PIB Headquarters
Manufacturing Hubs: Building Integrated Industrial Ecosystems
28 APR 2026 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Manufacturing policy has shifted to infrastructure-led, integrated hub development to enable scale, reliability, and long-term industrial competitiveness.
• Union Budget has proposed 3 chemical parks, 7 PM MITRA parks, MSME clusters, and ₹10,000-crore Biopharma SHAKTI.
• Public capital expenditure has expanded from ₹2 lakh crore in FY2014–15 to ₹12.2 lakh crore in FY2026–27 (Budget Estimate), supporting infrastructure creation.
• MSMEs, which comprise 7.47 crore enterprises, account for 35.4% of manufacturing output and anchor manufacturing hubs nationwide.
Introduction
Manufacturing is a foundational pillar of India’s economy, contributing around 16–17 per cent of GDP and employing over 27 million workers. As the country works towards transforming from a $3.7 trillion economy to a $30–35 trillion economy by 2047, manufacturing is expected to play a central role, with its share in GDP rising to at least 25 per cent.
In this context, India’s manufacturing strategy has increasingly focused on the development of integrated manufacturing hubs, spatial ecosystems that combine physical infrastructure, regulatory support, common facilities, and connectivity. These hubs are designed to support scale, reduce transaction costs, and anchor long-term manufacturing activity, strengthening India’s position within domestic and global production networks.
Manufacturing Hubs in a Changing Global Context
The Economic Survey 2025–26 observed that global manufacturing is undergoing a structural transition, with competitiveness shaped less by low-cost production and more by reliability, resilience, and strategic indispensability. As production processes become more technology-intensive and system-dependent, the ability to operate within stable, integrated manufacturing environments has emerged as a critical determinant of long-term industrial competitiveness.
Countries that are able to provide stable production environments are supported by infrastructure, logistics, skills, and institutional coordination, and they are better positioned to sustain manufacturing activity and retain long-term production mandates.
This global shift and the ongoing industrial momentum have been underpinned by a move towards high-technology manufacturing and a growing emphasis on strategic indispensability within GVCs. As manufacturing becomes increasingly technology-intensive and system-dependent, it underscores the importance of preparedness, productivity, and the capacity to scale. Manufacturing hubs providing integrated ecosystems with shared infrastructure, supply chain linkages, and logistics connectivity, enable firms to operate at scale, move up the value chain, and integrate more effectively into global production networks.
A Global Value Chain (GVC) consists of a series of stages involved in producing goods or services, with each stage adding value and at least two stages occurring in different countries.
India’s Industrial Manufacturing Trajectory
India’s infrastructure approach has undergone a structural transformation, with the focus moving from project-level execution to system-level planning. Such system-level planning directly enhances the effectiveness of manufacturing hubs by reducing bottlenecks, improving logistics efficiency, and supporting timely execution.
Global investment trends increasingly recognise India as a preferred manufacturing destination. The country is currently ranked as the third most sought-after manufacturing location worldwide. At the same time, the composition of production is evolving, with medium- and high-technology activities accounting for 46.3% of total manufacturing value added, indicating a gradual shift towards more sophisticated industrial structures.
India’s Manufacturing Hub Landscape
The manufacturing hub landscape across the country has evolved into a multi-layered ecosystem, reflecting differences in scale, sectoral requirements, and spatial planning. Rather than following a single model, policy interventions have supported diverse forms of manufacturing hubs. The manufacturing landscape today comprises large integrated parks, sector-specific ecosystems, MSME clusters, and corridor-linked industrial nodes, each designed to address specific production, logistics, and value-chain needs.
Large Integrated Manufacturing Hubs
These are master-planned industrial zones with plug-and-play infrastructure that host anchor manufacturers and their supplier ecosystems in one location. They provide shared utilities, logistics, and support infrastructure, enabling quick project implementation and economies of scale. These parks may be multi-sector or sector-anchored and can be developed independently or within industrial corridors.
Plug-and-play Infrastructure: Ready-to-use facilities that minimize setup time and costs, enabling industries to operationalize quickly and achieve faster returns on investment.
National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) is a transformative initiative designed to establish Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities across India, positioning the country as a global manufacturing hub. Till date, 20 industrial smart cities have been approved by the Government of India which cover 7 industrial corridors and 13 States. Of these, 4 industrial smart cities namely Dholera (Gujarat), Shendra-Bidkin (Maharashtra), Integrated Industrial Township at Greater Noida (Uttar Pradesh) and Integrated Industrial Township at Vikram Udyogpuri near Ujjain (Madhya Pradesh) have been completed and other 16 are under various stages of development. These industrial nodes are being developed with plug-and-play infrastructure and multimodal connectivity.
