इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में विश्व के लिए प्रमुख विश्वसनीय मूल्य श्रृंखला और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भागीदार के रूप में उभरेगा: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल क्लाउड इंडिया एआई हब के शिलान्यास समारोह में भाग लिया
विशाखापत्तनम "एआई पत्तनम" बनने जा रहा है, जो भारत की एआई और डेटा क्रांति को गति देगा
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा है कि मजबूत नीतिगत समर्थन और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के बल पर भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में विश्व के लिए प्रमुख विश्वसनीय मूल्य श्रृंखला और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भागीदार के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री वैष्णव विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल क्लाउड इंडिया एआई हब के शिलान्यास समारोह के बाद सभा को संबोधित कर रहे थे। कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, कई केंद्रीय मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज उपस्थित थे।
लगभग 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुमानित निवेश वाली यह परियोजना अदाणी कॉनेक्स और एयरटेल एनएक्सट्रा के साथ साझेदारी में विकसित की जा रही है जिसमें विशाखापत्तनम में 1 गीगावॉट का हाइपरस्केल एआई डेटा सेंटर शामिल होगा। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने इस परियोजना के लिए तुरलुवाड़ा, रमबिल्ली और अदाविवरम क्षेत्रों में लगभग 600 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है।
भारत का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में उदय:
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी सेवाओं में अग्रणी देश के रूप में पहले ही उभर चुका है और अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि देश को सेमीकंडक्टर, क्वांटम, अंतरिक्ष और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने मोबाइल विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और मोबाइल फोन देश के प्रमुख निर्यात उत्पादों में से एक बन गए हैं। घरेलू इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी की मांग का लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा अब स्थानीय उत्पादन से पूरा हो रहा है। सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू हो चुका है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन में विश्वसनीय भागीदार बन रहा है। उन्होंने गूगल सहित वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों से अपने सर्वर, जीपीयू और चिप्स का निर्माण देश में ही करने का आह्वान किया।
PFFK.jpeg)
विशाखापत्तनम एआई हब के रूप में उभर रहा है:
मंत्री महोदय ने इस परियोजना को परिवर्तनकारी बताते हुए कहा कि अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और वैश्विक निवेश के बल पर विशाखापत्तनम एआई पत्तनम (एआई सिटी) में बदल जाएगा।
उन्होंने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूल परिवेश विकसित करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री चंद्रबाबू नायडू के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की और कहा कि नया एआई डेटा सेंटर शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एयरोस्पेस, लॉजिस्टिक्स और कृषि जैसे क्षेत्रों में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाएगा।
उन्होंने विशाखापत्तनम से समुद्र के भीतर तीन ऐसे केबल बिछाने के लिए गूगल को धन्यवाद भी दिया जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मध्य पूर्व, यूरोप, अफ्रीका और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका से होकर वैश्विक डिजिटल मार्गों को जोड़ते हैं।
इस अवसर पर उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने परियोजना के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल दिया। गूगल क्लाउड ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के उपाध्यक्ष बिकाश कोले ने कहा कि यह एआई हब विकसित भारत 2047 की नींव बनेगा और भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन तथा वैश्विक एआई अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
अदाणी समूह के अध्यक्ष जीत अदाणी ने कहा कि 1 गीगावॉट का हाइपरस्केल एआई डेटा सेंटर भारत की एआई यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और विशाखापत्तनम को भारत के लिए नए डिजिटल प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ राज्य मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और गूगल, अदाणी समूह, एयरटेल एनएक्सट्रा तथा अन्य संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India will emerge as a major trusted Value Chain and Supply Chain Partner to the world in Electronic Manufacturing: Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister Participates in Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam
Visakhapatnam Set to Become “AI Patnam”, Driving India’s AI and Data Revolution
28 APR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam
Date: 28.04.2026
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, said that India is poised to emerge as major trusted value chain and supply chain partner to the world in electronic manufacturing, driven by strong policy support and visionary leadership.
He was addressing the gathering after the Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub in Visakhapatnam in the presence of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, along with several Union Ministers, State Ministers, and industry leaders.
The project, with an estimated investment of USD 15 billion, is being developed in partnership with Adani ConneX and Airtel Nxtra, and will include a 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre in Visakhapatnam. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has allocated around 600 acres of land in Turluvada, Rambilli and Adavivaram areas for the project.
India’s Rise in Electronics & Manufacturing:
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted that India has already emerged as a leader in IT services and is now rapidly advancing in electronics manufacturing.
The Minister lauded the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, emphasizing the need for the country to emerge as a global hub in key technology sectors such as Semiconductors, Quantum, Space, and Artificial intelligence.
He noted that India has made significant strides in mobile manufacturing, with mobile phones becoming one of the country’s top export items. Nearly 50% of domestic electronic demand is now being met through local production. Under the Semiconductor Mission, commercial production has already begun in India.
The Minister emphasized that India is becoming a trusted partner in semiconductor and electronics production and called upon global technology companies, including Google, to manufacture their servers, GPUs and chips within the country.
PFFK.jpeg)
Visakhapatnam emerging as AI Hub:
Describing the project as transformative, the Minister said that Visakhapatnam will evolve into AI Patnam(AI City), driven by cutting-edge infrastructure and global investments.
He appreciated the vision of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu in developing IT ecosystems and said the new AI data centre will bring revolutionary changes across sectors such as education, healthcare, aerospace, logistics and agriculture.
He also thanked Google for laying three subsea cables from Visakhapatnam, connecting global digital routes via Australia, the Middle East, Europe, Africa and the United States.
Industry Leaders Highlight Strategic Importance Google Cloud Global Infrastructure Vice President Bikash Koley said that the AI Hub will serve as a foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047 and play a critical role in India’s digital transformation and global AI economy.
Adani Group Chairman Jeet Adani said that the 1 GW hyperscale AI data centre marks a major milestone in India’s AI journey and will position Visakhapatnam as a new digital gateway for India.
The event was attended by Union Ministers, senior State Ministers, Members of Parliament, industry leaders, and representatives from Google, Adani Group, Airtel Nxtra and other organizations.