Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and DTDC Sign MoU to Strengthen Logistics and E-Commerce in India
27 APR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development to enhance India’s logistics and e-commerce ecosystem, the Department of Posts (DoP) under the Ministry of Communications and DTDC Express Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The MoU was formalized today in New Delhi by Sh. Neeraj Kumar Jha, General Manager of Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts, and Sh. Abhishek Chakraborty, Chief Executive Officer of DTDC Express Limited, in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.
(Officials of the Department of Posts and DTDC Express Limited exchange the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)
at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi)
This partnership aims to leverage DoP’s vast infrastructure and network, coupled with DTDC’s logistics experience, to significantly improve parcel delivery operations across India. The MoU denotes a continued collaboration between the two parties, which began in 2025.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
• Objective: To explore and expand opportunities in logistics and business operations, enabling DTDC to utilize DoP’s extensive postal network for nationwide parcel delivery, including Cash on Delivery (COD) services.
• Increased Collaboration: The MoU focuses on joint logistics operations, capacity-sharing, best practices in parcel industry and synchronization of marketing strategies to optimize operational efficiency and service quality.
• Regular Review Mechanisms: Both parties will conduct quarterly meetings to assess the progress of the partnership, ensure the integration of their systems and explore new opportunities to enhance the logistics network.
Benefits to DTDC:
DTDC will gain access to DoP’s unparalleled network of 1.64 lakh Post Offices spread across the country. This partnership will allow DTDC to expand its logistics operations, improve delivery speed and meet the growing demands of India’s e-commerce sector, especially in remote areas.
Benefits to the Department of Posts:
For DoP, the collaboration will enhance its parcel business, facilitating faster transmission and delivery services while expanding its network. By joining hands with DTDC, DoP aims to further strengthen its role in India’s logistics sector, contributing to the country’s vision of becoming a global logistics hub.
About the Department of Posts:
The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, operates the world’s largest postal network with over 1.64 lakh Post Offices across India. It plays a critical role in providing communication, logistics and financial services with a focus on driving e-commerce growth in India.
About DTDC Express Limited:
DTDC is one of the express parcel delivery companies in India, offering innovative logistics solutions for domestic and international e-commerce. The company is committed to delivering reliable, cost-effective and scalable logistics services, supporting businesses across various sectors.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग और डीटीडीसी ने देश भर में लॉजिस्टिक्स और ई-कॉमर्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 APR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन डाक विभाग और डीटीडीसी एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड ने देश भर में लॉजिस्टिक्स और ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। डाक विभाग के पार्सल निदेशालय के महाप्रबंधक श्री नीरज कुमार झा और डीटीडीसी एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड के राष्ट्रीय चैनल प्रमुख श्री जतिंदर सेठी ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
(डाक विभाग और डीटीडीसी एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों ने डाक भवन, नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया)
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य देश भर में पार्सल डिलीवरी सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए डाक विभाग के विशाल बुनियादी ढांचे और नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ डीटीडीसी के लॉजिस्टिक्स अनुभव का लाभ उठाना है। समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों के बीच वर्ष 2025 में शुरू हुए निरंतर सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• उद्देश्य: लॉजिस्टिक्स और व्यावसायिक संचालन में अवसरों का पता लगाना और उनका विस्तार करना, जिससे डीटीडीसी देश भर में पार्सल डिलीवरी के लिए डीओपी के व्यापक डाक नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर सके। इसमें कैश ऑन डिलीवरी (सीओडी) सेवाएं भी शामिल हैं।
• सहयोग में वृद्धि: समझौता ज्ञापन संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन, क्षमता साझाकरण, पार्सल उद्योग में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा गुणवत्ता के लिए विपणन रणनीतियों के समन्वय पर केंद्रित है।
• नियमित समीक्षा तंत्र: दोनों पक्ष साझेदारी की प्रगति का आकलन करने, अपनी प्रणालियों के एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए नए अवसरों की खोज करने के लिए त्रैमासिक बैठकें करेंगे।
डीटीडीसी को मिलने वाले लाभ:
डीटीडीसी को देश भर में फैले डाक विभाग के 1.64 लाख डाकघरों के अद्वितीय नेटवर्क तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। यह साझेदारी डीटीडीसी को अपने लॉजिस्टिक्स का विस्तार करने, डिलीवरी की गति में सुधार करने और देश के ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
डाक विभाग को होने वाले लाभ:
यह सहयोग डीओपी के लिए उसके पार्सल व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे तेज गति से डिलीवरी सेवाएं मिलेंगी और इनका नेटवर्क भी विस्तारित होगा। डीटीडीसी के साथ साझेदारी करके, डीओपी का लक्ष्य देश के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में अपनी भूमिका को और मजबूत करना है, जिससे भारत के वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स हब बनने के लक्ष्य में योगदान मिलेगा।
डाक विभाग के बारे में:
संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन डाक विभाग, देश भर में 1.64 लाख से अधिक डाकघरों के साथ विश्व का सबसे बड़ा डाक नेटवर्क संचालित करता है। यह देश में ई-कॉमर्स के विकास को गति देने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ संचार, लॉजिस्टिक्स और वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
डीटीडीसी एक्सप्रेस लिमिटेड के बारे में:
डीटीडीसी देश की अग्रणी एक्सप्रेस पार्सल डिलीवरी कंपनियों में से एक है, जो घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय ई-कॉमर्स के लिए अभिनव लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान प्रदान करती है। कंपनी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के व्यवसायों को सहयोग प्रदान करते हुए विश्वसनीय और लागत प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।