PM MITRA (Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) represents large integrated manufacturing hubs tailored for the textile value chain, combining processing, manufacturing, logistics, and common facilities within a single park framework. These parks have been announced in seven states, including Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra.
Sector-Specific Manufacturing Ecosystems
Certain manufacturing sectors require specialised and capital-intensive infrastructure, making ecosystem-based manufacturing hubs essential. These hubs integrate production units with supplier networks, testing, regulatory, and skilling infrastructure to support complete value chains.
• Bulk Drug Park Scheme: This scheme is facilitating the establishment of three Bulk Drug Parks in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh to reduce the cost of bulk drug manufacturing through the creation of world-class common infrastructure. These parks provide shared facilities, including solvent recovery plants and common effluent treatment systems, to improve efficiency and environmental compliance.
• Semiconductor and electronics ecosystems are supported under the Semicon India Programme and Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) 2.0, covering fabrication, assembly, packaging, and testing. These hubs are designed to strengthen domestic manufacturing capacity in critical sectors while improving integration with global value chains.
• Biopharma SHAKTI (Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) has been announced, with an outlay of ₹ 10,000 crores over the next 5 years to develop India as a global Biopharma manufacturing hub.
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Manufacturing Clusters
Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) constitute a core pillar of India’s manufacturing ecosystem, with significant implications for manufacturing hubs at the regional level. MSMEs account for 35.4% of manufacturing output, contribute 48.58% of exports, and generate 31.1% of GDP, highlighting their substantial role in India’s industrial economy.
The MSME sector comprises over 7.47 crore enterprises and employs more than 32.82 crore persons, making it the second-largest source of employment after agriculture. With such scale, MSMEs are central to the development of manufacturing hubs, particularly in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, where clusters often form around shared skills, local supplier networks, and cost advantages.
• The Micro & Small Enterprises – Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) supports infrastructure creation, Common Facility Centres (CFCs), and technology upgradation in MSME clusters. Under MSE-CDP, a total of 580 projects have been approved, comprising 227 Common Facility Centres (CFCs) and 353 Infrastructure Development (ID) projects.
• The India Industrial Land Bank (IILB) maps industrial estates, clusters, parks, and zones across the country.
• State Industrial Development Corporations develop and manage industrial estates for MSMEs.
Corridor-Linked Industrial Nodes
Complementing these hub models are corridor-enabled industrial regions, which emphasise spatial integration and logistics efficiency as part of a broader industrial ecosystem, rather than functioning as standalone production units. These corridors provide trunk infrastructure, freight connectivity, and multimodal logistics, enabling industrial concentration at scale.
Trunk infrastructure is the higher-order infrastructure development with the primary purpose of serving ‘catchment’ areas to be shared between developments, commonly provided by local governments. It includes the development of the main line of infrastructure, such as water supply, drainage, sewerage/septage, roads, streetlight, electricity, etc.
Industrial corridors such as the Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), Amritsar–Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC), and Vizag Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) are designed to support manufacturing hubs and clusters by improving connectivity and facilitating integrated planning across regions.
State Capacity and On-Ground Execution
The performance of manufacturing infrastructure hubs is overall shaped by state capacity in land aggregation, trunk infrastructure provisioning, and regulatory approvals. Strengthening execution and coordination has therefore been a key focus of recent infrastructure policy initiatives.
To address coordination challenges in infrastructure planning and delivery, the Government has launched the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, an integrated platform that brings together infrastructure-related data and projects of 44 central ministries and 36 states/Union Territories. The initiative enables coordinated planning of transport, logistics, and utility infrastructure, with a focus on multimodal connectivity, last-mile linkages, and time-bound execution.
To reinforce infrastructure creation, public capital expenditure has increased substantially in recent years. The Government capital outlay has grown from ₹2 lakh crore in FY2014–15 to a Budget Estimate of ₹12.2 lakh crore in 2026–27. This sustained increase has strengthened the physical backbone required for large manufacturing ecosystems, including industrial parks, logistics infrastructure, and freight connectivity.
What Is Capital Expenditure?
When the Government incurs expenditure to create assets such as schools, hospitals, buildings, roads, bridges, canals, railway lines, etc., or reduces its liability, such as repayment of loans, etc., such expenditure is known as capital expenditure.
