Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) Organises Symposium on Carbon Governance and Global Justice: Reconciling Trade Competitiveness and Climate Responsibility
Legal and Policy Dimensions of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanisms Discussed
28 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, collaborated with the Centre for Studies in International Trade and Investment Laws (CITIL), Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), Jabalpur, in organising the WTO Chairs Programme–International Symposium on “Carbon Governance and Global Justice: Reconciling Trade Competitiveness and Climate Responsibility”, held on 25 April 2026 at DNLU, Jabalpur.
The event commenced on 24 April 2026 with the inaugural address by Appellate Body Member, WTO (2011–2020) and India’s former Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO, Mr. Ujal Singh Bhatia, as the Chief Guest. Following the inaugural session, Mr. Bhatia delivered the first expert talk, setting the stage for the two-day symposium. In his address, he emphasised that carbon governance and global justice are intrinsically linked.
In the first panel discussion on carbon pricing mechanisms and carbon border adjustments, the panel critically examined the legal, ethical and economic implications of climate action instruments such as CBAM and other carbon pricing mechanisms.
The second day of the symposium (25 April 2026) commenced with an expert panel discussion on “Carbon Governance and Climate Justice Issues: Equitable Climate Action under International Trade Law”.
The panelists deliberated on key legal and policy dimensions of carbon border adjustment mechanisms and climate-linked trade instruments, emphasising the need to balance trade competitiveness with climate responsibilities and ensure equitable outcomes for developing nations.
The academic core of the symposium comprised four technical sessions that facilitated academic and policy-oriented engagement. Technical Session 1 was chaired by Former Senior Director, ESG, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Mr. Bose Varghese, and Assistant Professor and Head, Centre for WTO and WIPO Studies, HNLU, Dr. Ankit Awasthi; Technical Session 2 by Co-Founder and Advocate, Sarvada Legal, Mr. Seetharaman Sampath, and Associate Professor (Intellectual Property Law), DNLU, Dr. Gargi Chakrabarti; Technical Session 3 by Professor of Law, DNLU, Prof. (Dr.) Shailesh N. Hadli, and Director, Centre for International Trade and Business Laws and Associate Professor of Law, NALSAR University of Law, Dr. Rosmy Joan; and Technical Session 4 by Assistant Professor, DNLU, Dr. Shruti Nandwana, and Consultant/Assistant Professor, CTIL, Ms. Sunanda Tewari. These sessions were conducted over both days of the symposium.
The symposium concluded on 25 April 2026 with a valedictory ceremony. The ceremony was graced by Judge, High Court of Madhya Pradesh, Justice Vivek Agarwal, as the Chief Guest. In his address, he emphasised the critical role of legal frameworks in balancing industrial growth with environmental sustainability. He also acknowledged CTIL’s contribution to trade policy discourse and encouraged further outreach to ensure broader societal impact.
A key highlight of the ceremony was the announcement of the top five research papers and the distribution of certificates to all participants.
The event brought together academicians, researchers, professionals, and students, contributing to ongoing discourse on sustainable trade practices and reinforcing the role of collaborative academic initiatives in shaping responsive and inclusive global trade governance frameworks.
The symposium was organised by DNLU, Jabalpur under the guidance of Director, CITIL and Assistant Professor of Law, DNLU, Dr. Utkarsh K. Mishra, and Professor and Head, CTIL, Dr. James J. Nedumpara, with the academic and administrative leadership of Vice Chancellor, DNLU, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha, and Registrar, DNLU, Dr. Praveen Tripathi.
The inaugural session of the symposium was also attended by Vice Chancellor, DNLU, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha; Professor of Law, Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Prof. (Dr.) Manwendra K. Tiwari; and Professor of Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Biological Science, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya, Prof. (Dr.) Surendra Singh, as Guests of Honour. Also in attendance were Registrar, DNLU, Dr. Praveen Tripathi, and Director, CITIL, Dr. Utkarsh K. Mishra.
