Ministry of Coal
India Strengthens Energy Security: Historic First — Coal Mine Development Agreements with Underground Coal Gasification Provisions Signed
28 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone for India's energy transition and self-reliance, the Ministry of Coal today executed Coal Mine/Block Production and Development Agreements (CMDPAs) with successful bidders for four coal mines — marking the first-ever tranche of commercial coal mines in India to carry embedded provisions for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG). This historic step signals a transformative leap in how India envisions and unlocks the full value of its vast coal reserves.
The agreements were executed under the 14th round of commercial coal mining auctions, with Reliance Industries Limited securing the Recherla and Chintalpudi Sector A1 mines, and Axis Energy Ventures India Private Limited bagging the Dip Extension of Belpahar and Tangardihi East coal mines. These mines spans across the states of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha with two being partially explored and two fully explored mines.
UCG represents a revolutionary approach to coal utilisation — one that converts coal into synthetic gas in situ, directly within the seam, without the need for conventional mining. This technology unlocks energy from deep, thin, or otherwise unworkable coal seams that traditional extraction methods cannot economically access, significantly expanding India's exploitable energy resource base. By integrating UCG provisions into CMDPAs for the first time, the Ministry of Coal has future-proofed these mines, enabling operators to pursue this cutting-edge pathway to cleaner and more efficient energy production alongside conventional extraction.
The introduction of UCG provisions reflects India's commitment to not only maximising domestic coal production, but also adding value addition to the coal economy by substituting the derivate products potentials the coal possesses. The syngas produced through UCG can serve as a domestic feedstock for the manufacture of urea and ammonia, significantly reducing India's dependence on imported fertilisers and strengthening food security. In the chemicals and petrochemicals sector, UCG syngas can replace imported natural gas and naphtha as a base feedstock, enabling domestic production of methanol, dimethyl ether (DME), and synthetic fuels
With these four CMDPAs, the total number of agreements signed under commercial coal auctions reaches 138 mines, covering a peak rated capacity of 331.544 MTPA. These 138 mines are projected to generate annual revenues of approximately ₹42,980 crores, attract capital investments of ₹48,231 crores, and create direct and indirect employment for approximately 4,34,175 persons.
The Ministry of Coal remains firmly committed to advancing domestic coal production, ensuring long-term energy security, and driving socio-economic development through transparent, investor-friendly auction processes — while embracing frontier technologies like UCG to position India at the forefront of the global energy landscape.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया: ऐतिहासिक पहली पहल - भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण के प्रावधानों वाले कोयला खदानों के विकास समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
28 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज चार कोयला खदानों के सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ कोयला खदान/ब्लॉक उत्पादन एवं विकास समझौतों (सीएमडीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह भारत में व्यावसायिक कोयला खदानों का पहला ऐसा समूह है जिसमें भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) के अंतर्निहित प्रावधान शामिल हैं। यह ऐतिहासिक कदम भारत के विशाल कोयला भंडारों के पूर्ण मूल्य का उपयोग करने और उसे साकार करने के दृष्टिकोण में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का संकेत देता है।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी के 14वें दौर के तहत ये समझौते हुए। इसमें रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड ने रेचेरला और चिंतलपुड़ी सेक्टर ए1 खदानें हासिल कीं, जबकि एक्सिस एनर्जी वेंचर्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने बेलपहार के डिप एक्सटेंशन और टांगारडीही ईस्ट कोयला खदानें प्राप्त कीं। ये खदानें आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा राज्यों में फैली हुई हैं, जिनमें से दो आंशिक रूप से और दो पूरी तरह से खोजी जा चुकी हैं।
यूसीजी कोयले के उपयोग का एक परिवर्तनकारी तरीका है - यह तकनीक बिना पारंपरिक खनन की आवश्यकता के कोयले को सीधे उसकी परत के भीतर ही सिंथेटिक गैस में परिवर्तित करती है। यह तकनीक उन गहरी, पतली या अनुपयोगी कोयला की परतों से ऊर्जा हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिन तक पारंपरिक निष्कर्षण विधियों से आर्थिक रूप से पहुंचना संभव नहीं है। इससे भारत के उपयोग योग्य ऊर्जा संसाधन के आधार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। पहली बार सीएमडीपीए में यूसीजी प्रावधानों को शामिल करके, कोयला मंत्रालय ने इन खदानों को भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार कर दिया है, जिससे संचालकों को पारंपरिक निष्कर्षण के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ और अधिक कुशल ऊर्जा उत्पादन के इस अत्याधुनिक तरीके को अपनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यूसीजी प्रावधानों की शुरुआत भारत की न केवल घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने, बल्कि कोयले से प्राप्त होने वाले उत्पादों की क्षमता का उपयोग करके कोयला से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था में मूल्यवर्धन करने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती है। यूसीजी के जरिए उत्पादित सिंथेटिक गैस यूरिया और अमोनिया के उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू कच्चे माल के रूप में काम कर सकती है। इससे आयातित उर्वरकों पर भारत की निर्भरता काफी कम हो जाएगी और खाद्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन के क्षेत्र में, यूसीजी सिंथेटिक गैस आयातित प्राकृतिक गैस और नेफ्था को आधार कच्चे माल के रूप में प्रतिस्थापित कर सकती है। इससे मेथनॉल, डाइमिथाइल ईथर (डीएमई) और सिंथेटिक ईंधन का घरेलू उत्पादन संभव हो सकेगा।
इन चार सीएमडीपीए के साथ, वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी के तहत हस्ताक्षरित समझौतों की कुल संख्या 138 खदानों तक पहुंच गई है, जिनकी अधिकतम रेटेड क्षमता 331.544 एमटीपीए है। इन 138 खदानों से लगभग 42,980 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होने, 48,231 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होने और लगभग 4,34,175 व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने का अनुमान है।
कोयला मंत्रालय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने, दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और पारदर्शी एवं निवेशकों के अनुकूल नीलामी प्रक्रियाओं के जरिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है। साथ ही, मंत्रालय भारत को वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में सबसे आगे रखने हेतु यूसीजी जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपना रहा है।