Institutional mechanisms have also been introduced to improve project preparedness and execution capacity. The India Infrastructure Project Development Fund (IIPDF) supports Central and State authorities by financing transaction advisers to develop bankable infrastructure projects, helping create a robust project pipeline. In parallel, the National Infrastructure Enablement Index (NIEI) has been developed to assess the institutional preparedness of States/UTs and Central Ministries/Departments for infrastructure delivery.
These measures have improved the enabling environment for manufacturing hubs. State-level initiatives across the country illustrate the development of manufacturing hubs across different sectors and regions:
• Uttar Pradesh is developing the Defence Industrial Corridor across six nodes, including Aligarh, Agra, Chitrakoot, Jhansi, Kanpur, and Lucknow, to support defence and aerospace manufacturing.
• Tamil Nadu, also known as the Detroit of Asia, has expanded electronics and automobile manufacturing clusters, supported by dedicated industrial parks and logistics infrastructure.
• Gujarat continues to leverage industrial estates and port-linked manufacturing hubs to attract large-scale manufacturing investment.
Meanwhile, industrial corridors, including the Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor and the Chennai–Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, further reflect coordinated Centre–State execution, with industrial nodes developed through joint institutional frameworks and phased infrastructure provisioning.
Policy Support for Infrastructure Hubs & Budget Announcement
The policy framework in recent years has focused on the creation of integrated infrastructure-led manufacturing, recognizing that sustained industrial competitiveness depends on infrastructure, coordination, and execution rather than firm-level interventions alone.
This strategic approach is reflected in mission-oriented initiatives such as the National Manufacturing Mission, PM-MITRA Park, PM-Gati Shakti, Digital Public Platforms (like ULIP), sector-specific capacity-building measures, and the development of industrial corridors, parks, and clusters that combine physical infrastructure with institutional support. Together, these interventions aim to minimise logistics friction, financing delays, and coordination losses that previously constrained industrial competitiveness.
The Union Budget 2026-27 lays the foundation by advancing infrastructure-led manufacturing through focused support for manufacturing parks, shared facilities, and improved connectivity. The Budget reinforces the hub-based approach to manufacturing, with an emphasis on scale, reliability, and stronger linkages across value chains.
2026-27 KEY BUDGET Announcements: Manufacturing hubs
Sector/Area
Announcement
Chemicals
Three new Chemical Parks to be established to strengthen cluster-based chemical manufacturing with shared utilities, safety infrastructure, and logistics connectivity.
Textiles
Continued implementation of 7 PM MITRA (Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks approved earlier, aimed at creating large, integrated textile manufacturing hubs.
MSME (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises) Manufacturing Clusters
Strengthening of cluster-based manufacturing and Common Facility Centres (CFCs) to support MSME access to shared production, testing, and quality infrastructure.
Capital Goods / Industrial Support Infrastructure
Support for tool rooms, testing, and calibration facilities to strengthen domestic capital goods and industrial manufacturing capability.
Infrastructure Planning Linked to Manufacturing
Continued rollout of PM GatiShakti for coordinated, multimodal planning of infrastructure connected to industrial and manufacturing locations.
Global Biopharma & Manufacturing Hub: Biopharma SHAKTI
Outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years to build a biopharma-focused manufacturing ecosystem, including three new National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) and a nationwide network of over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites.
Conclusion
As India works towards its goal of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047, manufacturing is expected to play a crucial role in supporting sustained economic growth and employment generation. The Economic Survey and Union Budgets reflect the importance of policy support and public investment in strengthening manufacturing through infrastructure-led development and integrated industrial ecosystems.
An important element of this strategy is the growing focus on Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, where manufacturing hubs are benefiting from cost advantages, local skills, and improved connectivity. Continued emphasis on such regions, supported by coordinated government policies and infrastructure development, will be essential for ensuring that manufacturing-led growth is broad-based, resilient, and aligned with India’s long-term development objectives.
