Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH 2026
(BASE 2011-12=100)
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 4.1% in March 2026
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) recorded a 4.1 % year-on-year growth in March 2026, supported by Manufacturing sector (4.3%) and Mining Sector (5.5%)
28 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of March 2026 is 4.1 percent which was 5.2 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of February 2026.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of March 2026 are 5.5 percent, 4.3 percent and 0.8 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 173.2 against 166.3 in March 2025. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of March 2026 stand at 166.8, 169.4 and 221.3 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 14 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in March 2026 over March 2025. The top three positive contributors for the month of March 2026 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (8.6%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (18.1%) and “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.” (11.2%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS slabs”, “Flat products of Alloy Steel” and “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Commercial Vehicles” and “Axle” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.”, item groups “Material handling, lifting and hoisting equipment”, “Agricultural Tractors”, and “Stationary and internal combustion piston engines not for motor vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 173.3 for Primary Goods, 156.2 for Capital Goods, 181.4 for Intermediate Goods and 229.0 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of March 2026. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 146.2 and 150.6 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in March 2026 over March 2025 are 2.2 percent in Primary goods, 14.6 percent in Capital goods, 3.3 percent in Intermediate goods, 6.7 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 5.3 percent in Consumer durables and 1.1 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of March 2026 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Capital goods and Primary goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of March 2026, the indices for February 2026 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for March 2026 and the final revision for February 2026 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 88.50 percent and 91.86 percent respectively.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of March 2026 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for April 2026 will be on Monday, 1st June 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website - https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
Sep
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
Oct
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
Nov
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
Dec
143.2
153.1
157.2
170.4
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.7
Jan
150.7
157.2
159.5
167.9
201.9
212.1
161.6
169.9
Feb
141.9
146.3
148.4
157.1
194.0
198.4
151.1
158.8
Mar*
158.1
166.8
162.4
169.4
219.5
221.3
166.3
173.2
Average
Apr-Mar
132.8
134.6
150.6
158.1
208.6
210.7
152.6
158.9
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
1.6
3.1
2.8
5.9
3.6
2.3
2.7
5.1
Mar*
1.2
5.5
4.0
4.3
7.5
0.8
3.9
4.1
Apr-Mar
3.0
1.4
4.1
5.0
5.2
1.0
4.0
4.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Feb’26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Mar'25
Mar'26*
Apr-Mar
Mar'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
131.6
132.2
131.0
132.2
0.5
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
133.4
129.2
114.5
111.1
-3.1
-3.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
96.9
87.2
84.5
89.8
-10.0
6.3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
113.0
108.9
109.3
108.0
-3.6
-1.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
144.8
123.6
116.7
110.5
-14.6
-5.3
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
88.8
84.4
91.7
87.9
-5.0
-4.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
117.2
113.1
103.9
111.3
-3.5
7.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
78.2
83.3
78.3
78.9
6.5
0.8
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
82.2
83.7
83.9
79.0
1.8
-5.8
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
146.0
147.3
137.4
139.2
0.9
1.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
129.8
125.2
129.3
128.7
-3.5
-0.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.3
224.3
231.0
231.9
2.7
0.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
118.9
122.2
113.8
114.5
2.8
0.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
180.2
185.9
150.6
160.7
3.2
6.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
252.2
273.9
228.4
253.4
8.6
10.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
110.4
119.7
98.1
105.5
8.4
