रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे और आंध्र प्रदेश में इसके व्यापक विस्तार के लिए राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने के संबंध में घोषणा की
मंत्री महोदय ने घोषणा की है कि आंध्र प्रदेश में रेलवे नेटवर्क का 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण कर लिया गया है जिससे यह रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण वाले अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में शामिल हो गया है
28 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने विशाखापत्तनम में गूगल क्लाउड इंडिया एआई हब के शिलान्यास समारोह के बाद सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे जोन के गठन के लिए राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी जो 1 जून, 2026 से प्रभावी होगी। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि यह कदम आंध्र प्रदेश में रेलवे प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
PFFK.jpeg)
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश को रेलवे के लिए रिकॉर्ड 10,134 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटन प्राप्त हुआ है जो आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के लिए संयुक्त रूप से विगत वर्षों में आवंटित 886 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में काफी अधिक है ।
उन्होंने बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश में वर्तमान में लगभग 1,06,000 करोड़ रुपये की रेलवे परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं जिनका उद्देश्य बंदरगाहों, पर्यटन स्थलों और प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ने के साथ पूरे राज्य में संपर्क को बढ़ाना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने अवसंरचना संबंधी उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि आंध्र प्रदेश में 74 रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्निर्माण और पूर्णतः पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इसे देश में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया।
उन्होंने और जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश में:
- 832 फ्लाईओवर और अंडरपास के निर्माण पूरे हो चुके हैं
- 299 फ्लाईओवर और अंडरपास निर्माणाधीन हैं
- 1,759 किलोमीटर रेल पटरियों को बिछाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है
- 3,300 किलोमीटर पटरियों का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने घोषणा की है कि आंध्र प्रदेश में रेलवे नेटवर्क का 100 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण कर लिया गया है जिससे यह रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण के मामले में अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में शामिल हो गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यात्री सेवाओं के संबंध में बताया कि वर्तमान में राज्य में 16 वंदे भारत ट्रेनें और 22 अमृत भारत ट्रेनें चल रही हैं जिससे यात्रा की क्षमता और सुविधा में वृद्धि हुई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पूरे ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे कॉरिडोर को चार-लाइन वाले नेटवर्क में अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है जिससे इसकी क्षमता दोगुनी होने और 500 नई ट्रेनों के संचालन को सक्षम बनाने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि ईस्ट कोस्ट रेलवे कॉरिडोर के साथ बंदरगाहों, पर्यटन केंद्रों और प्रमुख शहरों को जोड़ने के लिए मालवाहक और कंटेनर ट्रेन सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
उन्होंने भविष्य में हाई-स्पीड रेल संपर्क के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रमुख दक्षिणी गलियारों में प्रस्तावित हाई-स्पीड संपर्क और यात्रा समय के बारे में विस्तार से बताया:
● अमरावती से हैदराबाद – लगभग 70 मिनट
● अमरावती से चेन्नई - लगभग 112 मिनट
● हैदराबाद से पुणे – लगभग 1 घंटा 55 मिनट
● पुणे से मुंबई – लगभग 48 मिनट
● चेन्नई से बेंगलुरु – लगभग 73 मिनट
● हैदराबाद से बेंगलुरु – लगभग 2 घंटे 8 मिनट
उन्होंने इस नेटवर्क को "हाई-स्पीड डायमंड" के रूप में वर्णित किया जो दक्षिण भारत में गतिशीलता, आर्थिक एकीकरण और क्षेत्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वृद्धि करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहलें आंध्र प्रदेश को रेलवे और लॉजिस्टिक्स के प्रमुख केंद्र में परिवर्तित करने, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण को गति देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार संतुलित विकास और लोक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र में एनडीए सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और जन कल्याण के मामले में दक्षिणी राज्यों के साथ पूर्ण रूप से न्याय करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की, कि विपक्षी दल विकास संबंधी मुद्दों का राजनीतिकरण कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces Gazette Notification for South Coastal Railway and Major Expansion in Andhra Pradesh
The Minister announced that Andhra Pradesh has achieved 100% electrification of its Railway Network, positioning it among the leading regions in Railway Modernisation
28 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam, April 28, 2026
Addressing the gathering after Ground Breaking Ceremony of Google Cloud India AI Hub at Visakhapatnam, Union Minister for Railways, MeitY and Information & Broadcasting, Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw has stated that the Gazette Notification for the creation of South Coastal Railway Zone will be issued, with June 1, 2026 being notified as the effective date. He indicated that this development marks a significant step toward strengthening Railway Administration in Andhra Pradesh.
PFFK.jpeg)
The Minister further explained that Andhra Pradesh has received a record Railway budget allocation of ₹10,134 crore, a substantial increase compared to the ₹886 crore allocated in earlier years for the combined states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
He noted that railway projects worth approximately Rs.1,06,000 crore are currently underway in Andhra Pradesh, aimed at enhancing connectivity across the state, including links to ports, tourism destinations, and major cities.
Referring to infrastructure achievements, the Minister highlighted that 74 railway stations in Andhra Pradesh are being reconstructed and fully redeveloped describing it as a historic accomplishment in the country.
Providing further details, he stated that, in AP:
. 832 Flyovers and Underpasses have been completed
. 299 Flyovers and Underpasses are Under Construction
. 1,759 km of Railway Track has been completed
. 3,300 km of Track is Under Construction.
The Minister announced that Andhra Pradesh has achieved 100% Electrification of its Railway Network, positioning it among the leading regions in Railway Modernization.
On passenger services, the Minister mentioned that 16 Vande Bharat trains and 22 Amrit Bharat train services currently serve the state, improving travel efficiency and comfort.
Additionally, he stated that the entire East Coast Railway Corridor is being upgraded to a four-line network, which is expected to double capacity and enable the operation of up to 500 new trains.
The Minister further emphasized that cargo and container train services are being strengthened to connect ports, tourism centers, and major cities along the East Coast Corridor, thereby boosting logistics and economic growth.
Addressing future High-Speed connectivity, he further elaborated the proposed High-Speed connectivity across major Southern Corridors along with travel time:
● Amaravati to Hyderabad – approximately 70 minutes
● Amaravati to Chennai - approximately 112 minutes
● Hyderabad to Pune – approximately 1 hour 55 minutes
● Pune to Mumbai – approximately 48 minutes
● Chennai to Bengaluru – approximately 73 minutes
● Hyderabad to Bengaluru – approximately 2 hours 8 minutes
He described this network as a “High-Speed Diamond”, which will significantly enhance mobility, economic integration, and regional growth across Southern India.
The Minister concluded that these initiatives reflect the Union Government’s commitment to transform Andhra Pradesh into a major railway and logistics hub, driving economic growth and regional integration
He emphasized that the Government is committed to ensuring balanced development and welfare, stating that the NDA government at the Centre would deliver complete justice to the Southern States in terms of infrastructure growth and public welfare. He also remarked that opposition parties were politicising developmental issues.