Ministry of Rural Development
Global Experts Convene in New Delhi to Strengthen Geospatial Ecosystems and Land Governance
Geospatial Systems Key to Future-Ready Governance: Shri Narendra Bhooshan at International Forum in New Delhi
India Hosts Asia-Pacific Forum on Advancing Geospatial Foundations for Sustainable Development
28 APR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Technical Expert Forum on “Advancing Geospatial Foundations for Future-Ready Ecosystem”, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, emphasized that geospatial information has emerged as a critical public good supporting informed decision-making, resilient infrastructure, land governance, environmental management, urban planning, disaster response, and sustainable development. He highlighted that modern governance increasingly depends on accurate, interoperable, and reliable geospatial data systems to enable proactive and efficient decision-making across sectors such as agriculture, engineering, climate resilience, transport, and land administration.
The Technical Expert Forum on “Advancing Geospatial Foundations for Future-Ready Ecosystem” was held at The Ashok, New Delhi, bringing together policymakers, technical experts, and international delegates from across the Asia-Pacific region to discuss the growing role of geospatial systems in governance, sustainable development, and public service delivery.
The event was attended by distinguished dignitaries including Shri S.K. Sinha, Surveyor General of India, Dr. Victor Khoo, Director, Singapore Land Authority and Vice Chair, UN-GGIM Asia-Pacific Executive Board, and along with delegates from member countries and international organizations.
The forum highlighted the importance of global frameworks developed under the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM), including the Integrated Geospatial Information Framework (IGIF), Global Geodetic Reference Framework (GGRF), Global Statistical Geospatial Framework (GSGF), and Framework for Effective Land Administration (FELA). These frameworks provide countries with practical roadmaps for strengthening national geospatial ecosystems, improving institutional coordination, integrating data systems, and aligning with global best practices.
Shri Narendra Bhooshan said that geospatial information is no longer merely a technical support tool for decision-making but is increasingly becoming central to governance. Across sectors such as climate, agriculture, engineering, urban development, infrastructure planning, and disaster response, accurate and interoperable geospatial systems are enabling governments to move toward proactive and efficient governance.
Shri Narendra Bhooshan stated that India strongly values the role of the United Nations Committee of Experts on Global Geospatial Information Management (UN-GGIM) in shaping global norms, frameworks, and cooperation. He added that India’s National Geospatial Policy marks an important milestone in building an open, interoperable, and innovation-driven geospatial ecosystem aligned with international best practices.
India’s progress in geospatial reforms and land governance modernization was also highlighted during the session. Key initiatives such as the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), SVAMITVA, and NAKSHA were cited as examples of using drones, aerial surveys, digital mapping, and GIS platforms to improve land records, property ownership documentation, and planning in both rural and urban areas.
The concept of an integrated Land Stack was also discussed as an emerging model for bringing together multiple land-related datasets into a unified GIS-enabled digital platform for improved governance and service delivery.
Remarks by Other Distinguished Guests
Earlier, Shri S.K. Sinha, Surveyor General of India, welcomed the participants and highlighted the growing role of geospatial information in infrastructure planning, land governance, service delivery, environmental management, and sustainable development.
Dr. Victor Khoo emphasized the importance of structured and coordinated approaches to geospatial development and underlined the relevance of global frameworks such as IGIF and FELA.
India’s Commitment to Regional Cooperation
Delegates from the Asia-Pacific region emphasized the need for stronger cooperation in areas such as climate adaptation, disaster resilience, coastal vulnerability, urban expansion, agricultural sustainability, and modernization of land administration systems.
The forum provided an important platform for exchange of experiences, technological innovations, and institutional best practices, while strengthening regional collaboration in advancing future-ready geospatial ecosystems.
