Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Textiles and handicrafts sector under priority category for natural gas supply; Supplies maintained at 80% of past six months’ average consumption
Customs duty deferred on 29 key textile inputs; Ministry of textiles pursues removal of customs duty for other inputs including MMF Value Chain, Cotton
Ministry of textiles recommends anti-dumping duty removal/ deferment on EFY and VFY to safeguard downstream sectors
More than 67,000 cylinders seized across the country with over 1160 FIRs registered, and 271 persons arrested since March 2026
Over 42,800 PNG consumers surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website till yesterday
More than 8300 MT of propylene and 870 MT of Butyl Acrylate sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai and Mathura refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industries since 9th April 2026
Ministry of Shipping facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,800 Indian seafarers so far, including 24 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region
Overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India
28 APR 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being undertaken to maintain stability across key sectors. The Ministry of Textiles also shared updates regarding the textiles sector.
Textiles and handicraft sector updates
Ministry of Textiles has been in regular touch with stakeholders on the issues faced by the textiles and handicraft sector due to the West Asia crisis. A monitoring cell has been formed which is looking at measures that the Ministry can take to facilitate the industry. Some of the actions taken in response to the crisis are the following:
Regular Stakeholder consultations
• The Ministry is holding periodic meetings with stakeholders on a weekly basis for monitoring the situation. These include meetings with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Domestic Associations, regional cluster associations (Tirupur, Surat, Pali Balotra), state government officials. The Ministry is also in touch with the office of DG Shipping, GAIL and other agencies. The Ministry also organized an outreach programme on the Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation (RELIEF) Scheme of the Department of Commerce.
• Moreover, EPCs also organized their independent consultations. The Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC) organized a webinar on 6 April, 2026 on the RELIEF Measures. Export Promotion Council for Handicraft (EPCH) organized an awareness seminars on 20 April, 2026 on logistics challenges in the wake of the West Asia crisis. The discussions centered around global shipping disruptions, alternative routing, , logistics planning, cost optimization techniques and compliance issues.
• The advisories issued by DG Shipping are being circulated among the stakeholders. Some of the issues related to shipping lines such as use of alternate ports like Jeddah for supplies to West Asia are also being disseminated to stakeholders.
Ensuring supplies of fuel/natural gas for the industry
• Ministry Of Textiles had taken up the issue with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (PNG) for supply of natural gas to the textiles and handicraft industry. In response, GAIL indicated that textiles and handicraft sector are under the Priority Sector III/IV (industrial consumers) with supplies maintained at 80% of the past 6 months’ average consumption. In case of supply disruptions, GAIL is intermittently sourcing supplies from the spot market.
• The Ministry is monitoring the supply in the clusters. In case of any shortfall, the monitoring cell would take up the issue with GAIL authorities for spot market purchases.
Removal of customs duty on inputs for the textiles and handicraft sector
• In the light of the price volatility and the need to ensure supply chain continuity for the downstream industry, the Ministry has been advocating the removal of customs duty on inputs in the textiles and handicraft sector.
• In this context, the Department of Revenue in its Customs Notification 12/2026 dated 1.4.26 removed customs duty on a number of products including inputs in the MMF sector. In the case of textiles sector, duties were deferred on 29 inputs including Monoethylene Glycol (MEG), Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA), Poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) chips, Poly(butylene terephthalate) (PBT), Methanol, Toluene, Styrene, Vinyl Chloride Monomer (VCM), Phenol, Acetic Acid, Vinyl Acetate Monomer (VAM), Ethylenediamine, Monoethanolamine/ Diethanolamine, Polyethylene (PE), Polypropylene (PP), Polystyrene (PS), Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS), Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN), Polyvinyl Acetate (PVA), Polyvinyl alcohol, Epoxy resins, Polyurethanes, Polycarbonates, Alkyd resins, Unsaturated polyester resins, Toluene di-isocyanate (TDI), Polyols, and Linear Alkylbenzenes.
• Secondly, the Ministry has also taken up the issue of removal of customs duty with Department of Revenue on some of the other inputs namely:
• MMF value chain:
1. Caprolactam
2. Nylon chips
• Rayon Grade Wood Pulp
• Cotton
• Inputs for glassware manufacture namely Soda Ash (Sodium Carbonate) (HS 283620), Boric acid/ Boron oxide (HS 281000), Alumina (HS 281820), selenium compounds (HS 280490), cerium oxide (HS 284610), Zirconia refractories (HS 690390), Furnace burners/ systems (HS 841620, 841780), potassium nitrate (HS 283421), potassium carbonate (HS 283640), arsenic trioxide (HS 281129) and barium carbonate (HS 283660)
Removal/ Deferment of Anti-Dumping duty
• Some of the downstream producers have also indicated that the anti-dumping duty on some of their inputs would adversely affect their sourcing in the light of the volatile prices. After undertaking an internal analysis taking into account the employment generated in the downstream sector, MSME participation in the downstream sector, supply chain disruptions etc the Ministry of Textiles has also suggested to the Department of Revenue for removal/deferment of anti-dumping duty on the following:
• Elastomeric Filament Yarn (EFY)
• Viscose Rayon Filament Yarn (VFY)
Dissemination of information on Best Practices of State Governments
• In the meeting with State Governments and cluster associations, some of the best practices adopted by States were disseminated to stakeholders. Some of these included
• District Level Committee under the Chairmanship of DM/DC for reviewing the LPG distribution
• Encouraging MSME units to transit to piped natural gas (PNG)
• Opening of community kitchens for blue collar workers
• Use of alternate fuel like torrefied biomass from cotton stalk, instead of coal.
