Ministry of Home Affairs
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye
Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate
Arrest of fugitive Salim Dola reflect Modi govt’s firm resolve to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice
Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins
Our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in line with Modi Government’s policy of Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate, the NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate. The NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye. Under Modi govt's mission to ruthlessly smash drug cartels, our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network of global agencies. Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins.”
The successful return of Salim Dola, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, reflects the firm resolve of Government to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice, by pursuing them relentlessly across the globe.
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), in close coordination with international and Indian intelligence agencies, has secured the return of wanted drug trafficker Mohammed Salim Dola from Türkiye, under ‘Operation Global-Hunt’. He was taken into custody on his arrival at IGI Airport, New Delhi, early this morning by NCB.
Salim Dola (59 yrs from Mumbai) a subject of INTERPOL Red Notice issued at India’s request in March, 2024 was wanted for prosecution in multiple narcotics trafficking cases in India and had been absconding from Indian law enforcement agencies. Over the years Dola had established a major transnational drug trafficking syndicate spanning a number of countries in the Middle East, Africa and Europe. His two-decade long criminal antecedents include direct involvement in cases involving multiple high-value seizures of Heroin, Charas, Mephedrone, Mandrax and Methamphetamine in Maharashtra and Gujarat. Dola’s role consistently emerged as that of a bulk supplier to downstream distribution networks in India. Besides, he is also wanted by ATS Gujarat and the Mumbai Police. Earlier, his son Tahil Salim Dola and other associates were arrested by Mumbai police after deportation/extradition from the UAE in 2025. This effort exemplifies close cooperation and coordinated action between the authorities in Türkiye, INTERPOL and Indian agencies.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے آج ترکی سے بدنام زمانہ منشیات فروش محمد سلیم دولا کی حوالگی کو محفوظ بنانے میں ایک بڑی پیشرفت کی
نارکو سنڈیکیٹ کے خلاف بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی
مفرور سلیم دولا کی گرفتاری منشیات کے تمام مفرور اور منظم جرائم کے سنڈیکیٹس کے ارکان کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے مودی حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
اب اس بات سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ وہ کہاں چھپتے ہیں ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کرنے والوں کے لیے کوئی جگہ محفوظ نہیں ہے
ہماری اینٹی نارکوٹکس ایجنسیوں نے ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سرحدوں کے پار اپنا دائرہ بڑھایا ہے
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نارکو سنڈیکیٹ کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی زیرو ٹالرنس کی پالیسی کے مطابق ، این سی بی نے آج ترکی سے بدنام زمانہ منشیات اسمگلر محمد سلیم دولا کی حوالگی کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے ۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’نارکو سنڈیکیٹ کے خلاف حکومت کی بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی ہے‘‘۔ این سی بی نے آج ترکی سے بدنام زمانہ منشیات فروش محمد سلیم دولا کی واپسی کو محفوظ بنانے میں ایک بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق جرائم کو انجام دینے والی بڑی تنظیموں کے خلاف مودی حکومت کی جانب سے انہیں بے رحمی سے تباہ کرنے کے مشن کے تحت ، ہماری اینٹی نارکوٹکس ایجنسیوں نے عالمی ایجنسیوں کے مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے سرحدوں کے پار اپنے دائرے کو بڑھایا ہے اور اپنی گرفت مضبوط کی ہے۔ اب اس بات سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ وہ کہاں چھپتے ہیں ، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کرنے والوں کے لیے کوئی جگہ محفوظ نہیں ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں سلیم دولا کی کامیاب حوالگی ، منشیات کے مفرور تمام افراد اور منظم جرائم کے سنڈیکیٹ کے اراکین کو دنیا بھر میں مسلسل تعاقب کے ذریعے انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لانے کے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے بین الاقوامی اور ہندوستانی انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ 'آپریشن گلوبل ہنٹ' کے تحت ترکی سے مطلوب منشیات کے اسمگلر محمد سلیم دولا کی حوالگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ آج صبح سویرے نئی دہلی کے آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچنے پر انہیں این سی بی نے حراست میں لے لیا ۔
سلیم دولا (ممبئی سے 59 سال) جو مارچ 2024 میں ہندوستان کی درخواست پر انٹرپول ریڈ نوٹس کا موضوع تھا ، ہندوستان میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے متعدد مقدمات میں مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے مطلوب تھا اور ہندوستانی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں سے فرار تھا ۔ برسوں کے دوران دولا نے مشرق وسطی ، افریقہ اور یورپ کے متعدد ممالک میں پھیلے ہوئے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا ایک بڑا بین الاقوامی سنڈیکیٹ قائم کیا تھا ۔ اس کے دو دہائی طویل مجرمانہ پس منظر میں مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں ہیروئن ، چرس ، میفیڈروون ، مینڈراکس اور میتھامفیٹامین کے متعدد اعلی قیمت کے ضبطی سے متعلق مقدمات میں براہ راست ملوث ہونا شامل ہے ۔ ڈولا کا کردار مسلسل ہندوستان میں ڈاؤن اسٹریم ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک کے لیے بلک سپلائر کے طور پر ابھرا ۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ اے ٹی ایس گجرات اور ممبئی پولیس کو بھی مطلوب ہے ۔ اس سے قبل ، اس کے بیٹے تاہل سلیم دولا اور دیگر ساتھیوں کو ممبئی پولیس نے 2025 میں متحدہ عرب امارات سے ملک بدری/حوالگی کے بعد گرفتار کیا تھا ۔ یہ کوشش ترکی ، انٹرپول اور ہندوستانی ایجنسیوں کے حکام کے درمیان قریبی تعاون اور مربوط کارروائی کی مثال ہے ۔