7.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
165.2
151.6
133.0
142.2
-8.2
6.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
144.8
153.3
130.6
141.9
5.9
8.7
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
158.3
176.1
125.2
133.3
11.2
6.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
145.3
171.6
133.7
150.4
18.1
12.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
165.2
199.5
161.4
177.9
20.8
10.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
239.4
245.9
225.3
233.6
2.7
3.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
88.2
61.9
81.4
69.3
-29.8
-14.9
05
Mining
14.3725
158.1
166.8
132.8
134.6
5.5
1.4
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
162.4
169.4
150.6
158.1
4.3
5.0
35
Electricity
7.9943
219.5
221.3
208.6
210.7
0.8
1.0
General Index
100.00
166.3
173.2
152.6
158.9
4.1
4.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
Sep
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
Oct
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
Nov
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
Dec
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.2
170.1
183.3
195.4
220.4
123.8
139.2
166.9
181.1
Jan
162.8
167.9
119.3
124.2
172.5
183.3
200.2
229.5
130.0
139.4
165.1
161.3
Feb
152.3
155.0
115.4
129.7
159.1
170.5
191.7
213.0
126.4
135.4
146.7
146.0
Mar*
169.5
173.3
136.3
156.2
175.6
181.4
214.6
229.0
138.8
146.2
149.0
150.6
Average
Apr-Mar
153.5
155.4
112.6
121.9
164.0
173.1
188.2
206.7
128.0
135.5
151.4
151.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
2.8
1.8
8.2
12.4
1.0
7.2
6.8
11.1
3.7
7.1
-2.1
-0.5
Mar*
3.9
2.2
3.6
14.6
3.8
3.3
9.9
6.7
6.9
5.3
-4.0
1.1
Apr-Mar
3.9
1.2
5.6
8.3
4.3
5.5
6.7
9.8
7.9
5.9
-1.5
0.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Feb’26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
167.7
162.6
146.1
132.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.8
115.3
114.7
129.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.6
109.8
61.3
87.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.1
109.7
107.0
108.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.4
108.7
100.7
123.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
88.0
85.8
88.5
84.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.9
110.2
105.8
113.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
82.3
81.1
78.4
83.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
95.0
81.5
81.0
83.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
145.8
131.4
147.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.9
134.8
127.0
125.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.5
229.5
206.9
224.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.5
121.1
112.7
122.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
177.1
179.2
171.1
185.9
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
268.2
276.4
253.2
273.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.3
114.6
108.4
119.7
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
156.2
148.3
148.3
151.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
145.6
139.8
132.6
153.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.3
128.6
137.2
176.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
164.6
162.4
171.6
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
184.6
191.0
199.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
240.6
250.5
236.4
245.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
59.0
61.6
61.9
5
Mining
14.3725
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.1
157.2
146.3
166.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
170.4
167.9
157.1
169.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
212.1
198.4
221.3
General Index
100
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.7
169.9
158.8
173.2
Note: The figures for March 2026 are provisional

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
مارچ 2026 کے مہینے کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار اور استعمال پر مبنی انڈیکس کے فوری تخمینے
(بیس 2011-12=100)
ہندوستان کے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ میں مارچ 2026 میں 4.1 فیصد کی ترقی درج کی گئی
صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی ) نے مارچ 2026 میں سالانہ بنیادوں پر 4.1 فیصد کی نمو درج کی، جو مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر (4.3 فیصد) اور کان کنی کے شعبے (5.5 فیصد) کی وجہ سے ہے
28 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی ) کے فوری تخمینے ہر مہینے کی 28 تاریخ کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں (یا اگلے کام کے دن اگر 28 کو چھٹی ہو)۔ انڈیکس کو ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا جاتا ہے، جو بدلے میں پیداواری فیکٹریوں/اسٹبلشمنٹ سے ڈیٹا وصول کرتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی پی نظرثانی کی پالیسی کے مطابق، ان فوری تخمینوں پر بعد کی اشاعتوں میں نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔
2. کلیدی جھلکیاں:
مارچ 2026 کے مہینے میں آئی آئی پی کی شرح نمو 4.1 فیصد ہے، جب کہ فروری 2026 کے مہینے میں 5.2 فیصد (فوری تخمینہ) تھا۔