Export Remission Schemes
• Some of the suggestions from stakeholders were on the Export remission schemes relating to the textiles sector. These schemes include the Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RODTEP) and Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (ROSCTL).
• The suggestions include the increase of rates, restoration of rates for the period when they were reduced and enhancing the coverage of the scheme. These have been examined and taken up with the appropriate authorities.
Proposals related to Foreign Trade Policy (FTP)/ Export Promotion Mission (EPM)
• During the stakeholder consultations, some of the proposals related to FTP/ EPM. These include proposals on interest subvention, Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme, Advance Authorisation (AA), etc. All the suggestions relate to facilitate exporters during the West Asia crisis. The matter has been examined internally and proposals sent to office of DGFT
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Public Advisory and Citizen Awareness
• Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchase of petrol, diesel and LPG as the Govt is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG.
• Beware of rumours and rely on official sources for correct information.
• LPG consumers are requested to use digital booking platforms and avoid visiting distributors.
• Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
• All citizens are requested to make necessary efforts to conserve energy in their daily use during the current situation.
Government Preparedness and Supply Management Measures
• Despite the ongoing geopolitical situation, the Government has ensured that 100% supply is being made to Domestic LPG, Domestic PNG and CNG (Transport).
• For commercial LPG, priority has been given to hospitals, educational institutions. Besides this, priority has also been given to pharma, steel, automobile, seed, agriculture, etc. In addition to this, supply of 5 Kg FTL to migrant labour is also doubled based on avg. daily supply on 2nd and 3rd March 2026.
• The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
• Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal have been made available to ease pressure on LPG demand.
• The Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to supply additional coal to States for distribution to small and medium consumers.
• States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial consumers.
Coordinated Efforts with States/UTs and Institutional Mechanisms
• State Governments are empowered under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000 to monitor supply and act against hoarding and black marketing.
• Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG. Govt. of India has reiterated the same via multiple letters and VCs to all States/UTs.
• The Government of India vide letters dated 27.03.2026 and 02.04.2026 have stressed the need for proactive public communication to reassure citizens regarding adequate fuel availability. Regular review meetings are being held with States/UTs. In this context, meetings were convened on 02.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG) and on 06.04.2026 (Chaired by Secretary, MoPNG along with Secretaries of I&B and Consumer Affairs), wherein the following was emphasized:
• To issue daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
• To actively monitor and counter fake news / misinformation on social media.
• To intensify daily enforcement drives by District admin and to continue raids and inspections in coordination with OMCs
• To issue Commercial LPG allocation orders within their States/UTs
• To issue SKO allocation orders for additional SKO allotted to the States/UTs.
• To promote PNG adoptions and alternate fuels.
• To prioritize LPG supply, especially for domestic needs, and adopt targeted distribution of 5 kg FTL cylinders to ensure supply stability.
• All States/UTs have established control rooms and district monitoring committees to curb hoarding and black marketing.
• Many states/UTs are issuing/carrying out press briefs.
Enforcement and Monitoring Actions
• Enforcement actions continue across the country to curb hoarding and black marketing of LPG. Yesterday, more than 2800 raids were conducted across the country.
• Since March 2026, more than 67,000 cylinders have been seized in multiple raids across the country. Further, more than 1160 FIRs have been registered, and 271 persons have been arrested.
• PSU OMCs have strengthened and continued surprise inspections and imposed penalties on 316 LPG distributorships, and 72 LPG distributorships have been suspended till yesterday.
• Yesterday, show cause notices were issued to 46 LPG distributors, penalties were imposed on 6 distributorships, and 1 distributor was put under suspension.
LPG Supply
Domestic LPG Supply Status:
• LPG supply continues to be affected by the prevailing geopolitical situation.
• Supply of LPG to domestic households has been prioritized.
• No dry-outs have been reported at LPG distributorships.
• Online LPG cylinder bookings increased to 99% on industry basis yesterday.
• Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have increased to around 93% to prevent diversion. DAC is received on the registered mobile number of the consumer.
Commercial LPG Supply and Allocation Measures:
• Total commercial LPG allocation has been increased to about 70% of pre-crisis levels, including 10% reform-linked allocation.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 06.04.2026 has conveyed that daily quantity of 5 Kg FTL cylinders in each State available for disbursal to migrant labourers is being doubled based on the average daily supply (Number of cylinders) to migrant labourers during 2nd-3rd March 2026 beyond the limit of 20% mentioned in letter dated 21.03.2026. These 5 Kg FTL cylinders are at disposal of the State Government for supplying only to migrant labourers in their State with assistance of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs).
• The total number of 5 Kg FTL cylinder sold during the month of Feb-26 was 21.7 Lakh. However, since 1st April 2026, about 20.32 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
• Yesterday, more than 82,000 – 5 Kg FTL cylinders were sold across the country.
• Since 3rd April 2026, PSU OMCs have organised more than 9350 awareness camps for 5 Kg FTL Cylinders, wherein more than 1,53,000 - 5Kg FTL cylinders were also sold.
• Yesterday, 5436 – 5 Kg FTLs were sold through more than 220 camps
• A three-member committee of Executive Directors from IOCL, HPCL and BPCL is coordinating with State authorities and industry bodies to plan commercial LPG distribution in the States/UTs.
• During the month of April-26 (till 27.04.26), a total of 1,75,205 MT (Equivalent to more than 92.21 Lakh of 19 Kg LPG Cylinders) of Commercial LPG has been sold.
• On 27.04.2026, 9578 MT of Commercial LPG (Equivalent to more than 5.04 Lakh - 19 Kg cylinders) was sold
• During the month of April-26 (till 27.04.2026), sale of Auto LPG has been more than 9500 MT as compared to the sale of around 5000 MT during Feb-26.
