AYUSH
Ayush Ministry Accelerates Preparations for International Day of Yoga 2026
High-Level Core Committee Meet Charts Roadmap for Impactful Yoga Day Observance
Ministry of Ayush Emphasizes Whole-of-Government Approach for Grand Celebration
28 APR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards ensuring a grand and impactful observance of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Ministry of Ayush convened a high-level Core Committee Meeting today. The meeting was chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and brought together representatives from key Ministries and Departments of the Government of India.
The meeting witnessed participation from key Ministries including Home Affairs, External Affairs, Culture, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology, Defence, Railways, Panchayati Raj, Development of North Eastern Region, Women & Child Development, and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. Departments such as Health & Family Welfare, Health Research, School Education & Literacy, Higher Education, Youth Affairs, Sports, and Posts were also represented.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush emphasized that IDY 2026 will build upon the strong foundation laid in previous years while introducing new dimensions of public engagement and international collaboration. He highlighted that coordinated efforts of all Ministries and stakeholders will further elevate the global stature of yoga as a powerful tool for health, harmony, and collective well-being.
With representation from various Ministries and line Departments, the meeting served as a key platform for institutional convergence, preparatory review, and coordinated action. The meeting was facilitated by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. Ms. Alarmelmangai D., Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with senior officials from participating Ministries, were also present.
A detailed presentation on the International Day of Yoga was made during the meeting, outlining its global evolution, scale, and impact. Discussions focused on strengthening convergence across Ministries to further amplify the scale, reach, and impact of IDY 2026. Emphasis was laid on coordinated outreach strategies, enhanced public participation, and innovative initiatives aimed at integrating yoga into daily life across diverse sections of society. Ministries were encouraged to align their respective programmes with the broader vision of promoting holistic health, preventive healthcare, and overall well-being through yoga.
The Ministry of Ayush highlighted that, building on the unprecedented success of previous editions, including the extensive outreach achieved in 2025, the Government is adopting a Whole-of-Government approach for IDY 2026. Preparatory efforts such as structured countdown campaigns, digital engagement strategies, and thematic programmes focused on inclusivity, sustainability, and youth participation are being actively pursued.
The meeting also reviewed plans for organizing yoga demonstrations at iconic locations, expanding global outreach, and strengthening institutional participation across States and Union Territories.
The meeting concluded with a shared resolve among all participating Ministries and Departments to work in close synergy to ensure that the 12th International Day of Yoga is marked by unprecedented scale, visibility, and impact across India and the world.

وزارت آیوش
وزارتِ آیوش نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کی تیاریوں کو تیز کر دیا
اعلیٰ سطحی کور کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں یومِ یوگا کے پُراثر انعقاد کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار
وزارتِ آیوش کا شاندار جشن کے لیے 'ہول آف گورنمنٹ'یعنی پوری حکومت کی شمولیت کا طریقہ کار اپنانے پر زور
28 APR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کے شاندار اور پُراثر انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزارتِ آیوش نے آج ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کور کمیٹی کا اجلاس طلب کیا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکرٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے کی، جس میں حکومتِ ہند کی اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس میں داخلہ، خارجہ، ثقافت، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع، ریلوے، پنچایتی راج، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، خواتین و اطفال کے فروغ، اور ماحولیات، جنگلات و موسمیاتی تبدیلی سمیت اہم وزارتوں نے شرکت کی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، طبی تحقیق، اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، اعلیٰ تعلیم، امورِ نوجوانان، کھیل اور ڈاک جیسے محکموں کی نمائندگی بھی موجود تھی۔
حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سیکرٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 گزشتہ برسوں میں رکھی گئی مضبوط بنیادوں پر استوار ہوگا، جبکہ اس میں عوامی شمولیت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے نئے پہلوؤں کو متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمام وزارتوں اور متعلقہ فریقین کی مربوط کوششیں یوگا کے عالمی وقار کو صحت، ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے ایک طاقتور ذریعے کے طور پر مزید بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گی۔
مختلف وزارتوں اور متعلقہ محکموں کی موجودگی میں یہ اجلاس ادارہ جاتی اشتراک، ابتدائی جائزے اور مربوط کارروائی کے لیے ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔ اجلاس کی سہولت کاری محترمہ مونا لیسا ڈیش، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، وزارتِ آیوش نے کی۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ الارمیلمنگئی ڈی، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، وزارتِ آیوش کے ساتھ ساتھ شریک وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
اجلاس کے دوران بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی، جس میں اس کے عالمی ارتقاء، وسعت اور اثرات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ بات چیت کا محور بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کے دائرہ کار، رسائی اور اثرات کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے وزارتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر رہا۔ مربوط حکمتِ عملی، عوامی شرکت میں اضافے اور معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا۔ وزارتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ پروگراموں کو یوگا کے ذریعے ہمہ جہت صحت، احتیاطی نگہداشت اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق ترتیب دیں۔
وزارتِ آیوش نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ ایڈیشنز کی بے مثال کامیابی بشمول 2025 میں حاصل ہونے والی وسیع رسائی کو بنیاد بناتے ہوئے حکومت بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2026 کے لیے 'ہول آف گورنمنٹ' (پوری حکومت کی شمولیت) کا طریقہ کار اپنا رہی ہے۔ تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں منظم کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن مہم، ڈیجیٹل مشغولیت کی حکمت عملی، اور جامعیت، پائیداری اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت پر مبنی موضوعاتی پروگراموں پر فعال طور پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اجلاس میں یادگار مقامات پر یوگا کے مظاہروں کے انعقاد، عالمی رسائی میں اضافے اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں ادارہ جاتی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے منصوبوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اجلاس تمام شریک وزارتوں اور محکموں کے اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ختم ہوا کہ وہ قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کریں گے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ 12ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کو پورے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں بے مثال وسعت، تشہیر اور اثرات کے ساتھ منایا جائے۔