Ministry of Railways
Mumbai- Ahmedabad Vande Bharat to Run with 20 Coaches Permanently From Tomorrow
More Passengers to Get Confirmed Seats on one of India's Busiest Inter-city Rail Corridors
With this, About 23.45 percent Vande Bharat Rakes Upgraded to 20 Coaches, 21 % with 16 Coaches & Rest with 8 Coaches
Comfortable Travel Experience & Improved Punctuality Leading to Rising Popularity of Vande Bharat Trains
27 APR 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made the augmentation of Train No. 22961/22962 Mumbai Central-Ahmedabad Vande Bharat Express from 16 coaches to 20 coaches permanent, with effect from journeys commencing April 28, 2026. The augmented four coaches comprise three AC Chair Car coaches and one Executive Class coach, offering passengers significantly improved seating availability on one of India's busiest and most sought-after inter-city rail corridors.
The decision is a direct response to the sustained and overwhelming demand the service has witnessed since its introduction. What began as a temporary augmentation to address peak travel requirements has now been formalised into a permanent operational arrangement, a reflection of Indian Railways' commitment to matching its capacity with the confidence its passengers have placed in it.
Till now, 162 Vande Bharat services had been operationalised, reducing journey times by up to 45 percent on several corridors. Of these, 90 services are operating with 8-coach formations, 38 services with 20-coach formations and 34 services with 16 coaches. This indicates that approximately 23.45 per cent of Vande Bharat services have been upgraded to 20 coaches, while around 21 per cent operate with 16 coaches, with the remaining services continuing in the 8-coach configuration.
The 491-kilometre route, completing its journey in 5 hours 30 minutes and halting at Borivali, Vapi, Surat, and Vadodara, connects two of western India's most economically vibrant cities. It serves a diverse cross-section of passengers, including business travellers, students, daily commuters, and tourists, for whom speed, comfort, and reliability are no longer aspirations but expectations.
That expectation is well-founded. Nearly 4 crore passengers travelled on Vande Bharat services in FY 2025-26, registering a year-on-year growth of approximately 34 percent. Since its inception in 2019, the Vande Bharat Express has served over 9.1 crore passengers across 1 lakh trips. Network-wide occupancy has consistently exceeded 100 percent. These numbers speak not merely to demand, but to a deep and growing trust among the travelling public in the quality and reliability of the service.
The growing popularity of Vande Bharat trains is rooted in a combination of factors that are reshaping how India travels. A new generation of rail passengers that is younger, more mobile, and increasingly unwilling to compromise on comfort or punctuality has found in the Vande Bharat a service that meets them where their expectations are. Faster journey times, cleaner coaches, improved on-board experience, and significantly better punctuality compared to conventional services have made these trains the preferred choice on route after route.
Indian Railways has responded in kind, a reflection of how persistently demand has outpaced capacity on the network's most sought-after corridors. The Mumbai Central-Ahmedabad service joining this league permanently is not an isolated decision, but part of a wider, data-driven effort to ensure that the railway keeps pace with the aspirations of a changing India.
Other than the Mumbai Central-Ahmedabad service, the 20901/20902 Gandhinagar Capital-Mumbai Central Vande Bharat Express provides another key high-speed link between Gujarat and Maharashtra. Connecting Gandhinagar with Mumbai, this route also serves the larger Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar region, offering faster and more comfortable travel for business, administrative, and daily commuters, while strengthening economic ties between the two states.
Vande Bharat services, a fleet of semi-high-speed trains are designed to enhance passenger experience and safety. These trains are equipped with advanced safety systems such as KAVACH, along with features like faster acceleration and fully sealed gangways for improved stability and security. Passenger convenience is addressed through automatic plug doors, ergonomic reclining seats, and revolving seats in executive class. Onboard amenities include a mini pantry with hot case provision, bottle cooler, deep freezer, and hot water boiler. Each seat is fitted with mobile charging sockets, while CCTVs ensure surveillance and safety. Additionally, special lavatories for Divyangjan passengers have been provided in the Driving Trailer Car (DTC), ensuring inclusive and comfortable travel for all.
