Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will emerge as a major trusted Value Chain and Supply Chain Partner to the world in Electronic Manufacturing: Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Participates in Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam
Visakhapatnam Set to Become “AI Patnam”, Driving India’s AI and Data Revolution
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam
Date: 28.04.2026
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that India is poised to emerge as major trusted value chain and supply chain partner to the world in electronic manufacturing, driven by strong policy support and visionary leadership.
He was addressing the gathering after the Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam in the presence of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, along with several Union Ministers, State Ministers, and industry leaders.
The project, with an estimated investment of USD 15 billion, is being developed in partnership with Adani ConneX and Airtel Nxtra, and will include a 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre in Visakhapatnam. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has allocated around 600 acres of land in Turluvada, Rambilli and Adavivaram areas for the project.
India’s Rise in Electronics & Manufacturing:
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that India has already emerged as a leader in IT services and is now rapidly advancing in electronics manufacturing.
The Minister lauded the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, emphasizing the need for the country to emerge as a global hub in key technology sectors such as Semiconductors, Quantum, Space, and Artificial intelligence.
He noted that India has made significant strides in mobile manufacturing, with mobile phones becoming one of the country’s top export items. Nearly 50% of domestic electronic demand is now being met through local production. Under the Semiconductor Mission, commercial production has already begun in India.
The Minister emphasized that India is becoming a trusted partner in semiconductor and electronics production and called upon global technology companies, including Google, to manufacture their servers, GPUs and chips within the country.
PFFK.jpeg)
Visakhapatnam emerging as AI Hub:
Describing the project as transformative, the Minister said that Visakhapatnam will evolve into AI Patnam(AI City), driven by cutting-edge infrastructure and global investments.
He appreciated the vision of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu in developing IT ecosystems and said the new AI data centre will bring revolutionary changes across sectors such as education, healthcare, aerospace, logistics and agriculture.
He also thanked Google for laying three subsea cables from Visakhapatnam, connecting global digital routes via Australia, the Middle East, Europe, Africa and the United States.
Industry Leaders Highlight Strategic Importance Google Cloud Global Infrastructure Vice President Bikash Koley said that the AI Hub will serve as a foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047 and play a critical role in India’s digital transformation and global AI economy.
Adani Group Chairman Jeet Adani said that the 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre marks a major milestone in India’s AI journey and will position Visakhapatnam as a new digital gateway for India.
The event was attended by Union Ministers, senior State Ministers, Members of Parliament, industry leaders, and representatives from Google, Adani Group, Airtel Nxtra and other organizations.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
বৈদ্যুতিন নির্মাণে বিশ্বের মূল্য শৃঙ্খল এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে ভারত এক বৃহত্তর, বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হয়ে উঠছে - অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
বিশাখাপত্তনম, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
বিশাখাপত্তনম
কেন্দ্রীয় ইলেকট্রনিক্স, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, রেলওয়ে এবং তথ্য সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেছেন,ভারত বৈদ্যুতিন নির্মাণে বিশ্বের মূল্য শৃঙ্খল এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে এক প্রধান বিশ্বস্ত সহযোগী হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করতে চলেছে। দৃঢ় নীতিগত সহযোগিতা এবং দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব এতে শক্তি জোগাচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
বিশাখাপত্তনমে গুগল ক্লাউড ইন্ডিয়া এআই হাবের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এন. চন্দ্রবাবু নাইডু সহ কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মন্ত্রীরা এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আনুমানিক ১৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের এই প্রকল্প আদানি কনেক্স এবং এয়ারটেল নেক্সট্রার সহযোগিতায় গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। বিশাখাপত্তনমে এক গিগাওয়াট হাইপারস্কেল এআই ডাটা সেন্টারটিও এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকার তুর্লুভাডা, রামবিল্লি এবং আদাভিভারাম এলাকায় প্রায় ৬০০ একর জমি দিয়েছে।
শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই নেতৃত্বের স্থানে উঠে এসেছে এবং বৈদ্যুতিন নির্মাণেও এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর প্রশংসা করে বলেন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, কোয়ান্টাম, মহাকাশ ও কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি বৈশ্বিক ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গড়ে উঠছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, মোবাইল উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। মোবাইল ফোন এখন দেশের অন্যতম প্রধান রপ্তানি পণ্যে পরিণত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দেশের প্রায় ৫০% বৈদ্যুতিন চাহিদা দেশীয় উৎপাদনের মাধ্যমে পূরণ হচ্ছে। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশনের অধীনে ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতে বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন শুরু হয়েছে।
তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ও বৈদ্যুতিন উৎপাদনে ভারত একটি বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদার হিসেবে উঠে আসছে এবং গুগল-সহ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলিকে তাদের সার্ভার, জিপিউ এবং চিপ ভারতে উৎপাদন করতে তিনি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
তিনি বলেন, এই রূপান্তরমূলক উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে বিশাখাপত্তনম এআই হাব হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে। অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো এবং বৈশ্বিক বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে বিশাখাপত্তনম একটি এআই সিটি হয়ে উঠবে। এক্ষেত্রে তিনি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এন. চন্দ্রবাবু নাইডু-র প্রশংসা করেন।
সেই সঙ্গে গুগলকেও ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন তিনি। গুগলের উদ্যোগে সমুদ্রের তলদেশ দিয়ে কেবল বিশাখাপত্তনমের সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল রুটে অস্ট্রেলিয়া, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য, ইউরোপ, আফ্রিকা এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে বৈশ্বিক ডিজিটাল সংযোগ গড়ে তুলছে।
গুগল ক্লাউড গ্লোবাল ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচারের ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্ট বিকাশ কোলে বলেন এআই হাব বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ –এর ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠবে এবং ভারতের ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর এবং বৈশ্বিক এআই অর্থনীতিতে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
আদানি গ্রুপের চেয়ারম্যান জিৎ আদানি বলেন, এক গিগাওয়াট হাইপারস্কেল এআই ডেটা সেন্টার ভারতের এআই যাত্রাপথে এক নতুন মাইলফলক এবং ভারতের নতুন ডিজিটাল গেটওয়ে হিসেবে বিশাখাপত্তনমকে জায়গা করে দেবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, শিল্প নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং গুগল, আদানি গ্রুপ, এয়ারটেল নেক্সট্রার প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।