Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes Consultative Workshop on Developing Critical Minerals Value Chain for a Sustainable Future
28 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 28, 2026: A high-level consultative workshop on “Developing the Critical Minerals Value Chain for a Sustainable Future” was held today at New Delhi, bringing together stakeholders from government, industry, academia, and international institutions to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s critical mineral ecosystem, with a strong focus on secondary resources and recycling.
In his keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, emphasized the need for greater participation of private players to expedite the development of India’s critical minerals value chain. Highlighting the Government’s policy push under the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM), he underscored the importance of building a resilient and self-reliant supply chain through reforms, ease of doing business, and targeted incentives. He noted that critical minerals are central to India’s energy transition, economic growth, and technological advancement, and called for accelerated efforts across exploration, processing, and recycling.
The workshop highlighted the significant potential of secondary resources such as mine waste, tailings, slags, and industrial residues as viable and cost-effective sources of critical minerals. Deliberations also emphasized the growing importance of urban mining, particularly through recycling of e-waste and end-of-life batteries, supported by the Government’s incentive framework.
During the technical sessions, experts deliberated on key themes including unlocking value from secondary sources, emerging technologies and pilot projects, strengthening the recycling ecosystem, and bridging policy, regulatory, and technology gaps for scaling up the sector. Experts from organizations such as Hindalco, Rubamin, Attero, Lohum, ALTMIN, GMDC, and global institutions including World Bank shared insights on technological readiness, commercial viability, and policy enablers required to scale recovery efforts.
The discussions saw a strong emphasis on the need to translate laboratory innovations into scalable industrial solutions, alongside enabling policy frameworks to attract private investment and foster innovation in the sector.
The workshop concluded with a strong consensus on fostering closer coordination between government, industry, and academia to accelerate pilot projects and scale proven technologies. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from a large number of stakeholders across sectors, leading to rich and insightful discussions on key aspects of the critical minerals value chain. The deliberations were widely appreciated for their depth and relevance, making the workshop a highly successful and outcome-oriented engagement. The event was organized in collaboration with Energiva Ventures.

کانکنی کی وزارت
وزارت کان کنی نے پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اہم معدنیات کی ویلیو چین کی ترقی پر مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
28 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
آج ، یعنی 28 اپریل کو 2026نئی دہلی میں ’’پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اہم معدنیات ویلیو چین کی ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورتی ورکشاپ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں حکومت، صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ بھارت کے اہم معدنی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے، جس میں ثانوی وسائل اور ری سائیکلنگ پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب پیوش گوئل، سیکرٹری، وزارت کانوں نے بھارت کی اہم معدنیات کی قدر چین کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے نجی کھلاڑیوں کی زیادہ شرکت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کے تحت حکومت کی پالیسی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اصلاحات، کاروبار میں آسانی، اور ہدفی ترغیبات کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل سپلائی چین کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اہم معدنیات بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی، معاشی ترقی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں، اور تلاش، پراسیسنگ، اور ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبوں میں تیز رفتار کوششوں کا مطالبہ کیا۔
ورکشاپ نے ثانوی وسائل جیسے کان کے فضلے، ٹیلنگز، سلیگ اور صنعتی باقیات کو اہم معدنیات کے قابل عمل اور کم لاگت ذرائع کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ غور و فکر میں شہری کان کنی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا، خاص طور پر ای-ویسٹ اور اینڈ آف لائف بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے، جسے حکومت کے ترغیبی فریم ورک کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
تکنیکی سیشنز کے دوران، ماہرین نے اہم موضوعات پر غور کیا جن میں ثانوی ذرائع سے قدر کو کھولنا، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائلٹ منصوبے، ری سائیکلنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا، اور اس شعبے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے پالیسی، ریگولیٹری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا کو پر کرنا شامل تھا۔ ہنڈالکو، روبامین، ایٹرو، لوہم، آلٹمن، جی ایم ڈی سی، اور عالمی اداروں بشمول ورلڈ بینک کے ماہرین نے تکنیکی تیاری، تجارتی پائیداری، اور بحالی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری پالیسی کے اقدامات پر بصیرتیں شیئر کیں۔
مباحثوں میں لیبارٹری کی جدتوں کو قابل توسیع صنعتی حل میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا، ساتھ ہی پالیسی فریم ورکس کو ممکن بنایا گیا تاکہ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کیا جا سکے اور اس شعبے میں جدت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام حکومت، صنعت، اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے پر مضبوط اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا تاکہ پائلٹ منصوبوں کو تیز کیا جا سکے اور ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف شعبوں کے بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے پرجوش شرکت کی، جس کے نتیجے میں اہم معدنیات کی ویلیو چین کے اہم پہلوؤں پر بھرپور اور بصیرت افروز مباحثے ہوئے۔ ان غور و خوض کو ان کی گہرائی اور اہمیت کی وجہ سے وسیع پیمانے پر سراہا گیا، جس سے ورکشاپ ایک نہایت کامیاب اور نتیجہ خیز تقریب بن گئی۔ یہ ایونٹ انرگیوا وینچرز کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