• Avg. Auto LPG sale by PSU OMCs in the month of April-26 (till 27.04.26) is around 353 MT/day against the avg. of around 177 MT/day during Jan-26 and Feb-26. This reflects an increase of around 100% in Auto LPG sales by PSU OMCs.
Natural Gas Supply and PNG Expansion Initiatives
• Consumers have been prioritised with 100% supplies to D-PNG and CNG-Transport.
• The overall gas allocation to fertilizer plants has been enhanced to approximately 95% of their six-month average consumption.
• Additionally, gas supply to other industrial and commercial sectors, including supplies through CGD networks, is enhanced up to 80%.
• CGD entities have been advised to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as hotels, restaurants and canteens across all their GAs, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
• CGD companies including IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
• States/UTs and Central Ministries have been requested to expedite approvals required for expansion of CGD networks.
• The Government of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
• 22 States/UTs are receiving additional commercial LPG allocation linked to PNG expansion reforms.
• The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways vide letter dated 24.03.26 has adopted an ‘Accelerated Approval Framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines’ as a special for 3 months to process applications pertaining to CGD infrastructure on priority.
• The Government of India vide Gazette dated 24.03.2026 has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution (Through Laying, Building, Operation and Expansion of Pipelines and Other Facilities) Order, 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955. The Order provides a streamlined and time-bound framework for laying and expanding pipelines across the country, addressing delays in approvals and access to land, and enabling faster development of natural gas infrastructure, including in residential areas. It is expected to accelerate PNG network growth, enhance last-mile connectivity, and support the transition to cleaner fuels, thereby strengthening energy security and advancing India’s gas-based economy.
• PNGRB has directed CGD entities to expedite D-PNG connections. Also, the National PNG Drive 2.0 has been extended till 30.06.2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
• To encourage a cleaner, more secure and self-reliant energy future, the Government of India has developed a model draft State CBG Policy. The model policy is intended to serve as a comprehensive flexible guiding framework to enable States to create their own investor-friendly and implementation-oriented ecosystem for CBG development. Those States which opt for this, will be prioritized for the next tranche of additional allocation of commercial LPG.
• MoEFCC vide order dated 07.04.2026 has directed CPCB to issue necessary directions to SPCB/PCCs for granting consent to establish or consent to operate within 15 days for CGD network/infrastructure.
• Since March 2026, about 5.60 Lakh PNG connections have been gasified and infrastructure has been created for additional 2.64 lakh connections, taking the total to 8.24 lakh connections. Further, about 6.29 Lakh customers have been registered for new connections.
• Till 27.04.2026, more than 42,800 PNG consumers have surrendered their LPG connections via MYPNGD.in website.
Crude Position and Refinery Operations
• All refineries are operating at high capacity with adequate crude inventories, while sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
• Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
• An inter-ministerial Joint Working Group (JWG) has been set up to ensure availability of petrochemical feedstock supply for the domestic market. Subsequently, Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Oil Refinery companies including Petrochemical Complexes to make certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams available for critical sectors as determined by Centre for High Technology (CHT).
• Based on the requests received from the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals (DCPC), Dept. for Promotion of Industry and internal trade (DPIIT), the provision for 1000 MT/day, from LPG pool, has been made for Pharma and Chemical sector companies.
• Since 9th April 2026, more than 8300 MT of propylene and more than 870 MT of Butyl Acrylate has been sold by Mumbai, Kochi, Vizag, Chennai and Mathura refineries to Chemical, Pharma and Paint Industry.
Retail Fuel Availability and pricing Measures
• All Retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
• The Middle East crisis has led to an abnormal increase in crude prices; however, to protect consumers, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
• Govt. of India vide Gazette notification dated 11.04.2026 has increased the export levy on diesel to Rs. 55.50 per litre and on ATF to Rs. 42 per litre, to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
• Panic buying is observed at certain Retail Outlets due to rumours. It is informed that there are adequate stocks of petrol and diesel available at all Petrol Pumps in the country. Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged and there is no price increase at PSU OMCs Retail Outlets.
Kerosene Availability and Distribution Measures
• An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been provided to States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
• 18 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to coordinate with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted maritime operations.
• All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
• DG Shipping Control Room Update: The Control Room has handled 7,920 calls and more than 16,838 emails since activation. In the past 24 hours, 140 calls and 180 emails have been received.
• Repatriation Update: The Ministry, through the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 2,800 Indian seafarers so far, including 24 in the last 24 hours from various locations across the Gulf region.
• Port Operations: Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with focused efforts on ensuring safety, security and welfare of the Indian community in the region. It was informed that:
• The Dedicated special control room in the Ministry is operational to respond to queries from Indian nationals and their families.
• The Ministry of External Affairs is in regular contact with State Governments and Union Territories for sharing of information and better alignment of efforts.
• Indian embassies and consulates continue to operate round-the-clock helplines to provide timely assistance and are proactively assisting our citizens. They are also in close contact with the local Governments.
• Updated advisories are being issued including information related to local government guidelines, flight and travel situations, consular services and various welfare measures being undertaken for the community.
• Indian Missions are actively engaged with the resident Indian community. They are regularly interacting with the Indian community associations, organizations, professional groups, and Indian companies to address their concerns.
• Government is according high priority to the welfare of Indian seafarers in the region. Indian Missions are extending all assistance to them including coordination with the local authorities and agencies, extending consular assistance, and assisting for requests to return to India.
• The overall flight situation continues to improve with additional flights operating from the region to various destinations in India.
