Ministry of Science & Technology
A novel smart oxide can store energy and also indicate the level of charge in it
28 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have come up with a new material that does not just store energy but also changes colour to show that how much charge is there and the change in colour indicates a discharged cell that requires fresh charging.
Everything from our phones to solar grids relies on stored power on batteries which are faster and efficient. However, most electronic devices are faced with the limitation that it can either store energy or display information, but rarely both.
Scientist from Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed an oxygen-deficient bimetallic oxide based on molybdenum and tungsten (Mo0.11W0.89O3-x), a unique compound that addresses this limitation by serving both purposes. The colour change in a device made with this oxide from blue (charged state) to transparent (discharged state) shows one whether the device is in charged or discharged state.
The researchers, led by Principal Researcher Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh, synthesized the material using a solvothermal method. The new material combined both these functions.
Fig: Morphology of Bimetalllic oxide and its application demonstration in energy storage and electrochromic devices
The science behind this unique property lies in the "oxygen-deficient" nature of the oxide. By creating a lattice where specific oxygen atoms are missing, the researchers generated extra space and active sites within the material's structure. These gaps allow ions to move freely. As the ions move to store charge, they trigger a simultaneous shift in the material’s electronic structure, resulting in a visible colour change that acts as a live charge indicator.
The team also explored its use in electrochromic applications and fabricated large-area device (5×5 cm2) showed a high optical modulation of 43% at 700 nm with a colouration efficiency of 147 cm2 C-1, indicating a low power requirement to operate the window made from this material. As a supercapacitor electrode, it exhibited a specific capacitance of 234 F g-1 at a current density of 5 A g-1 and a remarkable areal capacitance of 975 mF cm-2 at a scan rate of 5 mV s-1.
The new material which resulted in a publication in the journal Materials Chemistry A demonstrated excellent cycling stability (10000 charge-discharge cycles) and retained functionality under various mechanical bending and environmental conditions. The developed material showed good optical contrast and fast switching time. The device was able to power an LCD timer and light up an LED.
Publication details (DOI): https://doi.org/10.1039/D6TA01049K

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक नवीन स्मार्ट ऑक्साइड ऊर्जा संग्रहित कर सकता है और साथ ही चार्जिंग के स्तर को भी दर्शा सकता है
28 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नई सामग्री विकसित की है जो न केवल ऊर्जा संग्रहित करती है बल्कि रंग बदलकर यह भी दर्शाती है कि उसमें कितनी चार्जिंग है। रंग में परिवर्तन डिस्चार्ज सेल को इंगित करता है कि इसे नए सिरे से चार्ज करने की आवश्यकता है।
हमारे फोन से लेकर सौर ग्रिड तक, सब कुछ तेज़ और अधिक कुशल बैटरी में संग्रहित ऊर्जा पर निर्भर करता है। हालांकि, अधिकांश इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों में यह सीमा होती है कि वे या तो ऊर्जा संग्रहित कर सकते हैं या जानकारी प्रदर्शित कर सकते हैं, दोनों कार्य एक साथ बहुत कम ही संभव हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने मोलिब्डेनम और टंगस्टन (Mo0.11 W0.89 O3-x) पर आधारित एक ऑक्सीजन-रहित द्विधात्विक ऑक्साइड विकसित किया है, जो एक अनूठा यौगिक है और दोनों उद्देश्यों को पूरा करके इस सीमा का समाधान करता है। इस ऑक्साइड से बने उपकरण में नीले (चार्ज अवस्था) से पारदर्शी (डिस्चार्ज अवस्था) रंग में परिवर्तन से पता चलता है कि उपकरण चार्ज अवस्था में है या डिस्चार्ज अवस्था में।
प्रधान शोधकर्ता डॉ. आशुतोष कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं ने सॉल्वोथर्मल विधि का उपयोग करके इस पदार्थ का संश्लेषण किया। इस नए पदार्थ में ये दोनों कार्य एक साथ मौजूद थे।
चित्र: द्विधात्विक ऑक्साइड की आकृति विज्ञान और ऊर्जा भंडारण तथा विद्युतरंग उपकरणों में इसके अनुप्रयोग का प्रदर्शन
इस अनोखे गुण के पीछे का विज्ञान ऑक्साइड की "ऑक्सीजन-कमी" प्रकृति में निहित है। शोधकर्ताओं ने विशिष्ट ऑक्सीजन परमाणुओं की अनुपस्थिति वाली एक जाली बनाकर, पदार्थ की संरचना के भीतर अतिरिक्त स्थान और सक्रिय स्थल उत्पन्न किए। ये रिक्त स्थान आयनों को स्वतंत्र रूप से गति करने की अनुमति देते हैं। जैसे ही आयन ऊर्जा संग्रहित करने के लिए गति करते हैं, वे पदार्थ की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संरचना में एक साथ परिवर्तन को प्रेरित करते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक दृश्यमान रंग परिवर्तन होता है जो एक सक्रिय आवेश संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है।
टीम ने इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक अनुप्रयोगों में इसके उपयोग का भी पता लगाया और एक बड़े क्षेत्र (5×5 सेमी²) के उपकरण का निर्माण किया, इसने 700 एनएम पर 43 प्रतिशत का उच्च ऑप्टिकल मॉड्यूलेशन और 147 सेमी² C¹ की रंग दक्षता प्रदर्शित की, जो इस सामग्री से बनी विंडो को संचालित करने के लिए कम बिजली की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। एक सुपरकैपेसिटर इलेक्ट्रोड के रूप में, इसने 5 ए जी⁻¹ की धारा घनत्व पर 234 एफ जी⁻¹ की विशिष्ट धारिता और 5 एमवी एस⁻¹ की स्कैन दर पर 975 एमएफ सेमी⁻² की उल्लेखनीय क्षेत्रीय धारिता प्रदर्शित की ।
इस नए पदार्थ पर आधारित शोध पत्र 'मटेरियल्स केमिस्ट्री ए' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ है। इसमें उत्कृष्ट चक्रीय स्थिरता (10,000 चार्ज-डिस्चार्ज चक्र) देखी गई और विभिन्न यांत्रिक झुकाव और पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों में भी इसकी कार्यक्षमता बरकरार रही। विकसित पदार्थ में अच्छा ऑप्टिकल कंट्रास्ट और तेज़ स्विचिंग समय पाया गया। यह उपकरण एलसीडी टाइमर को पावर देने और एलईडी को रोशन करने में सक्षम था।
प्रकाशन विवरण (डीओआई): https://doi.org/10.1039/D6TA01049K