Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes Consultative Workshop on Developing Critical Minerals Value Chain for a Sustainable Future
28 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, April 28, 2026: A high-level consultative workshop on “Developing the Critical Minerals Value Chain for a Sustainable Future” was held today at New Delhi, bringing together stakeholders from government, industry, academia, and international institutions to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s critical mineral ecosystem, with a strong focus on secondary resources and recycling.
In his keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, emphasized the need for greater participation of private players to expedite the development of India’s critical minerals value chain. Highlighting the Government’s policy push under the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM), he underscored the importance of building a resilient and self-reliant supply chain through reforms, ease of doing business, and targeted incentives. He noted that critical minerals are central to India’s energy transition, economic growth, and technological advancement, and called for accelerated efforts across exploration, processing, and recycling.
The workshop highlighted the significant potential of secondary resources such as mine waste, tailings, slags, and industrial residues as viable and cost-effective sources of critical minerals. Deliberations also emphasized the growing importance of urban mining, particularly through recycling of e-waste and end-of-life batteries, supported by the Government’s incentive framework.
During the technical sessions, experts deliberated on key themes including unlocking value from secondary sources, emerging technologies and pilot projects, strengthening the recycling ecosystem, and bridging policy, regulatory, and technology gaps for scaling up the sector. Experts from organizations such as Hindalco, Rubamin, Attero, Lohum, ALTMIN, GMDC, and global institutions including World Bank shared insights on technological readiness, commercial viability, and policy enablers required to scale recovery efforts.
The discussions saw a strong emphasis on the need to translate laboratory innovations into scalable industrial solutions, alongside enabling policy frameworks to attract private investment and foster innovation in the sector.
The workshop concluded with a strong consensus on fostering closer coordination between government, industry, and academia to accelerate pilot projects and scale proven technologies. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from a large number of stakeholders across sectors, leading to rich and insightful discussions on key aspects of the critical minerals value chain. The deliberations were widely appreciated for their depth and relevance, making the workshop a highly successful and outcome-oriented engagement. The event was organized in collaboration with Energiva Ventures.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने स्थायी भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने पर परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
28 APR 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 28 अप्रैल 2026: आज नई दिल्ली में "एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करना" विषय पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य द्वितीयक संसाधनों और पुनर्चक्रण (रीसाइक्लिंग) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास को तेज करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) के तहत सरकार की नीतिगत पहल को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने सुधारों, व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता और लक्षित प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से एक सुदृढ़ और आत्मनिर्भर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिज भारत के ऊर्जा बदलाव, आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने अन्वेषण, प्रसंस्करण तथा पुनर्चक्रण में तेज़ी लाने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यशाला में खदान अपशिष्ट, टेलिंग्स, स्लैग्स और औद्योगिक अवशेष जैसे द्वितीयक संसाधनों की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिन्हें महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के व्यवहार्य और लागत-प्रभावी स्रोत के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान शहरी खनन के बढ़ते महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया, विशेष रूप से ई-कचरे और उपयोग के अंत में पहुंच चुकी बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण के माध्यम से, जिसे सरकार के प्रोत्साहन ढांचे का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान विशेषज्ञों ने द्वितीयक स्रोतों से मूल्य प्राप्त करने, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और पायलट परियोजनाओं, पुनर्चक्रण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने, तथा इस क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए नीतिगत, नियामकीय और तकनीकी अंतर को पाटने जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा की। हिंडाल्को, रुबामिन, एटेरो, लोहम, एल्टमिन, जीएमडीसी और विश्व बैंक जैसी वैश्विक संस्थाओं के विशेषज्ञों ने तकनीकी तैयारी, वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता और पुनर्प्राप्ति प्रयासों के विस्तार के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत सहयोग पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
चर्चाओं में प्रयोगशाला के नवाचारों को औद्योगिक समाधानों में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, साथ ही निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने और क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे को सक्षम बनाने की बात कही गई।
कार्यशाला का समापन सरकार, उद्योग और अकादमिक क्षेत्र के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित कर पायलट परियोजनाओं को तेज करने और सफल तकनीकों को व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने की सहमति के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर गहन और सार्थक चर्चा हुई। यह कार्यशाला अपने गहन विचार-विमर्श और प्रासंगिकता के कारण अत्यंत सफल और परिणामोन्मुखी रही। यह कार्यक्रम एनर्जिवा वेंचर्स के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया।