Ministry of Coal
India Strengthens Energy Security: Historic First — Coal Mine Development Agreements with Underground Coal Gasification Provisions Signed
28 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone for India's energy transition and self-reliance, the Ministry of Coal today executed Coal Mine/Block Production and Development Agreements (CMDPAs) with successful bidders for four coal mines — marking the first-ever tranche of commercial coal mines in India to carry embedded provisions for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG). This historic step signals a transformative leap in how India envisions and unlocks the full value of its vast coal reserves.
The agreements were executed under the 14th round of commercial coal mining auctions, with Reliance Industries Limited securing the Recherla and Chintalpudi Sector A1 mines, and Axis Energy Ventures India Private Limited bagging the Dip Extension of Belpahar and Tangardihi East coal mines. These mines spans across the states of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha with two being partially explored and two fully explored mines.
UCG represents a revolutionary approach to coal utilisation — one that converts coal into synthetic gas in situ, directly within the seam, without the need for conventional mining. This technology unlocks energy from deep, thin, or otherwise unworkable coal seams that traditional extraction methods cannot economically access, significantly expanding India's exploitable energy resource base. By integrating UCG provisions into CMDPAs for the first time, the Ministry of Coal has future-proofed these mines, enabling operators to pursue this cutting-edge pathway to cleaner and more efficient energy production alongside conventional extraction.
The introduction of UCG provisions reflects India's commitment to not only maximising domestic coal production, but also adding value addition to the coal economy by substituting the derivate products potentials the coal possesses. The syngas produced through UCG can serve as a domestic feedstock for the manufacture of urea and ammonia, significantly reducing India's dependence on imported fertilisers and strengthening food security. In the chemicals and petrochemicals sector, UCG syngas can replace imported natural gas and naphtha as a base feedstock, enabling domestic production of methanol, dimethyl ether (DME), and synthetic fuels
With these four CMDPAs, the total number of agreements signed under commercial coal auctions reaches 138 mines, covering a peak rated capacity of 331.544 MTPA. These 138 mines are projected to generate annual revenues of approximately ₹42,980 crores, attract capital investments of ₹48,231 crores, and create direct and indirect employment for approximately 4,34,175 persons.
The Ministry of Coal remains firmly committed to advancing domestic coal production, ensuring long-term energy security, and driving socio-economic development through transparent, investor-friendly auction processes — while embracing frontier technologies like UCG to position India at the forefront of the global energy landscape.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے توانائی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنایا: پہلا تاریخی - زیر زمین کول گیس کاری کے ساتھ کوئلے کی کانوں کی ترقی کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے گئے
28 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی اور خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل میں، وزارت کوئلہ نے آج کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے ساتھ کول مائن/بلاک پروڈکشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایگریمنٹس (سی ایم ڈی پی اے ) پر عمل درآمد کیا جو کہ ہندوستان میں کمرشیل کوئلے کی کانوں کی پہلی قسط ہے تاکہ زیر زمین کول کے لیے ایمبیڈڈ پروویژنس (یو سی جی گیس ) یقینی بنایا جائے۔ یہ تاریخی قدم ایک اہم تبدیلی کی کا اشارہ دیتا ہے کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اپنے کوئلے کے وسیع ذخائر کی پوری قیمت کا تصور کرتا ہے ۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی نیلامی کے 14 ویں دور کے تحت معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا، جس میں ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ نے ریچرلا اور چنتال پوڈی سیکٹر اے 1 کانوں کو حاصل کیا، اور ایکس انرجی انڈیا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ نے بیلپہار اور تنگ گریڈیہ ایسٹ کول حاصل کی۔ یہ کانیں آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں جن میں سے دو کی جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہے اور دو مکمل طور پر دریافت کی گئی ہیں۔
یو سی جی کوئلے کے استعمال کے لیے ایک انقلابی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے - جو کوئلے کو مصنوعی گیس میں تبدیل کرتا ہے، سیون کے اندر، روایتی کان کنی کی ضرورت کے بغیر۔ یہ ٹکنالوجی کوئلے کے گہرے، پتلے، یا بصورت دیگر ناقابل عمل سیون سے توانائی کو کھولتی ہے جن تک نکالنے کے روایتی طریقے اقتصادی طور پر رسائی حاصل نہیں کرسکتے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کے قابل استمعال توانائی کے وسائل کی بنیاد میں نمایاں طور پر توسیع ہوتی ہے۔ پہلی بار سی ایم ڈی پی اے میں یو سی جی دفعات کو ضم کر کے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ان کانوں کو مستقبل میں ثابت کیا ہے، جس سے آپریٹرز کو روایتی نکالنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ موثر توانائی کی پیداوار کے لیے اس جدید ترین راستے کو آگے بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔
یو سی جی دفعات کا تعارف نہ صرف گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ کوئلے کے پاس موجود اخذ کردہ مصنوعات کی صلاحیتوں کو بدل کر کوئلے کی معیشت میں قدر میں اضافہ بھی کرتا ہے۔ یو سی جی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سنگاس یوریا اور امونیا کی تیاری کے لیے گھریلو فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے، جس سے درآمدی کھادوں پر ہندوستان کا انحصار نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جاتا ہے اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے شعبے میں، یو سی جی سائن گیس درآمد شدہ قدرتی گیس اور نیفتھا کو ایک بنیادی فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر تبدیل کر سکتا ہے، جس سے میتھانول، ڈائمتھائل ایتھر اور مصنوعی ایندھن کی گھریلو پیداوار کو قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان چار سی ایم ڈی پی اے کے ساتھ، تجارتی کوئلے کی نیلامی کے تحت دستخط کیے گئے معاہدوں کی کل تعداد 138 کانوں تک پہنچ جاتی ہے، جس میں 331.544 ایم ٹی پی اے کی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی گنجائش ہوتی ہے۔ ان 138 کانوں سے تقریباً 42,980 کروڑ کی سالانہ آمدنی، 48,231 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور تقریباً 4,34,175 افراد کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو آگے بڑھانے، طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، اور شفاف، سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوطی سے پرعزم ہے - جبکہ یو سی جی جیسی فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو توانائی کے عالمی منظرنامے میں سب سے آگے کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