The permanent expansion of the Mumbai Central-Ahmedabad service to 20 coaches is part of this larger story of a railway system that is listening closely, scaling confidently, and ensuring that the millions of Indians who choose Vande Bharat every day are never left without a seat.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ممبئی- احمد آباد وندے بھارت کل سے مستقل طور پر 20 کوچوں کے ساتھ چلائے گا
ہندوستان کے مصروف ترین انٹر سٹی ریل کوریڈورز میں سے ایک ، تصدیق شدہ نشستیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے مزید مسافر
اس کے ساتھ، تقریباً 23.45 فیصد وندے بھارت ریکس کو 20 کوچز، 21 فیصد کو 16 کوچز اور باقی 8 کوچوں کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے
آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ اور بہتر وقت کی پابندی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا سبب بنی ہے
27 APR 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ٹرین نمبر 22961/22962 ممبئی سنٹرل-احمد آباد وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو 16 ڈبوں سے بڑھا کر 20 بوگیوں پر مستقل کر دیا ہے، جس کا اثر 28 اپریل 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے سفر سے ہے۔ چار بوگیوں میں تین اے سی چیئر کوچ اور مسافروں کے لیے نمایاں طور پر ایک کرسی کی کوچ کی پیش کش کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مصروف ترین اور سب سے زیادہ مطلوب انٹر سٹی ریل راہداریوں میں سے ایک پر بیٹھنے کی دستیابی کو مزید بہتر کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ سروس کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سے مسلسل اور زبردست مانگ کا براہ راست ردعمل ہے۔ سفر کی چوٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک عارضی اضافے کے طور پر جو شروع ہوا تھا اسے اب ایک مستقل آپریشنل انتظام میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے، جو کہ اس کے مسافروں کے اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنی صلاحیت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔
اب تک، 162 وندے بھارت خدمات کو چلایا جا چکا ہے، جس سے کئی راہداریوں پر سفر کے اوقات میں 45 فیصد تک کمی آئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 90 سروسز 8 کوچز کی فارمیشنز کے ساتھ، 38 سروسز 20 کوچز والی فارمیشنز اور 34 سروسز 16 کوچز کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ تقریباً 23.45 فیصد وندے بھارت خدمات کو 20 کوچز میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ تقریباً 21 فیصد 16 کوچز کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہیں، باقی خدمات 8 کوچز کی ترتیب میں جاری ہیں۔
491 کلومیٹر کا راستہ، 5 گھنٹے 30 منٹ میں مسافر اپنا سفر مکمل کرتا ہے اور بوریولی، واپی، سورت اور وڈودرا میں رکتا ہے، مغربی ہندوستان کے دو اقتصادی طور پر متحرک شہروں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ مسافروں کے متنوع کراس سیکشن کی خدمت کرتا ہے، بشمول کاروباری مسافر، طلباء، روزمرہ کے مسافر، اور سیاح، جن کے لیے رفتار، آرام اور بھروسے اب خواہشات نہیں بلکہ توقعات ہیں۔
یہ توقع اچھی طرح سے قائم ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں تقریباً 4 کروڑ مسافروں نے وندے بھارت خدمات پر سفر کیا، جس میں سال بہ سال تقریباً 34 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ 2019 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس نے 1 لاکھ دوروں میں 9.1 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کی خدمت کی ہے۔ نیٹ ورک پر قبضہ مسلسل 100 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ یہ تعداد صرف مانگ کے لیے نہیں بلکہ سفری عوام کے درمیان سروس کے معیار اور بھروسے پر گہرے اور بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کے لیے بولتی ہے۔
وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کی جڑیں ان عوامل کے مجموعے سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں جو ہندوستان کے سفر کے طریقے کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔ ریل کے مسافروں کی ایک نئی نسل جو کم عمر، زیادہ موبائل، اور آرام یا وقت کی پابندی پر سمجھوتہ کرنے کو تیار نہیں ہے، وندے بھارت میں ایک ایسی خدمت ملی ہے جو ان کی توقعات پر پورا اترتی ہے۔ تیز سفر کے اوقات، کلینر کوچز، بہتر آن بورڈ تجربہ، اور روایتی خدمات کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر بہتر وقت کی پابندی نے ان ٹرینوں کو روٹ کے بعد ایک ترجیحی انتخاب بنا دیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے طرح طرح کا جواب دیا ہے، جو اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ نیٹ ورک کے سب سے زیادہ مطلوب کوریڈورز پر کس طرح مسلسل مانگ نے صلاحیت کو بڑھا دیا ہے۔ ممبئی سینٹرل-احمد آباد سروس کا اس لیگ میں مستقل طور پر شامل ہونا کوئی الگ تھلگ فیصلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک وسیع، ڈیٹا پر مبنی کوشش کا حصہ ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ریلوے بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی امنگوں سے ہم آہنگ رہے۔
ممبئی سینٹرل-احمد آباد سروس کے علاوہ، 20901/20902 گاندھی نگر کیپیٹل-ممبئی سنٹرل وندے بھارت ایکسپریس گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے درمیان ایک اور اہم تیز رفتار لنک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گاندھی نگر کو ممبئی سے جوڑتے ہوئے، یہ راستہ احمد آباد-گاندھی نگر کے بڑے علاقے میں بھی کام کرتا ہے، جو دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے، کاروباری، انتظامی، اور یومیہ مسافروں کے لیے تیز تر اور زیادہ آرام دہ سفر کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
وندے بھارت خدمات، نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کا ایک بیڑا مسافروں کے تجربے اور حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹرینیں کووچ جیسے جدید حفاظتی نظاموں سے لیس ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تیز رفتاری اور بہتر استحکام اور سلامتی کے لیے مکمل طور پر بند گینگ ویز جیسی خصوصیات ہیں۔ مسافروں کی سہولت کو خودکار پلگ ڈورز، ایرگونومک ریکلائننگ سیٹس، اور ایگزیکٹو کلاس میں گھومنے والی سیٹوں کے ذریعے حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ جہاز کی سہولیات میں ہاٹ کیس کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ایک منی پینٹری، بوتل کولر، ڈیپ فریزر، اور گرم پانی کا بوائلر شامل ہے۔ ہر سیٹ پر موبائل چارجنگ ساکٹ لگے ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی اور حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈرائیونگ ٹریلر کار میں معذور افراد مسافروں کے لیے خصوصی غسل خانے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو سبھی کے لیے شامل اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
ممبئی سنٹرل-احمد آباد سروس کی 20 بوگیوں تک مستقل توسیع ریلوے نظام کی اس بڑی کہانی کا حصہ ہے جو قریب سے سن رہا ہے، اعتماد سے پیمانہ بنا رہا ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ لاکھوں ہندوستانی جو ہر روز وندے بھارت کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں انہیں کبھی بھی سیٹ کے بغیر نہیں چھوڑا جاتا۔
ش ح ۔ ال۔ ع ر
UR-6380