National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported explosion causing fire at a chemical factory leaving 16 workers injured in Bharuch district, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Gujarat and the Superintendent of Police, Bharuch, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the injured workers, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, paid to them
28 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about an explosion that caused a fire at a chemical factory, leaving at least 16 workers injured on 23rd April 2026. The factory is located in the Jhagadia GIDC industrial estate of Bharuch district, Gujarat. Reportedly, preliminary inquiry indicated technical or chemical factors behind the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Gujarat and the Superintendent of Police, Bharuch, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured workers, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, paid to them.
According to the media report, carried on 24th April 2026, the incident has raised concerns regarding industrial safety in the area and the need for strict compliance with safety protocols. The injured workers were admitted to nearby hospitals for treatment.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારત દ્વારા ગુજરાતના ભરૂચ જિલ્લામાં એક કેમિકલ ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટને કારણે લાગેલી આગમાં 16 કામદારો ઘાયલ થયા હોવાના અહેવાલ પર સુઓ મોટુ (Suo Motu) સંજ્ઞાન લેવામાં આવ્યું
ગુજરાતના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ભરૂચના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ પાઠવી, બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો
અહેવાલમાં ઘાયલ કામદારોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ, કેસની તપાસ અને જો તેમને કોઈ વળતર ચૂકવવામાં આવ્યું હોય તો તેનો સમાવેશ કરવાનો રહેશે
28 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ હ્યુમન રાઇટ્સ કમિશન (NHRC), ભારત દ્વારા 23 એપ્રિલ 2026ના રોજ એક કેમિકલ ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટને કારણે લાગેલી આગમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 16 કામદારો ઘાયલ થયા હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલ પર સુઓ મોટુ (suo motu) સંજ્ઞાન લેવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ફેક્ટરી ગુજરાતના ભરૂચ જિલ્લાના ઝઘડિયા GIDC ઔદ્યોગિક વસાહતમાં આવેલી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, પ્રાથમિક તપાસમાં આ ઘટના પાછળ તકનીકી અથવા રાસાયણિક પરિબળો હોવાનું સૂચવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
કમિશને અવલોકન કર્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની વિગતો, જો સાચી હોય તો, પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘનના ગંભીર મુદ્દાઓ ઉભા કરે છે. તેથી, તેણે ગુજરાતના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ભરૂચના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ પાઠવી છે અને બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે. અહેવાલમાં ઘાયલ કામદારોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ, કેસની તપાસ અને જો તેમને કોઈ વળતર ચૂકવવામાં આવ્યું હોય તો તેનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
24 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, આ ઘટનાએ આ વિસ્તારમાં ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા અને સુરક્ષા પ્રોટોકોલના કડક પાલનની જરૂરિયાત અંગે ચિંતા ઊભી કરી છે. ઘાયલ કામદારોને સારવાર માટે નજીકની હોસ્પિટલોમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.