Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH 2026
(BASE 2011-12=100)
India's Index of industrial production records growth of 4.1% in March 2026
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) recorded a 4.1 % year-on-year growth in March 2026, supported by Manufacturing sector (4.3%) and Mining Sector (5.5%)
28 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of March 2026 is 4.1 percent which was 5.2 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of February 2026.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of March 2026 are 5.5 percent, 4.3 percent and 0.8 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 173.2 against 166.3 in March 2025. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of March 2026 stand at 166.8, 169.4 and 221.3 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 14 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in March 2026 over March 2025. The top three positive contributors for the month of March 2026 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (8.6%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (18.1%) and “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.” (11.2%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS slabs”, “Flat products of Alloy Steel” and “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Commercial Vehicles” and “Axle” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.”, item groups “Material handling, lifting and hoisting equipment”, “Agricultural Tractors”, and “Stationary and internal combustion piston engines not for motor vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 173.3 for Primary Goods, 156.2 for Capital Goods, 181.4 for Intermediate Goods and 229.0 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of March 2026. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 146.2 and 150.6 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in March 2026 over March 2025 are 2.2 percent in Primary goods, 14.6 percent in Capital goods, 3.3 percent in Intermediate goods, 6.7 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 5.3 percent in Consumer durables and 1.1 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of March 2026 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Capital goods and Primary goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of March 2026, the indices for February 2026 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for March 2026 and the final revision for February 2026 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 88.50 percent and 91.86 percent respectively.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of March 2026 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for April 2026 will be on Monday, 1st June 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website - https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
Sep
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
Oct
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
Nov
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
Dec
143.2
153.1
157.2
170.4
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.7
Jan
150.7
157.2
159.5
167.9
201.9
212.1
161.6
169.9
Feb
141.9
146.3
148.4
157.1
194.0
198.4
151.1
158.8
Mar*
158.1
166.8
162.4
169.4
219.5
221.3
166.3
173.2
Average
Apr-Mar
132.8
134.6
150.6
158.1
208.6
210.7
152.6
158.9
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
1.6
3.1
2.8
5.9
3.6
2.3
2.7
5.1
Mar*
1.2
5.5
4.0
4.3
7.5
0.8
3.9
4.1
Apr-Mar
3.0
1.4
4.1
5.0
5.2
1.0
4.0
4.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Feb’26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Mar'25
Mar'26*
Apr-Mar
Mar'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
131.6
132.2
131.0
132.2
0.5
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
133.4
129.2
114.5
111.1
-3.1
-3.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
96.9
87.2
84.5
89.8
-10.0
6.3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
113.0
108.9
109.3
108.0
-3.6
-1.2
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
144.8
123.6
116.7
110.5
-14.6
-5.3
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
88.8
84.4
91.7
87.9
-5.0
-4.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
117.2
113.1
103.9
111.3
-3.5
7.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
78.2
83.3
78.3
78.9
6.5
0.8
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
82.2
83.7
83.9
79.0
1.8
-5.8
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
146.0
147.3
137.4
139.2
0.9
1.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
129.8
125.2
129.3
128.7
-3.5
-0.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.3
224.3
231.0
231.9
2.7
0.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
118.9
122.2
113.8
114.5
2.8
0.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
180.2
185.9
150.6
160.7
3.2
6.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
252.2
273.9
228.4
253.4
8.6
10.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
110.4
119.7
98.1
105.5
8.4
7.5
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
165.2
151.6
133.0
142.2
-8.2
6.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
144.8
153.3
130.6
141.9
5.9
8.7
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
158.3
176.1
125.2
133.3
11.2
6.5
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
145.3
171.6
133.7
150.4
18.1
12.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
165.2
199.5
161.4
177.9
20.8
10.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
239.4
245.9
225.3
233.6
2.7
3.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
88.2
61.9
81.4
69.3
-29.8
-14.9
05
Mining
14.3725
158.1
166.8
132.8
134.6
5.5
1.4
