संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (तेरहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
28 APR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के लिए 7 अप्रैल 2026 को अपनी वेबसाइट पर “दूरसंचार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (तेरहवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2026 का मसौदा” जारी किया। हितधारकों से मसौदा संशोधन पर लिखित टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि का विस्तार किया गया।
हितधारकों और उनके संगठनों से टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की समयसीमा बढ़ाने के अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मसौदा संशोधन पर लिखित टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 5 मई, 2026 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इसके अलावा, कुछ हितधारकों के अनुरोध पर टिप्पणियों पर प्रति-टिप्पणियां भी भेजी जा सकती हैं। प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 12 मई, 2026 है।
संशोधन के मसौदे पर टिप्पणियां और यदि कोई प्रति-टिप्पणी हो तो उसे अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में fea1-div@trai.gov.in ईमेल आईडी पर भेजें। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, सलाहकार (वित्त एवं आर्थिक विकास) से 011-20907773 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
इस संबंध में आगे कोई विस्तार नहीं दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Communications
Extension of last date to receive comments on the Draft Telecom Consumers Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulations, 2026
28 APR 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released a “Draft Telecom Consumers Protection (Thirteenth Amendment) Regulations, 2026" on 7th April 2026 on TRAI’s website for inviting comments of the stakeholders. The last date for receiving written comments on the draft amendment from the stakeholders was fixed as 28th April 2026.
In view of the requests received from stakeholders and their association for extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments on the draft amendment up to 5th May 2026. Further, as requested by some stakeholders, counter comments may also be sent on the comments. The last date for submission of counter comments is 12th May 2026.
The comments on the draft amendment, and counter comments, if any, may be sent preferably in electronic form, on the email ID: fea1-div@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Advisor (F&EA) may be contacted at Tel No. 011-20907773.
No further extension, in this regard, shall be granted.