Ministry of Home Affairs
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye
Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate
Arrest of fugitive Salim Dola reflect Modi govt’s firm resolve to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice
Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins
Our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in line with Modi Government’s policy of Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate, the NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate. The NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye. Under Modi govt's mission to ruthlessly smash drug cartels, our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network of global agencies. Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins.”
The successful return of Salim Dola, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, reflects the firm resolve of Government to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice, by pursuing them relentlessly across the globe.
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), in close coordination with international and Indian intelligence agencies, has secured the return of wanted drug trafficker Mohammed Salim Dola from Türkiye, under ‘Operation Global-Hunt’. He was taken into custody on his arrival at IGI Airport, New Delhi, early this morning by NCB.
Salim Dola (59 yrs from Mumbai) a subject of INTERPOL Red Notice issued at India’s request in March, 2024 was wanted for prosecution in multiple narcotics trafficking cases in India and had been absconding from Indian law enforcement agencies. Over the years Dola had established a major transnational drug trafficking syndicate spanning a number of countries in the Middle East, Africa and Europe. His two-decade long criminal antecedents include direct involvement in cases involving multiple high-value seizures of Heroin, Charas, Mephedrone, Mandrax and Methamphetamine in Maharashtra and Gujarat. Dola’s role consistently emerged as that of a bulk supplier to downstream distribution networks in India. Besides, he is also wanted by ATS Gujarat and the Mumbai Police. Earlier, his son Tahil Salim Dola and other associates were arrested by Mumbai police after deportation/extradition from the UAE in 2025. This effort exemplifies close cooperation and coordinated action between the authorities in Türkiye, INTERPOL and Indian agencies.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
लागूऔषध नियन्त्रण ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) ले आज टर्कीबाट कुख्यात लागूऔषध तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोलालाई फिर्ता ल्याउन ठूलो सफलता हासिल गरेको छ।
नार्को सिन्डिकेट विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलता
फरार सलीम डोलाको पक्राउले सबै लागूऔषध भगौडा र सङ्गठित अपराध सिन्डिकेटका सदस्यहरूलाई न्यायको कठघरामा ल्याउन मोदी सरकारको दृढ सङ्कल्पलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
अब तिनीहरू जहाँसुकै लुके पनि, लागूऔषधका गुन्डाहरूका लागि कुनै पनि ठाउँ सुरक्षित छैन।
हाम्रा लागूऔषध विरोधी एजेन्सीहरूले बलियो नेटवर्कको माध्यमबाट सीमापार आफ्नो पञ्जा फैलाएका छन्।
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले मोदी सरकारको नार्को सिन्डिकेट विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलताको नीति अनुरूप, एनसीबीले आज टर्कीबाट कुख्यात लागूऔषध तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोलालाई फिर्ता ल्याउन ठूलो सफलता हासिल गरेको बताएका छन्।
X प्लेटफर्ममा एक पोस्टमा, केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले भनेका छन्, "नार्को सिन्डिकेट विरुद्ध शून्य सहनशीलता। एनसीबीले आज टर्कीबाट कुख्यात लागूऔषध तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोलालाई फिर्ता ल्याउन ठूलो सफलता हासिल गरेको छ। मोदी सरकारको लागूऔषध कार्टेलहरूलाई निर्दयी रूपमा नष्ट गर्ने अभियान अन्तर्गत, हाम्रा लागूऔषध विरोधी एजेन्सीहरूले वैश्विक एजेन्सीहरूको बलियो नेटवर्कको माध्यमबाट सीमापार आफ्नो पञ्जा फैलाएका छन्। अब तिनीहरू जहाँ लुके पनि, लागूऔषधका गुन्डाहरूका लागि कुनै पनि ठाउँ सुरक्षित छैन।"
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्व र केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा सलीम डोलाको सफल फिर्तीले विश्वभरका सबै लागूऔषध फरार व्यक्ति र सङ्गठित अपराध सिन्डिकेटका सदस्यहरूलाई निरन्तर खोज्दै न्यायको कठघरामा ल्याउने सरकारको दृढ सङ्कल्पलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
लागूऔषध नियन्त्रण ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) ले अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय र भारतीय गुप्तचर एजेन्सीहरूसँगको निकट समन्वयमा, 'अपरेशन ग्लोबल-हन्ट' अन्तर्गत टर्कीबाट वान्टेड लागूऔषध तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोलालाई फिर्ता सुरक्षित गरेको छ। आज बिहान नयाँ दिल्लीको आईजीआई विमानस्थलमा आइपुग्दा एनसीबीले उनलाई हिरासतमा लिएको थियो।
मार्च २०२४ मा भारतको अनुरोधमा जारी गरिएको इन्टरपोल रेड नोटिसको विषय सलीम डोला (मुम्बईबाट ५९ वर्ष) भारतमा धेरै लागूऔषध तस्करीका मुद्दाहरूमा अभियोजनको लागि खोजिएको थियो र भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेन्सीहरूबाट फरार थिए। वर्षौंदेखि डोलाले मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रिका र युरोपका धेरै देशहरूमा फैलिएको एक प्रमुख अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय लागूऔषध तस्करी सिन्डिकेट स्थापना गरेका थिए। उनको दुई दशक लामो आपराधिक इतिहासमा महाराष्ट्र र गुजरातमा हेरोइन, चरस, मेफेड्रोन, म्यान्ड्राक्स र मेथाम्फेटामाइनको धेरै उच्च मूल्यको बरामद गरिएका मुद्दाहरूमा प्रत्यक्ष संलग्नता समावेश छ। डोलाको भूमिका भारतमा डाउनस्ट्रीम वितरण नेटवर्कहरूमा थोक आपूर्तिकर्ताको रूपमा निरन्तर देखा पर्‍यो। यस अतिरिक्त, उनलाई एटीएस गुजरात र मुम्बई पुलिसले पनि खोजिरहेका छन्। यसअघि, उनका छोरा ताहिल सलीम डोला र अन्य सहयोगीहरूलाई २०२५ मा यूएईबाट निर्वासन/प्रत्यर्पणपछि मुम्बई पुलिसले पक्राउ गरेको थियो। यो प्रयासले टर्कीका अधिकारीहरू, इन्टरपोल र भारतीय एजेन्सीहरू बीचको घनिष्ठ सहयोग र समन्वित कार्यको उदाहरण दिन्छ।