Ministry of Textiles
The India & New Zealand FTA, a major boost to Textile Sector
27 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The India New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) was signed on 27 April, 2026 in New Delhi. The Ministry of Textiles welcomes the landmark trade agreement, reflecting a future ready partnership built on trust , growth and shared prosperity.
The New Zealand market provides an opportunity for India’s exports of textiles, apparel and madeups. New Zealand’s global imports in these three sub categories is $0.33 billion, $1.27 billion and $0.33 billion respectively. With a population of 5.3 million, concentrated around large urban centres and around a $52,000 per capita income, there is immense scope for high value exports.
The apparel sector comprises 65% share of global imports of New Zealand. The key sub sectors of imports under the apparel sector are casual wear (jeans, T-shirts, hoodies, relaxed tops, casual dresses), jackets, formal wear and sports wear. Cotton apparel comprises 45% of these imports followed by MMF at 36%.
Currently, New Zealand has 575 dutiable MFN tariff lines with a 5% duty on some wool, MMF and madeups and a 10% duty on carpets, some MMF and apparel. Hence an FTA would lower the cost of Indian exports.
India’s bilateral exports to New Zealand stands at $0.65 billion with the textiles sector accounting for $0.1billion. India’s exports in the textiles, apparel and made up sector to New Zealand has shown a positive trend over the last decade. Positive growth was shown in all the sub sectors namely apparel, made ups, carpets, fibre, yarn and fabrics. Based on the trends in the sector, some of the potential areas of growth in the sector for Indian exports are apparel (MMF,jute, linen,wool), Madeups (MMF, Jute,linen), Carpets (MMF), fibres (MMF, silk), yarn (MMF, cotton), Fabric (wool,jute,linen), handicraft and handloom.
The FTA also opens up the door to collaborate with textile design houses and fashion technology institutes. There is a need to leverage this FTA by participating in major textile fairs and exhibitions. New Zealand remains an important market and the FTA would enable India to enhance its exports.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
27 APR 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर 27 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। वस्त्र मंत्रालय इस ऐतिहासिक व्यापार समझौते का स्वागत करता है, जो विश्वास, विकास और साझा समृद्धि पर आधारित भविष्य के लिए तैयार साझेदारी को दर्शाता है।
न्यूजीलैंड का बाजार भारत के वस्त्र, परिधान और तैयार उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान करता है। इन तीनों उपश्रेणियों में न्यूजीलैंड का वैश्विक आयात क्रमशः 0.33 बिलियन डॉलर, 1.27 बिलियन डॉलर और 0.33 बिलियन डॉलर है। 53 लाख की आबादी, जो बड़े शहरी केंद्रों के आसपास केंद्रित है और लगभग 52,000 डॉलर प्रति व्यक्ति आय के साथ, उच्च मूल्य के निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
न्यूजीलैंड के वैश्विक आयात में परिधान क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी 65 प्रतिशत है। परिधान क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आयात के प्रमुख उपक्षेत्रों में कैजुअल वियर (जींस, टी-शर्ट, हुडी, आरामदायक टॉप, कैजुअल ड्रेस), जैकेट, फॉर्मल वियर और स्पोर्ट्स वियर शामिल हैं। इन आयातों में सूती परिधान की हिस्सेदारी 45 प्रतिशत है, जबकि एमएमएफ की हिस्सेदारी 36 प्रतिशत है।
वर्तमान में, न्यूजीलैंड में 575 शुल्क योग्य एमएफएन टैरिफ लाइनें हैं, जिनमें कुछ ऊन, एमएमएफ और तैयार कपड़ों पर 5 प्रतिशत और कालीन, कुछ एमएमएफ और परिधानों पर 10 प्रतिशत शुल्क लगता है। इसलिए, मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) से भारतीय निर्यात की लागत कम हो जाएगी।
न्यूजीलैंड को भारत का द्विपक्षीय निर्यात 0.65 बिलियन डॉलर है, जिसमें वस्त्र क्षेत्र का योगदान 0.1 बिलियन डॉलर है। पिछले दशक में न्यूजीलैंड को वस्त्र, परिधान और तैयार वस्त्र क्षेत्र में भारत के निर्यात में सकारात्मक रुझान देखा गया है। परिधान, रेडीमेड वस्त्र, कालीन, रेशा, धागा और कपड़ा जैसे सभी उप-क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इस क्षेत्र के रुझानों के आधार पर, भारतीय निर्यात के लिए विकास के कुछ संभावित क्षेत्र परिधान (मल्टी-मेड, जूट, लिनन, ऊन), तैयार वस्त्र (मल-मेड, जूट, लिनन), कालीन (मल-मेड), रेशा (मल-मेड, रेशम), धागा (मल-मेड, कपास), कपड़ा (ऊन, जूट, लिनन), हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा हैं।
एफटीए से वस्त्र डिजाइन घरानों और फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के द्वार भी खुलते हैं। प्रमुख वस्त्र मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेकर इस एफटीए का लाभ उठाना आवश्यक है। न्यूजीलैंड एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार बना हुआ है और एफटीए से भारत को अपने निर्यात को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।