इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव संदीप पौंड्रिक ने द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया
28 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ स्थित राष्ट्रीय द्वितीयक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी) में कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया। इस नवोन्मेषी पहल का उद्देश्य आईटीआई छात्रों और द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाना और उन्हें उद्योग - प्रासंगिक कौशल के साथ सशक्‍त बनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में इस्पात मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिवों और अन्य अधिकारियों, उद्योग संघों और द्वितीयक क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस्पात सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2030 तक इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता लगभग 200 से 300 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच जाएगी। उन्होंने समझाया कि यदि 1 मिलियन टन इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए 1,500 से 2,000 श्रमिकों की आवश्यकता होती है, तो अतिरिक्त 80 मिलियन टन उत्पादन से रोजगार के व्‍यापक अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल मानव संसाधन की कमी रोजगार के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियां पैदा करती हैं, इसलिए कौशल विकास आवश्यक है। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि ध्यान केवल सैद्धांतिक शिक्षा तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि उद्योग की मांगों के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। सचिव महोदय ने सभी संगठनों से अनुरोध किया कि एनआईएसएसटी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत आईटीआई छात्रों और कार्यरत कर्मचारियों के लिए कम से कम एक पाठ्यक्रम प्रायोजित करें। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि एनआईएसएसटी का लक्ष्य स्वयं को द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए एक आवासीय संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित करना है, जो केवल स्थानीय मानव संसाधन तक सीमित न रहकर पूरे देश के प्रशिक्षुओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करे।
उद्योग जगत ने भी आईटीआई छात्रों और इस उद्योग के कर्मचारियों दोनों के लिए इस पहल का समर्थन करने हेतु कदम आगे बढाए हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय की यह पहल औद्योगिक विकास और नवाचार, विशेष रूप से द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र में एक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने के सरकार के व्यापक विजन के अनुरूप है।
पर्यावरणीय रूप से सतत प्रथाओं को अपनाने और हरित इस्पात उत्पादन की दिशा में प्रगति के लिए चार उद्योगिक इकाइयों को ‘ग्रीन स्टील प्रमाणन’ भी प्रदान किया गया।

Ministry of Steel
Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Inaugurated Skill Development Courses for Secondary Steel Sector
28 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel inaugurated the Skill Development training courses at National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh. This novel initiative is aimed at enhancing employability and empowering ITI students as well as shop floor employees from secondary steel sector with industry-relevant skills. The event was attended by Joint Secretaries and other officials of the Ministry of Steel, Industry associations and representatives from secondary sector.
Secretary (Steel), highlighted that the steel production capacity will reach approximately from 200 to 300 million tonnes by 2030. So, there is a strong potential for job creation, explaining that if 1 million tonnes of steel production require 1,500 to 2,000 workers, then an additional 80 million tonnes could generate substantial employment opportunities, benefiting the workforce. He pointed out that there is a shortage of skilled manpower, which creates challenges in employment, making skill development essential. He advised that the focus should not be limited to theoretical learning but should shift more towards practical training to better prepare students for industry demands. The Secretary requested all associations to sponsor at least one course for ITI students and working employees under an MoU with NISST. He concluded by stating that NISST aims to establish itself as a residential institute for the secondary steel sector, catering to trainees from across India rather than being limited to local manpower.
Industries have also stepped forward to support the initiative for both ITI students and industry employees.
This initiative of the Ministry of Steel aligns with the Government’s broader vision of fostering a skilled workforce to support industrial growth and innovation, particularly in the secondary steel sector.
Green Steel Certifications were also awarded to four industry entities in recognition of their efforts towards adopting environmentally sustainable practices and progressing on the path of green steel production and sustainable growth.