Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah offers prayers and pays tribute to immortal martyrs at Gangasagar, West Bengal
Every Indian is proud of the valour of our brave security personnel who, despite unimaginable challenges and every obstacle, made national security their highest duty and laid down their lives for the country
From her place of origin at Gangotri to the sacred confluence at Triveni Sangam, and all the way to Gangasagar where Mother Ganga merges into the sea, she resides in the hearts and souls of millions of devotees
Shri Amit Shah offers prayers at Kapil Muni Ashram in Gangasagar for the welfare of people of the country
The life philosophy of Sage Kapila, a symbol of knowledge, renunciation, and penance, is an inspiration for every citizen of the country
At this sacred pilgrimage site of the life-giving Mother Ganges, the heart is filled with immense peace and spiritual bliss
27 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah offered prayers, paid tribute to the immortal martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation, and worshipped Maharishi Kapil at Kapil Muni Ashram at Gangasagar, West Bengal.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “All pilgrimages can be visited many times, but Gangasagar once! I had the fortune of offering prayers at Gangasagar, the sacred confluence of the Ganga and the sea. At this holy pilgrimage site of life-giving Maa Ganga, my heart was filled with immense peace and spiritual bliss. May Maa Ganga continue to shower her blessings on the people of the country.”
Paying tributes to our immortal martyrs, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today at Gangasagar, I respectfully offered prayers and tributes to our immortal bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. Every Indian is proud of the valour of our brave security personnel who, despite unimaginable challenges and every obstacle, made national security their highest duty and laid down their lives for the country.”
Praying for the welfare of the people, Shri Amit Shah said, “At Kapil Muni Ashram in Gangasagar, I offered prayers to Maharishi Kapil and prayed for the welfare of the people of the country. The life philosophy of Rishi Kapil, the symbol of knowledge, sacrifice and penance, is an inspiration for every citizen.”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “From her place of origin at Gangotri to the sacred confluence at Triveni Sangam, and all the way to Gangasagar where Mother Ganga merges into the sea, she resides in the hearts and souls of millions of devotees.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مغربی بنگال کے گنگا ساگر میں لافانی شہیدوں کے لیے پوجا کی اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
ہر ہندوستانی کو ان بہادر سیکورٹی فورسز کی بہادری پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے ناقابل تصور چیلنجوں اور ہر رکاوٹ کے باوجود قومی سلامتی کو اپنا سب سے بڑا فرض بنایا اور ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں
گنگوتری کی ابتدا سے لے کر شری پریاگ راج کے سنگم تک اور جہاں ماں گنگا سمندر میں ضم ہوتی ہے،اس گنگا ساگر تک ماں گنگا لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے دلوں میں بستی ہے
جناب امت شاہ نے ملک کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے گنگا ساگر کے کپل مُنی آشرم میں پوجا کی
علم ، قربانی اور تپسیا کی علامت رشیور کپل کی زندگی کا فلسفہ ملک کے ہر شہری کے لیے متاثر کن ہے
زندگی دینے والی ماں گنگا کے اس پاک مقام پر ، دل بے پناہ سکون اور روحانی خوشی سے بھرگیا
27 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے پوجا کی ، قوم کے لیے سب سے بڑی قربانی دینے والے لافانی شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ، اور مغربی بنگال کے گنگا ساگر میں کپل منی آشرم میں مہارشی کپل کی پوجا کی ۔
ایکس پر پوسٹوں کی ایک سیریز میں ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "تمام یاتراؤں کا کئی بار دورہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ، لیکن گنگا ساگر ایک بار! مجھے گنگا اور سمندر کے پاک سنگم گنگا ساگر میں پوجا کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ۔ زندگی دینے والی ماں گنگا کے اس پاک مقام پر ، میرا دل بے پناہ سکون اور روحانی خوشی سے بھر گیا تھا ۔ ماں گنگا ملک کے لوگوں پر اپنا آشیرواد جاری رکھے "۔
ہمارے لافانی شہدا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "آج گنگا ساگر میں ، میں نے ملک کے لیے سب سے بڑی قربانی دینے والے اپنے لافانی بہادروں کے لیے احترام کے ساتھ دعا اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ ہر ہندوستانی کو ہمارے بہادر حفاظتی اہلکاروں کی بہادری پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے ناقابل تصور چیلنجوں اور ہر رکاوٹ کے باوجود قومی سلامتی کو اپنا سب سے بڑا فرض بنایا اور ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں ۔
عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دعا کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "گنگا ساگر کے کپل منی آشرم میں ، میں نے مہارشی کپل سے دعا کی اور ملک کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے دعا کی ۔ رشی کپل کا زندگی کا فلسفہ ، جو علم ، قربانی اور تپسیا کی علامت ہے ، ہر شہری کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے "۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "گنگوتری میں ان کی اصل جگہ سے لے کر تریوینی سنگم کے مقدس سنگم تک ، اور گنگا ساگر تک جہاں ماں گنگا سمندر میں ضم ہوتی ہے ، وہ لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے دلوں اور روحوں میں رہتی ہیں ۔