Ministry of Rural Development
Major Boost for Jammu & Kashmir: ₹3,566 Crore Road Projects Approved to Accelerate Rural Development
Big Announcement in Srinagar: Shivraj Singh Chouhan Hands Over PMGSY-IV Approval Letter to Omar Abdullah on Stage
Push for Women Empowerment: Over ₹4,568 Crore Mother Sanction Released Under DAY-NRLM
DIL K DWAR BHI KHULE HAI, DILLI K DWAR BHI KHULE HAI- Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Developed J&K Key to Developed India”: Shivraj Outlines Roadmap for Roads, Livelihoods, Housing & Agriculture
Farm Incomes to Rise, Every Village to be Connected: Focus on Integrated Farming & Scientific Agriculture
“₹8,000 Crore Approval is Historic”: Omar Abdullah Assures Fast-Track Implementation, Promises Transformation of J&K
28 APR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Rural infrastructure, women’s empowerment, and agriculture-led prosperity in Jammu & Kashmir received a major boost today as the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, handed over the sanction letter for projects approved under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-IV (Batch-II) for Jammu & Kashmir to Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, at a programme held at SKICC, Srinagar. On the occasion, a Mother Sanction of over ₹4,568.23 crore was also released under DAY-NRLM for 24 States and Union Territories. The program was attended by Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Surinder Kumar Choudhary, Jammu & Kashmir’s Minister for Agriculture, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Cooperation and Elections Shri Javed Ahmad Dar, Leader of Opposition Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Members of Parliament, several MLAs, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, senior officials of the Jammu & Kashmir Government, and a large number of rural people, farmers, and women beneficiaries.
AO0J.jpeg)
Addressing the people, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that he had come to Jammu & Kashmir not with any sense of formality or position, but with a spirit of service. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed not only to building roads but also to connecting hearts, adding that for the development of Jammu & Kashmir, 'the doors of both the heart and Delhi are open.' He highlighted that Jammu & Kashmir was accorded priority in the first phase of PMGSY-IV approvals and has again been prioritized in the second phase, reflecting the Centre’s strong commitment to the region.
Shri Chouhan noted that the approval of road projects worth nearly ₹8,000 crore for Jammu & Kashmir within a single year is a historic achievement. He assured that as construction progresses on the sanctioned roads, the Central Government will continue to take positive decisions on the remaining required routes. He emphasized that the objective is not merely road construction but connecting every village, habitation, and remote settlement to the mainstream of development, as roads bring schools, hospitals, markets, and opportunities closer to people.
Focusing on women’s empowerment, the Union Minister stated that a Mother Sanction exceeding ₹4,568.23 crore has been released under DAY-NRLM for women Self-Help Groups across 24 States and Union Territories. Addressing the women of Jammu & Kashmir, he said the goal is not limited to creating 'Lakhpati Didis' but to transform them into stronger and more empowered entrepreneurs. During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Shri Omar Abdullah also felicitated Lakhpati Didis.
On agriculture and farmers’ issues, Shri Chouhan specifically referred to the challenges of small landholdings, difficult terrain, and weather-related risks in Jammu & Kashmir. He said the Central Government stands firmly with the region through the Holistic Agriculture Development Programme and will undertake concrete measures such as promoting clean planting material of improved varieties, establishing high-quality nurseries, and advancing scientific crop diversification. He announced that a team of scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research will be deputed to Jammu & Kashmir to study its climate, soil, water resources, and agricultural potential, and to prepare a comprehensive roadmap.
OHH7.jpeg)
Highlighting integrated farming as an effective model for enhancing farmers’ income, Shri Chouhan said that instead of relying solely on grains, fruits, or vegetables, farmers can significantly increase their earnings by integrating allied activities such as animal husbandry, fisheries, sheep and goat rearing, beekeeping, and other enterprises. He added that the Central Government will work closely with the Jammu & Kashmir Government to design an integrated programme that makes agriculture more profitable, sustainable, and employment-oriented.
In his address, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah warmly welcomed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, describing him as a true friend and well-wisher of Jammu & Kashmir. He said, “I wholeheartedly welcome Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Srinagar and express my gratitude. You have repeatedly demonstrated that you are a true friend and well-wisher of the people of Jammu & Kashmir. The affection you have earned as ‘Mama’ is well-deserved and suits you. We have accepted you with the same warmth and trust. You have spared no effort in strengthening our relationship. Your support and commitment towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir are truly commendable.”
Shri Omar Abdullah further stated that over the past one and a half years, Shri Chouhan has consistently shown sensitivity towards the needs of Jammu & Kashmir. Calling the ₹8,000 crore approval extraordinary, he said that such a large sanction in a single phase is significant, and the State Government will ensure speedy implementation on the ground.
