गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगासागर में अमर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और प्रार्थना की
अकल्पनीय चुनौतियों और हर बाधा के बीच राष्ट्र रक्षा को सर्वोच्च लक्ष्य मानकर अपने प्राण न्योछावर करने वाले वीर सुरक्षा बलों के शौर्य पर हर भारतीय को अभिमान है
उद्गम स्थली गंगोत्री से लेकर संगम तट श्री प्रयागराज और माँ गंगा जहाँ सागर में विलय होती हैं, उस गंगासागर तक माँ गंगा करोड़ों श्रद्धालुओं के प्राणों में बसती हैं
श्री अमित शाह ने गंगासागर स्थित कपिल मुनि आश्रम में महर्षि कपिल की पूजा-अर्चना की
ज्ञान, त्याग और तप के प्रतीक ऋषिवर कपिल का जीवन-दर्शन हर देशवासी के लिए प्रेरणादायी है
जीवनदायिनी माँ गंगा के इस पवित्र तीर्थ पर मन असीम शांति और आध्यात्मिक आनंद से भर गया
27 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगासागर में प्रार्थना की, राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले अमर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की तथा कपिल मुनि आश्रम में महर्षि कपिल की पूजा-अर्चना की।
सोशल मीडिया मंच ‘एक्स’ पर जारी सिलसिलेवार पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “सब तीर्थ बार-बार, गंगासागर एक बार! गंगा और सागर की संगमस्थली गंगासागर में पूजन-अर्चन का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। जीवनदायिनी माँ गंगा के इस पवित्र तीर्थ पर मन असीम शांति और आध्यात्मिक आनंद से भर गया। माँ गंगा देशवासियों पर अपनी कृपा बनाए रखें।”
अमर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “देश के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले हमारे अमर जवानों को आज गंगासागर में श्रद्धापूर्वक पूजन-तर्पण अर्पित किया। अकल्पनीय चुनौतियों और हर बाधा के बीच राष्ट्ररक्षा को सर्वोच्च लक्ष्य मानकर अपने प्राण न्योछावर करने वाले वीर सुरक्षा बलों के शौर्य पर हर भारतीय को अभिमान है।”
जनकल्याण की कामना करते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, “गंगासागर स्थित कपिल मुनि आश्रम में महर्षि कपिल का पूजन कर देशवासियों के कल्याण की कामना की। ज्ञान, त्याग और तप के प्रतीक ऋषिवर कपिल का जीवन-दर्शन हर देशवासी के लिए प्रेरणादायी है।”
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा, “उद्गम स्थली गंगोत्री से लेकर संगम तट श्री प्रयागराज और माँ गंगा जहाँ सागर में विलय होती हैं, उस गंगासागर तक माँ गंगा करोड़ों श्रद्धालुओं के प्राणों में बसती हैं ।”

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah offers prayers and pays tribute to immortal martyrs at Gangasagar, West Bengal
Every Indian is proud of the valour of our brave security personnel who, despite unimaginable challenges and every obstacle, made national security their highest duty and laid down their lives for the country
From her place of origin at Gangotri to the sacred confluence at Triveni Sangam, and all the way to Gangasagar where Mother Ganga merges into the sea, she resides in the hearts and souls of millions of devotees
Shri Amit Shah offers prayers at Kapil Muni Ashram in Gangasagar for the welfare of people of the country
The life philosophy of Sage Kapila, a symbol of knowledge, renunciation, and penance, is an inspiration for every citizen of the country
At this sacred pilgrimage site of the life-giving Mother Ganges, the heart is filled with immense peace and spiritual bliss
27 APR 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah offered prayers, paid tribute to the immortal martyrs who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation, and worshipped Maharishi Kapil at Kapil Muni Ashram at Gangasagar, West Bengal.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “All pilgrimages can be visited many times, but Gangasagar once! I had the fortune of offering prayers at Gangasagar, the sacred confluence of the Ganga and the sea. At this holy pilgrimage site of life-giving Maa Ganga, my heart was filled with immense peace and spiritual bliss. May Maa Ganga continue to shower her blessings on the people of the country.”
Paying tributes to our immortal martyrs, Shri Amit Shah said, “Today at Gangasagar, I respectfully offered prayers and tributes to our immortal bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation. Every Indian is proud of the valour of our brave security personnel who, despite unimaginable challenges and every obstacle, made national security their highest duty and laid down their lives for the country.”
Praying for the welfare of the people, Shri Amit Shah said, “At Kapil Muni Ashram in Gangasagar, I offered prayers to Maharishi Kapil and prayed for the welfare of the people of the country. The life philosophy of Rishi Kapil, the symbol of knowledge, sacrifice and penance, is an inspiration for every citizen.”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “From her place of origin at Gangotri to the sacred confluence at Triveni Sangam, and all the way to Gangasagar where Mother Ganga merges into the sea, she resides in the hearts and souls of millions of devotees.”