Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Announces 3-Year Fee Waiver for Sports-Related IP Registrations on World IP Day
Shri Piyush Goyal Felicitates J&K Ranji Team for Breakthrough Victory Over Eight-Time Champions Karnataka
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights GI-Tagged Kashmir Willow Bat as Symbol of India’s Craftsmanship and IP Strength , Urges Global Promotion
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Converting Ideas into IP Assets, Underscores Sports Growth
Shri Piyush Goyal Cites India–New Zealand FTA, Calls for ‘Innovate, Patent, Produce, Prosper’ to Leverage Global Opportunities
Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Viksit Bharat Digital Matrix 2026 Design Hackathon on Smart Wearables to Boost IP-Driven Innovation
Shri Piyush Goyal Advocates Sports Manufacturing Clusters, Boost to Domestic Production and CSR-Led Infrastructure Development
28 APR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today announced that all intellectual property (IP) registrations related to sports—including trademarks, copyrights, patents, designs, traditional knowledge, and geographical indications—will be exempt from fees for a period of three years, effective immediately. . The announcement was made while addressing the World Intellectual Property Day celebrations in New Delhi, themed “IP and Sports: Ready, Set, Innovate!”.
The waiver, announced as a special drive to promote innovation in the sports ecosystem, will apply across all categories of IP. The Minister also directed that a notification be issued with immediate effect and highlighted that, in addition to the fee exemption, the government will extend facilitation support under existing schemes to assist innovators, students, artisans, and stakeholders in filing and securing IP rights, thereby easing their journey into the IP ecosystem.
The valedictory session of the programme featured the felicitation of the Jammu and Kashmir Ranji Trophy team by Shri Piyush Goyal for their historic performance. The team was honoured for securing a landmark victory after 67 years, including a notable win against an eight-time champion team, Karnataka. The achievement was highlighted as a moment of pride, reflecting the growing sporting potential of Jammu and Kashmir and serving as an inspiration for young athletes across the region.
The Minister noted that the development comes in the backdrop of sustained efforts by the Government to promote sports and create new opportunities in Jammu and Kashmir. He highlighted that increasing investments in infrastructure, coupled with expanding avenues in tourism and industry, are enabling greater participation of youth in diverse fields, including sports. The victory was described as a signal of renewed confidence and opportunity, with young athletes from the region expected to excel at national and international levels in the years ahead.
The Minister underscored the importance of the Kashmir willow cricket bat, noting that it represents India’s craftsmanship and IP strength. He highlighted that it is among the first and possibly the only sports-related product from India to have received a Geographical Indication (GI) tag, and emphasized the need to promote its manufacturing within Jammu and Kashmir to enhance its global presence.
The Minister called for the development of sports manufacturing clusters in regions such as Jammu and Kashmir, along with Meerut, highlighting their potential to emerge as key hubs in the sports goods sector. He stressed the need to significantly boost domestic production of sports goods, including bats, balls, hockey equipment, training aids, and gym equipment, to strengthen indigenous manufacturing capabilities and support local value chains.
Focusing on Jammu and Kashmir, the Minister underlined the opportunity to leverage regional strengths to develop specialised manufacturing ecosystems, particularly in sports goods, which can enhance local livelihoods and position the region more prominently in national and global markets. He also encouraged innovation in sports formats and suggested that such innovations should be examined for appropriate intellectual property protection to ensure value creation and support the broader innovation-led growth of the sports sector
The Minister urged innovators, students, and stakeholders to convert every new idea into an IP asset at the earliest and seek registration to secure ownership and value. He also highlighted the availability of government support mechanisms to assist applicants in the IP registration process.
Highlighting the economic potential of sports, Shri Goyal noted the significant growth in valuation of franchise-based cricket teams over the past 18 years, reflecting the transformational journey of sports driven by innovation and commercialization.
Referring to recent developments, Shri Goyal mentioned the signing of the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement and noted that both countries are also celebrating 100 years of sporting ties.
Reiterating the Government’s vision, the Minister highlighted the guiding principle of “innovate, patent, produce and prosper,” encouraging stakeholders to develop ideas, secure IP rights, scale production, and access global markets. He noted that India’s expanding network of Free Trade Agreements is opening new opportunities for Indian innovators.
In a major step towards advancing innovation at the intersection of technology, design, and intellectual property, Shri Piyush Goyal also formally launched the Viksit Bharat Digital Matrix 2026 – Design Hackathon today. Organised by DPIIT in collaboration with IIT Delhi, the six-month immersive hackathon is centred on the theme of smart wearables, focusing on the development of next-generation solutions aimed at enhancing everyday living, performance, and holistic wellness.
The initiative underscores the growing convergence of advanced technology and user-centric design, encouraging participants to develop smart wearable prototypes that are both functionally sophisticated and aesthetically refined for everyday use. By promoting innovations that can be protected through patents and design rights, the hackathon reinforces India’s commitment to an IP-driven innovation ecosystem and enables young innovators to translate creative ideas into practical, real-world applications.
