Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL) Organises Symposium on Carbon Governance and Global Justice: Reconciling Trade Competitiveness and Climate Responsibility
Legal and Policy Dimensions of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanisms Discussed
28 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, collaborated with the Centre for Studies in International Trade and Investment Laws (CITIL), Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), Jabalpur, in organising the WTO Chairs Programme–International Symposium on “Carbon Governance and Global Justice: Reconciling Trade Competitiveness and Climate Responsibility”, held on 25 April 2026 at DNLU, Jabalpur.
The event commenced on 24 April 2026 with the inaugural address by Appellate Body Member, WTO (2011–2020) and India’s former Ambassador and Permanent Representative to the WTO, Mr. Ujal Singh Bhatia, as the Chief Guest. Following the inaugural session, Mr. Bhatia delivered the first expert talk, setting the stage for the two-day symposium. In his address, he emphasised that carbon governance and global justice are intrinsically linked.
In the first panel discussion on carbon pricing mechanisms and carbon border adjustments, the panel critically examined the legal, ethical and economic implications of climate action instruments such as CBAM and other carbon pricing mechanisms.
The second day of the symposium (25 April 2026) commenced with an expert panel discussion on “Carbon Governance and Climate Justice Issues: Equitable Climate Action under International Trade Law”.
The panelists deliberated on key legal and policy dimensions of carbon border adjustment mechanisms and climate-linked trade instruments, emphasising the need to balance trade competitiveness with climate responsibilities and ensure equitable outcomes for developing nations.
The academic core of the symposium comprised four technical sessions that facilitated academic and policy-oriented engagement. Technical Session 1 was chaired by Former Senior Director, ESG, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Mr. Bose Varghese, and Assistant Professor and Head, Centre for WTO and WIPO Studies, HNLU, Dr. Ankit Awasthi; Technical Session 2 by Co-Founder and Advocate, Sarvada Legal, Mr. Seetharaman Sampath, and Associate Professor (Intellectual Property Law), DNLU, Dr. Gargi Chakrabarti; Technical Session 3 by Professor of Law, DNLU, Prof. (Dr.) Shailesh N. Hadli, and Director, Centre for International Trade and Business Laws and Associate Professor of Law, NALSAR University of Law, Dr. Rosmy Joan; and Technical Session 4 by Assistant Professor, DNLU, Dr. Shruti Nandwana, and Consultant/Assistant Professor, CTIL, Ms. Sunanda Tewari. These sessions were conducted over both days of the symposium.
The symposium concluded on 25 April 2026 with a valedictory ceremony. The ceremony was graced by Judge, High Court of Madhya Pradesh, Justice Vivek Agarwal, as the Chief Guest. In his address, he emphasised the critical role of legal frameworks in balancing industrial growth with environmental sustainability. He also acknowledged CTIL’s contribution to trade policy discourse and encouraged further outreach to ensure broader societal impact.
A key highlight of the ceremony was the announcement of the top five research papers and the distribution of certificates to all participants.
The event brought together academicians, researchers, professionals, and students, contributing to ongoing discourse on sustainable trade practices and reinforcing the role of collaborative academic initiatives in shaping responsive and inclusive global trade governance frameworks.
The symposium was organised by DNLU, Jabalpur under the guidance of Director, CITIL and Assistant Professor of Law, DNLU, Dr. Utkarsh K. Mishra, and Professor and Head, CTIL, Dr. James J. Nedumpara, with the academic and administrative leadership of Vice Chancellor, DNLU, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha, and Registrar, DNLU, Dr. Praveen Tripathi.
The inaugural session of the symposium was also attended by Vice Chancellor, DNLU, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha; Professor of Law, Chanakya National Law University, Patna, Prof. (Dr.) Manwendra K. Tiwari; and Professor of Environmental Biotechnology, Department of Biological Science, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya, Prof. (Dr.) Surendra Singh, as Guests of Honour. Also in attendance were Registrar, DNLU, Dr. Praveen Tripathi, and Director, CITIL, Dr. Utkarsh K. Mishra.