• In the UAE, airlines continue to operate limited commercial flights between the UAE and India based on operational and safety considerations, with around 105 flights expected today between UAE and India.
• Flights continue to operate from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to various destinations in India.
• With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is operating flights to various destinations in India. Air India and Indigo are also planning to resume flight operations from Qatar to India soon.
• Kuwait airspace is open. Jazeera Airways and Kuwait Airways have resumed limited flight operations from Kuwait to India.
• Bahrain airspace is open. Gulf Air is operating flights from Bahrain to various destinations in India.
• Iraq airspace is open with limited flight operations to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.
• Iran airspace is partially open for cargo and chartered flights. Indian nationals are advised to avoid travelling to Iran and those already there are urged to leave via land border routes, with Indian Embassy’s support. So far, the Indian Embassy in Tehran has facilitated movement of 2,461 Indian nationals out of Iran through land border routes.
• Israel airspace is open and limited flight operations have resumed to destinations in the region, which can be used for onward travel to India.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील अलीकडील घडामोडींबाबत आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पत्रकार परिषद
नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठ्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग आणि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रांचा प्राधान्य श्रेणीत समावेश; मागील सहा महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या 80% पुरवठा कायम राखला
प्रमुख घटकांवरील सीमा शुल्क रद्द; वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय एमएमएफ मूल्य साखळी, कापूस यासह इतर घटकांवरील सीमा शुल्क हटवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील
डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रांच्या संरक्षणासाठी ईएफवाय (EFY) आणि व्हीएफवाय (VFY) वरील अँटी-डंपिंग शुल्क हटवण्याची/स्थगित करण्याची वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाची शिफारस
मार्च 2026 पासून आतापर्यन्त देशभरात 67,000 हून अधिक सिलिंडर जप्त,1160 हून अधिक एफआयआर दाखल तर 271 जणांना अटक
कालपर्यंत 42,800 हून अधिक पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी MYPNGD.in वेबसाइटद्वारे आपल्या एलपीजी जोडण्या परत केल्या
9 एप्रिल 2026 पासून मुंबई, कोची, विशाखापट्टणम, चेन्नई आणि मथुरा येथील रिफायनरींनी रासायनिक, फार्मा आणि पेंट उद्योगांना 8300 मेट्रिक टनपेक्षा जास्त प्रोपिलीन आणि 870 मेट्रिक टन ब्युटाइल ॲक्रिलेटची विक्री केली
नौवहन मंत्रालयाने आतापर्यंत 2,800 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांची मायदेशी सुरक्षित परतण्याची सोय केली आहे, यामध्ये आखाती प्रदेशातील विविध ठिकाणांहून गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये परत आलेल्या 24 खलाशांचा समावेश आहे
या प्रदेशातून भारतातील विविध ठिकाणांसाठी अतिरिक्त उड्डाणसेवा सुरू झाल्यामुळे एकूण विमान वाहतूक परिस्थितीत सुधारणा होत आहे
28 APR 2026 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, केंद्र सरकार नियमितपणे ताजी अद्ययावत माहिती देऊन, नागरिकांपर्यंत माहिती पोहचवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. या संदर्भात, आज नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटरमध्ये एक पत्रकार परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यात पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग, आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी इंधनाची उपलब्धता, सागरी कामकाज, या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना दिली जाणारी मदत, आणि प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये स्थिरता राखण्यासाठी केल्या जात असलेल्या उपाययोजनांविषयी अद्ययावत माहिती दिली. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयानेही वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रासंदर्भात अद्ययावत माहिती दिली.
वस्त्रोद्योग आणि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रातील अद्ययावत माहिती
पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे वस्त्रोद्योग आणि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्राला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांच्या बाबतीत वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय हितधारकांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे. उद्योगाला सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी मंत्रालय कोणत्या उपाययोजना करू शकते, याचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक देखरेख कक्ष स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. या संकटाला प्रतिसाद म्हणून केलेल्या उपाययोजना खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
हितधारकांबरोबर नियमित सल्लामसलत
• परिस्थितीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी मंत्रालय हितधारकांसोबत साप्ताहिक बैठका घेत आहे. यामध्ये निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद, देशांतर्गत संघटना, प्रादेशिक समूह संघटना (तिरुपूर, सुरत, पाली बालोत्रा), राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी यांच्यासोबतच्या बैठकांचा समावेश आहे. मंत्रालय नौवहन महासंचालनालय , गेल (GAIL) यांचे कार्यालय आणि इतर संस्थांच्याही संपर्कात आहे. मंत्रालयाने वाणिज्य विभागाच्या 'रेझिलियन्स अँड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरव्हेन्शन फॉर एक्सपोर्ट फॅसिलिटेशन (RELIEF)' योजनेवर एक जनजागृती कार्यक्रमही आयोजित केला.
• याव्यतिरिक्त, ईपीसींनी त्यांच्या स्वतंत्र सल्लामसलतींचे आयोजनही केले. कार्पेट एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कौन्सिलने (CEPC) 6 एप्रिल, 2026 रोजी 'रिलीफ' उपाययोजनाबाबत एक वेबिनार आयोजित केले. एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कौन्सिल फॉर हँडीक्राफ्टने (EPCH) पश्चिम आशियातील संकटाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर लॉजिस्टिक्समधील आव्हानांवर 20 एप्रिल, 2026 रोजी एक जागरूकता परिसंवाद आयोजित केला. जागतिक नौवहनातील व्यत्यय, पर्यायी मार्ग, लॉजिस्टिक्स नियोजन, खर्चात कपात करण्याचे तंत्र आणि अनुपालन समस्या यावर ही चर्चा केंद्रित होती.