The Minister also highlighted India’s expanding sporting ambitions, including the inclusion of cricket in the Olympics and India’s bid to host the 2036 Olympic Games. He encouraged greater participation of youth, including from Jammu and Kashmir, in international sporting platforms.
Emphasizing that sports is both a tool for physical well-being and an important economic activity, the Minister highlighted the growing scale of sports viewership and its economic dimensions. He also noted the rapid adoption of new sports and formats in India.
Referring to the Sports Policy 2025, Shri Goyal highlighted efforts to strengthen sports infrastructure, promote sports at the school level, and ensure equal opportunities for youth across the country. He also cited past initiatives, including the establishment of a sports academy in Ranchi to nurture talent from tribal communities.
He urged greater utilisation of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds for sports development, including the creation of open gym facilities across the country and expansion of infrastructure to remote areas.
Cautioning sportspersons and influencers, Shri Goyal advised responsible endorsement practices, particularly in areas such as nutrition and supplements, to avoid misleading advertising.
The programme also incorporated interactive elements, including a sports IP quiz, a workshop on sports advertising and endorsements, and an interactive forum on the “Future of IP & Sports” with participation from international IP offices. The Sports Innovation Arena showcased advancements in sports technology, manufacturing, and esports.
VNQ7.jpeg)
IAJV.jpeg)

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی پی کے عالمی دن پر کھیلوں سے متعلق آئی پی رجسٹریشن کے لیے 3 سال کی فیس معافی کا اعلان کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آٹھ بار کے چیمپئن کرناٹک پر بریک تھرو جیت کے لیے جموں و کشمیر رنجی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی آئی ٹیگ والے کشمیر ولو بیٹ کو ہندوستان کی دستکاری اور آئی پی کی طاقت کی علامت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا، اور اس کے عالمی فروغ پر زور دیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئیڈیاز کو آئی پی اثاثوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی دعوت دی ، اور کھیلوں کے شعبے کی ترقی پر زور دیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان-نیوزی لینڈ ایف ٹی اے کا حوالہ دیا ، اورعالمی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے 'جدت ، پیٹنٹ ، پیدوار ، خوشحالی ' کی اپیل کی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی پی سے چلنے والی جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سمارٹ وئیر ایبل پر 'ڈیولپ انڈیا ڈیجیٹل میٹرکس 2026 ڈیزائن ہیکاتھون' کا آغاز کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کھیلوں کے مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹروں، گھریلو پیداوار کے فروغ اور سی ایس آر کے زیر قیادت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی وکالت کی
28 APR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج اعلان کیا کہ کھیلوں سے متعلق تمام دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) رجسٹریشن-بشمول ٹریڈ مارک ، کاپی رائٹ ، پیٹنٹ ، ڈیزائن ، روایتی علم اور جغرافیائی اشارے-کو تین سال کی مدت کے لیے فیس سے مستثنی قرار دیا جائے گا ، جو فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہوگا ۔ یہ اعلان نئی دہلی میں عالمی دانشورانہ املاک کے دن کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ، جس کا موضوع تھا "آئی پی اوراسپورٹس: تیار ، سیٹ ، انوویٹ! "۔
کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم کے طور پر اعلان کردہ یہ چھوٹ آئی پی کے تمام زمروں پر لاگو ہوگی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ فوری طور پر ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جائے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فیس میں چھوٹ کے علاوہ حکومت موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت سہولت فراہم کرے گی تاکہ اختراع کاروں ، طلباء ، کاریگروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو آئی پی رائٹس فائل کرنے اور محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کی جا سکے ، اس طرح آئی پی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ان کا سفر آسان ہو جائے ۔
پروگرام کے اختتامی اجلاس میں جموں و کشمیر رنجی ٹرافی ٹیم کو ان کی تاریخی کارکردگی پر جناب پیوش گوئل کی طرف سے مبارکباد پیش کی گئی ۔ ٹیم کو 67 سال بعد تاریخی جیت حاصل کرنے پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ، جس میں آٹھ بار کی چیمپئن ٹیم کرناٹک کے خلاف قابل ذکر جیت بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس کامیابی کو فخر کے لمحے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ، جو جموں و کشمیر کی بڑھتی ہوئی کھیلوں کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور پورے خطے کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ترقی جموں و کشمیر میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے پس منظر میں ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری ، سیاحت اور صنعت میں مواقع بڑھانے کے ساتھ ، کھیلوں سمیت متنوع شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے قابل بن رہی ہے ۔ اس فتح کو نئے اعتماد اور مواقع کے اشارے کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ، خطے کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ آنے والے سالوں میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کشمیر ولو کرکٹ بلے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی دستکاری اور آئی پی کی طاقت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ ہندوستان کی طرف سے کھیلوں سے متعلق پہلی اور ممکنہ طور پر واحد پروڈکٹ ہے جسے جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ ملا ہے ، اور اس نے اپنی عالمی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر کے اندر اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے میرٹھ کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر جیسے خطوں میں کھیلوں کے مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹروں کی ترقی پر زور دیا ، اور کھیلوں کے سامان کے شعبے میں کلیدی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور مقامی ویلیو چینز کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے بلے ، گیند ، ہاکی کے سازوسامان ، تربیتی آلات اور جم کے سازوسامان سمیت کھیلوں کے سامان کی گھریلو پیداوار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