References
Economic Survey
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
UNIDO
https://www.unido.org/sites/default/files/unido-publications/2024-11/IID%20Policy%20Brief%2015%20-%20Manufacturing-led%20growth.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114840&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734169&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3656_lSj6wd.pdf?source=pqals#:~:text=1.97%20lakh%20crore%20to%20enhance,been%20placed%20at%20Annexure%20I
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2081537&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219990&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221443
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2219991&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2221458&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219992&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219984&reg=20&lang=1
DPIIT
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/industrial-corridors-YjM2UDNtQWa
https://pmgatishakti.gov.in/pmgatishakti/login#:~:text=The%20National%20Master%20Plan%20will,terms%20of%20time%20and%20cost.&text=Individual%20Ministries%20and%20Departments%20often,coordination%20of%20work%20between%20them.&text=The%20plan%20will%20provide%20the,visibility%20to%20the%20executing%20agency.&text=All%20Ministries%20and%20Departments%20will,and%20updating%20the%20master%20plan.
Ministry of Education, NIOS
https://nios.ac.in/media/documents/SrSec318NEW/318_Learner_guide_eng/318_LG_E_L29.pdf
Gujarat State Government
https://www.vibrantgujarat.com/invest-gujarat
Tamil Nadu State Government
https://spc.tn.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/TN_AUTOMOTIVE_FUTURE.pdf
Uttar Pradesh State Government
https://invest.up.gov.in/defence-aerospace-sector/
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/industry/manufacturing-sector-india
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pm-gati-shakti-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/changing-india-s-industrial-environment-an-overview-of-the-national-industrial-corridor-development-programme-nicdp
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf#:~:text=(SLNA)%20Nodal%20Agency%20designated%20by%20the%20State/UT,between%20developments%2C%20commonly%20provided%20by%20local%20governments
Ministry of Electronics & IT
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221522&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1982305&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1911134&reg=3&lang=2
Indian Industrial Land Bank
https://indiaindustriallandbank.gov.in/exploreParkReport
NITI Ayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf
NICDC
https://www.nicdc.in/projects/4-projects-developed/integrated-industrial-township-vikram-udyogpuri
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2117663&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205530&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224376&reg=3&lang=2
Council of State Industrial Development and Investment Corporations of India (COSIDICI)
https://www.cosidici.com/
See In PDF

PIB Headquarters
উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র ও সমন্বিত শিল্প পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা
28 APR 2026 12:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
উৎপাদন নীতি এখন পরিকাঠামোভিত্তিক ও সমন্বিত কেন্দ্র গঠনের দিকে এগিয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য বৃহৎ পরিসর, নির্ভরযোগ্যতা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শিল্প প্রতিযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে তিনটি রাসায়নিক পার্ক, সাতটি পিএম মিত্র পার্ক, MSME ক্লাস্টার এবং ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার বায়োফার্মা শক্তি কর্মসূচির প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে।
সরকারি মূলধনী ব্যয় ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে ১২.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় এসে পৌঁছেছে (বাজেট অনুমান)। এর ফলে, পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে গতি এসেছে।
দেশে ৭.৪৭ কোটি MSME সংস্থা রয়েছে। তারা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের মোট উৎপাদনের ৩৫.৪ শতাংশ জুড়ে রয়েছে এবং দেশের বিভিন্ন উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলেছে।
ভূমিকা
উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র ভারতের অর্থনীতির একটি মৌলিক স্তম্ভ। এটি দেশের মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের প্রায় ১৬ থেকে ১৭ শতাংশ জুড়ে রয়েছে এবং ২৭ মিলিয়নের বেশি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান দিয়েছে। ভারত ৩.৭ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতি থেকে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ৩০ থেকে ৩৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতিতে পৌঁছতে চায়। এই যাত্রায় উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে এর অংশ কমপক্ষে ২৫ শতাংশে উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্য রয়েছে।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের উৎপাদন কৌশল এখন সমন্বিত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গঠনের দিকে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে শারীরিক পরিকাঠামো, নীতিগত সহায়তা, সাধারণ সুবিধা এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা একত্রে গড়ে তোলা হয়। এর ফলে, বৃহৎ আকারে উৎপাদন, ব্যয় হ্রাস এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শিল্প কার্যক্রম বাস্তবায়ন সম্ভব হয়। দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক উৎপাদন শৃঙ্খলেও ভারতের অবস্থান শক্তিশালী হয়।
আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটে উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২৫-২৬ জানিয়েছে, আন্তর্জাতিক উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বড় পরিবর্তন ঘটছে। এখন কেবল কম খরচে উৎপাদন নয়, নির্ভরযোগ্যতা, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব-ও প্রতিযোগিতার প্রধান মাপকাঠি হয়ে উঠেছে। উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া যত প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর হচ্ছে, ততই স্থিতিশীল ও সমন্বিত উৎপাদন পরিবেশের গুরুত্ব বাড়ছে। যে দেশগুলি উন্নত পরিকাঠামো, দক্ষ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, দক্ষ জনশক্তি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয় দিতে পারে, তারা দীর্ঘমেয়াদে উৎপাদন ধরে রাখতে সক্ষম হচ্ছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে এখন প্রযুক্তি, প্রস্তুতি, উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণের ক্ষমতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সমন্বিত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলি ভাগ করা পরিকাঠামো, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সংযোগ এবং পরিবহণ সুবিধা দিয়ে সংস্থাগুলিকে বড় পরিসরে কাজ করতে সাহায্য করে। এর ফলে, তারা উচ্চ মূল্য সংযোজন ক্ষেত্রেও প্রবেশ করতে পারে।
আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খল (GVC) হল এমন উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থা যেখানে একটি পণ্য বা পরিষেবা তৈরির একাধিক ধাপ বিভিন্ন দেশে সম্পন্ন হয় এবং প্রতিটি ধাপে মূল্য সংযোজন হয়।
ভারতের শিল্প উৎপাদনের পথচলা
ভারতের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ নীতিতে বড় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। আগে পৃথক প্রকল্পভিত্তিক কাজের উপর জোর ছিল। এখন সমগ্র ব্যবস্থাভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনার দিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই পদ্ধতি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে আরও কার্যকর করেছে। বাধা কমেছে, পরিবহণ দক্ষতা বেড়েছে এবং প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে গতি এসেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ প্রবণ দেশগুলির মধ্যেও ভারতকে পছন্দের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে দেখা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে বিশ্বে তৃতীয় সর্বাধিক আকর্ষণীয় উৎপাদন গন্তব্য ভারত। উৎপাদনের ধরনও বদলাচ্ছে। মোট উৎপাদনমূল্যের ৪৬.৩ শতাংশ এখন মধ্য ও উচ্চ প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর ক্ষেত্র থেকে আসছে। এর ফলে, শিল্প কাঠামো আরও উন্নত হচ্ছে।
ভারতের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের চিত্র
দেশজুড়ে উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলি এখন বহুস্তরীয় কাঠামোয় গড়ে উঠেছে। উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ, ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক প্রয়োজন এবং স্থান পরিকল্পনার ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। আজকের উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামোয় রয়েছে বৃহৎ সমন্বিত পার্ক, নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক কেন্দ্র, MSME ক্লাস্টার এবং করিডরভিত্তিক শিল্প কেন্দ্র। প্রতিটি কাঠামো উৎপাদন, পরিবহণ এবং মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের নির্দিষ্ট প্রয়োজন পূরণ করে।
বৃহৎ সমন্বিত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র
এগুলি পরিকল্পিত শিল্প অঞ্চল। এখানে প্রস্তুত পরিকাঠামো থাকে, যেখানে বড় সংস্থা এবং তাদের সরবরাহকারী সংস্থাগুলি একই স্থানে কাজ করতে পারে।
এখানে ভাগ করা বিদ্যুৎ, জল, পরিবহণ এবং অন্যান্য সহায়ক ব্যবস্থা থাকে। ফলে, দ্রুত প্রকল্প শুরু করা যায় এবং বৃহৎ উৎপাদনের সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়।
