Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces Gazette Notification for South Coastal Railway and Major Expansion in Andhra Pradesh
The Minister announced that Andhra Pradesh has achieved 100% electrification of its Railway Network, positioning it among the leading regions in Railway Modernisation
28 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam, April 28, 2026
Addressing the gathering after Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub at Visakhapatnam, Union Minister for Railways, MeitY and Information & Broadcasting, Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw has stated that the Gazette Notification for the creation of South Coastal Railway Zone will be issued, with June 1, 2026 being notified as the effective date. He indicated that this development marks a significant step toward strengthening Railway Administration in Andhra Pradesh.
PFFK.jpeg)
The Minister further explained that Andhra Pradesh has received a record Railway budget allocation of ₹10,134 crore, a substantial increase compared to the ₹886 crore allocated in earlier years for the combined states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
He noted that railway projects worth approximately Rs.1,06,000 crore are currently underway in Andhra Pradesh, aimed at enhancing connectivity across the state, including links to ports, tourism destinations, and major cities.
Referring to infrastructure achievements, the Minister highlighted that 74 railway stations in Andhra Pradesh are being reconstructed and fully redeveloped describing it as a historic accomplishment in the country.
Providing further details, he stated that, in AP:
. 832 Flyovers and Underpasses have been completed
. 299 Flyovers and Underpasses are Under Construction
. 1,759 km of Railway Track has been completed
. 3,300 km of Track is Under Construction.
The Minister announced that Andhra Pradesh has achieved 100% Electrification of its Railway Network, positioning it among the leading regions in Railway Modernization.
On passenger services, the Minister mentioned that 16 Vande Bharat trains and 22 Amrit Bharat train services currently serve the state, improving travel efficiency and comfort.
Additionally, he stated that the entire East Coast Railway Corridor is being upgraded to a four-line network, which is expected to double capacity and enable the operation of up to 500 new trains.
The Minister further emphasized that cargo and container train services are being strengthened to connect ports, tourism centers, and major cities along the East Coast Corridor, thereby boosting logistics and economic growth.
Addressing future High-Speed connectivity, he further elaborated the proposed High-Speed connectivity across major Southern Corridors along with travel time:
● Amaravati to Hyderabad – approximately 70 minutes
● Amaravati to Chennai - approximately 112 minutes
● Hyderabad to Pune – approximately 1 hour 55 minutes
● Pune to Mumbai – approximately 48 minutes
● Chennai to Bengaluru – approximately 73 minutes
● Hyderabad to Bengaluru – approximately 2 hours 8 minutes
He described this network as a “High-Speed Diamond”, which will significantly enhance mobility, economic integration, and regional growth across Southern India.
The Minister concluded that these initiatives reflect the Union Government’s commitment to transform Andhra Pradesh into a major railway and logistics hub, driving economic growth and regional integration
He emphasized that the Government is committed to ensuring balanced development and welfare, stating that the NDA government at the Centre would deliver complete justice to the Southern States in terms of infrastructure growth and public welfare. He also remarked that opposition parties were politicising developmental issues.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దక్షిణ కోస్తా రైల్వేపై త్వరలో గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్‌…. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ భారీగా విస్తరణ: రైల్వేమంత్రి అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్
రైల్వే నెట్‌వర్క్ విద్యుదీకరణ 100 శాతం సాధించిన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
రైల్వే ఆధునికీకరణలో అగ్రగామి ప్రాంతాల సరసన ఏపీ: రైల్వేమంత్రి
28 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
విశాఖపట్నంలో గూగుల్ క్లౌడ్ ఇండియా ఏఐ హబ్ శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమం అనంతరం జరిగిన సభను ఉద్దేశించి కేంద్ర రైల్వే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఐటి, సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వినీ వైష్ణవ్ ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, దక్షిణ కోస్తా రైల్వే జోన్ ఏర్పాటుకు సంబంధించిన గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను జారీ చేస్తామని, జూన్ 1, 2026ను అమలు తేదీగా నిర్ణయిస్తామని తెలిపారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో రైల్వే వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఈ నిర్ణయం ఒక కీలకమైన అడుగు అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
గతంలో ఉమ్మడి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కు కేటాయించిన రూ.886 కోట్ల రైల్వే బడ్జెట్ తో పోలిస్తే, ఇప్పుడు ఒక్క ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రూ. 10,134 కోట్ల రైల్వే బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు లభించాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో ప్రస్తుతం సుమారు రూ. 1,06,000 కోట్ల విలువైన రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులు కొనసాగుతున్నాయని, ఇవి ఓడరేవులు, పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు, ప్రధాన నగరాలకు అనుసంధానంతో సహా రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరచడం లక్ష్యంగా అమలవుతున్నాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో 74 రైల్వే స్టేషన్లను పూర్తిగా పునరాభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నామని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది దేశంలోనే ఒక చారిత్రాత్మక విజయమని ఆయన అభివర్ణించారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లో రైల్వే అభివృద్ధి పై మంత్రి మరిన్ని వివరాలు అందిస్తూ:
-
832 ఫ్లైఓవర్లు, అండర్పాస్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది.
