Ministry of Home Affairs
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye
Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate
Arrest of fugitive Salim Dola reflect Modi govt’s firm resolve to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice
Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins
Our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that in line with Modi Government’s policy of Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate, the NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that “Zero tolerance against Narco syndicate. The NCB today made a major breakthrough in securing the return of notorious drug trafficker Mohammad Salim Dola from Turkiye. Under Modi govt's mission to ruthlessly smash drug cartels, our anti-narcotics agencies have extended their claws across borders through a robust network of global agencies. Now no matter where they hide, no place is safe for drug kingpins.”
The successful return of Salim Dola, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, reflects the firm resolve of Government to bring all narcotics fugitives and members of organised crime syndicates to justice, by pursuing them relentlessly across the globe.
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), in close coordination with international and Indian intelligence agencies, has secured the return of wanted drug trafficker Mohammed Salim Dola from Türkiye, under ‘Operation Global-Hunt’. He was taken into custody on his arrival at IGI Airport, New Delhi, early this morning by NCB.
Salim Dola (59 yrs from Mumbai) a subject of INTERPOL Red Notice issued at India’s request in March, 2024 was wanted for prosecution in multiple narcotics trafficking cases in India and had been absconding from Indian law enforcement agencies. Over the years Dola had established a major transnational drug trafficking syndicate spanning a number of countries in the Middle East, Africa and Europe. His two-decade long criminal antecedents include direct involvement in cases involving multiple high-value seizures of Heroin, Charas, Mephedrone, Mandrax and Methamphetamine in Maharashtra and Gujarat. Dola’s role consistently emerged as that of a bulk supplier to downstream distribution networks in India. Besides, he is also wanted by ATS Gujarat and the Mumbai Police. Earlier, his son Tahil Salim Dola and other associates were arrested by Mumbai police after deportation/extradition from the UAE in 2025. This effort exemplifies close cooperation and coordinated action between the authorities in Türkiye, INTERPOL and Indian agencies.

गृह मंत्रालय
नार्कोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) ने आज तुर्की से कुख्यात ड्रग तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोला को वापस लाने में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है
नार्को सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की 'ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस' की नीति का यह परिणाम है
भगोड़े सलीम डोला की गिरफ्तारी, ड्रग्स के सभी भगोड़ों और संगठित अपराध सिंडिकेट के सदस्यों को न्याय के कटघरे में लाने के मोदी सरकार के पक्के इरादे को दर्शाती है
अब वे कहीं भी क्यों न छिप जाएं, ड्रग सरगनाओं के लिए कोई भी जगह सुरक्षित नहीं है
ड्रग्स के खिलाफ काम करने वाली हमारी एजेंसियों ने एक मज़बूत नेटवर्क के ज़रिए सीमाओं के पार भी अपनी पकड़ बना ली है
28 APR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नार्को सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की 'ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस' नीति के अनुरूप, NCB ने आज तुर्की से कुख्यात ड्रग तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोला को वापस लाने में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की नार्को सिंडिकेट के खिलाफ ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति के तहत NCB ने आज तुर्की से कुख्यात ड्रग तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोला को वापस लाने में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के ड्रग कार्टेल को पूरी तरह से खत्म करने के मिशन के तहत, हमारी नार्कोटिक्सरोधी एजेंसियों ने वैश्विक एजेंसियों के एक मज़बूत नेटवर्क के ज़रिए सीमाओं के पार भी अपनी पकड़ बना ली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग सरगना कहीं भी छिप जाएं, अब उनके लिए कोई भी जगह सुरक्षित नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, सलीम डोला की वापसी सरकार के सभी नार्कोटिक्स भगोड़ों और संगठित अपराध सिंडिकेट के सदस्यों को कानून के कटघरे में लाने के मज़बूत इरादे को दर्शाती है।
NCB ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय और भारतीय खुफिया एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर, 'ऑपरेशन ग्लोबल-हंट' के तहत वांछित ड्रग तस्कर मोहम्मद सलीम डोला को तुर्की से वापस लाने में सफलता हासिल की है। आज सुबह नई दिल्ली के IGI हवाई अड्डे पर पहुँचते ही NCB ने उसे हिरासत में ले लिया।
सलीम डोला (59 वर्ष, मुंबई निवासी) के खिलाफ मार्च, 2024 में भारत के अनुरोध पर INTERPOL रेड नोटिस जारी किया गया था। भारत में कई नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के मामलों में मुकदमा चलाने के लिए उसकी तलाश थी और वह भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की गिरफ्त से बाहर था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, डोला ने मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका और यूरोप के कई देशों में फैला हुआ एक बड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय ड्रग तस्करी सिंडिकेट खड़ा कर लिया था। डोला के दो दशकों के आपराधिक इतिहास में महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात में हेरोइन, चरस, मेफेड्रोन, मैंड्रेक्स और मेथामफेटामाइन की बड़ी खेप पकड़े जाने से जुड़े मामलों में डोला की सीधी भूमिका है। सलीम डोला की भूमिका भारत में निचले स्तर के वितरण नेटवर्क के लिए एक थोक सप्लायर के रूप में लगातार सामने आती रही है। इसके अलावा, गुजरात ATS और मुंबई पुलिस को भी उसकी तलाश थी। इससे पहले, उसके बेटे ताहिल सलीम डोला और अन्य सहयोगियों को 2025 में UAE से प्रत्यर्पण/वापसी के बाद मुंबई पुलिस ने गिरफ्तार किया था। यह प्रयास तुर्की के अधिकारियों, INTERPOL और भारतीय एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर सहयोग और समन्वित कार्रवाई का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है।