Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law and South Asia International Economic Law Network Organise Virtual Trade Talk on Future of Multilateral Trade Governance and Role of World Trade Organization
28 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in partnership with the South Asia International Economic Law Network (SAIELN), organised a Virtual Trade Talk on “The Future of Multilateral Trade Governance and the Role of the WTO” on 27 April 2026. The Trade Talk featured Shri Amitabh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, as the Guest of Honour and Prof. Mark Wu, Henry L. Stimson Professor of Law, Harvard Law School, as the Keynote Speaker.
The discussion focused on the evolving role of the World Trade Organization (WTO) in governing multilateral trade, particularly in light of emerging geopolitical, technological, and economic challenges. The discussion examined the WTO’s core functions-monitoring, negotiation and dispute settlement—and assessed their effectiveness in addressing current trade dynamics.
Shri Amitabh Kumar, in his address, highlighted the WTO’s foundational role as a rules-based multilateral institution. He emphasised the importance of consensus-based decision-making and the continued relevance of special and differential treatment for developing countries and underscored why these are necessary to maintain a level-playing field for all WTO Members. He also underlined concerns relating to the increasing reliance on plurilateral approaches and the proliferation of non-tariff measures.
The session examined the challenges confronting the WTO’s dispute settlement mechanism, particularly the continued non-functionality of the Appellate Body since 2019. The discussion also addressed the erosion of key principles such as the most-favoured-nation (MFN) obligation and the growing invocation of national security exceptions in trade measures.
Prof. Mark Wu provided an assessment of the WTO’s institutional functions. He noted that while the monitoring function remains active through committees and trade policy reviews, negotiations continue to face challenges. He also pointed out that the dispute settlement system remains impaired due to Appellate Body’s paralysis and discussed how interim mechanisms such as the Multi-Party Interim Appeal Arbitration Arrangement (MPIA) provide partial solutions.
Prof. Wu also examines the broader structural factors affecting the WTO, including geopolitical contestation, technological transformation, and global economic imbalances. The discussion highlighted that these factors contribute to a period of transition for the multilateral trading system, with implications for the WTO’s future role and functioning.
The Trade Talk was moderated by Professor James J. Nedumpara, Professor and Head, CTIL, and India Chair, WTO Chairs Programme.
The session concluded with an interactive discussion with participants on issues relating to dispute settlement, consensus-based decision-making, and the future trajectory of multilateral trade governance.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء اور ساؤتھ ایشیا انٹرنیشنل اکنامک لاء نیٹ ورک کے زیرِ اہتمام کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظم و نسق کے مستقبل اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے کردار پر ایک ورچوئل ٹریڈ ٹاک کا انعقاد
28 APR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء (سی ٹی آئی ایل)، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ نے ساؤتھ ایشیا انٹرنیشنل اکنامک لاء نیٹ ورک (ایس اے آئی ای ایل این) کی شراکت داری میں 27 اپریل 2026 کو ’’کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظم و نسق کا مستقبل اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کا کردار‘‘ کے عنوان پر ایک ورچوئل ٹریڈ ٹاک کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس ٹریڈ ٹاک میں حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ کمار نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی اور ہارورڈ لاء اسکول کے پروفیسر مارک وو ہنری ایل اسٹمسن پروفیسر آف لاء نے کلیدی مقرر کے طور پر شرکت کی۔
اس گفتگو کا محور خاص طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی، تکنیکی اور اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں کثیر جہتی تجارت کے نظم و نسق میں عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کا ابھرتے ہوئے کردار تھا۔ بحث کے دوران ڈبلیو ٹی او کے بنیادی افعال—نگرانی، گفت و شنید اور تنازعات کے حل—کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور موجودہ تجارتی حرکیات سے نمٹنے میں ان کی موثریت کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا۔
جناب امیتابھ کمار نے اپنے خطاب میں ایک قواعد پر مبنی کثیر جہتی ادارے کے طور پر ڈبلیو ٹی او کے بنیادی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اتفاقِ رائے پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی اہمیت اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے ’’خصوصی اور امتیازی سلوک‘‘ کی مسلسل مطابقت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ تمام ڈبلیو ٹی او ممبران کے لیے یکساں مواقع برقرار رکھنے کے لیے یہ کیوں ضروری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کثیر جہتی طریقوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار اور غیر ٹیرف اقدامات کی بھرمار سے متعلق خدشات کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
اس سیشن میں ڈبلیو ٹی اوکے تنازعات کے حل کے طریقۂ کار کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا، بالخصوص 2019 سے اپیلٹ باڈی کے مسلسل غیر فعال ہونے پر بات کی گئی۔ بحث کے دوران اہم اصولوں جیسے کہ سب سے پسندیدہ ملک (ایم ایف این) کی ذمہ داریوں میں کمی اور تجارتی اقدامات میں قومی سلامتی کے استثنیٰ کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
پروفیسر مارک وو نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ادارہ جاتی افعال کا تخمینہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کمیٹیوں اور تجارتی پالیسی کے جائزوں کے ذریعے نگرانی کا کام جاری ہے، لیکن مذاکرات کو اب بھی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ اپیلٹ باڈی کی معطلی کی وجہ سے تنازعات کے حل کا نظام اب بھی متاثر ہے اور اس بات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح عبوری میکانزم، جیسے کہ ملٹی پارٹی انٹرم اپیل آربیٹریشن ارینجمنٹ (ایم پی آئی اے) جزوی حل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر وو نے ڈبلیو ٹی او پر اثر انداز ہونے والے وسیع تر ساختی عوامل کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جن میں جغرافیائی سیاسی مقابلہ، تکنیکی کایا پلٹ اور عالمی اقتصادی عدم توازن شامل ہیں۔ اس گفتگو میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ یہ عوامل کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظام کے لیے ایک عبوری دورکا سبب بن رہے ہیں، جس کے اثرات ڈبلیو ٹی او کے مستقبل کے کردار اور کارکردگی پر مرتب ہوں گے۔
اس ٹریڈ ٹاک کی نظامت پروفیسر جیمز جے نیڈومپارا، پروفیسر اور ہیڈ،سی ٹی آئی ایل اور انڈیا چیئر، ڈبلیو ٹی او چیئرز پروگرام نے کی۔
اس سیشن کا اختتام شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو مباحثے پر ہوا، جس میں تنازعات کے حل، اتفاقِ رائے پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اور کثیر جہتی تجارتی نظم و نسق کے مستقبل کے رخ سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