AYUSH
Ayush Ministry Accelerates Preparations for International Day of Yoga 2026
High-Level Core Committee Meet Charts Roadmap for Impactful Yoga Day Observance
Ministry of Ayush Emphasizes Whole-of-Government Approach for Grand Celebration
28 APR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring a grand and impactful observance of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush convened a high-level Core Committee Meeting today. The meeting was chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and brought together representatives from key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.
The meeting witnessed participation from key Ministries including Home Affairs, External Affairs, Culture, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Defence, Railways, Panchayati Raj, Development of North Eastern Region, Women & Child Development, and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. Departments such as Health & Family Welfare, Health Research, School Education & Literacy, Higher Education, Youth Affairs, Sports, and Posts were also represented.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush emphasized that IDY 2026 will build upon the strong foundation laid in previous years while introducing new dimensions of public engagement and international collaboration. He highlighted that coordinated efforts of all Ministries and stakeholders will further elevate the global stature of yoga as a powerful tool for health, harmony, and collective well-being.
With representation from various Ministries and line Departments, the meeting served as a key platform for institutional convergence, preparatory review, and coordinated action. The meeting was facilitated by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Ms. Alarmelmangai D., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with senior officials from participating Ministries, were also present.
A detailed presentation on the International Day of Yoga was made during the meeting, outlining its global evolution, scale, and impact. Discussions focused on strengthening convergence across Ministries to further amplify the scale, reach, and impact of IDY 2026. Emphasis was laid on coordinated outreach strategies, enhanced public participation, and innovative initiatives aimed at integrating yoga into daily life across diverse sections of society. Ministries were encouraged to align their respective programmes with the broader vision of promoting holistic health, preventive healthcare, and overall well-being through yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush highlighted that, building on the unprecedented success of previous editions, including the extensive outreach achieved in 2025, the Government is adopting a Whole-of-Government approach for IDY 2026. Preparatory efforts such as structured countdown campaigns, digital engagement strategies, and thematic programmes focused on inclusivity, sustainability, and youth participation are being actively pursued.
The meeting also reviewed plans for organizing yoga demonstrations at iconic locations, expanding global outreach, and strengthening institutional participation across States and Union Territories.
The meeting concluded with a shared resolve among all participating Ministries and Departments to work in close synergy to ensure that the 12th International Day of Yoga is marked by unprecedented scale, visibility, and impact across India and the world.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की तैयारियों में तेजी
उच्च स्तरीय कोर समिति की बैठक में योग दिवस के प्रभावी आयोजन के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार की गई
आयुष मंत्रालय का भव्य आयोजन के लिए समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर जोर
28 APR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2026 के भव्य और प्रभावशाली आयोजन को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने आज एक उच्च स्तरीय कोर कमेटी की बैठक बुलाई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने की और इसमें भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सहित प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता मंत्रालय, उच्च शिक्षा मंत्रालय, युवा मामले, खेल मंत्रालय और डाक मंत्रालय जैसे विभागों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्ष 2026 का आयोजन, पिछले वर्षों में रखी गई मजबूत नींव पर आधारित होगा और साथ ही
जन-भागीदारी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के नए आयाम भी प्रस्तुत करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सभी मंत्रालयों और हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों से स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और सामूहिक कल्याण के एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में योग की वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा और भी बढ़ेगी।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संबंधित विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में, यह बैठक संस्थागत समन्वय, प्रारंभिक समीक्षा और समन्वित कार्रवाई के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित हुई। बैठक का संचालन आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा डैश ने किया। आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलारमेलमंगई डी. और अन्य भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें इसके वैश्विक विकास, विस्तार और प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया गया। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय 2026 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के विस्तार, पहुंच और प्रभाव को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालयों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करना था। समन्वित प्रचार रणनीतियों, सार्वजनिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने और समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के दैनिक जीवन में योग को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से अभिनव पहलों पर जोर दिया गया। मंत्रालयों को योग के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य, निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ अपने-अपने कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले संस्करणों की अभूतपूर्व सफलता, जिसमें 2025 की व्यापक पहुंच भी शामिल है, को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार वर्ष 2026 के लिए समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण अपना रही है। संरचित उलटी गिनती अभियान, डिजिटल सहभागिता रणनीतियाँ और समावेशिता, स्थिरता और युवा भागीदारी पर केंद्रित विषय-गत कार्यक्रम जैसे तैयारी संबंधी प्रयास सक्रिय रूप से किए जा रहे हैं।
बैठक में प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर योग प्रदर्शनों के आयोजन, वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच बढ़ाने और राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संस्थागत भागीदारी को मजबूत करने की योजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक का समापन सभी भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच इस साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि वे घनिष्ठ समन्वय में काम करेंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 12वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस भारत और विश्व भर में अभूतपूर्व पैमाने, दृश्यता और प्रभाव के साथ मनाया जाए।