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
162.4
169.4
150.6
158.1
4.3
5.0
35
Electricity
7.9943
219.5
221.3
208.6
210.7
0.8
1.0
General Index
100.00
166.3
173.2
152.6
158.9
4.1
4.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
Sep
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
Oct
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
Nov
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
Dec
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.2
170.1
183.3
195.4
220.4
123.8
139.2
166.9
181.1
Jan
162.8
167.9
119.3
124.2
172.5
183.3
200.2
229.5
130.0
139.4
165.1
161.3
Feb
152.3
155.0
115.4
129.7
159.1
170.5
191.7
213.0
126.4
135.4
146.7
146.0
Mar*
169.5
173.3
136.3
156.2
175.6
181.4
214.6
229.0
138.8
146.2
149.0
150.6
Average
Apr-Mar
153.5
155.4
112.6
121.9
164.0
173.1
188.2
206.7
128.0
135.5
151.4
151.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Feb
2.8
1.8
8.2
12.4
1.0
7.2
6.8
11.1
3.7
7.1
-2.1
-0.5
Mar*
3.9
2.2
3.6
14.6
3.8
3.3
9.9
6.7
6.9
5.3
-4.0
1.1
Apr-Mar
3.9
1.2
5.6
8.3
4.3
5.5
6.7
9.8
7.9
5.9
-1.5
0.1
*Figures for March 2026 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Feb’26 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
Feb-26
Mar-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
167.7
162.6
146.1
132.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.8
115.3
114.7
129.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.6
109.8
61.3
87.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.1
109.7
107.0
108.9
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.4
108.7
100.7
123.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
88.0
85.8
88.5
84.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.9
110.2
105.8
113.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
82.3
81.1
78.4
83.3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
95.0
81.5
81.0
83.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
145.8
131.4
147.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.9
134.8
127.0
125.2
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.5
229.5
206.9
224.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.5
121.1
112.7
122.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
177.1
179.2
171.1
185.9
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
268.2
276.4
253.2
273.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.3
114.6
108.4
119.7
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
156.2
148.3
148.3
151.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
145.6
139.8
132.6
153.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.3
128.6
137.2
176.1
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
164.6
162.4
171.6
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
184.6
191.0
199.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
240.6
250.5
236.4
245.9
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
59.0
61.6
61.9
5
Mining
14.3725
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.1
157.2
146.3
166.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
170.4
167.9
157.1
169.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
212.1
198.4
221.3
General Index
100
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.7
169.9
158.8
173.2
Note: The figures for March 2026 are provisional

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
मार्च 2026 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान
(आधार 2011-12=100)
भारत के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक ने मार्च 2026 में 4.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र (4.3 प्रतिशत) और खनन क्षेत्र (5.5 प्रतिशत) के सहयोग से औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) ने मार्च 2026 में वार्षिक आधार पर 4.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
28 APR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान प्रत्येक माह की 28 तारीख को (या यदि 28 तारीख को अवकाश हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस को) जारी किया जाता है। यह सूचकांक स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करती हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार, इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद के प्रकाशनों में संशोधित किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. मार्च 2026 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि दर 4.1 प्रतिशत है, जो फरवरी 2026 के महीने में 5.2 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
2. मार्च 2026 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली, इन तीनों क्षेत्रों की विकास दर क्रमशः 5.5 प्रतिशत, 4.3 प्रतिशत और 0.8 प्रतिशत है।
3. औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान मार्च 2025 में 166.3 के मुकाबले 173.2 है। मार्च 2026 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक क्रमशः 166.8, 169.4 और 221.3 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के भीतर, एनआईसी 2 डिजिट-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 14 ने मार्च 2026 में मार्च 2025 की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। मार्च 2026 के महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" (8.6 प्रतिशत), "मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण" (18.1 प्रतिशत) और "मशीनरी और उपकरण आदि का निर्माण" (11.2 प्रतिशत)।
5. "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" नामक उद्योग समूह में, "एमएस स्लैब", "मिश्र धातु इस्पात के सपाट उत्पाद" और "हल्के इस्पात के एचआर कॉइल और शीट" नामक वस्तु समूहों ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
6. "मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर का निर्माण" नामक उद्योग समूह में, "ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स/स्पेयर पार्ट्स और एक्सेसरीज", "कमर्शियल व्हीकल" और "एक्सल" आइटम समूहों ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
7. उद्योग समूह "मशीनरी और उपकरण निर्माण" में, "सामग्री प्रबंधन, उठाने और उत्थापन उपकरण", "कृषि ट्रैक्टर" और "स्थिर और आंतरिक दहन पिस्टन इंजन जो मोटर वाहनों के लिए नहीं हैं" जैसे मद समूहों ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिखाया है।
8. उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, मार्च 2026 माह के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं का सूचकांक 173.3, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का 156.2, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं का 181.4 और अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुओं का 229.0 है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं का सूचकांक क्रमशः 146.2 और 150.6 है।
9. उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार मार्च 2026 में मार्च 2025 की तुलना में अंतर्वर्ती वस्तुओं (आईआईपी) की संबंधित वृद्धि दर प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 2.2 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 14.6 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 3.3 प्रतिशत, अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 6.7 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 5.3 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 1.1 प्रतिशत है (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, मार्च 2026 माह के लिए IIP की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुएं, पूंजीगत वस्तुएं और प्राथमिक वस्तुएं हैं।
10. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
3. मार्च 2026 के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमान के साथ-साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में फरवरी 2026 के सूचकांकों का अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है।
4. मार्च 2026 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान और फरवरी 2026 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 88.50 प्रतिशत और 91.86 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किए गए हैं।
5. मार्च 2026 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर पर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय में दिया गया है। साथ ही, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तनों को समझने में सहायता के लिए, विवरण चतुर्थ में पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए माहवार सूचकांक उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों के अनुसार दिए गए हैं।
6. अप्रैल 2026 के लिए सूचकांक सोमवार, 1 जून, 2026 को जारी किया जाएगा।
टिप्पणी :-
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी वर्जन) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production पर भी उपलब्ध है ।
2. औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://www.mospi.gov.in/themes/product/54-index-of-industrial-production और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
विवरण 1: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक – क्षेत्रवार
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
उत्पादन
बिजली
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
अप्रैल
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
मई
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
जून
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
जुलाई
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
अगस्त
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
सितम्बर
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
अक्टूबर
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
नवंबर
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
दिसम्बर
143.2
153.1
157.2
170.4
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.7
जनवरी
150.7
157.2
159.5
167.9
201.9
212.1
161.6
169.9
फरवरी
141.9
146.3
148.4
157.1
194.0
198.4
151.1
158.8
मार्च*
158.1
166.8
162.4
169.4
219.5
221.3
166.3
173.2
औसत
अप्रैल-मार्च
132.8
134.6
150.6
158.1
208.6
210.7
152.6
158.9
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
फरवरी
1.6
3.1
2.8
5.9
3.6
2.3
2.7
5.1
मार्च*
1.2
5.5
4.0
4.3
7.5
0.8
3.9
4.1
अप्रैल-मार्च
3.0
1.4
4.1
5.0
5.2
1.0
4.0
4.1
*मार्च 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: फरवरी 2026 के महीनों के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल किया गया है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
वजन
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
मार्च 25
मार्च 26*
अप्रैल-मार्च
मार्च 26*
अप्रैल-मार्च
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.302
131.6
132.2
131.0
132.2
0.5
0.9
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.035
133.4
129.2
114.5
111.1
-3.1
-3.0
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.798
96.9
87.2
84.5
89.8
-10.0
6.3
13
वस्त्रों का विनिर्माण
3.291
113.0
108.9
109.3
108.0
-3.6
-1.2
14
परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.322
144.8
123.6
116.7
110.5
-14.6
-5.3
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.502
88.8
84.4
91.7
87.9
-5.0
-4.1
16
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का विनिर्माण, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर; भूसे और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.193
117.2
113.1
103.9
111.3
-3.5
7.1
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.872
78.2
83.3
78.3
78.9
6.5
0.8
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया की प्रिंटिंग और रीप्रोडक्‍शन
0.680
82.2
83.7
83.9
79.0
1.8
-5.8
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.775
146.0
147.3
137.4
139.2
0.9
1.3
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.873
129.8
125.2
129.3
128.7
-3.5
-0.5
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.981
218.3
224.3
231.0
231.9
2.7
0.4
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.422
118.9
122.2
113.8
114.5
2.8
0.6
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.085
180.2
185.9
150.6
160.7
3.2
6.7
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का वि‍निर्माण
12.804
252.2
273.9
228.4
253.4