جموں و کشمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے خصوصی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام ، خاص طور پر کھیلوں کے سامان میں ترقی کے لیے علاقائی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے موقع پر زور دیا ، جو مقامی معاش کو بڑھا سکتا ہے اور خطے کو قومی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں زیادہ نمایاں طور پر پوزیشن دے سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں کے فارمیٹس میں اختراعات کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور مشورہ دیا کہ اس طرح کی اختراعات کی جانچ مناسب دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ کے لیے کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ قدر کی تخلیق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور کھیلوں کے شعبے کی وسیع تر اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کی حمایت کی جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اختراع کاروں ، طلباء اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر نئے خیال کو جلد از جلد آئی پی اثاثہ میں تبدیل کریں اور ملکیت اور قدر کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے رجسٹریشن حاصل کریں ۔ انہوں نے آئی پی رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں درخواست دہندگان کی مدد کے لیے حکومتی سپورٹ میکانزم کی دستیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
کھیلوں کی اقتصادی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے پچھلے 18 سالوں کے دوران فرنچائز پر مبنی کرکٹ ٹیموں کی قدر میں نمایاں اضافے کا ذکر کیا ، جو اختراع اور تجارتی کاری سے چلنے والے کھیلوں کے تبدیلی کے سفر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
حالیہ پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کھیلوں کے تعلقات کے 100 سال کا جشن بھی منا رہے ہیں ۔
حکومت کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے "اختراع ، پیٹنٹ ، پیداوار اور خوشحالی" کے رہنما اصول پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو خیالات تیار کرنے ، آئی پی حقوق کو محفوظ بنانے ، پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کا بڑھتا ہوا نیٹ ورک ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کے لیے نئے مواقع کھول رہا ہے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیزائن اور دانشورانہ املاک کے چوراہے پر اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج وکشت بھارت ڈیجیٹل میٹرکس 2026-ڈیزائن ہیکاتھون کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا ۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اشتراک سے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے زیر اہتمام چھ ماہ کا عمیق ہیکاتھون سمارٹ ویئرایبلز کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں اگلی نسل کے حل کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد روزمرہ کی زندگی ، کارکردگی اور مجموعی تندرستی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
یہ پہل جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور صارف مرکوز ڈیزائن کی بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس سے شرکاء کو سمارٹ پہننے کے قابل پروٹوٹائپ تیار کرنے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے جو روزمرہ کے استعمال کے لیے عملی طور پر نفیس اور جمالیاتی طور پر بہتر ہیں ۔ ان اختراعات کو فروغ دے کر جنہیں پیٹنٹ اور ڈیزائن کے حقوق کے ذریعے محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے ، ہیکاتھون آئی پی پر مبنی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور نوجوان اختراع کاروں کو تخلیقی خیالات کو عملی ، حقیقی دنیا کی ایپلی کیشنز میں ترجمہ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اولمپکس میں کرکٹ کو شامل کرنے اور 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی بولی سمیت ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے وسیع تر عزائم پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں کے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں میں جموں و کشمیر سمیت نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کھیل جسمانی تندرستی اور ایک اہم معاشی سرگرمی دونوں کا ذریعہ ہیں ، وزیر موصوف نے کھیلوں کے ناظرین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور اس کے معاشی جہتوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں نئے کھیلوں اور فارمیٹس کو تیزی سے اپنانے کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
اسپورٹس پالیسی 2025 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، اسکول کی سطح پر کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے رانچی میں اسپورٹس اکیڈمی کے قیام سمیت ماضی کے اقدامات کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔
انہوں نے کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیا ، جس میں ملک بھر میں کھلی جم سہولیات کی تشکیل اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع شامل ہے ۔
کھلاڑیوں اور اثر انداز کرنے والوں کو خبردار کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے بچنے کے لیے ذمہ دار توثیق کے طریقوں ، خاص طور پر غذائیت اور سپلیمنٹس جیسے شعبوں میں مشورہ دیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں انٹرایکٹو عناصر کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ، جن میں اسپورٹس آئی پی کوئز ، کھیلوں کے اشتہارات اور توثیق پر ایک ورکشاپ ، اور بین الاقوامی آئی پی دفاتر کی شرکت کے ساتھ "آئی پی اور کھیلوں کا مستقبل" پر ایک انٹرایکٹو فورم شامل ہے ۔ اسپورٹس انوویشن ایرینا میں اسپورٹس ٹیکنالوجی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایسپورٹس میں پیش رفت کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
VNQ7.jpeg)
IAJV.jpeg)