Ministry of Home Affairs
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye
Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate
Arrest of fugitive Salim Dola reflect Modi govt’s firm resolve to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice
Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins
Our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in line with Modi Government’s policy of Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate, the NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate. The NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye. Under Modi govt's mission to ruthlessly smash drug cartels, our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network of global agencies. Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins.”
The successful return of Salim Dola, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, reflects the firm resolve of Government to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice, by pursuing them relentlessly across the globe.
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), in close coordination with international and Indian intelligence agencies, has secured the return of wanted drug trafficker Mohammed Salim Dola from Türkiye, under ‘Operation Global-Hunt’. He was taken into custody on his arrival at IGI Airport, New Delhi, early this morning by NCB.
Salim Dola (59 yrs from Mumbai) a subject of INTERPOL Red Notice issued at India’s request in March, 2024 was wanted for prosecution in multiple narcotics trafficking cases in India and had been absconding from Indian law enforcement agencies. Over the years Dola had established a major transnational drug trafficking syndicate spanning a number of countries in the Middle East, Africa and Europe. His two-decade long criminal antecedents include direct involvement in cases involving multiple high-value seizures of Heroin, Charas, Mephedrone, Mandrax and Methamphetamine in Maharashtra and Gujarat. Dola’s role consistently emerged as that of a bulk supplier to downstream distribution networks in India. Besides, he is also wanted by ATS Gujarat and the Mumbai Police. Earlier, his son Tahil Salim Dola and other associates were arrested by Mumbai police after deportation/extradition from the UAE in 2025. This effort exemplifies close cooperation and coordinated action between the authorities in Türkiye, INTERPOL and Indian agencies.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୁଖ୍ୟାତ ନିଶା ଚାଲାଣକାରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସଲିମ ଡୋଲାକୁ ତୁର୍କୀରୁ ଭାରତ ଆଣିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହେଲା ନାର୍କୋଟିକ୍ସ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନସିବି)
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ନାର୍କୋ ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍‌ ବିରୋଧରେ ଶୂନ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି
• ସଲିମ ଡୋଲାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ ନିଶା ଅପରାଧୀ ଓ ଅପରାଧ ସଂଗଠନର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶୂନ ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତିର ପରିଣାମ
• ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଲୁଚି ରୁହନ୍ତୁ ନା କାହିଁକି, ନିଶା ଚାଲାଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଉ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ନୁହେଁ
• ଆମର ନିଶା-ନିରୋଧୀ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ଦୃଢ ନେଟଓ୍ବାର୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୀମା ସେପାରିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜର ପହଞ୍ଚ ବଢାଇଛନ୍ତି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନାର୍କୋ-ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍ ବିରୋଧରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ 'ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା' ନୀତିର ପରିଣାମସ୍ବରୂପ କୁଖ୍ୟାତ ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ ଚାଲାଣକାରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସଲିମ ଡୋଲାକୁ ତୁର୍କୀରୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟର୍ପଣ କରି ଏନସିବି ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି।
'ଏକ୍ସ' ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, “ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନାର୍କୋ-ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଶୂନ୍ୟ-ସହନଶୀଳତା ନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ, ଏନସିବି ଆଜି କୁଖ୍ୟାତ ନିଶା ଚାଲାଣକାରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ସଲିମ ଡୋଲାକୁ ତୁର୍କୀରୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ନିଶାଚାଲାଣକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦୃଢ ହସ୍ତରେ ଦମନ ଲାଗି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିସନ ଅଧିନରେ ଆମ ନିଶା-ନିରୋଧୀ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଶ୍ବର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ନେଟଓ୍ବର୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୀମା ସେପାରିକୁ ବି ନିଜର ପହଞ୍ଚ ବଢାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏବେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଲୁଚିଲେ ବି ନିଶା ମାଫିଆ ମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ନୁହେଁ।’’
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ, ସଲିମ ଡୋଲାକୁ ଭାରତ ଆଣିବା ସମସ୍ତ ପଳାତକ ନିଶା ଅପରାଧୀ ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଆଇନର ଅଧୀନକୁ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଟଳ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରେ।
'ଅପରେସନ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍-ହଣ୍ଟ' ଅଧୀନରେ ଏନସିବି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ସଲିମ ଡୋଲାକୁ ଭାରଣ ଆଣିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଇନ୍ଦିରାଗାନ୍ଧି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ, ତାକୁ ଏନସିବି ତୁରନ୍ତ ନିଜ ହେପାଜତକୁ ନେଇଥିଲା।
ଭାରତର ଅନୁରୋଧ କ୍ରମେ ଇଣ୍ଟରପୋଲ୍ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ସଲିମ ଡୋଲା (୫୯, ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ବାସିନ୍ଦା) ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ରେଡ୍ ନୋଟିସ ଜାରି କରିଥିଲା। ତା ନାଁରେ ଭାରତରେ ଅନେକ ନିଶା ଚାଲାଣମାମଲା ଥିବାବେଳେ ସେ ଭାରତରୁ ଫେରାର ହୋଇ ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ, ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଓ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ନିଶା କାରବାର ସିଣ୍ଡିକେଟ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲା। ତାହାର ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧିର ଲମ୍ବା ଅପରାଧିକ ଇତିହାସ ରହିଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟରେ ଜବତ ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣର ହେରୋଇନ୍, ଚରସ୍, ମେଫେଡ୍ରୋନ୍, ମାଣ୍ଡ୍ରାକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ମେଥାମ୍ଫେଟାମାଇନର ମାମଲାରେ ତାହାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସଂପୃକ୍ତି ଥିଲା।
ସଲିମ ଡୋଲା ଭାରତର ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ନିଶାଚାଲାଣୀକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ହୋଲ୍‌ସେଲର୍‌ଭାବେ କାମ କରି ବିପୁଳ ପରିମାଣ ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ କରୁଥିଲା। ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଏଟିଏସ୍ ଏବଂ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ପୋଲିସ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାମଲାରେ ତାକୁ ଖୋଜୁଥିଲା। ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ତା ପୁଅ ତାହିଲ ଡୋଲା ଓ ତାହାର ସହଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ୟୁଏଇରୁ ଭାରତ ଅଣାଯିବା ପରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ପୁଲିସ ଗିରଫ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ତୁର୍କୀଏ, ଇଣ୍ଟରପୋଲ୍‌ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ।