Ministry of Steel
Shri Dilip Kumar takes charge as CVO, SAIL
27 APR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dilip Kumar, a senior officer of Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has assumed the charge of Chief Vigilance Officer in Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) on 27th April, 2026. He brings with him over two decades of experience in train operations, rolling stock maintenance and human resource management.
Shri Kumar has held several key positions in Indian Railways, including Additional Divisional Railway Manager, East Central Railway (ECR) and Chief Workshop Manager, Harnaut, Nalanda, Bihar. He is credited with a number of innovations such as the first ISO 9001 certified train in ECR, pioneering in‑situ wheel replacement techniques for wagons, and the nationally acclaimed Madhubani railway station beautification project.
A B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering from IIT BHU, he has been conferred with the National Award for Outstanding Services (2016) and the Railway Board’s Certificate of Excellence for Best Innovation (2018‑19). His international exposure includes advanced management programs at INSEAD Singapore and ICLIF Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia and specialized training in wagon bogie design at ARI Chicago,USA.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دلیپ کمار نے سیل کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر (سی وی او) کا چارج سنبھال لیا
27 APR 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے سروس آف مکینیکل انجینئرز (آئی آر ایس ایم ای) کے ایک سینئر افسر جناب دلیپ کمار نے 27 اپریل 2026 کو اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) میں چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر کا عہدہ سنبھالیاہے ۔ انہیں ٹرین آپریشنز ، رولنگ اسٹاک کی دیکھ بھال اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام میں دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔
جناب کمار نے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ، جن میں ایڈیشنل ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر ، ایسٹ سینٹرل ریلوے (ای سی آر) اور چیف ورکشاپ منیجر ، ہرنوت ، نالندہ ، بہار شامل ہیں ۔ انہیں متعدد اختراعات کا سہرا دیا جاتا ہے ۔جیسے ای سی آر میں پہلی آئی ایس او 9001 مصدقہ ٹرین ، ویگنوں کے لیے ان سیتو وہیل متبادل تکنیک کا آغاز اور قومی سطح پر سراہی جانے والی مدھوبنی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی خوبصورتی کا منصوبہ ۔
آئی آئی ٹی بی ایچ یو سے مکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں بی ٹیک کی ڈگری حاصل کرنے کے بعد انہیں نیشنل ایوارڈ فار آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ سروسز (2016) اور ریلوے بورڈ کے سرٹیفکیٹ آف ایکسی لینس فار بیسٹ انوویشن (19-2018)سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ان کی بین الاقوامی تجربے میں ان سیڈ(INSEAD)سنگاپور اورآئی کلف کوالالمپور ، ملیشیا میں ایڈوانسڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام اور اے آر آئی شکاگو ، امریکہ میں ویگن بوگی ڈیزائن کی خصوصی تربیت شامل ہے ۔