Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will emerge as a major trusted Value Chain and Supply Chain Partner to the world in Electronic Manufacturing: Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Participates in Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam
Visakhapatnam Set to Become “AI Patnam”, Driving India’s AI and Data Revolution
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam
Date: 28.04.2026
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that India is poised to emerge as major trusted value chain and supply chain partner to the world in electronic manufacturing, driven by strong policy support and visionary leadership.
He was addressing the gathering after the Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam in the presence of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, along with several Union Ministers, State Ministers, and industry leaders.
The project, with an estimated investment of USD 15 billion, is being developed in partnership with Adani ConneX and Airtel Nxtra, and will include a 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre in Visakhapatnam. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has allocated around 600 acres of land in Turluvada, Rambilli and Adavivaram areas for the project.
India’s Rise in Electronics & Manufacturing:
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that India has already emerged as a leader in IT services and is now rapidly advancing in electronics manufacturing.
The Minister lauded the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, emphasizing the need for the country to emerge as a global hub in key technology sectors such as Semiconductors, Quantum, Space, and Artificial intelligence.
He noted that India has made significant strides in mobile manufacturing, with mobile phones becoming one of the country’s top export items. Nearly 50% of domestic electronic demand is now being met through local production. Under the Semiconductor Mission, commercial production has already begun in India.
The Minister emphasized that India is becoming a trusted partner in semiconductor and electronics production and called upon global technology companies, including Google, to manufacture their servers, GPUs and chips within the country.
PFFK.jpeg)
Visakhapatnam emerging as AI Hub:
Describing the project as transformative, the Minister said that Visakhapatnam will evolve into AI Patnam(AI City), driven by cutting-edge infrastructure and global investments.
He appreciated the vision of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu in developing IT ecosystems and said the new AI data centre will bring revolutionary changes across sectors such as education, healthcare, aerospace, logistics and agriculture.
He also thanked Google for laying three subsea cables from Visakhapatnam, connecting global digital routes via Australia, the Middle East, Europe, Africa and the United States.
Industry Leaders Highlight Strategic Importance Google Cloud Global Infrastructure Vice President Bikash Koley said that the AI Hub will serve as a foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047 and play a critical role in India’s digital transformation and global AI economy.
Adani Group Chairman Jeet Adani said that the 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre marks a major milestone in India’s AI journey and will position Visakhapatnam as a new digital gateway for India.
The event was attended by Union Ministers, senior State Ministers, Members of Parliament, industry leaders, and representatives from Google, Adani Group, Airtel Nxtra and other organizations.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں دنیا کے لیے ایک بڑے اور قابلِ اعتماد ویلیو چین اور سپلائی چین پارٹنر کے طور پر ابھرے گا: الیکٹرانکس اورانفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو
مرکزی وزیر نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں گوگل کلاؤڈ انڈیا اے آئی ہب کی سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
وشاکھاپٹنم ہندوستان کے اے آئی اور ڈیٹا انقلاب کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ‘‘اے آئی پٹنم’’ بننے کے لیے تیار
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مضبوط پالیسی تعاون اور بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ میں دنیا کے لیے قابل اعتماد ویلیو چین اور سپلائی چین پارٹنر کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
انہوں نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں گوگل کلاؤڈ انڈیا اے آئی ہب کی سنگِ بنیاد کی تقریب کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو، متعدد مرکزی وزراء، ریاستی وزراء اور صنعت کے رہنما بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ، جس کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری 15 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہے ، اڈانی کنیکس اور ایئرٹیل نیکسٹرا کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور اس میں وشاکھاپٹنم میں 1 جی ڈبلیو ہائپر اسکیل اے آئی ڈیٹا سینٹر شامل ہوگا ۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے ترلوواڈا ، رامبلی اور اڈاویورم علاقوں میں تقریبا 600 ایکڑ زمین مختص کی ہے ۔
الیکٹرانکس اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کا عروج:
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان پہلے ہی آئی ٹی خدمات میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اب الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ملک کو سیمی کنڈکٹرز ، کوانٹم ، اسپیس اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے اہم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے، اور موبائل فونز ملک کی اہم برآمدی اشیاء میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملکی الیکٹرانک طلب کا تقریباً 50 فیصد حصہ مقامی پیداوار کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت بھارت میں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز بھی ہو چکا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بن رہا ہے اور انہوں نے گوگل سمیت عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں سے ملک کے اندر اپنے سرور ، جی پی یو اور چپس تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
PFFK.jpeg)
وشاکھاپٹنم ایک ابھرتے ہوئے اے آئی ہب کے طور پر سامنے آ رہا ہے:
اس پروجیکٹ کو تبدیلی لانے والا قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور عالمی سرمایہ کاری سے چلنے والے اے آئی پٹنم (اے آئی سٹی) میں تبدیل ہوگا ۔
انہوں نے آئی ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں وزیر اعلی چندرابابو نائیڈو کے وژن کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ نیا اے آئی ڈیٹا سینٹر تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ایرو اسپیس ، لاجسٹکس اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لائے گا ۔
انہوں نے گوگل کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا کہ اس نے وشاکھاپٹنم سے تین سمندری زیرِ آب کیبلز بچھائی ہیں، جو آسٹریلیا، مشرقِ وسطیٰ، یورپ، افریقہ اور امریکہ کے ذریعے عالمی ڈیجیٹل راستوں سے رابطہ قائم کریں گی۔
صنعت کے لیڈروں نے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گوگل کلاؤڈ گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر نائب صدر بیکاش کولی نے کہا کہ اے آئی ہب وکست بھارت 2047 کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور عالمی اے آئی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
اڈانی گروپ کے چیئرمین جیت اڈانی نے کہا کہ 1 جی ڈبلیو ہائپر اسکیل اے آئی ڈیٹا سینٹر بھارت کے اے آئی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے اور یہ وشاکھاپٹنم کو بھارت کے ایک نئے ڈیجیٹل گیٹ وے کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزراء ، سینئر ریاستی وزراء ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، صنعت کے قائدین اور گوگل ، اڈانی گروپ ، ایئرٹیل نیکسٹرا اور دیگر اداروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