Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-New Zealand FTA and its benefits
27 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal.
The article elaborates that the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement removes tariffs on Indian exports, boosting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening MSMEs, while ensuring that sectors such as agriculture and dairy remain fully protected. It further highlights that the agreement expands opportunities for students and skilled professionals, along with support for agricultural productivity and investment commitments.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal elaborates how the India-New Zealand FTA removes tariffs on Indian exports, boosting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening MSMEs, while ensuring that sectors like agriculture and dairy remain fully protected.
The FTA also expands opportunities for students and skilled professionals, alongside support for agricultural productivity and investment commitments.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ FTA અને તેના ફાયદાઓ વિશેનો લેખ શેર કર્યો
27 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ દ્વારા લખાયેલ એક લેખ શેર કર્યો છે.
લેખ વિસ્તૃત રીતે સમજાવે છે કે ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ મુક્ત વ્યાપાર કરાર ભારતીય નિકાસ પરના ટેરિફને દૂર કરે છે, જેનાથી શ્રમ-સઘન ક્ષેત્રોને વેગ મળે છે અને MSMEs મજબૂત બને છે, જ્યારે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે કૃષિ અને ડેરી જેવા ક્ષેત્રો સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત રહે. તે વધુમાં હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે કે આ કરાર કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા અને રોકાણની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ માટેના સમર્થન સાથે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે તકોને વિસ્તૃત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી @PiyushGoyal વિગતવાર સમજાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે ભારત-ન્યુઝીલેન્ડ FTA ભારતીય નિકાસ પરના ટેરિફને દૂર કરે છે, શ્રમ-સઘન ક્ષેત્રોને વેગ આપે છે અને MSMEs ને મજબૂત બનાવે છે, જ્યારે કૃષિ અને ડેરી જેવા ક્ષેત્રો સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત રહે તેની ખાતરી કરે છે.
FTA કૃષિ ઉત્પાદકતા અને રોકાણની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓ માટેના સમર્થન સાથે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકો માટેની તકોનો પણ વિસ્તાર કરે છે.”