• नौवहन महासंचालनालयाने जारी केलेल्या सूचना हितधारकांना पाठवल्या जात आहेत. पश्चिम आशियाला पुरवठा करण्यासाठी जेद्दाहसारख्या पर्यायी बंदरांचा वापर करणे यासारख्या नौवहन मार्गांशी संबंधित काही समस्या देखील हितधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचवल्या जात आहेत.
उद्योगासाठी इंधन/नैसर्गिक वायूचा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे
• वस्त्रोद्योग आणि हस्तशिल्प उद्योगाला नैसर्गिक वायू पुरवठ्याचा मुद्दा वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयासमोर मांडला होता. याला प्रतिसाद म्हणून, गेलने (GAIL) सूचित केले की वस्त्रोद्योग आणि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र हे प्राधान्य क्षेत्र III/IV (औद्योगिक ग्राहक) श्रेणी अंतर्गत येते आणि त्यांचा पुरवठा मागील 6 महिन्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या 80% राखण्यात येत आहे. पुरवठ्यात व्यत्यय आल्यास, गेल अधूनमधून स्पॉट मार्केटमधून पुरवठा मिळवत आहे.
• मंत्रालय क्लस्टर्समधील पुरवठ्यावर लक्ष ठेवून आहे. पुरवठ्यात कोणतीही कमतरता भासल्यास, देखरेख कक्ष स्पॉट मार्केटमधून खरेदी करण्यासाठी गेल च्या अधिकाऱ्याकडे हा मुद्दा उपस्थित करेल.
• किमतीमधे होणारे चढउतार लक्षात घेऊन आणि पुरवठा साखळीचे सातत्य राखत, अंतिम उत्पादन तयार करणाऱ्या उद्योगांसाठी, मंत्रालयाने, वस्त्रोद्योग आणि हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तूंसाठी लागणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालावरील सीमाशुल्क पुढे ढकलण्याची शिफारस केली आहे.
• याच संदर्भात, महसूल विभागाने, आपल्या 1 एप्रिल 2026 च्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक, 12/2026 द्वारे, एमएमएफ क्षेत्रांसह, इतर अनेक उत्पादनांसाठीच्या कच्च्या मालावरील सीमा शुल्क कमी केले आहे. वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राविषयी सांगायचे झाल्यास, 29 प्रकारच्या कच्च्या मालावरील शुल्क रद्द करण्यात आले, ज्यात- मोनोइथिलीन ग्लायकॉल (एमईजी), शुद्ध टेरेफ्थॅलिक आम्ल (पीटीए), पॉली(इथिलीन टेरेफ्थॅलेट) (पीईटी) चिप्स, पॉली(ब्युटिलीन टेरेफ्थॅलेट) (पीबीटी ), मेथेनॉल, टोल्युईन, स्टायरीन, विनाइल क्लोराइड मोनोमर (व्हीसीएम), फिनॉल, अॅसिटिक आम्ल, विनाइल अॅसिटेट मोनोमर (व्हीएएम ), इथिलीनडायमीन, मोनोइथॅनॉलअमाइन / डायइथॅनॉलअमाइन, पॉलीइथिलीन (पीई), पॉलीप्रॉपिलीन (पीपी), पॉलीस्टायरीन (पीएस), पॉलीविनाइल क्लोराइड (पीव्हीसी ), अॅक्रिलोनायट्राइल-ब्युटाडायीन-स्टायरीन (एबीएस), स्टायरीन-अॅक्रिलोनायट्राइल (एएएन), पॉलीविनाइल अॅसिटेट (पीविए), पॉलीविनाइल अल्कोहोल, इपॉक्सी रेझिन्स, पॉलीयुरेथेन, पॉलीकार्बोनेट्स, अल्किड रेझिन्स, सॅच्युरेटेड पॉलिस्टर रेझिन्स, टोल्युईन डाय-आइसोसायनेट (टीडीआय), पॉलीऑल्स आणि लीनिअर अल्किलबेंझिन्स यांचा समावेश आहे.
• त्याशिवाय, मंत्रालयाने, महसूल विभागासोबत, आणखी काही कच्चा माल उत्पादनांवरील सीमाशुल्क हटवण्याचाही निर्णय घेतला आहे- ही उत्पादने पुढीलप्रमाणे:-
• एमएमएफ मूल्य साखळी:
• कॅप्रोलॅक्टॅम
• नायलॉन चिप्स
• रेयॉन दर्जाचा लाकडी लगदा
• कापूस
• काचेच्या वस्तू उत्पादकांसाठीचा कच्चा माल, म्हणजे, सोडा अॅश ( सोडियम कार्बोनेट) ((HS 283620), बोरीक अॅसिड/बोरॉन ऑक्सईड (HS 281000), अॅल्युमिना (HS 281820), सेलेनियम कंपाऊंड्स (HS 280490), सेरियम ऑक्साइड (HS 284610), झिरकोनिया रेफ्रॅक्टरीज (HS 690390), भट्टी बर्नर्स / प्रणाली (HS 841620, 841780), पोटॅशियम नायट्रेट (HS 283421), पोटॅशियम कार्बोनेट (HS 283640), आर्सेनिक ट्रायऑक्साइड (HS 281129) आणि बॅरियम कार्बोनेट (HS 283660).
