Ministry of Rural Development
Major Boost for Jammu & Kashmir: ₹3,566 Crore Road Projects Approved to Accelerate Rural Development
Big Announcement in Srinagar: Shivraj Singh Chouhan Hands Over PMGSY-IV Approval Letter to Omar Abdullah on Stage
Push for Women Empowerment: Over ₹4,568 Crore Mother Sanction Released Under DAY-NRLM
DIL K DWAR BHI KHULE HAI, DILLI K DWAR BHI KHULE HAI- Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Developed J&K Key to Developed India”: Shivraj Outlines Roadmap for Roads, Livelihoods, Housing & Agriculture
Farm Incomes to Rise, Every Village to be Connected: Focus on Integrated Farming & Scientific Agriculture
“₹8,000 Crore Approval is Historic”: Omar Abdullah Assures Fast-Track Implementation, Promises Transformation of J&K
28 APR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Rural infrastructure, women’s empowerment, and agriculture-led prosperity in Jammu & Kashmir received a major boost today as the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, handed over the sanction letter for projects approved under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-IV (Batch-II) for Jammu & Kashmir to Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, at a programme held at SKICC, Srinagar. On the occasion, a Mother Sanction of over ₹4,568.23 crore was also released under DAY-NRLM for 24 States and Union Territories. The program was attended by Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Surinder Kumar Choudhary, Jammu & Kashmir’s Minister for Agriculture, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Cooperation and Elections Shri Javed Ahmad Dar, Leader of Opposition Shri Sunil Kumar Sharma, Members of Parliament, several MLAs, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal, senior officials of the Jammu & Kashmir Government, and a large number of rural people, farmers, and women beneficiaries.
AO0J.jpeg)
Addressing the people, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that he had come to Jammu & Kashmir not with any sense of formality or position, but with a spirit of service. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed not only to building roads but also to connecting hearts, adding that for the development of Jammu & Kashmir, 'the doors of both the heart and Delhi are open.' He highlighted that Jammu & Kashmir was accorded priority in the first phase of PMGSY-IV approvals and has again been prioritized in the second phase, reflecting the Centre’s strong commitment to the region.
Shri Chouhan noted that the approval of road projects worth nearly ₹8,000 crore for Jammu & Kashmir within a single year is a historic achievement. He assured that as construction progresses on the sanctioned roads, the Central Government will continue to take positive decisions on the remaining required routes. He emphasized that the objective is not merely road construction but connecting every village, habitation, and remote settlement to the mainstream of development, as roads bring schools, hospitals, markets, and opportunities closer to people.
Focusing on women’s empowerment, the Union Minister stated that a Mother Sanction exceeding ₹4,568.23 crore has been released under DAY-NRLM for women Self-Help Groups across 24 States and Union Territories. Addressing the women of Jammu & Kashmir, he said the goal is not limited to creating 'Lakhpati Didis' but to transform them into stronger and more empowered entrepreneurs. During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Shri Omar Abdullah also felicitated Lakhpati Didis.
On agriculture and farmers’ issues, Shri Chouhan specifically referred to the challenges of small landholdings, difficult terrain, and weather-related risks in Jammu & Kashmir. He said the Central Government stands firmly with the region through the Holistic Agriculture Development Programme and will undertake concrete measures such as promoting clean planting material of improved varieties, establishing high-quality nurseries, and advancing scientific crop diversification. He announced that a team of scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research will be deputed to Jammu & Kashmir to study its climate, soil, water resources, and agricultural potential, and to prepare a comprehensive roadmap.
OHH7.jpeg)
Highlighting integrated farming as an effective model for enhancing farmers’ income, Shri Chouhan said that instead of relying solely on grains, fruits, or vegetables, farmers can significantly increase their earnings by integrating allied activities such as animal husbandry, fisheries, sheep and goat rearing, beekeeping, and other enterprises. He added that the Central Government will work closely with the Jammu & Kashmir Government to design an integrated programme that makes agriculture more profitable, sustainable, and employment-oriented.
