Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praises Sikkim’s extraordinary biodiversity during visit to Gangtok Orchidarium
28 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Orchidarium in Gangtok, Sikkim today and expressed his profound admiration for its beauty and the state's extraordinary biodiversity.
The Prime Minister described his visit to the Orchidarium as a mesmerizing experience. Shri Modi observed that such dedicated conservation efforts perfectly reflect our deep-rooted harmony with the natural world. He further noted that these initiatives serve as a vital inspiration for citizens to embrace conservation and sustainable living.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Visited the Orchidarium in Gangtok and was mesmerised by its beauty. Sikkim’s rich biodiversity is truly extraordinary. Such efforts reflect our deep harmony with nature. They also inspire us towards conservation and sustainable living."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گنگٹوک آرکیڈیریم کے دورے کے دوران سکم کے غیر معمولی حیاتیاتی تنوع کی تعریف کی
28 APR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سکم کے گنگٹوک میں آرکیڈریم کا دورہ کیا اور اس کی خوبصورتی اور ریاست کے غیر معمولی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے لیے کافی تعریف کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے آرکیڈیریم کے اپنے دورے کو ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ قرار دیا ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تحفظ کی اس طرح کی قابل قدر مربوط کوششیں فطری دنیا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ رہنے کی ہماری گہروں جڑوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدامات شہریوں کے لیے تحفظ اور پائیدار زندگی کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک اہم تحریک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
‘‘نگٹوک میں آرکیڈریم کا دورہ کیا اور اس کی خوبصورتی سے مسحور ہوا ۔ سکم کے مالا مال حیاتیاتی تنوع واقعی غیر معمولی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کوششیں فطرت کے ساتھ ہماری گہری ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ ہمیں تحفظ اور پائیدارطرز زندگی کی طرف بھی تحریک دیتے ہیں ’’۔