सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
डर से स्वतंत्रता तक: नया खंबटकी घाट सुरंग, घाटों से होकर सुरक्षित यात्रा
27 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
दशकों से, पुणे-सतारा राजमार्ग पर खंबटकी घाट का खंड धैर्य और साहस की परीक्षा के रूप में जाना जाता था। संकरी लेनें, तीखे एसआकार के मोड़, लंबे ट्रैफिक जाम और लगातार दुर्घटनाएं यात्रा को तनावपूर्ण बनाती थीं, खासकर सप्ताहांत और छुट्टी के ट्रैफिक के दौरान। जो छोटी ड्राइव होनी चाहिए थी, वह अक्सर भीड़भाड़ वाली सुरंगों में थकाऊ इंतजार में बदल जाती थी।
आज, यह कहानी बदल रही है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा एनएच-4 (नया एनएच-48) पर शुरू किया गया नया खंबटकी घाट ट्विन ट्यूब 6-लेन सुरंग परियोजना, महाराष्ट्र के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण राजमार्ग खंडों में से एक को आधुनिक, जन-केंद्रित अवसंरचना का प्रतीक बना रही है।
परीक्षण संचालन और सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के हिस्से के रूप में, ट्विन सुरंग का एक हिस्सा परीक्षण उद्देश्यों के लिए जनता के लिए खोल दिया गया है, जिससे यात्री खुद बेहतर अवसंरचना का अनुभव कर सकें।
परियोजना की भौतिक प्रगति 86 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है, और सुरंग 2026 की पहली छमाही में उद्घाटन के ट्रैक पर है।
एक नियमित यात्री, जो घाट से नियमित रूप से यात्रा करता है, नई सुरंग में प्रवेश करते ही अंतर महसूस करता है।
“यहां अधिक रिफ्लेक्टर हैं, बेहतर लाइटिंग, सीसीटीवी कैमरे, दिखाई देने वाली सुरक्षा गार्ड रेलिंग और उचित अग्निशामक बिंदु हैं। पुरानी सुरंग की तुलना में यह बहुत चौड़ी है और स्पष्ट रूप से सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखकर डिजाइन की गई है।”
सतारा से पुणे जा रहे एक अन्य नियमित यात्री पुराने रूट पर रोजमर्रा की संघर्ष को याद करता है।
“पहले, पुरानी सुरंग में केवल दो लेनें थीं। इसके कारण ट्रैफिक जमा हो जाता था। अगर कोई कार या ट्रक खराब हो जाता, तो लंबा जाम लग जाता और दुर्घटना का गंभीर जोखिम होता। पुरानी सुरंग का रूट लगभग 15-20 मिनट लेता था। अब, इस नई सुरंग के कारण, यह केवल 5-10 मिनट में हो जाता है।”
जो कभी गतिरोध था, वह अब राजमार्ग का सबसे तेज और सबसे सुगम खंड बन गया है।
नजदीकी गांव की दो स्थानीय महिलाओं के लिए, जो खंडाला और सतारा के बीच रोजाना यात्रा करती हैं, इस सुरंग ने रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी बदल दी है।
“यह नई सुरंग यात्रा करने में बहुत अच्छी और बहुत सुरक्षित लगती है। पुरानी सुरंग में यात्रा का समय लंबा था और दुर्घटना का जोखिम बहुत अधिक था। हम रोजाना यात्रा करते हैं, इसलिए अब हम बहुत समय बचा रहे हैं। सुरंग के अंदर लाइटिंग उत्कृष्ट है, जो इसे सुरक्षित महसूस कराती है। पहले अंधेरा बड़ी समस्या था, लेकिन अब नहीं।”
यह सुरंग क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है
मौजूदा खंबटकी घाट खंड मुंबई-पुणे-बेंगलुरु कॉरिडोर की महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है, जो पुणे, सतारा, कोल्हापुर और बेलगाम जैसे प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ता है, साथ ही पंचगनी, महाबलेश्वर, कास पठार जाने वाले हजारों पर्यटकों और सज्जनगढ़ आने वाले भक्तों की सेवा करता है।
हालांकि, पुरानी अवसंरचना अपनी सीमा पर पहुंच चुकी थी:
• एक दिशा में 0.85 किमी दो-लेन सुरंग
• विपरीत दिशा में 8 किमी घाट सड़क
• तीखे मोड़, ऊबड़-खाबड़ इलाका और लगातार भीड़
• उच्च दुर्घटना जोखिम और भारी ईंधन तथा समय की हानि
नई सुरंग इससे सबका एक साथ समाधान करती है।
इंजीनियरिंग सुरक्षा, गति और पैमाने
नई छह-लेन ट्विन सुरंग (प्रत्येक ट्यूब में तीन लेन) के निर्माण से पुणे और सतारा के बीच यात्रा क्रांतिकारी हो रही है:
• यात्रा समय कम
• दुर्घटना जोखिम काफी कम
• ईंधन खपत और वाहन रखरखाव लागत कम होगी
• वाहनों की घिसावट कम
• स्थानीय यात्रियों, व्यापार और पर्यटन के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी
घाटों से होकर सुरक्षित यात्रा
नई खंबटकी घाट ट्विन ट्यूब सुरंग यह साबित करती है कि जब अवसंरचना मानवीय अनुभव के इर्द-गिर्द डिजाइन की जाती है, तो यह वाहनों को मात्र ले जाने से अधिक करती है। यह डर मिटाती है, समय लौटाती है, जानें बचाती है और यात्रा पर विश्वास बहाल करती है।
