National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported explosion causing fire at a chemical factory leaving 16 workers injured in Bharuch district, Gujarat
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Gujarat and the Superintendent of Police, Bharuch, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the injured workers, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, paid to them
28 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about an explosion that caused a fire at a chemical factory, leaving at least 16 workers injured on 23rd April 2026. The factory is located in the Jhagadia GIDC industrial estate of Bharuch district, Gujarat. Reportedly, preliminary inquiry indicated technical or chemical factors behind the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Gujarat and the Superintendent of Police, Bharuch, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured workers, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, paid to them.
According to the media report, carried on 24th April 2026, the incident has raised concerns regarding industrial safety in the area and the need for strict compliance with safety protocols. The injured workers were admitted to nearby hospitals for treatment.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने गुजरात के भरूच जिले में एक रासायनिक कारखाने में हुए कथित विस्फोट और आग की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें 16 श्रमिक घायल हो गए
गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और भरूच के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी किया और दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में घायल श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, मामले की जांच और यदि उन्हें कोई मुआवजा दिया गया हो तो उसका विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
28 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 23 अप्रैल, 2026 को एक रासायनिक कारखाने में हुए विस्फोट और आग की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें 16 श्रमिक घायल हो गए थे। यह फैक्टरी गुजरात के भरूच जिले के झागड़िया जीआईडीसी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में स्थित है। खबरों के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक जांच में घटना के पीछे तकनीकी या रासायनिक कारण होने की आशंका जताई गई है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सही है, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के गंभीर मुद्दे उठाती है। इसलिए आयोग ने गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और भरूच के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी किया और दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति, मामले की जांच और उन्हें यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया हो तो उसका विवरण दिया जाना चाहिए।
24 अप्रैल, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार इस घटना ने क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक सुरक्षा को लेकर चिंता बढ़ा दी है और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। घायल श्रमिकों को इलाज के लिए पास के अस्पतालों में भर्ती कराया गया।