डंपिंग-रोधी शुल्क रद्द करणे/पुढे ढकलणे
• काही अंतिम उत्पादनांच्या उद्योगांनी, असे संकेत दिले होते, की त्यांच्या काही कच्च्या मालावर असलेले डंपिंग -रोधी शुल्क देखील, सध्याच्या किमतीच्या चढउतारांमध्ये, त्यांच्या संसाधन उपलब्धतेवर विपरीत परिणाम करु शकतात. यांचे अंतर्गत विश्लेषण केल्यानंतर, आणि ह्या उत्पादनांशी संबंधित, रोजगार लक्षात घेतल्यानंतर, एमएसएमई क्षेत्राच्या ह्या उत्पादनातील सहभाग लक्षात घेऊन, पुरवठा साखळी विस्कळीत होणे,अशी सगळी कारणे लक्षात घेऊन, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने, महसूल विभागाला, पुढील उत्पादनांवरील, डंपिंग-रोधी शुल्क कमी करण्याची सूचना केली होती:
• इलास्टोमेरिक फिलामेंट यार्न (EFY)
• व्हिस्कोज रेयॉन फिलामेंट यार्न (VFY)
राज्य सरकारांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबाबत माहितीचे आदानप्रदान
राज्य सरकारे आणि क्लस्टर संघटनांसोबत झालेल्या बैठकीत, काही राज्यांनी अवलंबलेल्या काही सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची माहिती हितधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यात आली. त्यापैकी काही पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• एलपीजी वितरणाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी जिल्हाधिकारी / उपआयुक्त यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जिल्हास्तरीय समिती स्थापन करणे
• सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग युनिट्सना पाईपद्वारे नैसर्गिक वायू -पीएनजी कडे वळण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे
• श्रमजीवी कामगारांसाठी सामुदायिक स्वयंपाकगृहे सुरू करणे
• कोळशाऐवजी कापसाच्या कांड्यांपासून तयार केलेल्या टोरेफाइड बायोमाससारख्या पर्यायी इंधनाचा वापर करणे
निर्यात परतावा योजना
• काही हितधारकांनी केलेल्या सूचनांनुसार, वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राशी संबंधित, निर्यात परतावा योजना लागू केली जावी. या योजनांमधे, निर्यात केल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्पादनांवरील शुल्क आणि कर परतावा (RODTEP), आणि राज्य आणि केंद्रीय कर आणि शुल्कावर सवलत (ROSCTL).
• या सूचनांमध्ये दरवाढ, दर कमी करण्यात आलेल्या कालावधीसाठी पूर्ववत दर लागू करणे आणि योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढवणे यांचा समावेश आहे. या सूचनांचा अभ्यास करून त्या संबंधित प्राधिकरणांकडे पाठवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
परदेश व्यापार धोरण / निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियाना संदर्भातील प्रस्ताव
• हितधारकांशी झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान परदेश व्यापार धोरण / निर्यात प्रोत्साहन अभियानासंदर्भातील काही प्रस्ताव मांडण्यात आले. यामध्ये व्याज अनुदान, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन भांडवली वस्तू योजना, अग्रिम मंजुरी, इत्यादींसंदर्भातील सर्व सूचना देण्यात आल्या. पश्चिम आशियातील संकटाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर निर्यातदारांना सुलभता मिळावी यासाठी ह्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. अंतर्गत पातळीवर या सूचनांचा सविस्तर आढावा घेण्यात आला असून प्रस्ताव डीजीएफटी कार्यालयाकडे पाठवण्यात आले आहेत.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधनाची उपलब्धता
पश्चिम आशियामध्ये सध्या सतत बदलत असलेल्या परिस्थितीच्या संदर्भात, देशात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजी यांची अखंडित उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती सांगताना केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने सध्याच्या इंधन पुरवठ्याच्या स्थितीबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती दिली आहे. ही माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे:
अंमलबजावणी तसेच देखरेख कार्यवाही
• एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी देशभरात अंमलबजावणी कारवाई सुरु ठेवण्यात आली आहे. कालच्या दिवसात देशभरात 2800 हून अधिक छापे टाकण्यात आले.
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी (पीएसयुज ओएमसीज) अचानक तपासणी सत्रे अधिक कठोरपणे सुरु ठेवली असून कालपर्यंत 316 एलपीजी वितरकांवर दंडात्मक कारवाई करण्यात आली तर 72 एलपीजी वितरकांची सेवा स्थगित ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
• काल, 46 एलपीजी वितरकांना कारणे दाखवा नोटीसा जारी करण्यात आल्या, 6 वितरकांवर दंडात्मक कारवाई करण्यात आली तर एका एलपीजी वितरकाची सेवा स्थगित ठेवण्यात आली.
• कालच्या दिवशी, देशभरात 5 किलो वजनाचे 82,000 पेक्षा जास्त एफटीएल सिलेंडर्स विकण्यात आले आहेत.
• काल, 220 पेक्षा जास्त शिबिरांच्या माध्यमातून 5 किलो वजनाच्या 5436 एफटीएल सिलेंडर्सची विक्री झाली.
• राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वितरणाचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी आयओसीएल, एचपीसीएल आणि बीपीसीएल या कंपन्यांच्या कार्यकारी संचालकांची एक त्रि-सदस्यीय समिती राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी आणि उद्योग संस्थांशी समन्वय साधत आहे.
• एप्रिल-26 या महिन्यात (27.04.26 पर्यंत) एकूण 1,75,205 टन (19 किलो वजनाच्या 92.21 हून अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सच्या समतुल्य) व्यावसायिक एलपीजीची विक्री करण्यात आली आहे.
• दिनांक 27.04.2026 रोजी 9578 टन व्यावसायिक एलपीजीची (19 किलो वजनाच्या 5.04 हून अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सच्या समतुल्य) विक्री झाली.
