Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares an article on India-New Zealand FTA and its benefits
27 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has shared an article written by Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal.
The article elaborates that the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement removes tariffs on Indian exports, boosting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening MSMEs, while ensuring that sectors such as agriculture and dairy remain fully protected. It further highlights that the agreement expands opportunities for students and skilled professionals, along with support for agricultural productivity and investment commitments.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Union Minister Shri @PiyushGoyal elaborates how the India-New Zealand FTA removes tariffs on Indian exports, boosting labour-intensive sectors and strengthening MSMEs, while ensuring that sectors like agriculture and dairy remain fully protected.
The FTA also expands opportunities for students and skilled professionals, alongside support for agricultural productivity and investment commitments.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ
27 APR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਲੇਖ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਹਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਰਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਹ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਥ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ @PiyushGoyal ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਹਟਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਰਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”