Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR ARRIVES AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
28 APR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR, INS Sunayna, arrived at Changi Naval Base, Singapore, on 26 Apr 2026, marking her fourth port call during the ongoing IOS SAGAR deployment under the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
The ship, with a multinational crew from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs), is deployed to the Indian Ocean Region and has completed port calls at Malé, Phuket, and Jakarta prior to arrival at Singapore.
At Singapore, the ship received a warm welcome, reaffirming strong India-Singapore maritime ties. HE Dr Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to Singapore, interacted with the crew onboard ship, appreciating their role in strengthening maritime partnerships and fostering interoperability under the SAGAR vision. Cdr Siddharth Chaudhary, Commanding Officer, INS Sunayna, laid a wreath at the Kranji War Memorial and called on Col Chuah Meng Soon, Commander, 9th Flotilla, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), to discuss avenues for enhanced maritime cooperation.
During the visit, the ship has been open to visitors, including schoolchildren and social media influencers, offering a first-hand experience of life at sea. On 27 Apr 2026, the IOS SAGAR crew, along with members of the Indian diaspora participated in a run themed ‘One Ocean, One Mission’, promoting maritime awareness and unity.
The ship is also engaging with the RSN through a series of professional and community interactions. Forthcoming activities include visits of IOS Sagar crew to RSN's Navigation and Damage Control simulators, Information Fusion Centre and the Navy Museum in Singapore, promoting exchange of Best Practices and enhancing regional maritime awareness. In addition, interaction with personnel from a think tank onboard IOS Sagar, a joint Yoga session, and a formal deck reception will further strengthen engagement with stakeholders.
INS Sunayna is scheduled to depart Singapore on 29 Apr 2026, continuing her mission of strengthening maritime cooperation and promoting collective security in the Indian Ocean Region.
(3)2T78.jpeg)
V5OU.jpeg)
YXG8.jpeg)
HDB0.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়ান ওশ্যান শিপ সাগর (সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন - এসএজিএআর) উদ্যোগের আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌ সেনার জাহাজ পৌঁছলো সিঙ্গাপুরের চাঙ্গি নৌ-কেন্দ্রে
28 APR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ইন্ডিয়ান ওশ্যান শিপ (আইওএস) সাগর (সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্য রিজিয়ন - এসএজিএআর) উদ্যোগের আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌ সেনার জাহাজ আইএনএস সুনয়না ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ তারিখে সিঙ্গাপুরের চাঙ্গি নৌ-কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছেছে। মহাসাগর (মিউচ্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড হোলিস্টিক অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট ফর সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড গ্রোথ অ্যাক্রস রিজিয়নস - এমএএইচএএসএজিএআর) কর্মসূচির অন্তর্ভুক্ত আইওএস সাগর-এর আওতায় জাহাজটি এই নিয়ে চতুর্থবার কোনো বন্দরে ভিড়লো।
এর আগে এই জাহাজ গেছে মালে, ফুকেট এবং জাকার্তায়। ওই জাহাজে রয়েছেন ভারতের মৈত্রী ভাবাপণ্য ১৬টি দেশের নাবিক।
সিঙ্গাপুরে এই জাহাজের আগমন উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সেখানে নিযুক্ত ভারতের হাই কমিশনার ডঃ শিল্পক আম্বুলে। জাহাজটির নাবিকদের পক্ষ থেকে ক্রাঞ্জি যুদ্ধ স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন সিডিআর সিদ্ধার্থ চৌধুরী। তিনি সিঙ্গাপুরের নৌ সেনা কর্তা চুয়া মেং সুন-এর সঙ্গে দেখাও করেন।
বন্দরে থাকাকালীন জাহাজটি ঘুরে দেখতে পারবেন বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার্থী সহ সমাজের নানান স্তরের মানুষ। ২৭ এপ্রিল, জাহাজটির নাবিকরা সিঙ্গাপুরে ‘ওয়ান ওশ্যান, ওয়ান মিশন’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় সিঙ্গাপুরে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের সঙ্গে একটু দৌড় সমারোহে অংশ নেন। এছাড়াও তারা পেশাদার এবং আরও নানা বিশিষ্ট জনের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় সামিল হবেন।
জাহাজটি ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ তারিখে সিঙ্গাপুর ছাড়বে।