کو ترتیب دینے کے لیے اپروچ پیپر
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے اپروچ پیپر پر شراکت داروں سے تبصرے/فیڈ بیک طلب کیے ہیں
27 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
خدمات کا شعبہ معیشت کا سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور تیزی سے فروغ پاتا ہوا شعبہ ہے ۔ اقتصادی اہمیت کے لحاظ سے ، خدمات کے شعبہ کا بھارت کی جی ڈی پی میں نصف سے زیادہ تعاون ہے ، جس سے لاکھوں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں اور گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں ملک کی اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک بڑا محرک رہا ہے ۔
صنعتی شعبے کے لیے صنعتی پیداوارکے اشاریے (آئی آئی پی) کے برعکس ، اس وقت خدمات کے شعبے میں قلیل مدتی پیش رفت کے اندراج کے لیے کوئی خدمات کی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی ایس پی) نہیں ہے ۔ این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی کافی عرصے سے خدمات کی پیداوار کے اشاریے (آئی ایس پی)کی ترتیب کے معاملے سے نبرد آزما رہا ہے ۔ اعداد و شمار کی محدود دستیابی کی وجہ سے ماضی میں اس شعبے سے متعلق اہم چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ آئی ایس پی کی عدم دستیابی نے مجموعی اقتصادی کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگانے میں اعداد و شمار میں ایک اہم خلاء پیدا کیا ۔
حالیہ دنوں میں ڈیٹا کی مانگ ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور انتظامی اور ثانوی ڈیٹا ذرائع کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی وجہ سے بھارت میں ڈیٹا کے منظر نامے میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ یکم جولائی ، 2017 ء کو بھارت میں اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کے نفاذ نے معاشی تجزیے میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کی کیونکہ ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن ڈیٹا ، معاشی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ ٹیکس کے اپنے بنیادی ہدف سے آگے ، اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس نیٹ ورک (جی ایس ٹی این) معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں پیداوار اور بیرونی سپلائی کے لیے ایک طاقتور ڈیٹا ذرائع کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
این ایس او ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے خدمات کے شعبے کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کو ، اس مقصد کے لیے انفرادی یونٹ سطح کے ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی اس کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس طرح ، اس کی الگ الگ طرح کی معلومات کی رازداری کو محفوظ رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، اعداد و شمار کے لیے شماریاتی مقاصد کی خاطر اس کی معنویت کے محتاط تجزیے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ اسے آگے لے جانے کے لیے مئی ، 2025 ء میں آئی ایس پی (ٹی اے سی-آئی ایس پی) پر ایک تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی ۔ ٹی اے سی-آئی ایس پی کے 24 اراکین نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران کئی مباحثے کیے ہیں اور منظم شعبے کے لیے آئی ایس پی کو ترتیب دینے کے لیے ایک اپروچ پیپر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ مجوزہ اپروچ بہترین بین الاقوامی طور طریقوں کے حوالے سے اور ٹی اے سی-آئی ایس پی کے اراکین کے مشورے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
اپروچ پیپر آؤٹ پٹ پر ڈیٹا کی دستیابی اور کوریج کے لحاظ سے ان کی افادیت کے لحاظ سے خدمات کے شعبے کے 40 سے زیادہ ذیلی شعبوں کا جامع تجزیہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس مقالے میں سب سے مناسب پرائس ڈیفلیٹرز کی دستیابی اور ان ڈیفلیٹرز کی بنیاد کو معیاری بنانے کے طور طریقوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے ۔ جن اہم ذیلی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، ان میں تھوک اور خردہ تجارت ، نقل و حمل ، بینکنگ ، بیمہ ، مواصلات ، ہوٹل اور ریستوراں ، رئیل اسٹیٹ ، پیشہ ورانہ ، سائنسی اور تکنیکی خدمات ، فنون ، تفریح اور تخلیقِ نو وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی مجوزہ طریقہ ٔکار پر ماہرین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مالیاتی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں سے رائے اور تبصرے طلب کرتا ہے ۔ اپروچ پیپر ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے ، https://www.mospi.gov.in/uploads/announcements/announcements_ 1777286.440613 _ 75065afb-ded 9-4 c80-ba5dbdd2fc61f355 _ Services _ sector _ approach _ Paper _ final _ merged.pdf لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ اس تک نیچے دیے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کے ذریعے بھی رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ تبصرے اور تجاویز 5 مئی ، 2026 ء تک ddgec.esd @mospi.gov.in پر ای میل پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں ۔