مارچ 2026 کے لیے تین شعبوں یعنی کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کی شرح نمو بالترتیب 5.5 فیصد، 4.3 فیصد اور 0.8 فیصد ہے۔
انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن کا فوری تخمینہ مارچ 2025 میں 166.3 کے مقابلے میں 173.2 ہے۔ مارچ 2026 کے مہینے کے لیے کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کا انڈیکس بالترتیب 166.8، 169.4، اور 3 ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے اندر، این آئی سی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر 23 میں سے 14 صنعتی گروپوں نے مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے مارچ 2026 میں مثبت نمو ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ مارچ 2026 کے مہینے کے لیے سب سے اوپر تین مثبت شراکت کاروں میں "بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری" (8.6 فیصد)، "مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹرائل ٹریلرس اور موٹر گاڑیوں کی تیاری (8.6 فیصد) ہیں۔ فیصد)، اور "مشینری اور آلات وغیرہ کی تیاری۔" (11.2 فیصد)۔
صنعتی گروپ "بنیادی دھاتوں کی تیاری" میں آئٹم گروپس "ایم ایس سلیبس،" "ایلائے اسٹیل کے فلیٹ پروڈکٹس،" اور "ایچ آر کوائلز اینڈ شیٹس آف مائلڈ اسٹیل" نے ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
صنعتی گروپ "موٹر وہیکلز، ٹریلرز، اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری" میں آئٹم گروپس "آٹو پرزے/اسپیئر پارٹس اور لوازمات،" "کمرشل وہیکلز،" اور "ایکسلز" نے ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
صنعتی گروپ "مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری" میں آئٹم گروپس "مٹیریل ہینڈلنگ، لفٹنگ، اور ہوسٹنگ ایکوئپمنٹ،" "زرعی ٹریکٹر،" اور "اسٹیشنری اور انٹرنل کمبشن پسٹن انجنز ناٹ فار موٹر وہیکلز" نے ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کے مطابق، مارچ 2026 کے مہینے کے لیے بنیادی سامان کا اشاریہ 173.3، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے 156.2، درمیانی سامان کے لیے 181.4، اور انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 229.0 ہے۔ مزید برآں، کنزیومر ڈور ایبل اور کنزیومر نان پائیدار اشیاء کا انڈیکس بالترتیب 146.2 اور 150.6 ہے۔
استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کے مطابق، مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے مارچ 2026 میں انٹرمیڈیٹ ان پٹس کی متعلقہ شرح نمو بنیادی اشیا کے لیے 2.2 فیصد، کیپٹل گڈز کے لیے 14.6 فیصد، انٹرمیڈیٹ گڈز کے لیے 3.3 فیصد، انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی سامان کے لیے 6.7 فیصد، کنزیومر کے لیے 5.1 فیصد، 13 فیصد۔ غیر پائیدار (بیان III)۔ استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر، مارچ 2026 کے مہینے کے لیے آئی آئی پی کی نمو میں سرفہرست تین مثبت شراکت دار بنیادی ڈھانچے/تعمیراتی سامان، کیپٹل گڈز، اور بنیادی سامان ہیں۔
پچھلے 13 مہینوں کے ماہانہ اشاریہ جات اور شرح نمو (فیصد میں)
3. مارچ 2026 کے لیے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کے ساتھ، فروری 2026 کے لیے انڈیکس کی حتمی نظر ثانی ماخذ ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کی روشنی میں کی گئی ہے۔
4. مارچ 2026 کے لیے فوری تخمینہ اور فروری 2026 کے لیے حتمی نظرثانی بالترتیب 88.50 فیصد اور 91.86 فیصد کے وزنی ردعمل کی شرح پر مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔
5. مارچ 2026 کے مہینے کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی -2008) کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر، اور استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے، بالترتیب بیانات I، II، اور III میں دی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، صارفین کو صنعتی شعبے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے، اسٹیٹمنٹ IV پچھلے 13 مہینوں کے لیے، صنعتی گروپ (این آئی سی -2008 کے 2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر) اور شعبے کے لحاظ سے ماہانہ اشاریے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
6. اپریل 2026 کے لیے انڈیکس پیر، جون 1، 2026 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
نوٹ:-
یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ - https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی ) سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production اور https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔
بیان 1: صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ – سیکٹر وار
(بنیاد: 2011-12 = 100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
Sep
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
Oct
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
Nov
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
Dec
143.2
153.1
157.2
170.4
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.7
Jan
150.7
157.2
159.5
167.9
201.9
212.1
161.6
169.9
Feb
141.9
146.3
148.4
157.1
194.0
198.4
151.1
158.8
Mar*
158.1
166.8
162.4
169.4
219.5
221.3
166.3
173.2
Average
Apr-Mar
132.8
134.6
150.6
158.1
208.6
210.7
152.6
158.9
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
1.6
3.1
2.8
5.9
3.6
2.3
2.7
5.1
Mar*
1.2
5.5
4.0
4.3
7.5
0.8
3.9
4.1
Apr-Mar
3.0
1.4
4.1
5.0
5.2
1.0
4.0
4.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Feb’26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Mar'25
Mar'26*
Apr-Mar
Mar'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
131.6
132.2
131.0
132.2
0.5
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
133.4
129.2
114.5