In his address, Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah warmly welcomed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, describing him as a true friend and well-wisher of Jammu & Kashmir. He said, “I wholeheartedly welcome Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Srinagar and express my gratitude. You have repeatedly demonstrated that you are a true friend and well-wisher of the people of Jammu & Kashmir. The affection you have earned as ‘Mama’ is well-deserved and suits you. We have accepted you with the same warmth and trust. You have spared no effort in strengthening our relationship. Your support and commitment towards the development of Jammu & Kashmir are truly commendable.”
Shri Omar Abdullah further stated that over the past one and a half years, Shri Chouhan has consistently shown sensitivity towards the needs of Jammu & Kashmir. Calling the ₹8,000 crore approval extraordinary, he said that such a large sanction in a single phase is significant, and the State Government will ensure speedy implementation on the ground.
The Chief Minister emphasized that given Jammu & Kashmir’s geographical terrain, scattered population, and challenges of hilly regions, road connectivity is transformative. He noted that earlier phases of PMGSY have already connected remote areas to schools, hospitals, markets, and essential services, and Phase-IV is crucial to link the remaining habitations. He assured that the State Government will work with full seriousness in implementing the approved projects, utilizing central assistance and shared contributions effectively, to bring tangible improvements in the lives of rural communities, farmers, horticulturists, and women associated with Self-Help Groups.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے لیے بڑی پیش رفت: دیہی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 3,566 کروڑ روپے کے سڑک منصوبوں کو منظوری
سری نگر میں بڑا اعلان: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اسٹیج پر عمر عبداللہ کو پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-4) کی منظوری کا خط سپرد کیا
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب اہم قدم: دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت 4,568 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی منظوری جاری
دل کے دُواربھی کھلے ہیں، دلی کے دُوار بھی کھلے ہیں: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’ترقی یافتہ جموں و کشمیر ہی ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد ہے‘‘: شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سڑکوں، روزگار، رہائش اور زراعت کے لیے جامع لائحۂ عمل پیش کیا
کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا، ہر گاؤں سڑک سے جڑے گا: مربوط کھیتی باڑی اور سائنسی زراعت پر خصوصی زور
’’8,000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری ایک تاریخی قدم ہے‘‘: عمر عبداللہ نے تیز رفتار عملدرآمد کی یقین دہانی کراتے ہوئے جموں و کشمیر میں ہمہ گیر تبدیلی کی یقین دہانی کرائی
28 APR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر میں دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور زراعت پر مبنی خوشحالی کے فروغ کو آج بڑی تقویت ملی جب زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے سری نگر کے ایس کے آئی سی سی (شیرِ کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر) میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-4) (بیچ دوم) کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی منظوری کا خط جموں و کشمیر کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ کے حوالے کیا۔اس موقع پر دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 4,568.23 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ’’مدر منظوری‘‘ بھی جاری کی گئی۔اس پروگرام میں وزیرِ اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ، نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ سریندر کمار چودھری، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر برائے زراعت، دیہی ترقی، پنچایتی راج، امداد باہمی اور انتخابات جاوید احمد ڈار، قائدِ حزبِ اختلاف سنیل کمار شرما، ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ، متعدد اراکینِ اسمبلی، وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے سیکریٹری روہت کنسل، جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور بڑی تعداد میں دیہی عوام، کسانوں اور مستفید خواتین نے شرکت کی۔
AO0J.jpeg)
عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ جموں و کشمیر کسی رسمی حیثیت یا عہدے کے احساس کے ساتھ نہیں بلکہ خدمت کے جذبے کے تحت آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومتِ ہند صرف سڑکیں بنانے تک محدود نہیں بلکہ دلوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے بھی پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے ’’دل کے دروازے بھی کھلے ہیں اور دلی کے دروازے بھی کھلے ہیں‘‘۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی-4) کے پہلے مرحلے میں جموں و کشمیر کو ترجیح دی گئی تھی اور اب دوسرے مرحلے میں بھی اسے فوقیت دی گئی ہے، جو اس خطے کے لیے مرکز کی مضبوط وابستگی اور سنجیدگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ایک ہی سال کے اندر جموں و کشمیر کے لیے تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے سڑک منصوبوں کی منظوری ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ جیسے جیسے منظور شدہ سڑکوں پر تعمیراتی کام آگے بڑھے گا، مرکزی حکومت باقی درکار راستوں کے لیے بھی مثبت فیصلے کرتی رہے گی۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مقصد صرف سڑکوں کی تعمیر نہیں بلکہ ہر گاؤں، بستی اور دور دراز علاقے کو ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنا ہے، کیونکہ سڑکیں لوگوں کو اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، منڈیوں اور روزگار کے مواقع کے قریب لے آتی ہیں۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت 24 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے لیے 4,568.23 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ’’مدر منظوری‘‘ جاری کی گئی ہے۔جموں و کشمیر کی خواتین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مقصد صرف ’’لکھپتی دیدیوں‘‘ کی تعداد بڑھانا نہیں بلکہ انہیں مضبوط اور خودمختار کاروباری خواتین (انٹرپرینیورز) میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔اس موقع پر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور عمر عبداللہ نے ’’لکھپتی دیدیوں‘‘ کو اعزاز سے بھی نوازا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں سے متعلق امور پر بات کرتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جموں و کشمیر میں چھوٹی زمینوں، دشوار گزار جغرافیائی حالات اور موسمی خطرات جیسے چیلنجز کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہولسٹک ایگریکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت اس خطے کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے اور ٹھوس اقدامات کرے گی، جن میں بہتر اقسام کے معیاری اور صحت مند پودے لگانے کے سازو سامان کا فروغ، اعلیٰ معیار کی نرسریوں کا قیام اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر فصلوں کی تنوع کاری کو آگے بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (بھارتی کونسل برائے زرعی تحقیق) کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم کو جموں و کشمیر بھیجا جائے گا، جو وہاں کے موسم، مٹی، آبی وسائل اور زرعی امکانات کا تفصیلی مطالعہ کرے گی اور ایک جامع روڈمیپ تیار کرے گی۔
OHH7.jpeg)
مربوط کھیتی باڑی (انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ) کو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کا ایک مؤثر ماڈل قرار دیتے ہوئے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ صرف اناج، پھل یا سبزیوں پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے کسان مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، بھیڑ اور بکری پالنا، شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش اور دیگر معاون سرگرمیوں کو شامل کر کے اپنی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع پروگرام تیار کرے گی، جس کے ذریعے زراعت کو زیادہ منافع بخش، پائیدار اور روزگار پیدا کرنے والا شعبہ بنایا جا سکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیرِ اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ نے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتے ہوئے انہیں جموں و کشمیر کا سچا دوست اور خیر خواہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’میں دل کی گہرائیوں سے شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا سری نگر میں خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے بارہا ثابت کیا ہے کہ آپ جموں و کشمیر کے عوام کے حقیقی دوست اور ہمدرد ہیں۔ ‘ماما’ کے طور پر جو محبت آپ کو ملی ہے، وہ بالکل بجا ہے اور آپ پر خوب جچتی ہے۔ ہم نے بھی آپ کو اسی محبت اور اعتماد کے ساتھ قبول کیا ہے۔ آپ نے ہمارے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے آپ کی حمایت اور وابستگی قابلِ ستائش ہے۔‘‘
عمر عبداللہ نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ سال کے دوران شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جموں و کشمیر کی ضروریات کے حوالے سے مسلسل حساسیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری کو غیر معمولی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک ہی مرحلے میں اتنی بڑی منظوری نہایت اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور ریاستی حکومت اس پر تیزی سے عملدرآمد کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
وزیرِ اعلیٰ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے جغرافیائی حالات، بکھری ہوئی آبادی اور پہاڑی علاقوں کے چیلنجز کے پیش نظر سڑکوں کا رابطہ نہایت انقلابی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے ابتدائی مراحل نے پہلے ہی دور دراز علاقوں کو اسکولوں، اسپتالوں، منڈیوں اور بنیادی سہولیات سے جوڑ دیا ہے، جبکہ چوتھا مرحلہ باقی ماندہ بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ریاستی حکومت منظور شدہ منصوبوں پر پوری سنجیدگی سے عمل کرے گی، مرکزی معاونت اور مشترکہ وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی عوام، کسانوں، باغبانوں اور خود امدادی گروپوں سے وابستہ خواتین کی زندگیوں میں حقیقی بہتری لائے گی۔