Concluding the session, participants expressed confidence that the deliberations would contribute meaningfully toward building more integrated, interoperable, and citizen-centric geospatial systems across the region.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भौगोलिक इको-सिस्टम और भूमि शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ नई दिल्ली में एकत्रित हुए
श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर कहा, भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियां भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन की कुंजी हैं
भारत ने सतत विकास के लिए भू-स्थानिक आधारों को आगे बढ़ाने पर एशिया-प्रशांत मंच की मेजबानी की
28 APR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
“भविष्य के लिए तैयार इको-सिस्टम हेतु भू-स्थानिक आधारों को आगे बढ़ाना” विषय पर आयोजित तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ मंच को संबोधित करते हुए भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भू-स्थानिक सूचना एक महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक संसाधन के रूप में उभरी है जो सूचित निर्णय लेने, सरल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, भूमि शासन, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन, शहरी नियोजन, आपदा प्रबंधन और सतत विकास में सहायक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आधुनिक शासन व्यवस्था कृषि, इंजीनियरिंग, जलवायु अनुकूलन, परिवहन और भूमि प्रशासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय और कुशल निर्णय लेने के लिए सटीक, अंतरसंचालनीय और विश्वसनीय भू-स्थानिक डेटा प्रणालियों पर निर्भर करती है।
“भविष्य के लिए तैयार इको-सिस्टम के लिए भू-स्थानिक आधारों को आगे बढ़ाना” विषय पर तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ मंच का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के अशोक अस्पताल में किया गया, जिसमें एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के नीति निर्माताओं, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया ताकि शासन, विकास और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियों की बढ़ती भूमिका पर चर्चा की जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के सर्वेयर जनरल श्री एस.के. सिन्हा, सिंगापुर भूमि प्राधिकरण के निदेशक और यूएन-जीजीआईएम एशिया-प्रशांत कार्यकारी बोर्ड के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. विक्टर खू सहित कई विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सदस्य देशों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
इस मंच ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र की वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञ समिति (यूएन-जीजीआईएम) के अंतर्गत विकसित वैश्विक ढांचों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक सूचना ढांचा (आईजीआईएफ), वैश्विक भू-भौतिकीय संदर्भ ढांचा (जीजीआरएफ), वैश्विक सांख्यिकीय भू-स्थानिक ढांचा (जीएसजीएफ) और प्रभावी भूमि प्रशासन ढांचा (एफईएलए) सम्मिलित हैं। ये ढांचे देशों को राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने, संस्थागत समन्वय में सुधार करने, डेटा प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने और वैश्विक अनुरूप ढलने के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्ग प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने कहा कि भू-स्थानिक सूचना अब केवल निर्णय लेने के लिए एक तकनीकी सहायक उपकरण नहीं रह गई है, बल्कि शासन व्यवस्था में इसका महत्व लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है। जलवायु, कृषि, इंजीनियरिंग, शहरी विकास, अवसंरचना नियोजन और आपदा राहत जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सटीक और परस्पर संचालन योग्य भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियां सरकारों को सक्रिय और कुशल शासन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बना रही हैं।
श्री नरेंद्र भूषण ने कहा कि वैश्विक मानकों, ढांचों और सहयोग को आकार देने में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की वैश्विक भू-स्थानिक सूचना प्रबंधन विशेषज्ञ समिति (यूएन-जीजीआईएम) की भूमिका को भारत अत्यंत महत्व देता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत की राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुरूप एक खुले, अंतरसंचालनीय और नवाचार-संचालित भू-स्थानिक इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस सत्र के दौरान भू-स्थानिक सुधारों और भूमि शासन आधुनिकीकरण में भारत की प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। डिजिटल इंडिया लैंड रिकॉर्ड्स मॉडर्नाइजेशन प्रोग्राम (डीआईएलआरएमपी), स्वामित्व और नक्शा जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया गया कि कैसे ड्रोन, हवाई सर्वेक्षण, डिजिटल मैपिंग और जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में भूमि अभिलेखों, संपत्ति स्वामित्व प्रलेखन और नियोजन में सुधार के लिए किया जा रहा है।
एकीकृत लैंड स्टैक की अवधारणा पर भी चर्चा की गई, जो बेहतर शासन और सेवा वितरण के लिए भूमि से संबंधित कई डेटासेट को एक एकीकृत जीआईएस-सक्षम डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म में एक साथ लाने के लिए एक उभरता हुआ मॉडल है।
अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों द्वारा दिए गए संबोधन
इससे पहले, भारत के सर्वेयर जनरल श्री एस.के. सिन्हा ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और अवसंरचना नियोजन, भूमि प्रशासन, सेवा वितरण, पर्यावरण प्रबंधन और सतत विकास में भू-स्थानिक सूचना की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. विक्टर खू ने भू-स्थानिक विकास के लिए संरचित और समन्वित दृष्टिकोणों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और आईजीआईएफ और एफईएलए जैसे वैश्विक ढांचों की प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित किया।
क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने जलवायु अनुकूलन, आपदा से निपटने की क्षमता, तटीय क्षेत्रों की संवेदनशीलता, शहरी विस्तार, कृषि स्थिरता और भूमि प्रशासन प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस क्षेत्रीय सहयोग द्वारा अनुभवों, तकनीकी नवाचारों और संस्थागत सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया, साथ ही भविष्य के लिए तैयार भू-स्थानिक इको-सिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत किया।
सत्र समापन पर प्रतिभागियों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विचार-विमर्श से पूरे क्षेत्र में अधिक एकीकृत, अंतरसंचालनीय और नागरिक-केंद्रित भू-स्थानिक प्रणालियों के निर्माण में सार्थक योगदान मिलेगा।