8.6
10.9
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.655
110.4
119.7
98.1
105.5
8.4
7.5
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.570
165.2
151.6
133.0
142.2
-8.2
6.9
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.998
144.8
153.3
130.6
141.9
5.9
8.7
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
4.765
158.3
176.1
125.2
133.3
11.2
6.5
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.857
145.3
171.6
133.7
150.4
18.1
12.5
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.776
165.2
199.5
161.4
177.9
20.8
10.2
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.131
239.4
245.9
225.3
233.6
2.7
3.7
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
88.2
61.9
81.4
69.3
-29.8
-14.9
05
खनन
14.3725
158.1
166.8
132.8
134.6
5.5
1.4
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
162.4
169.4
150.6
158.1
4.3
5.0
35
बिजली
7.9943
219.5
221.3
208.6
210.7
0.8
1.0
सामान्य अनुक्रमणिका
100.00
166.3
173.2
152.6
158.9
4.1
4.1
*मार्च 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ
पूंजीगत माल
सहायक सामग्री
बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामग्री
उपभोक्ता के लिए टिकाऊ वस्तुएँ
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
अप्रैल
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
मई
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
जून
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
जुलाई
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
अगस्त
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
सितम्बर
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
अक्टूबर
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
नवंबर
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
दिसम्बर
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.2
170.1
183.3
195.4
220.4
123.8
139.2
166.9
181.1
जनवरी
162.8
167.9
119.3
124.2
172.5
183.3
200.2
229.5
130.0
139.4
165.1
161.3
फरवरी
152.3
155.0
115.4
129.7
159.1
170.5
191.7
213.0
126.4
135.4
146.7
146.0
मार्च*
169.5
173.3
136.3
156.2
175.6
181.4
214.6
229.0
138.8
146.2
149.0
150.6
औसत
अप्रैल-मार्च
153.5
155.4
112.6
121.9
164.0
173.1
188.2
206.7
128.0
135.5
151.4
151.5
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
फरवरी
2.8
1.8
8.2
12.4
1.0
7.2
6.8
11.1
3.7
7.1
-2.1
-0.5
मार्च*
3.9
2.2
3.6
14.6
3.8
3.3
9.9
6.7
6.9
5.3
-4.0
1.1
अप्रैल-मार्च
3.9
1.2
5.6
8.3
4.3
5.5
6.7
9.8
7.9
5.9
-1.5
0.1
*मार्च 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: फरवरी 2026 के महीनों के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल किया गया है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
वज़न
मार्च-25
अप्रैल-25
25 मई
जून 25
जुलाई-25
25 अगस्त
सितम्बर 25
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर
जनवरी-26
26 फरवरी
मार्च-26
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
5.3025
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
167.7
162.6
146.1
132.2
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.8
115.3
114.7
129.2
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.6
109.8
61.3
87.2
13
वस्त्रों का विनिर्माण
3.2913
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.1
109.7
107.0
108.9
14
परिधानों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.4
108.7
100.7
123.6
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का वि‍निर्माण
0.5021
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
88.0
85.8
88.5
84.4
16
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क से बने उत्पादों का निर्माण, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर; भूसे और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण
0.1930
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.9
110.2
105.8
113.1
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
82.3
81.1
78.4
83.3
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया की प्रिंटिंग और रीप्रोडक्‍शन
0.6798
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
95.0
81.5
81.0
83.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
145.8
131.4
147.3
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.9
134.8
127.0
125.2
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.5
229.5
206.9
224.3
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.5
121.1
112.7
122.2
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.0853
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
177.1
179.2
171.1
185.9
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
268.2
276.4
253.2
273.9
25
मशीनरी और उपकरणों को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.6549
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.3
114.6
108.4
119.7
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.5704
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
156.2
148.3
148.3
151.6
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
2.9983
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
145.6
139.8
132.6
153.3
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
4.7653
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.3
128.6
137.2
176.1
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का विनिर्माण
4.8573
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
164.6
162.4
171.6
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
184.6
191.0
199.5
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
240.6
250.5
236.4
245.9
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
59.0
61.6
61.9
5
खनन
14.3725
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.1
157.2
146.3
166.8
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
170.4
167.9
157.1
169.4
35
बिजली
7.9943
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
212.1
198.4
221.3
सामान्य अनुक्रमणिका
100
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.7
169.9
158.8
173.2
नोट: मार्च 2026 के आंकड़े अस्थायी हैं।