Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law and South Asia International Economic Law Network Organise Virtual Trade Talk on Future of Multilateral Trade Governance and Role of World Trade Organization
28 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in partnership with the South Asia International Economic Law Network (SAIELN), organised a Virtual Trade Talk on “The Future of Multilateral Trade Governance and the Role of the WTO” on 27 April 2026. The Trade Talk featured Shri Amitabh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, as the Guest of Honour and Prof. Mark Wu, Henry L. Stimson Professor of Law, Harvard Law School, as the Keynote Speaker.
The discussion focused on the evolving role of the World Trade Organization (WTO) in governing multilateral trade, particularly in light of emerging geopolitical, technological, and economic challenges. The discussion examined the WTO’s core functions-monitoring, negotiation and dispute settlement—and assessed their effectiveness in addressing current trade dynamics.
Shri Amitabh Kumar, in his address, highlighted the WTO’s foundational role as a rules-based multilateral institution. He emphasised the importance of consensus-based decision-making and the continued relevance of special and differential treatment for developing countries and underscored why these are necessary to maintain a level-playing field for all WTO Members. He also underlined concerns relating to the increasing reliance on plurilateral approaches and the proliferation of non-tariff measures.
The session examined the challenges confronting the WTO’s dispute settlement mechanism, particularly the continued non-functionality of the Appellate Body since 2019. The discussion also addressed the erosion of key principles such as the most-favoured-nation (MFN) obligation and the growing invocation of national security exceptions in trade measures.
Prof. Mark Wu provided an assessment of the WTO’s institutional functions. He noted that while the monitoring function remains active through committees and trade policy reviews, negotiations continue to face challenges. He also pointed out that the dispute settlement system remains impaired due to Appellate Body’s paralysis and discussed how interim mechanisms such as the Multi-Party Interim Appeal Arbitration Arrangement (MPIA) provide partial solutions.
Prof. Wu also examines the broader structural factors affecting the WTO, including geopolitical contestation, technological transformation, and global economic imbalances. The discussion highlighted that these factors contribute to a period of transition for the multilateral trading system, with implications for the WTO’s future role and functioning.
The Trade Talk was moderated by Professor James J. Nedumpara, Professor and Head, CTIL, and India Chair, WTO Chairs Programme.
The session concluded with an interactive discussion with participants on issues relating to dispute settlement, consensus-based decision-making, and the future trajectory of multilateral trade governance.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र और दक्षिण एशिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विधि नेटवर्क ने बहुपक्षीय व्यापार शासन के भविष्य और विश्व व्यापार संगठन की भूमिका की वर्चुअल व्यापार वार्ता का आयोजन किया
28 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने दक्षिण एशिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विधि नेटवर्क (एसएआईएलएन) के सहयोग से 27 अप्रैल, 2026 को "बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रशासन का भविष्य और विश्व व्यापार संगठन की भूमिका" विषय पर एक वर्चुअल व्यापार वार्ता का आयोजन किया। इस वार्ता में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने मुख्य अतिथि और हार्वर्ड लॉ स्कूल के हेनरी एल. स्टिमसन विधि प्रोफेसर मार्क वू ने मुख्य वक्ता की भूमिका निभाई।
विशेष रूप से उभरती भू-राजनीतिक, तकनीकी और आर्थिक चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में बहुपक्षीय व्यापार के संचालन में विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) की बदलती भूमिका चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र रही। चर्चा में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मूल कार्यों - निगरानी, ​​वार्ता और विवाद निपटान - की जांच की गई और वर्तमान व्यापार परिदृश्यों से निपटने में उनकी प्रभावशीलता का आकलन किया गया।
श्री अमिताभ कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में विश्व व्यापार संगठन की एक नियम-आधारित बहुपक्षीय संस्था के रूप में मूलभूत भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने सर्वसम्मति आधारित निर्णय लेने के महत्व और विकासशील देशों के लिए विशेष एवं भिन्न व्यवहार की निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर बल देने के साथ-साथ यह भी रेखांकित किया कि सभी डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्यों के लिए समान अवसर बनाए रखने के लिए ये क्यों आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोणों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता और गैर-शुल्क उपायों के प्रसार से सम्बंधित चिंताओं को भी रेखांकित किया।
इस सत्र में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के विवाद निपटान तंत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की जांच की गई, विशेष रूप से 2019 से अपीलीय निकाय की निरंतर निष्क्रियता पर चर्चा हुई। चर्चा में सबसे पसंदीदा राष्ट्र (एमएफएन) दायित्व जैसे प्रमुख सिद्धांतों के क्षरण और व्यापार उपायों में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अपवादों के बढ़ते उपयोग पर भी बात की गई।
प्रोफेसर मार्क वू ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन के संस्थागत कार्यों का आकलन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समितियों और व्यापार नीति समीक्षाओं के माध्यम से निगरानी कार्य लगातार जारी है, हालांकि वार्ताओं में चुनौतियां बनी हुई हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अपीलीय निकाय के निष्क्रिय होने के कारण विवाद निपटान प्रणाली अभी भी बाधित है और उन्होंने बहुपक्षीय अंतरिम अपील मध्यस्थता व्यवस्था (एमपीआईए) जैसे अंतरिम तंत्रों द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले आंशिक समाधानों पर चर्चा की।
प्रोफेसर वू ने डब्ल्यूटीओ को प्रभावित करने वाले व्यापक संरचनात्मक कारकों का भी विश्लेषण किया, इनमें भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा, तकनीकी परिवर्तन और वैश्विक आर्थिक असंतुलन शामिल हैं। चर्चा में इस बारे में भी बात की गई कि ये कारक बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के लिए एक संक्रमणकालीन दौर में योगदान करते हैं और इसका डब्ल्यूटीओ की भविष्य की भूमिका और कार्यप्रणाली पर प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
व्यापार वार्ता का संचालन सीटीआईएल के प्रोफेसर और प्रमुख तथा डब्ल्यूटीओ चेयर्स प्रोग्राम के इंडिया चेयर, प्रोफेसर जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा ने किया।
सत्र का समापन विवाद निपटान, आम सहमति आधारित निर्णय लेने और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रशासन के भविष्य के मार्ग से सम्बंधित मुद्दों पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक चर्चा के साथ हुआ।