Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah offers prayers and pays tribute to immortal martyrs at Gangasagar, West Bengal
Every Indian is proud of the valour of our brave security personnel who, despite unimaginable challenges and every obstacle, made national security their highest duty and laid down their lives for the country
From her place of origin at Gangotri to the sacred confluence at Triveni Sangam, and all the way to Gangasagar where Mother Ganga merges into the sea, she resides in the hearts and souls of millions of devotees
Shri Amit Shah offers prayers at Kapil Muni Ashram in Gangasagar for the welfare of people of the country
The life philosophy of Sage Kapila, a symbol of knowledge, renunciation, and penance, is an inspiration for every citizen of the country
At this sacred pilgrimage site of the life-giving Mother Ganges, the heart is filled with immense peace and spiritual bliss
27 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah offered prayers, paid tribute to the immortal martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation, and worshipped Maharishi Kapil at Kapil Muni Ashram at Gangasagar, West Bengal.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “All pilgrimages can be visited many times, but Gangasagar once! I had the fortune of offering prayers at Gangasagar, the sacred confluence of the Ganga and the sea. At this holy pilgrimage site of life-giving Maa Ganga, my heart was filled with immense peace and spiritual bliss. May Maa Ganga continue to shower her blessings on the people of the country.”
Paying tributes to our immortal martyrs, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today at Gangasagar, I respectfully offered prayers and tributes to our immortal bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. Every Indian is proud of the valour of our brave security personnel who, despite unimaginable challenges and every obstacle, made national security their highest duty and laid down their lives for the country.”
Praying for the welfare of the people, Shri Amit Shah said, “At Kapil Muni Ashram in Gangasagar, I offered prayers to Maharishi Kapil and prayed for the welfare of the people of the country. The life philosophy of Rishi Kapil, the symbol of knowledge, sacrifice and penance, is an inspiration for every citizen.”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “From her place of origin at Gangotri to the sacred confluence at Triveni Sangam, and all the way to Gangasagar where Mother Ganga merges into the sea, she resides in the hearts and souls of millions of devotees.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গঙ্গাসাগরে প্রার্থনা এবং অমর শহীদদের শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন অমিত শাহ
27 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গঙ্গাসাগরে প্রার্থনা করেন এবং রাষ্ট্রের কল্যাণে যাঁরা চরম আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন, সেইসব অমর শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। তিনি গঙ্গাসাগরে কপিল মুনির আশ্রমে মহর্ষি কপিল মুনির পুজো দেন।
এক্স সমাজমাধ্যমে একগুচ্ছ পোস্টে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন :
“সব তীর্থ বারবার কিন্তু গঙ্গাসাগর একবার! গঙ্গার পবিত্র সাগর সঙ্গম গঙ্গাসাগরে এসে প্রার্থনার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে আমার। জন্মদায়িনী মা গঙ্গার এই পবিত্র তীর্থক্ষেত্রে এসে আমার হৃদয় অনন্ত শান্তি এবং আধ্যাত্মিক আশীর্বাদে পূর্ণ হয়েছে। মা গঙ্গা দেশের জনগণকে আশীর্বাদ করুন।”
অমর শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “আজ গঙ্গাসাগরে আমাদের অমর বীর যাঁরা দেশের জন্য চরম আত্মত্যাগ করেছিলেন, তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। প্রত্যেক দেশবাসী এইসব বীর সেনা, যাঁরা অকল্পনীয় চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং প্রত্যেক বাধা কাটিয়ে দেশের জন্য চরম আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন তাদের সাহসিকতা নিয়ে গর্বিত। জাতীয় সুরক্ষা এবং দেশের স্বার্থরক্ষাকে সর্বোচ্চ দায়িত্ব হিসেবে গ্রহণ করে তাঁরা আত্মত্যাগ করেছেন।”
জনকল্যাণের প্রার্থনা করে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, “দেশের মানুষের কল্যাণের স্বার্থে গঙ্গাসাগরে মহর্ষি কপিল মুনির আশ্রমে আমি প্রার্থনা করেছি। ঋষি কপিলের জীবনাদর্শ অর্থাৎ জ্ঞান, আত্মত্যাগ এবং তপস্যা প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার প্রতীক।”
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, “গঙ্গোত্রীর উৎসস্থল থেকে পবিত্র ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গম হয়ে গঙ্গাসাগর পর্যন্ত গঙ্গার স্রোতধারা সাগরে এসে মিলিত হয়েছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থীর হৃদয় এবং মনে তিনি জায়গা করে আছেন।”