Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Measures to Mitigate Heatwave Effect on Workforce involved in Construction and Maintenance of National Highways
28 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ongoing heatwave conditions and above normal temperatures during the current summer season, NHAI has issued comprehensive guidelines aimed at mandating precautionary measures to safeguard health of the workforce and ensure safety of National Highway users during the heatwave conditions. The guidelines outline mandatory safety protocols for construction sites, maintenance work and toll plazas under NHAI jurisdiction. The safety measures based on best practices will be immediately implemented by all contractors, concessionaires and toll collection agencies to ensure staff and workers’ well-being.
Guidelines for Construction & Maintenance Projects
NHAI has directed contractors and concessioners to provide staggered working hours for workers to avoid peak heat hours, typically between 12:00 PM and 4:00 PM. Labour-intensive and heat-generating activities such as asphalt laying, welding etc. are to be carried out during early morning or late evening hours. Mandatory cooling breaks at regular intervals have been prescribed with increased frequency during extreme heat alerts.
Special emphasis has been placed on acclimatization of workers, ensuring that new or returning personnel are gradually exposed to strenuous tasks over a period of 3–5 days. Workers are also to be trained to identify and respond to heat-related illnesses or health issues, including heatstroke.
To ensure adequate on-site support, temporary shaded rest areas with proper ventilation along with uninterrupted access to cool and potable drinking water are to be provided. First-aid stations, patrolling vehicles and site supervisors are required to stock Oral Rehydration Salts (ORS) and glucose. While adherence to wearing safety gear on construction sites remains mandatory, the use of breathable, cotton-based high-visibility vests has been advised.
Emergency preparedness has also been strengthened. NHAI patrol ambulances are to be equipped with ice packs, cold water, and IV fluids. Route Patrolling Units (RPUs) have been instructed to increase monitoring frequency to assist Highway users facing heat-related issues and vehicle breakdowns due to overheating.
Guidelines for Toll Plazas & Operations
For toll operations, NHAI has advised minimizing outdoor exposure of personnel during peak heat hours from 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM through optimized shift management and rotational rosters. Night hours will be effectively utilized for administrative and maintenance operational activities that do not require peak-hour lane presence. Toll Plaza staff will also be trained in recognizing and responding to heat-related health conditions for assisting staff and commuters.
Also, cooling rooms with air-conditioning in toll booths, rest areas and office blocks will be created. Temporary sheds and awnings to be installed to provide shade for personnel working near lanes and in open areas. In addition, continuous availability of cool drinking water, along with ORS and glucose, has been made mandatory at all toll locations. To ensure compliance, NHAI field officials will conduct weekly inspections across project sites and toll plazas.
These measures will help to minimise heatwave effect while ensuring uninterrupted National Highway construction and operations. NHAI remains committed to prioritizing the well-being of the workforce and safety of the National Highway users across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण और रखरखाव में लगे कर्मियों पर लू के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए उपाय किए
28 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान ग्रीष्म ऋतु के दौरान लू की स्थिति और सामान्य से अधिक तापमान को देखते हुए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने कार्यबल के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एहतियाती उपायों को अनिवार्य करने वाले व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश एनएचएआई के अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत निर्माण स्थलों, रखरखाव कार्यों और टोल प्लाजा के लिए अनिवार्य सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल को रेखांकित करते हैं। सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर आधारित इन सुरक्षा उपायों को सभी ठेकेदारों, रियायतग्राहियों और टोल संग्रह एजेंसियों द्वारा कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तुरंत लागू किया जाएगा।
निर्माण एवं रखरखाव परियोजनाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश
एनएचएआई ने ठेकेदारों और रियायतग्राहियों को निर्देश दिया है कि वे श्रमिकों के लिए अलग-अलग कार्य घंटे निर्धारित करें, ताकि दोपहर 12:00 बजे से शाम 4:00 बजे के बीच के भीषण गर्मी के समय से बचा जा सके। डामर बिछाने, वेल्डिंग आदि जैसे श्रम-प्रधान और गर्मी पैदा करने वाले कार्य सुबह जल्दी या देर शाम के समय किए जाने चाहिए। नियमित अंतराल पर अनिवार्य कूलिंग ब्रेक निर्धारित किए गए हैं और जिनकी आवृत्ति अत्यधिक गर्मी के अलर्ट के दौरान बढ़ाई जाएगी।
श्रमिकों के अनुकूल पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, ताकि नए या वापस लौटने वाले कर्मचारियों को 3-5 दिनों की अवधि में धीरे-धीरे कठिन कार्यों के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। श्रमिकों को लू से संबंधित बीमारियों या स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं, जैसे हीटस्ट्रोक, की पहचान और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
स्थल पर पर्याप्त सुविधाओं के लिए अस्थायी छायादार विश्राम क्षेत्र, उचित वेंटिलेशन के साथ, तथा ठंडे और स्वच्छ पेयजल की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। प्राथमिक उपचार केंद्र, गश्ती वाहन और साइट पर्यवेक्षकों को ओरल रिहाइड्रेशन सॉल्ट (ओआरएस) और ग्लूकोज उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। निर्माण स्थलों पर सुरक्षा उपकरण पहनना अनिवार्य होगा, साथ ही सांस लेने योग्य, सूती आधारित हाई विजिबिलिटी वेस्ट के उपयोग की सलाह दी गई है।
आपातकालीन तैयारियों को भी मजबूत किया गया है। एनएचएआई की गश्ती एम्बुलेंस में आइस पैक, ठंडा पानी और आईवी फ्लूइड्स उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। रूट पेट्रोलिंग यूनिट्स (आरपीयू) को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे निगरानी की आवृत्ति बढ़ाएं ताकि गर्मी से संबंधित समस्याओं और अत्यधिक गर्मी के कारण वाहन खराब होने की स्थिति में राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं की सहायता की जा सके।
टोल प्लाजा और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश
टोल संचालन के लिए एनएचएआई ने सलाह दी है कि सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 3:00 बजे के बीच कर्मचारियों का बाहरी सम्पर्क न्यनतम रखा जाए। इसके लिए शिफ्ट प्रबंधन और रोटेशनल रोटेशनल ड्यूटी प्रणाली लागू की जाएगी। रात के समय का उपयोग प्रशासनिक और रखरखाव संबंधी कार्यों के लिए किया जाएगा, जिन्हें पीक आवर में करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होती। टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों को भी लू से सम्बंधित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को पहचान और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, ताकि वे कर्मचारियों और यात्रियों की सहायता कर सकें।
टोल बूथों, विश्राम क्षेत्रों और कार्यालय भवनों में वातानुकूलित कक्ष बनाए जाएंगे। लेन के पास और खुले क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों के लिए अस्थायी शेड और ऑनिंग्ज़ लगाई जाएंगी। इसके अलावा, सभी टोल स्थानों पर ठंडे पेयजल, ओआरएस और ग्लूकोज की निरंतर उपलब्धता अनिवार्य की गई है। इसका अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएचएआई के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी परियोजना स्थलों और टोल प्लाजा का साप्ताहिक निरीक्षण करेंगे।
ये उपाय लू के प्रभाव को कम करने में सहायक होंगे, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण और संचालन को निर्बाध बनाए रखेंगे। एनएचए देश भर में कार्यबल के कल्याण और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।