रक्षा मंत्रालय
किर्गिस्तान में एससीओ के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने भारत के इस दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया है कि आतंकवाद के गढ़ अब न्यायोचित दंड से अछूते नहीं रहेंगे
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आतंकवाद, अलगाववाद और उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें आतंकवादियों को आश्रय देने वाले सुरक्षित ठिकाने खत्म करना और किसी भी राजनीतिक अपवाद को खत्म करना शामिल है
“आतंकवाद की कोई राष्ट्रीयता या विचारधारा नहीं होती, राष्ट्रों को इस खतरे के खिलाफ दृढ़ और सामूहिक रवैया अपनाना चाहिए”
“स्कॉटिश सम्मेलन (एससीओ) को आतंकवादियों को भड़काने, शरण देने और सुरक्षित ठिकाने उपलब्ध कराने वालों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई करने में संकोच नहीं करना चाहिए”
“क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति एवं स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना एससीओ की जिम्मेदारी है”
“हमें वैश्विक सहमति पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है, जहां सह-अस्तित्व, सहजीवन और करुणा अराजकता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और संघर्ष से ऊपर हों”
28 APR 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 अप्रैल, 2026 को किर्गिस्तान के बिश्केक में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने भारत के इस दृढ़ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया है कि आतंकवाद के गढ़ अब न्यायसंगत दंड से अछूते नहीं रहेंगे।” उन्होंने आतंकवाद, अलगाववाद और उग्रवाद की “बुराइयों” से निपटने के लिए एक एकीकृत मोर्चा बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिसमें सुरक्षित ठिकानों को समाप्त करना और किसी भी राजनीतिक अपवाद को अस्वीकार करना शामिल है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता पर हमला करने वाले राज्य-प्रायोजित सीमा पार आतंकवाद को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि दोहरे मापदंड के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आतंकवादियों को उकसाने, आश्रय देने और सुरक्षित ठिकाने मुहैया कराने वालों के खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई करने में दक्षिण अफ्रीकी परिषद (एससीओ) को हिचकिचाना नहीं चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “आतंकवाद, अलगाववाद और उग्रवाद से बिना किसी अपवाद के निपटकर हम क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को एक चुनौती से शांति और समृद्धि की आधारशिला में बदल सकते हैं।”
आतंकवाद विरोधी उपायों को सर्वोपरि बताते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि संगठन आतंकवाद के खिलाफ इस खतरे से लड़ने के लिए ऐसे कृत्यों और विचारधाराओं की निंदा करता है। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष के तियानजिन घोषणापत्र का जिक्र किया, जिसमें आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत का दृढ़ और सामूहिक रुख स्पष्ट हुआ था। उन्होंने इसे आतंकवाद और इसके अपराधियों के प्रति देश के शून्य सहिष्णुता दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “सामूहिक विश्वसनीयता की असली कसौटी निरंतरता में निहित है। हमें यह नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि आतंकवाद की कोई राष्ट्रीयता या विचारधारा नहीं होती। राष्ट्रों को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ दृढ़ और सामूहिक रुख अपनाना चाहिए।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद-विरोधी संगठन (एससीओ) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान राष्ट्राध्यक्षों द्वारा जारी 'आतंकवाद, अलगाववाद और उग्रवाद की ओर ले जाने वाले कट्टरपंथ का मुकाबला' विषय पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य इस संबंध में साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं को देखते हुए, एससीओ की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि आज की विश्वदृष्टि खंडित प्रतीत होती है और देश तेजी से अंतर्मुखी होते जा रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “क्या हमें एक नई विश्व व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है या एक अधिक व्यवस्थित दुनिया की? हमें एक ऐसी व्यवस्था चाहिए जहां इस दुनिया के प्रत्येक नागरिक के साथ गरिमा और सम्मान के साथ व्यवहार किया जाए। हमें एक ऐसी व्यवस्था चाहिए, जहां मतभेद विवाद न बनें और विवाद आपदाओं का कारण न बनें। आज का वास्तविक संकट व्यवस्था के अस्तित्वहीन होने का नहीं, बल्कि स्थापित नियम-आधारित विश्व व्यवस्था पर सवाल उठाने की प्रवृत्ति का है। हमें एक वैश्विक सहमति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, जहां सह-अस्तित्व और करुणा, अराजकता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और संघर्ष पर प्राथमिकता प्राप्त करें।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति एवं स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना सर्वोपरि संबंध समिति (एससीओ) की जिम्मेदारी है। हमें संवाद और कूटनीति का मार्ग अपनाना चाहिए, न कि बल प्रयोग का। हमें हिंसा और युद्ध का युग नहीं, बल्कि शांति और समृद्धि का युग बनाना चाहिए। महात्मा गांधी के इस संदेश को याद करते हुए 'आंख के बदले आंख' सबको अंधा कर देती है, हमें हर कार्य से पहले यह याद रखना चाहिए कि वह कार्य किसी गरीब और जरूरतमंद के जीवन में कितना बदलाव ला सकता है। रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार होने के नाते, भाईचारे और सद्भाव की इस भावना को बनाए रखना हमारा कर्तव्य है। शक्ति की असली परीक्षा गरीबों और कमजोरों के खिलाफ उसका प्रयोग करने में नहीं, बल्कि उन लोगों के हित में उसका प्रयोग करने में है, जो अपनी रक्षा करने में असमर्थ हैं।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की इस आस्था को व्यक्त किया कि एससीओ के पास शांति और स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए आवश्यक शक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन वसुधैव कुटुंबकम में जाति और धर्म के सभी मतभेदों को दूर करते हुए एकजुटता की भावना निहित है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एससीओ के जनादेश के कार्यान्वयन में रचनात्मक योगदान देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि समानता, पारस्परिक सम्मान और गहरी समझ पर आधारित सदस्य देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग और आपसी विश्वास इस संगठन को आशा और शांति का प्रतीक बना सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान सदस्य देशों के साथ मिलकर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले सुरक्षा, आतंकवाद और कट्टरपंथ से संबंधित पहलुओं और विश्व की शांति और स्थिरता पर इसके व्यापक प्रभावों पर चर्चा की। एससीओ सदस्यों ने 2026 के प्रतीकात्मक महत्व पर बल दिया, जो संगठन की स्थापना की 25वीं वर्षगांठ है और यह भी बताया कि बढ़ती अनिश्चितता और अनिश्चितता के कारण इसकी भूमिका पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है।

Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor demonstrated India’s firm resolve that terrorism epicentres are no longer immune to justifiable punishment: Raksha Mantri at SCO Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Kyrgyzstan
Shri Rajnath Singh calls for a unified front to tackle terrorism, separatism & extremism by eliminating safe havens & rejecting any political exceptions
“Terrorism has no nationality, no theology; Nations must take firm & collective stance against the menace”
“SCO should not hesitate in seeking appropriate action against those who abet, shelter & provide safe havens to terrorists”
“It is SCO’s responsibility to ensure regional as well as global peace & stability”
“Need to focus on global consensus where co-existence, co-habitation & compassion take precedence over chaos, competition & conflict”
28 APR 2026 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
“Operation Sindoor demonstrated India’s firm resolve that terrorism epicentres are no longer immune to justifiable punishment,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he addressed the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026, underlining the need to forge a unified front to tackle the “evils” of terrorism, separatism and extremism by eliminating safe havens and rejecting any political exceptions. He asserted that the sight of state-sponsored cross-border terrorism which attacks the sovereignty of a nation must not be lost as there is no place for double standards.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that SCO should not hesitate in seeking appropriate action against those who abet, shelter and provide safe havens to terrorists. “By tackling terrorism, separatism, and extremism without exception, we transform regional security from a challenge into a cornerstone for peace and prosperity,” he said.
Describing counter-terrorism as a foundational principle of SCO, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the organisation has condemned such acts and ideologies in a common fight against the menace. He recalled last year’s Tianjin Declaration which brought out India’s firm & collective stance against terrorism, terming it as a testimony to the country’s zero-tolerance outlook towards terrorism and its perpetrators. “The real test of collective credibility remains in consistency. We must not forget that terrorism has no nationality and no theology. Nations must take a firm & collective stance against terrorism,” he added.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the significant role being played by the Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure of SCO, stating that the joint statement of the Heads of State on ‘Countering Radicalisation leading to Terrorism, Separatism and Extremism’ issued during India’s Chairmanship symbolises shared commitment in this regard. He further stated that, in view of the present global uncertainties, SCO holds a pivotal role as today's world view appears fractured and countries are becoming increasingly inward-looking.
“Do we need a new world order or a world which is more orderly? We need an order where every citizen of this world is treated with dignity and respect. We need an order where differences do not become disputes and disputes don’t precede disasters. The real crisis today is not of a non-existent order but a tendency to question the established rule-based world order. We must focus on a global consensus where co-existence, co-habitation and compassion take precedence over chaos, competition and conflict,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that it is the responsibility of SCO to ensure regional as well as global peace and stability. “We should continue to follow the path of dialogue and diplomacy and not of unrelenting force. We should not allow it to become an era of violence and war, but an era of peace and prosperity. Let me recall the message of Mahatma Gandhi that an eye for an eye makes everyone blind and before every action we must remember how that action can make a difference to the life of a poor and needy. As people responsible for defence and security, we have the responsibility to uphold this spirit of brotherhood and harmony. The real test of power is not in using it against the poor and the weak, but to use it in the interest of those who are unable to defend themselves,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri voiced India’s belief that SCO possesses the requisite strength and resolve to significantly contribute towards peace and stability. The ancient Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam embodies this sense of togetherness, overcoming all differences of race and religion, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to contribute constructively to the implementation of the SCO’s mandate, advocating that greater cooperation and mutual trust among member states based on equality, mutual respect and deeper understanding can make this organisation a beacon of hope and peace.
During the meeting, Raksha Mantri, along with member countries, held discussions on matters related to the aspects of security, terrorism and radicalisation affecting the region and its wider implications on the peace and tranquility of the world. The SCO members emphasised the symbolic significance of 2026, which marks the 25th anniversary of the founding of the organisation and how its role is becoming more important than ever due to growing unpredictability and uncertainty.