এই পার্কগুলি বহুক্ষেত্র-ভিত্তিকও হতে পারে, আবার নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রকেন্দ্রিকও হতে পারে। শিল্প করিডরের মধ্যেও এগুলি গড়ে তোলা হয়।
প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে পরিকাঠামো বলতে এমন প্রস্তুত সুবিধাকে বোঝায়, যেখানে কম সময়ে, কম খরচে শিল্প সংস্থা কাজ
শুরু করতে পারে।
জাতীয় শিল্প অলিন্দ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি
ন্যাশনাল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল করিডর ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম (NICDP) দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নতুন শিল্প স্মার্ট সিটি গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ। এর লক্ষ্য ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। এখন পর্যন্ত সাতটি শিল্প করিডর ও ১৩টি রাজ্যে মোট ২০টি শিল্প স্মার্ট সিটির অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এর মধ্যে চারটি কেন্দ্র সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে:
ধোলেরা (গুজরাট)
শেন্দ্রা-বিডকিন (মহারাষ্ট্র)
গ্রেটার নয়ডা সমন্বিত শিল্প টাউনশিপ (উত্তরপ্রদেশ)
উজ্জয়নের কাছে বিক্রম উদ্যোগপুরী সমন্বিত শিল্প টাউনশিপ (মধ্যপ্রদেশ)
বাকি ১৬টি বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে নির্মীয়মাণ। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্লাগ-অ্যান্ড-প্লে পরিকাঠামো এবং বহুমুখী পরিবহণ সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
পিএম মিত্র পার্ক
পিএম মিত্র (প্রধানমন্ত্রী মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল) বস্ত্র ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বৃহৎ সমন্বিত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র। এখানে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, উৎপাদন, পরিবহণ এবং সাধারণ সুবিধা একই পার্কে গড়ে তোলা হয়। সাতটি রাজ্যে এই পার্ক ঘোষিত হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলি হল:
তামিলনাড়ু
তেলেঙ্গানা
গুজরাট
কর্ণাটক
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
উত্তরপ্রদেশ
মহারাষ্ট্র
ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক উৎপাদন পরিকাঠামো
কিছু উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষায়িত ও উচ্চ ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ পরিকাঠামোর প্রয়োজন হয়। তাই সমন্বিত উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উৎপাদন ইউনিটের সঙ্গে সরবরাহকারী সংস্থা, পরীক্ষাগার, নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থা এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন পরিকাঠামো একত্রে গড়ে তোলা হয়। এর ফলে, সম্পূর্ণ মূল্য শৃঙ্খল তৈরি হয়।
বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক প্রকল্পঃ
গুজরাট, হিমাচল প্রদেশ এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে তিনটি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর লক্ষ্য ওষুধের কাঁচামাল উৎপাদনের ব্যয় কমানো এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সাধারণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা। এই পার্কগুলিতে সলভেন্ট পুনরুদ্ধার কেন্দ্র, সাধারণ বর্জ্য শোধন ব্যবস্থা প্রভৃতি থাকছে। এতে দক্ষতা বাড়ছে এবং পরিবেশগত মান বজায় রাখা সহজ হচ্ছে।
সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও ইলেকট্রনিক্স পরিকাঠামো:
সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স কম্পোনেন্টস ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং স্কিম (ECMS) ২.০-এর মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেত্রকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। উৎপাদন, সংযোজন, প্যাকেজিং এবং পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে এর আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় উৎপাদন শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে সংযোগ বাড়ছে।
বায়োফার্মা শক্তি:
জ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে বায়োফার্মা শক্তি কর্মসূচি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক বায়োফার্মা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে বিকাশ এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য।
MSME উৎপাদন ক্লাস্টার
ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি উদ্যোগ ভারতের উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থার অন্যতম প্রধান ভিত্তি। আঞ্চলিক স্তরে উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতেও তাদের ভূমিকা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। MSME ক্ষেত্র মোট উৎপাদনের ৩৫.৪ শতাংশ জুড়ে রয়েছে। রপ্তানিতে তাদের অংশ ৪৮.৫৮ শতাংশ। মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনে অবদান ৩১.১ শতাংশ। দেশে ৭.৪৭ কোটির বেশি MSME সংস্থা রয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্র ৩২.৮২ কোটির বেশি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান দিয়েছে। কৃষির পরে এটি দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম কর্মসংস্থানের উৎস। বিশেষ করে দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় সারির শহরগুলিতে উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে MSME অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্থানীয় দক্ষতা, সরবরাহকারী নেটওয়ার্ক এবং কম ব্যয়ের সুবিধার উপর ভিত্তি করে এই ক্লাস্টারগুলি গড়ে ওঠে।
