Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-New Zealand FTA and its benefits
27 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal.
The article elaborates that the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement removes tariffs on Indian exports, boosting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening MSMEs, while ensuring that sectors such as agriculture and dairy remain fully protected. It further highlights that the agreement expands opportunities for students and skilled professionals, along with support for agricultural productivity and investment commitments.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal elaborates how the India-New Zealand FTA removes tariffs on Indian exports, boosting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening MSMEs, while ensuring that sectors like agriculture and dairy remain fully protected.
The FTA also expands opportunities for students and skilled professionals, alongside support for agricultural productivity and investment commitments.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता और इसके लाभों पर एक लेख साझा किया
27 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा लिखित एक लेख साझा किया है।
इस लेख में बताया गया है कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) से भारतीय निर्यात पर शुल्क हटेगा, जिससे श्रम प्रधान क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को मजबूती मिलेगी, साथ ही कृषि और डेयरी जैसे सेक्टरों को पूर्ण संरक्षण भी सुनिश्चित होगा। इसमें यह भी रेखांकित किया गया है कि यह समझौता छात्रों तथा कुशल पेशेवरों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करेगा और कृषि उत्पादकता और निवेश प्रतिबद्धताओं को भी सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री @PiyushGoyal ने विस्तार से बताया है कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता किस प्रकार भारतीय निर्यात पर शुल्क हटाएगा और श्रम प्रधान क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे एमएसएमई को मजबूती मिलेगी, साथ ही कृषि और डेयरी जैसे सेक्टरों को पूर्ण संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह एफटीए छात्रों और कुशल पेशेवरों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करेगा, साथ ही कृषि उत्पादकता और निवेश प्रतिबद्धताओं को भी मदद मिलेगी।”