• फेब्रुवारी-26 या महिन्यात वाहनांसाठीच्या 5000 टन एलपीजीची विक्री झाली होती, त्या तुलनेत, एप्रिल-26 या महिन्यात (27.04.26 पर्यंत), वाहनांसाठीच्या 9500 टन एलपीजीची विक्री झाली आहे.
• एप्रिल-26 या महिन्यात (27.04.26 पर्यंत), पीएसयुज ओएमसीजद्वारे दर दिवशी सरासरी 353 टन वाहनांसाठीच्या एलपीजीची विक्री झाली होती, तर जानेवारी-26 आणि फेब्रुवारी-26 या महिन्यांमध्ये दर दिवशी सरासरी सुमारे 177 टन वाहनांसाठीच्या एलपीजीची विक्री झाली होती. यातून पीएसयुज ओएमसीजद्वारे होणाऱ्या वाहनांसाठीच्या एलपीजीच्या विक्रीत जवळजवळ 100% वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे.
• मार्च 2026 पर्यंत, सुमारे 5.60 लाख पीएनजी जोडण्या गॅसिफाय करण्यात आल्या तसेच अतिरिक्त 2.64 लाख जोडण्यांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात आल्यामुळे आता पीएनजी जोडण्यांची संख्या एकूण 8.24 लाखांवर पोहोचली आहे. तसेच, सुमारे 6.29 लाख ग्राहकांनी नव्या जोडणीसाठी नोंदणी केली आहे.
• दिनांक 27.04.2026 पर्यंत 42,800 पेक्षा जास्त पीएनजी ग्राहकांनी एमवायपीएनजीडी.इन या संकेतस्थळाच्या माध्यमातून त्यांच्याकडील एलपीजी जोडण्या परत केल्या आहेत.
कच्चे तेल/ तेल शुद्धीकरण केंद्रांचे (रिफायनरीज) परिचालन
• सर्व तेल शुद्धीकरण केंद्रे उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून, त्यांना कच्च्या तेलाचा समाधानकारक पुरवठा होत आहे तसेच देशात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा देखील पुरेसा साठा राखण्याची दक्षता घेण्यात आली आहे.
• एलपीजीच्या देशांतर्गत वापराला मदत करण्यासाठी रिफायनरीजमधून होणारे देशांतर्गत एलपीजी उत्पादन वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
• दिनांक 9 एप्रिल 2026 पासून मुंबई, कोची, वायझॅग, चेन्नई तसेच मथुरा येथील रिफायनरीजमधून रसायने, औषधनिर्मिती तसेच रंग उद्योगांना 8300 टनांहून अधिक वजनाचे प्रॉपेलीन तसेच 870 टनांहून अधिक वजनाचे ब्युटील अॅक्रीलेट यांची विक्री करण्यात आली आहे.
किरकोळ दुकानांतील उपलब्धता तसेच दरविषयक उपाययोजना
• देशभरातील सर्व किरकोळ दुकाने नेहमीच्या पद्धतीने कार्यरत आहेत.
• पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे कच्च्या तेलाच्या किंमती अव्वाच्या सव्वा वाढत आहेत. याच्या प्रभावापासून ग्राहकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी, सरकारने पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरच्या उत्पादन शुल्कात 10 रुपये प्रतिलिटर कपात केली आहे.
• डिझेल तसेच विमानांसाठी लागणाऱ्या एव्हीएशन टर्बाईन इंधनाची (एटीएफ) देशांतर्गत बाजारांमधील उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने या उत्पादनांच्या निर्यात शुल्कात वाढ करून डिझेलवर प्रतिलिटर 55.50 रुपये तर एटीएफवर प्रतिलिटर 42 रुपये निर्यात शुल्क आकारले आहे.
• अफवांमुळे काही विशिष्ट किरकोळ दुकानांमध्ये ग्राहकांनी घाबरुन इंधनांची खरेदी केल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. देशभरातील सर्व पेट्रोल पंपांवर पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा समाधानकारक साठा आहे अशी माहिती सरकारकडून देण्यात आली आहे. पेटोल तसेच डिझेलचे नियमित किरकोळ दर स्थिर आहेत आणि पीएसयू ओएमसीजच्या किरकोळ दुकानांमध्ये कोणतीही दरवाढ करण्यात आलेली नाही.
रॉकेलची उपलब्धता आणि वितरणविषयक उपाययोजना
• सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना नियमित वितरणाव्यतिरिक्त, 48,000 किलोलिटर रॉकेलचे अतिरिक्त वितरण करण्यात आले आहे.
• देशातील 18 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एसकेओ वितरणाबाबत आदेश जारी केले असून हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि लडाख या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी कोणतीही आवश्यकता सूचित केलेली नाही.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि नौवहन परिचालन
• बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जहाजमार्ग मंत्रालयाने पर्शियाच्या आखातातील सद्य सागरी स्थितीबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती दिली. मंत्रालयाने, या क्षेत्रात भारतीय जहाजे आणि खलाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली आहे:
• विनाअडथळा सागरी परिचालन आणि खलाशांचे हितसंरक्षण, यासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारतीय दूतावास आणि संबंधित सागरी घटकांसोबत, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय अविरत समानव्य साधून कार्यरत आहे. या क्षेत्रातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित आहेत आणि गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या जहाजांशी संबंधित कोणतीही घटना घडल्याचे वृत्त नाही.
