Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment Issues Nationwide Heatwave Advisory to Protect Workers and Labourers
28 APR 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has issued advisories to all States/UTs and its attached organisations, urging immediate preventive and mitigation measures to safeguard workers and labourers from the adverse effects of rising temperatures and heat wave conditions across the country.
In a communication addressed to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States and Union Territories, the Ministry emphasized the need for a coordinated, multi-sectoral and multi-dimensional approach to protect workers, particularly those employed in outdoor and labour-intensive sectors.
States/UTs have been advised to issue necessary directions to employers, occupiers, industries and construction companies for immediate implementation of worker safety measures, including:
• Allowing re-scheduling of working hours for employees / workers in different sectors
• Ensuring adequate drinking water facilities and making provision for rest areas and cooling of work places
• Making provision for emergency ice packs and heat illness prevention material for working conditions requiring such facilities including for construction work
• Coordinating with Health Department t o ensure regular health check-up of the workers
Factory and mine managements have also been advised to allow greater flexibility to workers, including slowing the pace of work during periods of extreme heat, assigning two-person crews where continuous work is unavoidable, providing rest areas and ensuring sufficient ventilation and cooling arrangements.
Special attention has been recommended for construction workers, brick kiln workers, daily wage earners and casual labourers. States/UTs have been encouraged to undertake awareness campaigns at labour chowks and public places, along with display of posters and banners carrying heatwave safety messages and emergency contact details.
Directorate General of Training, National Board for Workers’ Education (DTNBWE) have been advised to organise awareness and training programmes on heatwave mitigation and management, covering:
• Causes and impact of heatwaves
• Safe work practices such as hydration and rest breaks
• Early recognition of heat stress symptoms
• Preventive strategies at workplace and community level
• Emergency response and first-aid measures.
Hospitals and dispensaries under Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and Director General of Labour Welfare (DGLW) have been asked to establish dedicated help desks for heat stroke cases and ensure adequate stocks of ORS, ice packs and other heat illness prevention materials.
Further, enforcement agencies such as Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC) and Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) have been requested to monitor compliance with legal provisions related to safe working conditions, drinking water, ventilation, cooling facilities and periodic health check-ups of workers.
Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) & National Career Service (NCS) were also advised to ensure cooling and ventilation and adequate supply of drinking water during the camps and outreach activities conducted by them.
All organisations have also been requested to furnish fortnightly status reports on actions taken and activities undertaken in this regard for further review and monitoring.
The Ministry reiterated that timely preventive action and close monitoring are essential to ensure the health, safety and productivity of workers during the summer season.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں شدید گرمی کی لہر کے پیش نظر کارکنوں اور مزدوروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے
28 APR 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور اس سے منسلک تنظیموں کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے ، جس میں ملک بھر میں بڑھتے ہوئے درجہ حرارت اور گرمی کی لہر کے حالات کے منفی اثرات سے کارکنوں اور مزدوروں کی حفاظت کے لیے فوری احتیاطی اور تخفیف کے اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں/منتظمین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت نے کارکنوں ، خاص طور پر بیرونی اور محنت کش شعبوں میں ملازمت کرنے والوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مربوط ، کثیر شعبہ جاتی اور کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ آجرین، مالکان، صنعتوں اور تعمیراتی کمپنیوں کو کارکنوں کی حفاظت کے اقدامات کی فوری عمل آوری کے لیے ضروری احکامات جاری کریں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• مختلف شعبوں میں ملازمین/کارکنوں کے لیے کام کے اوقات کا دوبارہ تعین کرنے کی اجازت
• مناسب پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا اور آرام کے مقامات نیز کام کی جگہوں کو ٹھنڈا رکھنے کے انتظامات کرنا
• تعمیراتی کام سمیت اس طرح کی سہولیات کی ضرورت والے کام کے حالات کے لیے ہنگامی آئس پیک اور گرمی کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کے مواد کی فراہمی
• کارکنوں کی باقاعدگی سے صحت کی جانچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ تال میل
فیکٹریوں اور کانوں کی انتظامیہ کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کارکنوں کو زیادہ لچک فراہم کریں، جس میں شدید گرمی کے دوران کام کی رفتار کم کرنا، جہاں مسلسل کام ناگزیر ہو وہاں دو افراد پر مشتمل ٹیمیں مقرر کرنا، آرام کے لیے جگہیں فراہم کرنا اور مناسب ہوا کی آمد و رفت اور ٹھنڈک کے انتظامات کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
خصوصی توجہ تعمیراتی مزدوروں، اینٹوں کے بھٹوں پر کام کرنے والے افراد، یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والوں اور عارضی مزدوروں کے لیے تجویز کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی ترغیب دی گئی ہے کہ وہ لیبر چوکوں اور عوامی مقامات پر بیداری مہمات چلائیں، اور ایسے پوسٹرز اور بینرز آویزاں کریں جن میں ہیٹ ویو سے حفاظت کے پیغامات اور ہنگامی رابطہ نمبرز درج ہوں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ ، نیشنل بورڈ فار ورکرز ایجوکیشن (ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای) کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گرمی کی لہر کے تخفیف اور انتظام پر بیداری اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کریں ، جس میں شامل ہیں:
• گرمی کی لہروں کی وجوہات اور اثرات
• کام کے محفوظ طریقے جیسے پانی کا استعمال ( ہائیڈریشن )اور آرام کے وقفے
• گرمی کے دباؤ کی علامات کی بروقت پہچان
• کام کی جگہ اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر روک تھام کی حکمت عملی
• ہنگامی ردعمل اور ابتدائی طبی امداد کے اقدامات
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف لیبر ویلفیئر (ڈی جی ایل ڈبلیو) کے تحت ہسپتالوں اور ڈسپنسریوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہیٹ اسٹروک کے معاملات کے لیے مخصوص ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کریں اور او آر ایس ، آئس پیک اور گرمی کی بیماری سے بچاؤ کے دیگر مواد کے مناسب اسٹاک کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
مزید برآں چیف لیبر کمشنر (سی ایل سی) اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس) جیسی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ کام کرنے کے محفوظ حالات ، پینے کے پانی ، وینٹیلیشن ، کولنگ کی سہولیات اور کارکنوں کی وقتا فوقتا صحت کی جانچ سے متعلق قانونی دفعات کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کریں ۔
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) اور نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ کیمپوں اور آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کے دوران کولنگ اور وینٹیلیشن اور پینے کے پانی کی مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
تمام تنظیموں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مزید جائزے اور نگرانی کے لیے اس سلسلے میں کیے گئے اقدامات اور کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں پندرہ دن میں صورتحال کی رپورٹ پیش کریں ۔
وزارت نے ایک بار پھر زور دیا کہ گرمیوں کے موسم میں کارکنوں کی صحت، حفاظت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بروقت احتیاطی اقدامات اور قریبی نگرانی نہایت ضروری ہے۔