-
299 ఫ్లైఓవర్లు, అండర్పాస్లు నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్నాయి.
-
1,759 కి.మీ. రైల్వే ట్రాక్ నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది.
-
3,300 కి.మీ. ట్రాక్ నిర్మాణంలో ఉంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ తన రైల్వే నెట్‌వర్క్‌లో 100% విద్యుదీకరణను సాధించి, రైల్వే ఆధునీకరణలో అగ్రగామి ప్రాంతాల సరసన నిలిచిందని మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు.
ప్రయాణికుల సేవల విషయానికొస్తే, ప్రస్తుతం రాష్ట్రంలో 16 వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు, 22 అమృత్ భారత్ రైలు సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయని, ఇవి ప్రయాణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని, సౌకర్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
అంతేకాకుండా, తూర్పు తీర రైల్వే కారిడార్ మొత్తాన్ని నాలుగు లైన్ల నెట్‌వర్క్‌గా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేస్తున్నామని, దీనివల్ల సామర్థ్యం రెట్టింపు అవ్వడమే కాకుండా, మరో 500 కొత్త రైళ్లను నడపడానికి వీలు కలుగుతుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
తూర్పు తీర కారిడార్ వెంబడి ఉన్న ఓడరేవులు, పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలు, ప్రధాన నగరాలను అనుసంధానించడానికి కార్గో, కంటైనర్ రైలు సేవలను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నామని, రవాణా, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ఇవి దోహదపడతాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
భవిష్యత్తులో హై-స్పీడ్ కనెక్టివిటీ గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ప్రధాన దక్షిణ కారిడార్లలో ప్రతిపాదించిన హై-స్పీడ్ కనెక్టివిటీ, ప్రయాణ సమయాల గురించి ఆయన వివరించారు:
-
అమరావతి నుంచి హైదరాబాద్ - సుమారు 70 నిమిషాలు
-
అమరావతి నుంచి చెన్నై - సుమారు 112 నిమిషాలు
-
హైదరాబాద్ నుంచి పూణె - సుమారు 1 గంట 55 నిమిషాలు
-
పూణే నుంచి ముంబయి - సుమారు 48 నిమిషాలు
-
చెన్నై నుంచి బెంగళూరు - సుమారు 73 నిమిషాలు
-
హైదరాబాద్ నుంచి బెంగళూరు - సుమారు 2 గంటల 8 నిమిషాలు
ఈ నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను ఆయన "హై-స్పీడ్ డైమండ్" గా అభివర్ణించారు. ఇది దక్షిణ భారతదేశం అంతటా రవాణా సౌకర్యాలను, ఆర్థిక సమగ్రతను, ప్రాంతీయ వృద్ధిని గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ను ఒక ప్రధాన రైల్వే, రవాణా కేంద్రంగా మార్చడం పట్ల కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయని, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని, ప్రాంతీయ సమగ్రతను పెంపొందిస్తాయని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
సమతుల్య అభివృద్ధి, సంక్షేమానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వృద్ధి, ప్రజా సంక్షేమం పరంగా దక్షిణ రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రంలోని ఎన్డీఏ ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి న్యాయం చేస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అభివృద్ధి అంశాలను ప్రతిపక్షాలు రాజకీయం చేస్తున్నాయని ఆయన విమర్శించారు.