• नौवहन महासंचालनालय नियंत्रण कक्ष माहिती : नियंत्रण कक्षाने कार्यान्वयापासून 7,920 कॉल्स आणि 16,838 हून अधिक ईमेल्स हाताळले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 140 कॉल्स आणि 180 ईमेल्स प्राप्त झाले आहेत.
• मायदेशी परतलेल्यांविषयी अद्ययावत माहिती : मंत्रालयाने नौवहन महासंचालनालयाच्या माध्यमातून, आतापर्यंत 2,800 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांच्या मायदेशी सुरक्षित परतण्याची व्यवस्था केली आहे. यामध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत आखाती प्रदेशातील विविध ठिकाणांवरून परतलेल्या 24 खलाशांचा समावेश आहे.
• बंदर परिचालन : देशभरातल्या बंदरांमधील परिचालन सुरळीत असून कुठेही कोंडी झाल्याचे वृत्त नाही.
संघर्षग्रस्त क्षेत्रातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, आखाती देश आणि पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींवर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने या क्षेत्रातील भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यावर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे. याबाबत मंत्रालयाने माहिती दिली आहे :
• भारतीय नागरिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या शंकांना उत्तर देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयामध्ये समर्पित नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत आहे.
• माहितीचे आदानप्रदान आणि प्रयत्नांमध्ये अधिक चांगला समन्वय राखण्याच्या उद्देशाने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे.
• भारतीय दूतावास आणि वाणिज्य दूतावास आपल्या नागरिकांना वेळेवर मदत पुरवण्यासाठी 24 तास कार्यरत हेल्पलाइन सेवा निरंतर चालवत आहेत आणि ते नागरिकांना सक्रिय साहाय्य पुरवत आहेत. तसेच, तेथील स्थानिक सरकारांशीही ते निकटच्या संपर्कात आहेत.
• स्थानिक प्रशासनाची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, विमानसेवा व प्रवासाची सद्यस्थिती, राजनैतिक सेवा आणि भारतीय समुदायासाठी हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या विविध कल्याणकारी उपाययोजना यांच्याशी संबंधित माहितीचा समावेश असलेल्या अद्ययावत सूचना जारी केल्या जात आहेत.
• भारतीय दूतावास, तिथल्या निवासी भारतीय समुदायाशी सक्रियरित्या जोडलेले असून ते भारतीय समुदायाच्या संघटना, संस्था, व्यावसायिक गट आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या समस्या निवारणासाठी नियमितपणे संपर्कात आहेत.
• या क्षेत्रातील भारतीय खलाशांच्या कल्याणाला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य आहे. त्याअनुषंगानेच भारतीय दूतावास या खलाशांना स्थानिक अधिकारी आणि यंत्रणांसोबत समन्वय साधणे, दुतावासाशी संबंधित मदत पुरवणे आणि भारतात परतण्याच्या विनंतीसंदर्भात मदत करण्यासह, शक्य ते सर्व प्रकारचे सहकार्य करत आहेत.
• या प्रदेशातून भारतातील विविध गंतव्यस्थानांकडे अतिरिक्त विमानांची वाहतूक सुरू झाल्यामुळे, एकूणच विमानसेवेची स्थिती सातत्याने सुधारत आहे.
• संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमध्ये, परिचालन आणि सुरक्षाविषयक बाबींचा विचार करून विमान कंपन्या संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि भारतादरम्यान मर्यादित व्यावसायिक विमानसेवा चालवत आहेत. संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि भारत यांच्यात आज सुमारे 105 विमानांचे परिचालन अपेक्षित आहे.
• सौदी अरेबिया आणि ओमानमधील विविध विमानतळांवरून भारतातील विविध शहरांसाठीची विमान सेवा सुरू आहे.
• कतारचे हवाई क्षेत्र अंशतः खुले असून कतार एअरवेजद्वारे भारतातील विविध ठिकाणांसाठी विमान उड्डाणे केली जात आहेत. एअर इंडिया आणि इंडिगोदेखील कतार ते भारत विमानसेवा लवकरच पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचे नियोजन करत आहेत.
• कुवेतचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. जझीरा एअरवेज आणि कुवेत एअरवेजने कुवेतहून भारतामध्ये मर्यादित विमान उड्डाणे पुन्हा सुरू केली आहेत.
• बाहरिनचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले आहे. गल्फ एअर, बाहरिनहून भारतात विविध ठिकाणांसाठी विमानसेवा चालवत आहे.
• इराकचे हवाई क्षेत्र मर्यादित विमानसेवांसह या भागातील गंतव्य स्थानांसाठी खुले आहे, त्यामुळे त्याचा भारतात पुढील प्रवास करण्यासाठी उपयोग होऊ शकतो.
• इराणचे हवाई क्षेत्र मालवाहू आणि चार्टर विमानांसाठी अंशतः खुले आहे. भारतीय नागरिकांना इराणचा प्रवास टाळण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. जे आधीपासूनच तेथे आहेत, त्यांना भारतीय दूतावासाच्या सहकार्याने भू-सीमा मार्गांनी माघारी येण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात येत आहे. आतापर्यंत, तेहरानमधील भारतीय दूतावासाने 2,461 भारतीय नागरिकांना भू-सीमा मार्गांनी इराणमधून बाहेर पडण्यास मदत केली आहे.
• इस्रायलचे हवाई क्षेत्र खुले असून, या प्रदेशातील गंतव्यस्थानांसाठी मर्यादित प्रमाणात विमानांच्या फेऱ्या पुन्हा सुरू झाल्या आहेत, त्याचा पुढे भारतात परतण्यासाठी उपयोग केला जाऊ शकतो.