The first panel discussion features Co-Founder and Advocate, Sarvada Legal, Mr. Seetharaman Sampath; Vice President and Head, Policy Advocacy and Economics, Hindalco Industries Limited, Aditya Birla Group, Ms. Prachi Priya; Former Senior Director, ESG, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Mr. Bose Varghese; and Associate Professor (Intellectual Property Law), DNLU, Dr. Gargi Chakrabarti. The session was moderated by Director, CITIL, Dr. Utkarsh K. Mishra.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء (سی ٹی آئی ایل) نے کاربن گورننس اور عالمی انصاف: تجارتی مسابقت اور آب و ہوا کی ذمہ داری میں مصالحت پر سمپوزیم کا اہتمام کیا
کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم کے قانونی اور پالیسی جہتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
28 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء (سی ٹی آئی ایل) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ ، کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے سینٹر فار اسٹڈیز ان انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاءز (سی آئی ٹی آئی ایل) دھرم شاستر نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (ڈی این ایل یو) جبل پور کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے 25 اپریل 2026 کو ڈی این ایل یو ، جبل پور میں "کاربن گورننس اینڈ گلوبل جسٹس: ریکونسلنگ ٹریڈ کمپٹیٹیونیس اینڈ کلائمیٹ ریسپانسبلٹی" پر ڈبلیو ٹی او چیئرز پروگرام-انٹرنیشنل سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2026 کو اپیلٹ باڈی ممبر ، ڈبلیو ٹی او (2011-2020) اور ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کے سابق سفیر اور مستقل نمائندے جناب اجل سنگھ بھاٹیہ کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر افتتاحی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ، جناب بھاٹیہ نے پہلی ماہر تقریر کی ، جس سے دو روزہ سمپوزیم کا مرحلہ طے ہوا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاربن گورننس اور عالمی انصاف اندرونی طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
کاربن کی قیمتوں کے طریقہ کار اور کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ پر پہلے پینل مباحثے میں ، پینل نے سی بی اے ایم اور دیگر کاربن کی قیمتوں کے طریقہ کار جیسے آب و ہوا کے عملی آلات کے قانونی ، اخلاقی اور معاشی مضمرات کا تنقیدی جائزہ لیا ۔
سمپوزیم کے دوسرے دن (25 اپریل 2026) کا آغاز "کاربن گورننس اور آب و ہوا کے انصاف کے مسائل: بین الاقوامی تجارتی قانون کے تحت مساوی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی" کے موضوع پر ایک ماہر پینل بحث کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
پینل کے ارکان نے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم اور آب و ہوا سے منسلک تجارتی آلات کے کلیدی قانونی اور پالیسی جہتوں پر غور کیا ، تجارتی مسابقت کو آب و ہوا کی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مساوی نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
سمپوزیم کا تعلیمی مرکز چار تکنیکی سیشنوں پر مشتمل تھا جس نے تعلیمی اور پالیسی پر مبنی مشغولیت کو آسان بنایا ۔ تکنیکی سیشن 1 کی صدارت سابق سینئر ڈائریکٹر ، ای ایس جی ، سیرل امر چند منگل داس ، جناب بوس ورگیس ، اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر اور سربراہ ، ڈبلیو ٹی او اور ڈبلیو آئی پی او اسٹڈیز ، ایچ این ایل یو ، ڈاکٹر انکت اوستھی نے کی ۔ تکنیکی سیشن 2 کے شریک بانی اور ایڈوکیٹ ، سرودا لیگل ، جناب سیتارامن سمپت ، اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر (انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی لاء) ڈی این ایل یو ، ڈاکٹر گارگی چکرورتی نے کی ۔ یہ اجلاس سمپوزیم کے دونوں دنوں میں منعقد کیے گئے ۔
سمپوزیم کا اختتام 25 اپریل 2026 کو ایک اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش ہائی کورٹ کے جج جسٹس وویک اگروال نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے ساتھ صنعتی ترقی کو متوازن کرنے میں قانونی فریم ورک کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تجارتی پالیسی کی گفتگو میں سی ٹی آئی ایل کے تعاون کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور وسیع تر سماجی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید رسائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت سرفہرست پانچ تحقیقی مقالہ جات کا اعلان اور تمام شرکاء میں سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقسیم تھی ۔
اس تقریب نے ماہرین تعلیم ، محققین ، پیشہ ور افراد اور طلباء کو اکٹھا کیا ، جو پائیدار تجارتی طریقوں پر جاری گفتگو میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں اور ذمہ دار اور جامع عالمی تجارتی گورننس فریم ورک کی تشکیل میں باہمی تعاون کے تعلیمی اقدامات کے کردار کو تقویت دے رہے ہیں ۔
سمپوزیم کا اہتمام ڈی این ایل یو ، جبل پور نے ڈائریکٹر ، سی آئی ٹی آئی ایل اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر آف لاء ، ڈی این ایل یو ، ڈاکٹر اتکرش کے مشرا ، اور پروفیسر اور سربراہ ، سی ٹی آئی ایل ، ڈاکٹر جیمز جے نیڈمپرا کی رہنمائی میں وائس چانسلر ، ڈی این ایل یو ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج کمار سنہا ، اور رجسٹرار ، ڈی این ایل یو ، ڈاکٹر پروین ترپاٹھی کی تعلیمی اور انتظامی قیادت میں کیا ۔
سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں وائس چانسلر ، ڈی این ایل یو ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج کمار سنہا ؛ پروفیسر قانون ، چانکیہ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی ، پٹنہ ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منویندر کے تیواری ؛ اور پروفیسر ماحولیاتی بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، محکمہ حیاتیاتی سائنس ، رانی درگاوتی وشو ودیالیہ ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سریندر سنگھ نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر رجسٹرار ، ڈی این ایل یو ، ڈاکٹر پروین ترپاٹھی ، اور ڈائریکٹر ، سی آئی ٹی آئی ایل ، ڈاکٹر اتکرش کے مشرا بھی موجود تھے ۔
پہلے پینل مباحثے میں شریک بانی اور ایڈووکیٹ ، سرودا لیگل ، جناب سیتارامن سمپت ؛ نائب صدر اور سربراہ ، پالیسی ایڈووکیسی اینڈ اکنامکس ، ہندالکو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ ، آدتیہ برلا گروپ ، محترمہ پراچی پریا ؛ سابق سینئر ڈائریکٹر ، ای ایس جی ، سیرل امر چند منگل داس ، جناب بوس ورگیس ؛ اور ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر (انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی لاء) ڈی این ایل یو ، ڈاکٹر گارگی چکرورتی شامل ہیں ۔ سیشن کی نظامت سی آئی ٹی آئی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اتکرش کے مشرا نے کی ۔