Ministry of Coal
India Strengthens Energy Security: Historic First — Coal Mine Development Agreements with Underground Coal Gasification Provisions Signed
28 APR 2026 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark milestone for India's energy transition and self-reliance, the Ministry of Coal today executed Coal Mine/Block Production and Development Agreements (CMDPAs) with successful bidders for four coal mines — marking the first-ever tranche of commercial coal mines in India to carry embedded provisions for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG). This historic step signals a transformative leap in how India envisions and unlocks the full value of its vast coal reserves.
The agreements were executed under the 14th round of commercial coal mining auctions, with Reliance Industries Limited securing the Recherla and Chintalpudi Sector A1 mines, and Axis Energy Ventures India Private Limited bagging the Dip Extension of Belpahar and Tangardihi East coal mines. These mines spans across the states of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha with two being partially explored and two fully explored mines.
UCG represents a revolutionary approach to coal utilisation — one that converts coal into synthetic gas in situ, directly within the seam, without the need for conventional mining. This technology unlocks energy from deep, thin, or otherwise unworkable coal seams that traditional extraction methods cannot economically access, significantly expanding India's exploitable energy resource base. By integrating UCG provisions into CMDPAs for the first time, the Ministry of Coal has future-proofed these mines, enabling operators to pursue this cutting-edge pathway to cleaner and more efficient energy production alongside conventional extraction.
The introduction of UCG provisions reflects India's commitment to not only maximising domestic coal production, but also adding value addition to the coal economy by substituting the derivate products potentials the coal possesses. The syngas produced through UCG can serve as a domestic feedstock for the manufacture of urea and ammonia, significantly reducing India's dependence on imported fertilisers and strengthening food security. In the chemicals and petrochemicals sector, UCG syngas can replace imported natural gas and naphtha as a base feedstock, enabling domestic production of methanol, dimethyl ether (DME), and synthetic fuels
With these four CMDPAs, the total number of agreements signed under commercial coal auctions reaches 138 mines, covering a peak rated capacity of 331.544 MTPA. These 138 mines are projected to generate annual revenues of approximately ₹42,980 crores, attract capital investments of ₹48,231 crores, and create direct and indirect employment for approximately 4,34,175 persons.
The Ministry of Coal remains firmly committed to advancing domestic coal production, ensuring long-term energy security, and driving socio-economic development through transparent, investor-friendly auction processes — while embracing frontier technologies like UCG to position India at the forefront of the global energy landscape.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
भारताने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा केली मजबूत : ऐतिहासिक पहिला उपक्रम — भूमिगत कोळसा वायूभवन तरतुदींसह कोळसा खाण विकास करारांवर स्वाक्षरी
28 APR 2026 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2026
भारताच्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठत कोळसा मंत्रालयाने आज चार कोळसा खाणींसाठी यशस्वी बोलीदारांसोबत कोळसा खाण/ब्लॉक उत्पादन आणि विकास करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केली. भूमिगत कोळसा वायूकरणासाठी (यूसीजी) अंतर्भूत तरतुदी असलेल्या भारतातील व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींचा हा पहिलाच समूह आहे. हे ऐतिहासिक पाऊल भारताच्या विशाल कोळसा साठ्यांचे पूर्ण मूल्य साकार करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातील एका परिवर्तनात्मक बदलाचा हा संकेत आहे.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाण लिलावाच्या 14 व्या फेरी अंतर्गत हे करार करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेडने रेचेरला आणि चिंतलपुड़ी सेक्टर ए1 खाणी मिळवल्या, तर ॲक्सिस एनर्जी व्हेंचर्स इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने बेलपहारचा डिप एक्स्टेंशन आणि टांगरदिही ईस्ट कोळसा खाणी मिळवल्या. या खाणी आंध्र प्रदेश आणि ओडिशा या राज्यांमध्ये असून, त्यापैकी दोन खाणींचे अंशतः अन्वेषण झाले आहे तर दोन खाणींचे पूर्ण अन्वेषण झाले आहे.
भूमिगत कोळसा वायूभवन हा कोळशाच्या वापरासाठी एक क्रांतिकारक दृष्टिकोन आहे — जो पारंपरिक खाणकाम न करता, कोळशाचे थेट त्याच्या थरातच, कृत्रिम वायूमध्ये रूपांतर करतो.
हे तंत्रज्ञान खोल, विरळ किंवा इतर कारणांमुळे काम करण्यास अवघड असलेल्या कोळशाच्या थरांमधून ऊर्जा मिळवते, जिथे पारंपरिक उत्खनन पद्धती आर्थिकदृष्ट्या पोहोचू शकत नाहीत, आणि यामुळे भारताच्या वापर-योग्य ऊर्जा संसाधनांचा पाया लक्षणीयरीत्या विस्तारेल. कोळसा मंत्रालयाने प्रथमच सीएमडीपीएमध्ये भूमिगत कोळसा वायूभवन तरतुदी समाविष्ट करून या खाणींना भविष्याच्या गरजांनुसार सज्ज केले आहे, ज्यामुळे संचालकांना पारंपरिक उत्खननासोबतच स्वच्छ आणि अधिक कार्यक्षम ऊर्जा उत्पादनासाठी हा अत्याधुनिक मार्ग अवलंबणे शक्य झाले आहे.
भूमिगत कोळसा वायूभवन तरतुदींचा समावेश हा केवळ देशांतर्गत कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवण्यापुरता मर्यादित नाही, तर कोळशापासून प्राप्त होणाऱ्या उत्पादनांच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करून कोळसा संबंधी अर्थव्यवस्थेत मूल्यवर्धन करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धता दर्शवणारा आहे. यूसीजीद्वारे उत्पादित होणारा सिंथेटिक गॅस हा युरिया आणि अमोनियाच्या निर्मितीसाठी देशांतर्गत कच्चा माल म्हणून वापरला जाऊ शकतो, ज्यामुळे आयात केलेल्या खतांवरील भारताचे अवलंबित्व लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होईल आणि अन्नसुरक्षा मजबूत होईल. रसायन आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्रात, यूसीजी सिंथेटिक गॅस हा आयात केलेल्या नैसर्गिक वायू आणि नेफ्थाची जागा मूळ कच्चा माल म्हणून घेऊ शकतो, ज्यामुळे मिथेनॉल, डायमिथाइल इथर (DME) आणि कृत्रिम इंधनांचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन शक्य होईल.
या चार सीएमडीपीए करारांबरोबरच व्यावसायिक कोळसा लिलावांतर्गत स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या करारांची एकूण संख्या 138 खाणींपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे, ज्यांची कमाल क्षमता वार्षिक 331.544 मेट्रिक टन आहे. या 138 खाणींमधून अंदाजे 42,980 कोटी रुपयांचा वार्षिक महसूल मिळण्याचा 48,231 कोटी रुपयांची भांडवली गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होण्याचा आणि अंदाजे 4,34,175 व्यक्तींसाठी प्रत्यक्ष व अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होण्याचा अंदाज आहे.