Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and DTDC Sign MoU to Strengthen Logistics and E-Commerce in India
27 APR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development to enhance India’s logistics and e-commerce ecosystem, the Department of Posts (DoP) under the Ministry of Communications and DTDC Express Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The MoU was formalized today in New Delhi by Sh. Neeraj Kumar Jha, General Manager of Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts, and Sh. Abhishek Chakraborty, Chief Executive Officer of DTDC Express Limited, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
(Officials of the Department of Posts and DTDC Express Limited exchange the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)
at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi)
This partnership aims to leverage DoP’s vast infrastructure and network, coupled with DTDC’s logistics experience, to significantly improve parcel delivery operations across India. The MoU denotes a continued collaboration between the two parties, which began in 2025.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
• Objective: To explore and expand opportunities in logistics and business operations, enabling DTDC to utilize DoP’s extensive postal network for nationwide parcel delivery, including Cash on Delivery (COD) services.
• Increased Collaboration: The MoU focuses on joint logistics operations, capacity-sharing, best practices in parcel industry and synchronization of marketing strategies to optimize operational efficiency and service quality.
• Regular Review Mechanisms: Both parties will conduct quarterly meetings to assess the progress of the partnership, ensure the integration of their systems and explore new opportunities to enhance the logistics network.
Benefits to DTDC:
DTDC will gain access to DoP’s unparalleled network of 1.64 lakh Post Offices spread across the country. This partnership will allow DTDC to expand its logistics operations, improve delivery speed and meet the growing demands of India’s e-commerce sector, especially in remote areas.
Benefits to the Department of Posts:
For DoP, the collaboration will enhance its parcel business, facilitating faster transmission and delivery services while expanding its network. By joining hands with DTDC, DoP aims to further strengthen its role in India’s logistics sector, contributing to the country’s vision of becoming a global logistics hub.
About the Department of Posts:
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, operates the world’s largest postal network with over 1.64 lakh Post Offices across India. It plays a critical role in providing communication, logistics and financial services with a focus on driving e-commerce growth in India.
About DTDC Express Limited:
DTDC is one of the express parcel delivery companies in India, offering innovative logistics solutions for domestic and international e-commerce. The company is committed to delivering reliable, cost-effective and scalable logistics services, supporting businesses across various sectors.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک کے محکمے اور ڈی ٹی ڈی سی نے بھارت میں لاجسٹکس اور ای کامرس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
27 APR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے لاجسٹکس اور ای کامرس ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت کے تحت ، مواصلات کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور ڈی ٹی ڈی سی ایکسپریس لمیٹڈ نے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کو آج نئی دلّی میں جناب نیرج کمار جھا ، جنرل منیجر پارسل ڈائریکٹوریٹ ، محکمہ ڈاک اور ایس ڈی ٹی ڈی سی ایکسپریس لمیٹڈ کے نیشنل چینل کے سربراہ ایس جتندر سیٹھی کے ذریعے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
( محکمہ ڈاک اور ڈی ٹی ڈی سی ایکسپریس لمیٹڈ کے عہدیداروں نے مفاہمت نامے ( ایم او یو ) کا نئی دلّی کے ڈاک بھون میں تبادلہ کیا )
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ، ڈی ٹی ڈی سی کے لاجسٹک تجربے کے ساتھ ڈی او پی کے وسیع بنیادی ڈھانچے اور نیٹ ورک سے استفادہ کرنا ہے ، تاکہ پورے بھارت میں پارسل کی ترسیل کے کاموں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مسلسل تعاون کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس کا آغاز 2025 ء میں ہوا تھا ۔
مفاہمت نامے کی نمایاں خصوصیات :
مقصد: لاجسٹکس اور کاروباری کارروائیوں میں مواقع تلاش کرنا اور توسیع کرنا ، ڈی ٹی ڈی سی کو ملک گیر پارسل کی ترسیل کے لیے ڈی او پی کے وسیع پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کرنے بشمول کیش آن ڈیلیوری (سی او ڈی) خدمات کے قابل بنانا ۔
تعاون میں اضافہ: یہ مفاہمت نامہ مشترکہ لاجسٹک آپریشنز ، صلاحیت کے اشتراک ، پارسل صنعت میں بہترین طور طریقوں اور آپریشنل کارکردگی اور خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
باقاعدہ جائزہ میکانزم: دونوں فریق شراکت داری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے ، اپنے نظام کے انضمام کو یقینی بنانے اور لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے سہ ماہی بنیادوں پر ملاقاتیں کریں گے ۔
ڈی ٹی ڈی سی کو ملنے والے فوائد:
ڈی ٹی ڈی سی ، ملک بھر میں پھیلے ڈی او پی کے 1.64 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے بے مثال نیٹ ورک تک رسائی حاصل کرے گا ۔ یہ شراکت داری ڈی ٹی ڈی سی کو اپنے لاجسٹک آپریشنز کو فروغ دینے ، ڈیلیوری کی رفتار کو بہتر بنانے اور بھارت کے ای کامرس شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو ، خاص طور پر دور دراز کے علاقوں میں پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
محکمہ ڈاک کو ملنے والے فوائد:
ڈی او پی کے لیے ، یہ تعاون اس کے پارسل کاروبار میں اضافہ کرے گا ، اس کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے تیزی سے ترسیل اور ترسیل کی خدمات میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔ ڈی ٹی ڈی سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے ، ڈی او پی کا مقصد بھارت کے لاجسٹک شعبے میں اپنے رول کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے ، جس سے ملک کے عالمی لاجسٹک مرکز بننے کے ویژن میں تعاون ہوتا ہے ۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے بارے میں:
وزارت مواصلات کے تحت محکمہ ڈاک ، پورے بھارت میں 1.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانوں کے ساتھ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پوسٹل نیٹ ورک چلاتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت میں ای کامرس کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مواصلات ، لاجسٹکس اور مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
ڈی ٹی ڈی سی ایکسپریس لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں:
ڈی ٹی ڈی سی بھارت میں ایکسپریس پارسل ڈیلیوری کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو ملک میں اور بین الاقوامی ای کامرس کے لیے جدید لاجسٹک حل پیش کرتی ہے ۔ کمپنی مختلف شعبوں میں کاروباروں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے قابل اعتماد ، کفایتی اور توسیع پذیر لاجسٹک خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