Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lays foundation stone of ₹75 crore state-of-the-art new additional building at Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru; the building will be seven storied with 1 lakh sq feet constructed area
Minister describes this a step towards world-class future-ready astronomy and astrophysics
India’s indigenous capabilities in advanced astronomy and space instrumentation being used by other sectors like Space, Defence, as well as international agencies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Budget 2026 announced four world-class telescopes including National Large Solar Telescope, National Large Optical-Infrared Telescope, Himalayan Chandra Telescope upgrade, and COSMOS-2 Planetarium, to be developed by IIA
28 APR 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today laid the foundation stone of a ₹75 crore state-of-the-art new additional building at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru.
The upcoming building will be seven-storied with over nearly one lakh square feet built-up area. To be developed as one of the country’s key scientific hubs, the building will significantly strengthen India’s capabilities in advanced astronomy research and space science instrumentation. The indigenously developed technologies at IIA are being used in ISRO and other national and international space missions, reflecting the institute’s global relevance.
The foundation stone laying ceremony was held at the IIA campus in Koramangala in the presence of Chairman, Governing Council, Dr. S. Somanath; Director, IIA, Dr. Annapurni Subramanian; senior faculty members, scientists, researchers, and officials from the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Central Public Works Department (CPWD). The programme included unveiling of the plaque, inauguration of a medium-size Aspheric Grinder & Polisher in the Optics Laboratory, garlanding of the founder’s bust, and presentations on the institute’s work and the new laboratory project.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the Indian Institute of Astrophysics as a unique institution with a rich legacy and global standing in astronomy research, tracing its three centuries journey, beginning from the historic Madras Observatory. He said the new facility will support the growing requirements of students, researchers and national missions, and strengthen India’s position in cutting-edge observational science.
Referring to IIA’s network of facilities across Kodaikanal, Kavalur, Gauribidanur and the high-altitude observatory at Hanle, the Minister said these centres enable advanced research in both solar and night-time astronomy. He also spoke about the institute’s role in national space missions, including the UltraViolet Imaging Telescope onboard AstroSat and contributions to the Aditya-L1 mission.
The Minister referred to the announcement of four major telescope projects in Union Budget 2026, National Large Solar Telescope, National Large Optical-Infrared Telescope, Himalayan Chandra Telescope upgrade, and COSMOS-2 Planetarium, which will be implemented by IIA and are expected to significantly expand India’s astronomical capabilities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the new infrastructure brings with it both an opportunity and a responsibility to deliver outcomes that match the scale of investment being made. He emphasised the need to connect scientific institutions with young people through outreach and digital platforms, given the growing interest in science and space activities.
He also spoke about recent initiatives to strengthen the research ecosystem, including enhanced budgetary support, promotion of public-private partnerships, and mechanisms such as the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund and the National Research Foundation.
The new building, proposed to be named “M.K.V. BappuBhavana” in honour of Prof. Manali Kallat Vainu Bappu, founding Director of IIA, will house modern laboratories, classrooms, office spaces and a conference facility. The project is being executed by CPWD with an estimated completion period of two years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh extended his best wishes to the institute for its continued progress and expressed confidence that the facility will contribute to future scientific discoveries and innovation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) में 75 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से बनने वाली अत्याधुनिक नई अतिरिक्त भवन की आधारशिला रखी; यह भवन सात मंज़िला होगा और इसका निर्मित क्षेत्र 1 लाख वर्ग फुट होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इसे विश्व-स्तरीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार खगोल विज्ञान तथा खगोल भौतिकी की दिशा में एक कदम बताया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्नत खगोल विज्ञान और अंतरिक्ष उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं का उपयोग अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियां ​​भी कर रही हैं
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में चार विश्व-स्तरीय दूरबीनों (टेलीस्कोप) की घोषणा की गई है। इनमें नेशनल लार्ज सोलर टेलीस्कोप, नेशनल लार्ज ऑप्टिकल-इन्फ्रारेड टेलीस्कोप, हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप का उन्नयन और काज़्मोस-2 तारामंडल शामिल हैं—और इन्हें आईआईए द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा
28 APR 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) बेंगलुरु में 75 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से अत्याधुनिक नए अतिरिक्त भवन की आधारशिला रखी।
नया भवन सात मंजिला होगा। इसमें लगभग एक लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक निर्मित क्षेत्र होगा। देश के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में विकसित होने वाली यह इमारत उन्नत खगोल विज्ञान अनुसंधान और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान उपकरण में भारत की क्षमताओं को काफी मजबूत करेगी। आईआईए में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग इसरो और अन्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में किया जा रहा है। यह संस्थान की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता को दर्शाता है।
शिलान्यास समारोह कोरमंगला में आईआईए परिसर में गवर्निंग काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ; आईआईए की निदेशक डॉ. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यन; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) के वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य, वैज्ञानिक, शोधकर्ता और अधिकारी। कार्यक्रम में पट्टिका का अनावरण, प्रकाशिकी प्रयोगशाला में एक मध्यम आकार के एस्फेरिक ग्राइंडर और पॉलिशर का उद्घाटन, संस्थापक की प्रतिमा पर माल्यार्पण और संस्थान के काम और नई प्रयोगशाला परियोजना पर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान को ऐतिहासिक मद्रास वेधशाला से शुरू होकर इसकी तीन शताब्दियों की यात्रा का पता लगाते हुए खगोल विज्ञान अनुसंधान में एक समृद्ध विरासत और वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा वाला एक अनूठा संस्थान बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि नई सुविधा छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं का समर्थन करेगी और अत्याधुनिक अवलोकन विज्ञान में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोडाइकनाल, कवलूर, गौरीबिदनूर और हानले में उच्च ऊंचाई वाली वेधशाला में आईआईए की सुविधाओं के नेटवर्क का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि ये केंद्र सौर और रात के समय खगोल विज्ञान दोनों में उन्नत अनुसंधान को सक्षम बनाते हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में संस्थान की भूमिका के बारे में भी बताया। इसमें एस्ट्रोसैट पर अल्ट्रावायलेट इमेजिंग टेलीस्कोप और आदित्य-एल1 मिशन में योगदान शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में चार प्रमुख टेलीस्कोप परियोजनाओं, नेशनल लार्ज सोलर टेलीस्कोप, नेशनल लार्ज ऑप्टिकल-इन्फ्रारेड टेलीस्कोप, हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप अपग्रेड और कॉसमॉस-2 तारामंडल की घोषणा का उल्लेख किया। इन्हें आईआईए द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा और इनसे भारत की खगोलीय क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नया बुनियादी ढांचा अपने साथ किए जा रहे निवेश के पैमाने से मेल खाने वाले परिणाम देने का अवसर और जिम्मेदारी दोनों लेकर आया है। उन्होंने विज्ञान और अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में बढ़ती रुचि को देखते हुए वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों को आउटरीच और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से युवाओं से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए हाल की पहलों के बारे में भी बताया। इसमें बजटीय सहायता में वृद्धि, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) फंड और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन जैसे तंत्र शामिल हैं।
आईआईए के संस्थापक निदेशक प्रो. मनाली कल्लत वेणु बापू के सम्मान में नए भवन का नाम "एम.के.वी. बप्पू भवन" रखने का प्रस्ताव है। इसमें आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं, कक्षाएं, कार्यालय स्थान और एक सम्मेलन सुविधा होगी। इस परियोजना को सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा दो साल की अनुमानित अवधि के साथ निष्पादित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संस्थान को इसकी निरंतर प्रगति के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सुविधा भविष्य की वैज्ञानिक खोजों और नवाचार में योगदान देगी।