মাইক্রো অ্যান্ড স্মল এন্টারপ্রাইজেস ক্লাস্টার ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম (MSE-CDP):
এই প্রকল্প MSME বা ক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মধ্যমানের উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত ক্লাস্টারে পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, সাধারণ সুবিধা কেন্দ্র এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নে সহায়তা করে।
মোট ৫৮০টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে-
২৭৭টি সাধারণ সুবিধা কেন্দ্র
৩৫৩টি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প
ইন্ডিয়া ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ল্যান্ড ব্যাঙ্ক (IILB):
দেশজুড়ে শিল্প এলাকা, ক্লাস্টার বা গুচ্ছ, পার্ক এবং শিল্প অঞ্চল চিহ্নিত করে।
রাজ্য শিল্প উন্নয়ন নিগমগুলি:
MSME-র জন্য শিল্প এলাকা গড়ে তোলে এবং পরিচালনা করে।
করিডর বা অলিন্দ-ভিত্তিক শিল্প কেন্দ্র
উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের পাশাপাশি, শিল্প অলিন্দ-ভিত্তিক অঞ্চলও গড়ে উঠছে। এগুলি পৃথক উৎপাদন ইউনিট নয়, বরং বৃহত্তর শিল্প পরিকাঠামোর অংশ। এখানে স্থান পরিকল্পনা ও পরিবহণ দক্ষতার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। এই করিডরগুলিতে প্রধান প্রধান পরিকাঠামো, পণ্য পরিবহণ সংযোগ এবং বহুমুখী পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা থাকে। এর ফলে, বৃহৎ পরিসরে শিল্প গড়ে ওঠে।
প্রধান প্রধান পরিকাঠামো বলতে জল সরবরাহ, নিকাশিব্যবস্থা, রাস্তা, আলো, বিদ্যুৎ প্রভৃতির মূল ব্যবস্থা বোঝায়।
প্রধান শিল্প করিডরগুলি হল:
দিল্লি–মুম্বই শিল্প করিডর (DMIC)
চেন্নাই–বেঙ্গালুরু শিল্প করিডর (CBIC)
অমৃতসর–কলকাতা শিল্প করিডর (AKIC)
বিশাখাপত্তনম–চেন্নাই শিল্প করিডর (VCIC)
এই করিডরগুলি সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রকে সহায়তা করছে।
রাজ্যের সক্ষমতা ও বাস্তবায়ন
উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের সাফল্য অনেকাংশে নির্ভর করে রাজ্যের জমি সংগ্রহ, প্রধান পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ এবং দ্রুত অনুমোদনের উপর। তাই বাস্তবায়ন ও সমন্বয়সাধন মজবুত করা হয়েছে।
পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান:
এই সমন্বিত মঞ্চে ৪৪টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো তথ্য একত্র করা হয়েছে।
এতে পরিবহণ, পণ্য সরবরাহ, বিদ্যুৎ ও অন্যান্য পরিষেবার সমন্বিত পরিকল্পনা করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। শেষ প্রান্তের সংযোগ ও নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে কাজ শেষ করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরকারি মূলধনী ব্যয় ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছিল। ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষে তা বেড়ে ১২.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে (বাজেট অনুমান)।
এর ফলে, শিল্প উদ্যান, পণ্য পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো এবং মালবাহী সংযোগে গতি এসেছে।
মূলধনী ব্যয় কী?
যখন সরকার স্কুল, হাসপাতাল, রাস্তা, সেতু, খাল, রেললাইন প্রভৃতি সম্পদ গড়ে তোলে বা ঋণ পরিশোধের মাধ্যমে দায় কমায়, সেই ব্যয়কে মূলধনী ব্যয় বলা হয়।
ইন্ডিয়া ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার প্রজেক্ট ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফান্ড (IIPDF):
এই তহবিল কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যকে কার্যকর পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষজ্ঞ সহায়তার খরচ দেয়।
ন্যাশনাল ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার এনেবলমেন্ট ইনডেক্স (NIEI):
রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরগুলির প্রস্তুতি মূল্যায়ন করে।
রাজ্যভিত্তিক উদাহরণ
উত্তরপ্রদেশ আলিগড়, আগ্রা, চিত্রকূট, ঝাঁসি, কানপুর ও লক্ষ্ণৌকে নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প করিডর গড়ে তুলছে।
তামিলনাড়ু, যা এশিয়ার ডেট্রয়েট নামে পরিচিত, বৈদ্যুতিন ও মোটরগাড়ি উৎপাদন গুচ্ছ সম্প্রসারণ করেছে।
গুজরাট শিল্প এলাকা ও বন্দর-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র ব্যবহার করে বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ করছে।
দিল্লি–মুম্বই ও চেন্নাই–বেঙ্গালুরু শিল্প অলিন্দ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের উদাহরণ।
নীতিগত সহায়তা ও বাজেট ঘোষণা
সাম্প্রতিক বছরে নীতিগত কাঠামো সমন্বিত পরিকাঠামোভিত্তিক উৎপাদনের উপর জোর দিয়েছে। দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শিল্প প্রতিযোগিতা কেবল সংস্থাভিত্তিক পদক্ষেপে নয়, পরিকাঠামো, সমন্বয় ও বাস্তবায়নের উপর-ও নির্ভর করে।
এই কৌশলের প্রতিফলন দেখা যায়:
ন্যাশনাল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং মিশন
পিএম মিত্র পার্ক
পিএম গতিশক্তি
ডিজিটাল পাবলিক প্ল্যাটফর্ম (যেমন ULIP)
ক্ষেত্রভিত্তিক সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি উদ্যোগ শিল্প করিডর বা শিল্প উদ্যান, পার্ক ও ক্লাস্টার উন্নয়ন
এই উদ্যোগগুলি পরিবহণ ব্যয়, অর্থায়নে বিলম্ব এবং সমন্বয়ের ঘাটতি কমাতে সাহায্য করছে।
২০২৬-২৭ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট উৎপাদন পার্ক, সাধারণ সুবিধা এবং উন্নত সংযোগে জোর দিয়ে পরিকাঠামোভিত্তিক উৎপাদনের ভিত্তি আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
উপসংহার
২০৪৭ সালের উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট দেখিয়েছে, উৎপাদন শক্তিশালী করতে নীতিগত সহায়তা ও সরকারি বিনিয়োগ অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়। দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় সারির শহরগুলিতে এখন বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কম ব্যয়, স্থানীয় দক্ষতা এবং উন্নত সংযোগের কারণে এই অঞ্চলগুলি উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হিসাবে দ্রুত এগোচ্ছে। সমন্বিত সরকারি নীতি ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলে ধারাবাহিক গুরুত্ব বজায় রাখা প্রয়োজন। তবেই উৎপাদনভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন হবে বিস্তৃত, স্থিতিশীল এবং দেশের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
তথ্যসূত্র
Economic Survey
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
UNIDO
https://www.unido.org/sites/default/files/unido-publications/2024-11/IID%20Policy%20Brief%2015%20-%20Manufacturing-led%20growth.pdf
Ministry of Commerce & Industry
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114840&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1734169&reg=3&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/183/AU3656_lSj6wd.pdf?source=pqals#:~:text=1.97%20lakh%20crore%20to%20enhance,been%20placed%20at%20Annexure%20I
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2081537&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219990&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221443
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2219991&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2221458&reg=1&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219992&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219984&reg=20&lang=1
DPIIT
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/industrial-corridors-YjM2UDNtQWa
https://pmgatishakti.gov.in/pmgatishakti/login#:~:text=The%20National%20Master%20Plan%20will,terms%20of%20time%20and%20cost.&text=Individual%20Ministries%20and%20Departments%20often,coordination%20of%20work%20between%20them.&text=The%20plan%20will%20provide%20the,visibility%20to%20the%20executing%20agency.&text=All%20Ministries%20and%20Departments%20will,and%20updating%20the%20master%20plan.
Ministry of Education, NIOS
https://nios.ac.in/media/documents/SrSec318NEW/318_Learner_guide_eng/318_LG_E_L29.pdf
Gujarat State Government
https://www.vibrantgujarat.com/invest-gujarat
Tamil Nadu State Government
https://spc.tn.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/TN_AUTOMOTIVE_FUTURE.pdf
Uttar Pradesh State Government
https://invest.up.gov.in/defence-aerospace-sector/
IBEF
https://www.ibef.org/industry/manufacturing-sector-india
https://www.ibef.org/government-schemes/pm-gati-shakti-yojana
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/changing-india-s-industrial-environment-an-overview-of-the-national-industrial-corridor-development-programme-nicdp
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf#:~:text=(SLNA)%20Nodal%20Agency%20designated%20by%20the%20State/UT,between%20developments%2C%20commonly%20provided%20by%20local%20governments
Ministry of Electronics & IT
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221522&reg=3&lang=1
Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1982305&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1911134&reg=3&lang=2
Indian Industrial Land Bank
https://indiaindustriallandbank.gov.in/exploreParkReport
NITI Ayog
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-04/India_Hand_Power_Tools_Sector_Report.pdf
NICDC
https://www.nicdc.in/projects/4-projects-developed/integrated-industrial-township-vikram-udyogpuri
Ministry of Textiles
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2117663&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2205530&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224376&reg=3&lang=2
Council of State Industrial Development and Investment Corporations of India (COSIDICI)
https://www.cosidici.com/
See In PDF