The first panel discussion features Co-Founder and Advocate, Sarvada Legal, Mr. Seetharaman Sampath; Vice President and Head, Policy Advocacy and Economics, Hindalco Industries Limited, Aditya Birla Group, Ms. Prachi Priya; Former Senior Director, ESG, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Mr. Bose Varghese; and Associate Professor (Intellectual Property Law), DNLU, Dr. Gargi Chakrabarti. The session was moderated by Director, CITIL, Dr. Utkarsh K. Mishra.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने कार्बन प्रबंधन और वैश्विक न्याय पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया: व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धात्‍मकता और जलवायु उत्तरदायित्व का सामंजस्य
कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र के कानूनी और नीतिगत आयामों पर चर्चा हुई
28 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन काम करने वाले भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने धर्मशास्त्र राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (डीएनएलयू), जबलपुर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश विधि अध्ययन केंद्र (सीआईटीआईएल) के सहयोग से डब्ल्यूटीओ अध्यक्ष कार्यक्रम के तहत "कार्बन गवर्नेंस और वैश्विक न्याय: व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धात्‍मकता और जलवायु उत्तरदायित्व का सामंजस्य" विषय पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया, जो 25 अप्रैल 2026 को डीएनएलयू, जबलपुर में हुई।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत 24 अप्रैल 2026 को विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के अपीलीय निकाय के सदस्य (2011-2020) और भारत के पूर्व राजदूत और डब्ल्यूटीओ में स्थायी प्रतिनिधि श्री उजल सिंह भाटिया के उद्घाटन भाषण से हुई, जो मुख्य अतिथि भी थे। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद श्री भाटिया ने पहला विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान दिया, जिसने दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी की पृष्ठभूमि तैयार की। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कार्बन प्रबंधन और वैश्विक न्याय आपस में गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं।
कार्बन मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र और कार्बन सीमा समायोजन पर पहली पैनल चर्चा में, पैनल ने सीबीएएम और अन्य कार्बन मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र जैसे जलवायु कार्रवाई उपकरणों के कानूनी, नैतिक और आर्थिक प्रभावों का समालोचनात्मक रूप से विश्‍लेषण किया।
संगोष्ठी के दूसरे दिन (25 अप्रैल 2026) की शुरुआत "कार्बन प्रबंधन और जलवायु न्याय के मुद्दे: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून के तहत न्यायसंगत जलवायु कार्रवाई" विषय पर एक विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुई।
पैनलिस्टों ने कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र और जलवायु से जुड़े व्यापार उपकरणों के प्रमुख कानूनी और नीतिगत आयामों पर विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसमें व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को जलवायु जिम्मेदारियों के साथ संतुलित करने और विकासशील देशों के लिए न्यायसंगत परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
संगोष्ठी के अकादमिक केंद्र में चार तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे, जिन्होंने अकादमिक और नीति-उन्मुख चर्चा को सुगम बनाया। तकनीकी सत्र 1 की अध्यक्षता पूर्व वरिष्ठ निदेशक, ईएसजी, सीवाईआरआईएल अमरचंद मंगलदास, श्री बोस वर्गीस और सहायक प्रोफेसर एवं विभागाध्यक्ष, डब्ल्यूटीओ और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ अध्ययन केंद्र, एचएनएलयू, डॉ. अंकित अवस्थी ने की; तकनीकी सत्र 2 की अध्यक्षता सर्वदा लीगल के सह-संस्थापक और अधिवक्ता, श्री सीतारामन संपथ और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर (बौद्धिक संपदा कानून), डीएनएलयू, डॉ. गार्गी चक्रबर्ती ने की; तकनीकी सत्र 3 की अध्यक्षता डीएनएलयू के विधि प्रोफेसर, प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) शैलेश एन. हडली और निदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और व्यावसायिक कानून केंद्र एवं विधि की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, एनएएलएसएआर विधि विश्वविद्यालय, डॉ. रोस्मी जोन ने की; और तकनीकी सत्र 4 की अध्यक्षता डीएनएलयू की सहायक प्रोफेसर, डॉ. श्रुति नंदवाना और सलाहकार/सहायक प्रोफेसर, सीटीआईएल, सुश्री सुनंदा तिवारी ने की। ये सत्र संगोष्ठी के दोनों दिनों में आयोजित किए गए।
संगोष्ठी का समापन 25 अप्रैल 2026 को एक समापन समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसमें में मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति विवेक अग्रवाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने औद्योगिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने में विधिक ढांचों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने व्यापार नीति संबंधी चर्चा में सीटीआईएल के योगदान की भी सराहना की और व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आगे भी प्रयास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया।
समारोह का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण शीर्ष पांच शोध पत्रों की घोषणा तथा सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करना रहा।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, पेशेवरों और छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जिससे सतत व्यापार प्रथाओं पर चल रही चर्चा को बल मिला और समावेशी एवं उत्तरदायी वैश्विक व्यापार प्रबंधन ढांचे के निर्माण में सहयोगात्‍मक शैक्षणिक पहलों की भूमिका को और मजबूत किया गया।
यह संगोष्ठी डीएनएलयू, जबलपुर द्वारा सीआईटीआईएल के निदेशक और डीएनएलयू में विधि के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. उत्कर्ष के. मिश्रा और सीटीआईएल के प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा के मार्गदर्शन में हुई। इसमें डीएनएलयू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज कुमार सिन्हा और कुलसचिव डॉ. प्रवीण त्रिपाठी का शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक नेतृत्व रहा।
संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन सत्र में विशिष्ट अतिथियों के रूप में डीएनएलयू के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) मनोज कुमार सिन्हा; चाणक्य राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, पटना के विधि विभाग के प्रोफेसर प्रो. (डॉ.) मनवेंद्र के. तिवारी; और रानी दुर्गावती विश्वविद्यालय के जीव विज्ञान विभाग के पर्यावरण जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर प्रो. (डॉ.) सुरेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा, डीएनएलयू के कुलसचिव डॉ. प्रवीण त्रिपाठी और सीआईटीआईएल के निदेशक डॉ. उत्कर्ष के. मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
पहली पैनल चर्चा में सर्वदा लीगल के सह-संस्थापक और अधिवक्ता श्री सीतारामन संपथ; आदित्य बिरला समूह की हिंडाल्को इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड की उपाध्यक्ष और नीतिगत वकालत एवं अर्थशास्त्र प्रमुख सुश्री प्राची प्रिया; सीवाईआरआईएल अमरचंद मंगलदास के पूर्व वरिष्ठ निदेशक (ईएसजी) श्री बोस वर्गीस; और डीएनएलयू की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर (बौद्धिक संपदा कानून) डॉ. गार्गी चक्रबर्ती शामिल थीं। सत्र का संचालन सीआईटीआईएल के निदेशक डॉ. उत्कर्ष के. मिश्रा ने किया।