Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR ARRIVES AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
28 APR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR, INS Sunayna, arrived at Changi Naval Base, Singapore, on 26 Apr 2026, marking her fourth port call during the ongoing IOS SAGAR deployment under the vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions).
The ship, with a multinational crew from 16 Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs), is deployed to the Indian Ocean Region and has completed port calls at Malé, Phuket, and Jakarta prior to arrival at Singapore.
At Singapore, the ship received a warm welcome, reaffirming strong India-Singapore maritime ties. HE Dr Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to Singapore, interacted with the crew onboard ship, appreciating their role in strengthening maritime partnerships and fostering interoperability under the SAGAR vision. Cdr Siddharth Chaudhary, Commanding Officer, INS Sunayna, laid a wreath at the Kranji War Memorial and called on Col Chuah Meng Soon, Commander, 9th Flotilla, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), to discuss avenues for enhanced maritime cooperation.
During the visit, the ship has been open to visitors, including schoolchildren and social media influencers, offering a first-hand experience of life at sea. On 27 Apr 2026, the IOS SAGAR crew, along with members of the Indian diaspora participated in a run themed ‘One Ocean, One Mission’, promoting maritime awareness and unity.
The ship is also engaging with the RSN through a series of professional and community interactions. Forthcoming activities include visits of IOS Sagar crew to RSN's Navigation and Damage Control simulators, Information Fusion Centre and the Navy Museum in Singapore, promoting exchange of Best Practices and enhancing regional maritime awareness. In addition, interaction with personnel from a think tank onboard IOS Sagar, a joint Yoga session, and a formal deck reception will further strengthen engagement with stakeholders.
INS Sunayna is scheduled to depart Singapore on 29 Apr 2026, continuing her mission of strengthening maritime cooperation and promoting collective security in the Indian Ocean Region.
(3)2T78.jpeg)
V5OU.jpeg)
YXG8.jpeg)
HDB0.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بحر ہندکا جہاز ساگرسنگاپور کے چانگی بحریہ کے اڈے پر پہنچا
28 APR 2026 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
بحر ہند کا جہاز (آئی او ایس) ساگر ، آئی این ایس سنینا 26 اپریل 2026 کو سنگاپور کے چانگی بحریہ کے اڈے پر پہنچا ، جو کہ مہاساگر (خطے بھر میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی) کے وژن کے تحت جاری آئی او ایس ساگر کی تعیناتی کے دوران اس کا چوتھا بندرگاہی قیام ہے ۔
یہ جہاز ، 16 دوست غیر ملکی ممالک (ایف ایف سی) کے کثیر ملکی عملے کے ساتھ بحر ہند کے خطے میں تعینات ہے اور سنگاپور پہنچنے سے پہلے مالے ، پھوکیٹ اور جکارتہ میں بندرگاہی قیام کی سرگرمیاں انجام دے چکا ہے۔
سنگاپور پہنچنے پر جہاز کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا ، جس سے ہندوستان-سنگاپور کے مضبوط سمندری تعلقات کا اعادہ ہوا ۔ سنگاپور میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر ڈاکٹرشلپک امبولے نے جہاز پر سوار عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ساگر وژن کے تحت سمندری شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرنے اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے کردار کی تعریف کی ۔ آئی این ایس سنینا کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کمانڈر سدھارتھ چودھری نے کرانجی جنگی یادگار گلہائے عقیدت نذر کئے اور جمہوریہ سنگاپور بحریہ (آر ایس این) کے 9 ویں فلوٹیلا کے کمانڈر کرنل چواہ مینگ سون سے ملاقات کی تاکہ سمندری تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے ۔
دورے کے دوران ، جہاز اسکول کے بچوں اور سوشل میڈیا انفلیوئنسرز سمیت وزیٹرز کے لئے کھلا رہا ہے ، جس سے انہیں سمندر میں زندگی کا پہلا تجربہ ہوا۔ 27اپریل 2026 کو آئی او ایس ساگر کے عملے نے ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ مل کر سمندری بیداری اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’ون اوشین ، ون مشن‘ کے موضوع پر ایک دوڑ میں حصہ لیا ۔
یہ جہاز پیشہ ورانہ اور معاشرتی بات چیت کے ذریعے آر ایس این کے ساتھ بھی مشغول ہے ۔ جہاز کی آئندہ سرگرمیوں میں آئی او ایس ساگر کے عملے کا آر ایس این کے نیویگیشن اینڈ ڈیمیج کنٹرول سیمولیٹرز ، انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر اور سنگاپور میں نیوی میوزیم کا دورہ ، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا اور علاقائی سمندری بیداری کو بڑھانا شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی او ایس ساگر پر موجود ایک تھنک ٹینک کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت ، ایک مشترکہ یوگا سیشن ،اور ایک رسمی ڈیک استقبالیہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔
آئی این ایس سنینا 29 اپریل 2026 کو سنگاپور سے روانہ ہونے والا ہے ، جوبحر ہند خطےمیں سمندری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور اجتماعی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے گا۔
(3)2T78.jpeg)
V5OU.jpeg)
YXG8.jpeg)
HDB0.jpeg)