The Chief Minister emphasized that given Jammu & Kashmir’s geographical terrain, scattered population, and challenges of hilly regions, road connectivity is transformative. He noted that earlier phases of PMGSY have already connected remote areas to schools, hospitals, markets, and essential services, and Phase-IV is crucial to link the remaining habitations. He assured that the State Government will work with full seriousness in implementing the approved projects, utilizing central assistance and shared contributions effectively, to bring tangible improvements in the lives of rural communities, farmers, horticulturists, and women associated with Self-Help Groups.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર માટે મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન: ગ્રામીણ વિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે ₹3,566 કરોડના રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ મંજૂર
શ્રીનગરમાં મોટી જાહેરાત: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે સ્ટેજ પર શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાને PMGSY-IV મંજૂરી પત્ર સોંપ્યો
મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન: DAY-NRLM હેઠળ ₹4,568 કરોડથી વધુની ‘મધર સૅન્કશન’ જારી
દિલ કે દ્વાર ભી ખુલે હૈ, દિલ્હી કે દ્વાર ભી ખુલે હૈ – શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
“વિકસિત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર એ વિકસિત ભારતની ચાવી છે”: શ્રી શિવરાજે રસ્તા, આજીવિકા, આવાસ અને કૃષિ માટેનો રોડમેપ રજૂ કર્યો
ખેતીની આવક વધશે, દરેક ગામ જોડાશે: સંકલિત ખેતી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક કૃષિ પર ધ્યાન
“₹8,000 કરોડની મંજૂરી ઐતિહાસિક છે”: ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાએ ફાસ્ટ-ટ્રેક અમલીકરણની ખાતરી આપી, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના પરિવર્તનનું વચન આપ્યું
28 APR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ગ્રામીણ માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને કૃષિ-આધારિત સમૃદ્ધિને આજે મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું છે, કારણ કે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તથા ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે શ્રીનગરના SKICC ખાતે આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના (PMGSY)-IV (બેચ-II) હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો મંજૂરી પત્ર સોંપ્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે, 24 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે DAY-NRLM હેઠળ ₹4,568.23 કરોડથી વધુની મધર સેન્ક્શન (Mother Sanction) પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લા, નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સુરિન્દર કુમાર ચૌધરી, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના કૃષિ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ, પંચાયતી રાજ, સહકાર અને ચૂંટણી મંત્રી શ્રી જાવેદ અહેમદ ડાર, વિરોધ પક્ષના નેતા શ્રી સુનિલ કુમાર શર્મા, સંસદ સભ્યો, અનેક ધારાસભ્યો, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી રોહિત કંસલ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને મોટી સંખ્યામાં ગ્રામીણ લોકો, ખેડૂતો અને મહિલા લાભાર્થીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
AO0J.jpeg)
લોકોને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેઓ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં કોઈ ઔપચારિકતા કે પદની ભાવનાથી નહીં, પરંતુ સેવાની ભાવના સાથે આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર માત્ર રસ્તાઓ બનાવવા માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ હૃદયોને જોડવા માટે પણ કટિબદ્ધ છે, અને ઉમેર્યું કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના વિકાસ માટે 'હૃદય અને દિલ્હી બંનેના દ્વાર ખુલ્લા છે.' તેમણે એ વાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો કે PMGSY-IV મંજૂરીઓના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી હતી અને બીજા તબક્કામાં પણ ફરીથી પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી છે, જે આ પ્રદેશ પ્રત્યે કેન્દ્રની મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે એક જ વર્ષમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર માટે આશરે ₹8,000 કરોડના રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની મંજૂરી એ ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ છે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે જેમ જેમ મંજૂર થયેલા રસ્તાઓ પર બાંધકામ આગળ વધશે તેમ તેમ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર બાકી રહેલા જરૂરી માર્ગો પર સકારાત્મક નિર્ણયો લેવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઉદ્દેશ્ય માત્ર રસ્તા બાંધકામનો નથી પરંતુ દરેક ગામ, વસાહત અને દૂરના રહેઠાણોને વિકાસની મુખ્ય ધારા સાથે જોડવાનો છે, કારણ કે રસ્તાઓ શાળાઓ, હોસ્પિટલો, બજારો અને તકોને લોકોની નજીક લાવે છે.
મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે 24 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો માટે DAY-NRLM હેઠળ ₹4,568.23 કરોડથી વધુની મધર સેન્ક્શન બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની મહિલાઓને સંબોધતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે ધ્યેય માત્ર 'લખપતિ દીદી' બનાવવા પૂરતો મર્યાદિત નથી પરંતુ તેમને વધુ મજબૂત અને સશક્ત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ અને શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાએ લખપતિ દીદીઓનું સન્માન પણ કર્યું હતું.
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂતોના મુદ્દાઓ પર શ્રી ચૌહાણે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં નાના જમીનધારકો, મુશ્કેલ ભૂપ્રદેશ અને હવામાન સંબંધિત જોખમોના પડકારોનો ખાસ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર હોલિસ્ટિક એગ્રીકલ્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ દ્વારા આ પ્રદેશ સાથે મજબૂતીથી ઉભી છે અને સુધારેલી જાતોની શુદ્ધ રોપણી સામગ્રીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની નર્સરીઓ સ્થાપવા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક પાક વિવિધતાને આગળ વધારવા જેવા નક્કર પગલાં લેશે. તેમણે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ રિસર્ચ (ICAR) ના વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની એક ટીમ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના આબોહવા, જમીન, જળ સંસાધનો અને કૃષિ ક્ષમતાનો અભ્યાસ કરવા અને વ્યાપક રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા માટે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવશે.
OHH7.jpeg)
ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા માટે સંકલિત ખેતીને એક અસરકારક મોડેલ તરીકે ગણાવતા શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે માત્ર અનાજ, ફળો કે શાકભાજી પર નિર્ભર રહેવાને બદલે ખેડૂતો પશુપાલન, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, ઘેટાં-બકરા પાલન, મધમાખી ઉછેર અને અન્ય સાહસો જેવી આનુષંગિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સાંકળીને તેમની કમાણીમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરી શકે છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર સરકાર સાથે મળીને એક સંકલિત કાર્યક્રમ તૈયાર કરવા માટે કામ કરશે જે કૃષિને વધુ નફાકારક, ટકાઉ અને રોજગારલક્ષી બનાવશે.
તેમના સંબોધનમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાએ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના સાચા મિત્ર અને શુભેચ્છક ગણાવીને તેમનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે કહ્યું, “હું શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણનું શ્રીનગરમાં હૃદયપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરું છું અને મારો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. તમે વારંવાર સાબિત કર્યું છે કે તમે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના લોકોના સાચા મિત્ર અને શુભેચ્છક છો. 'મામા' તરીકે તમે જે સ્નેહ મેળવ્યો છે તે ખરેખર સાર્થક છે અને તમને શોભે છે. અમે તમને તેટલી જ ઉષ્મા અને વિશ્વાસ સાથે સ્વીકાર્યા છે. તમે અમારા સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવામાં કોઈ કસર છોડી નથી. જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના વિકાસ પ્રત્યે તમારો ટેકો અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ખરેખર પ્રશંસનીય છે.”
શ્રી ઓમર અબ્દુલ્લાએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા દોઢ વર્ષમાં શ્રી ચૌહાણે સતત જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરની જરૂરિયાતો પ્રત્યે સંવેદનશીલતા દાખવી છે. ₹8,000 કરોડની મંજૂરીને અસાધારણ ગણાવતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે એક જ તબક્કામાં આટલી મોટી મંજૂરી ખૂબ મહત્વની છે અને રાજ્ય સરકાર જમીન પર તેનું ઝડપી અમલીકરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
મુખ્યમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના ભૌગોલિક ભૂપ્રદેશ, વિખરાયેલી વસ્તી અને પહાડી વિસ્તારોના પડકારોને જોતાં રોડ કનેક્ટિવિટી પરિવર્તનકારી છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે PMGSY ના અગાઉના તબક્કાઓએ પહેલેથી જ દૂરના વિસ્તારોને શાળાઓ, હોસ્પિટલો, બજારો અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓ સાથે જોડ્યા છે, અને બાકીના રહેઠાણોને જોડવા માટે ફેઝ-IV અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. તેમણે ખાતરી આપી હતી કે રાજ્ય સરકાર મંજૂર કરાયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના અમલીકરણમાં સંપૂર્ણ ગંભીરતા સાથે કામ કરશે, કેન્દ્રીય સહાય અને સહિયારા યોગદાનનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરશે, જેથી ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયો, ખેડૂતો, બાગાયતકારો અને સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો સાથે જોડાયેલી મહિલાઓના જીવનમાં સ્પષ્ટ સુધારાઓ લાવી શકાય.