पीके केसी एमएम

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
From Fear to Freedom: The New Khambatki Ghat Tunnel, A Safer Passage Through the Ghats
27 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
For decades, the Khambatki Ghat stretch on the Pune-Satara highway was known as a test of patience and courage. Narrow lanes, sharp ‘S’ curves, long traffic jams and frequent accidents made the journey stressful, especially during weekends and holiday traffic. What should have been a short drive often stretched into an exhausting wait inside congested tunnels.
Today, that story is changing.
The New Khambatki Ghat Twin Tube 6-Lane Tunnel Project, undertaken by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) on NH-4 (New NH-48), is transforming one of Maharashtra’s most challenging highway sections into a symbol of modern, people-first infrastructure.
As part of trial operations and safety assessments, one side of the twin tunnel has been opened to the public for testing purposes, allowing commuters to experience the improved infrastructure firsthand.
With physical progress of the project reaching 86 percent, the tunnel is on track for inauguration in the first half of 2026.
One commuter, travelling regularly through the ghat, notices the difference the moment he enters the new tunnel.
“There are more reflectors, better lighting, CCTV cameras, visible safety guard railings and proper fire extinguisher points. Compared to the old tunnel, this one is much wider and clearly designed with safety in mind.”
Another regular traveller, moving from Satara to Pune, recalls the daily struggle on the old route.
“Earlier, the old tunnel had only two lanes. Because of that, traffic used to pile up. If a car or truck broke down, there would be a long jam and a serious risk of accidents. The old tunnel route used to take around 15-20 minutes. Now, because of this new tunnel, it takes just 5–10 minutes.”
What was once a bottleneck has now become one of the fastest and smoothest stretches on the highway.
For two local women from the nearby village, who travel daily between Khandala and Satara, the tunnel has changed everyday life.
“This new tunnel feels very good and very safe for travelling. In the old tunnel, travel time was longer and the risk of accidents was much higher. We travel daily, so we are saving a lot of time now. The lighting inside the tunnel is excellent, which makes it feel safe. Earlier, darkness was a big issue but not anymore.”
Why This Tunnel Matters
The existing Khambatki Ghat stretch is a critical link on the Mumbai–Pune–Bengaluru corridor, connecting major cities like Pune, Satara, Kolhapur and Belgaum, while also serving thousands of tourists heading to Panchgani, Mahabaleshwar, Kas Plateau, and devotees visiting Sajjangad.
However, the old infrastructure had reached its limits:
• A 0.85 km two-lane tunnel in one direction
• An 8 km ghat road in the opposite direction
• Sharp curves, steep terrain and frequent congestion
• High accident risk and heavy fuel and time losses
The new tunnel addresses all of this at once.
Engineering Safety, Speed and Scale
With the construction of the new six-lane twin tunnel (three lanes in each tube), travel between Pune and Satara is being revolutionised:
• Travel time reduced
• Accident risk significantly reduced
• Fuel consumption and vehicle maintenance costs will come down
• Reduced vehicle wear and tear
• Better connectivity for local commuters, trade and tourism
A Safer Passage Through the Ghats
The New Khambatki Ghat twin tube tunnel stands as proof that when infrastructure is designed around human experience, it does more than move vehicles. It removes fear, returns time, saves lives and restores trust in the journey itself.