111.1
-3.1
-3.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
96.9
87.2
84.5
89.8
-10.0
6.3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
113.0
108.9
109.3
108.0
-3.6
-1.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
144.8
123.6
116.7
110.5
-14.6
-5.3
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
88.8
84.4
91.7
87.9
-5.0
-4.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
117.2
113.1
103.9
111.3
-3.5
7.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
78.2
83.3
78.3
78.9
6.5
0.8
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
82.2
83.7
83.9
79.0
1.8
-5.8
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
146.0
147.3
137.4
139.2
0.9
1.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
129.8
125.2
129.3
128.7
-3.5
-0.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.3
224.3
231.0
231.9
2.7
0.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
118.9
122.2
113.8
114.5
2.8
0.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
180.2
185.9
150.6
160.7
3.2
6.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
252.2
273.9
228.4
253.4
8.6
10.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
110.4
119.7
98.1
105.5
8.4
7.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
165.2
151.6
133.0
142.2
-8.2
6.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
144.8
153.3
130.6
141.9
5.9
8.7
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
158.3
176.1
125.2
133.3
11.2
6.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
145.3
171.6
133.7
150.4
18.1
12.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
165.2
199.5
161.4
177.9
20.8
10.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
239.4
245.9
225.3
233.6
2.7
3.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
88.2
61.9
81.4
69.3
-29.8
-14.9
05
Mining
14.3725
158.1
166.8
132.8
134.6
5.5
1.4
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
162.4
169.4
150.6
158.1
4.3
5.0
35
Electricity
7.9943
219.5
221.3
208.6
210.7
0.8
1.0
General Index
100.00
166.3
173.2
152.6
158.9
4.1
4.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
Sep
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
Oct
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
Nov
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
Dec
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.2
170.1
183.3
195.4
220.4
123.8
139.2
166.9
181.1
Jan
162.8
167.9
119.3
124.2
172.5
183.3
200.2
229.5
130.0
139.4
165.1
161.3
Feb
152.3
155.0
115.4
129.7
159.1
170.5
191.7
213.0
126.4
135.4
146.7
146.0
Mar*
169.5
173.3
136.3
156.2
175.6
181.4
214.6
229.0
138.8
146.2
149.0
150.6
Average
Apr-Mar
153.5
155.4
112.6
121.9
164.0
173.1
188.2
206.7
128.0
135.5
151.4
151.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
2.8
1.8
8.2
12.4
1.0
7.2
6.8
11.1
3.7
7.1
-2.1
-0.5
Mar*
3.9
2.2
3.6
14.6
3.8
3.3
9.9
6.7
6.9
5.3
-4.0
1.1
Apr-Mar
3.9
1.2
5.6
8.3
4.3
5.5
6.7
9.8
7.9
5.9
-1.5
0.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Feb’26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
167.7
162.6
146.1
132.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.8
115.3
114.7
129.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.6
109.8
61.3
87.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.1
109.7
107.0
108.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.4
108.7
100.7
123.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
88.0
85.8
88.5
84.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.9
110.2
105.8
113.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
82.3
81.1
78.4
83.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
95.0
81.5
81.0
83.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
145.8
131.4
147.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.9
134.8
127.0
125.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.5
229.5
206.9
224.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.5
121.1
112.7
122.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
177.1
179.2
171.1
185.9
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
268.2
276.4
253.2
273.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.3
114.6
108.4
119.7
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
156.2
148.3
148.3
151.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
145.6
139.8
132.6
153.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.3
128.6
137.2
176.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
164.6
162.4
171.6
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
184.6
191.0
199.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
240.6
250.5
236.4
245.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
59.0
61.6
61.9
5
Mining
14.3725
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.1
157.2
146.3
166.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
170.4
167.9
157.1
169.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
212.1
198.4
221.3
General Index
100
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.7
169.9
158.8
173.2
Note: The figures for March 2026 are provisional