Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of multiple development projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
28 APR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel, the popular Chief Minister here Yogi Adityanath Ji, my colleagues in Parliament and BJP’s National President Shri Nitin Nabin Ji, Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh and UP BJP President Shri Pankaj Chaudhary Ji, District Panchayat Chairperson sister Poonam Maurya Ji, the women councillors and village heads of Kashi present on the stage, other public representatives, and the large number of my mothers, sisters, and daughters who have come here. Namaskar to you all.
Friends,
Our Kashi is the land of divine powers-Mata Shringar Gauri, Mata Annapurna, Mata Vishalakshi, Mata Sankatha, and Maa Ganga. In such a place, this gathering of all you sisters and daughters has made this occasion very divine. On the land of Kashi, I bow to all you mothers, sisters, and daughters of Kashi.
Friends,
Today’s occasion is indeed a celebration of honoring and developing women’s power, and just a short while ago projects worth thousands of crores of rupees were inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. These include projects connected with every type of development in Kashi. Along with this, there are works to increase connectivity between Kashi and Ayodhya. A short while ago, two Amrit Bharat trains were flagged off. From Kashi to Pune and from Ayodhya to Mumbai, these two Amrit Bharat trains will further improve connectivity between Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra. Now people of Mumbai-Pune and the whole of Maharashtra have another modern option to reach Ayodhya Dham and Kashi Vishwanath Dham. I congratulate the countrymen on this inauguration.
Friends,
The mission to make India developed is continuously going on, and when I speak of a developed India, its strongest pillar is India’s women power. Today in this program, I have come to seek blessings from all you sisters and daughters for the beginning of a great yajna. As the Member of Parliament from Kashi, as the Prime Minister of the country, I need your blessings for the achievement of a big national goal, and that big goal is-to implement reservation for women in Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies. Just a few days ago, because of parties like SP and Congress, our effort did not succeed in Parliament. But I again assure all you sisters, I will leave no effort undone to ensure that your right to reservation is implemented.
Friends,
When a woman is empowered in the home, the whole family gains strength, society becomes stronger, the country becomes stronger. In the past, sisters and daughters had to struggle a lot. You sisters of Kashi have also seen many difficulties, you have faced many challenges. Daughters often had to go through many kinds of questions-what will you do by doing this? Why do you need this? What will you do, what need do you have, keep quiet, this work cannot be done by you. And many times questions were not even asked, direct orders were given-this is not your work.
Friends,
Such circumstances were not only for the sisters of Kashi, most sisters and daughters of the country had such experiences, and this was considered natural. That is why when I became Chief Minister in Gujarat 25 years ago, the first thing I tried was to break such notions. At that time, two big schemes dedicated to daughters were started. One was-Shala Praveshotsav, admission of girls in schools, so that daughters reach schools in greater numbers and do not drop out midway. And the second was-Mukhyamantri Kanya Kelavani Nidhi, to help daughters with their fees.
Friends,
Since then till today, in our government’s policies, women’s welfare has been given the highest priority continuously. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve, more than 12 crore toilets were built in the country, “Izzat Ghars” were built. More than 30 crore sisters’ bank accounts were opened. Electricity connections were given in more than 2.5 crore houses. Water from taps reached more than 12 crore houses. That is, sisters and daughters were kept at the center of many big schemes.
Friends,
Two years ago here in Banaras, a very big campaign connected with Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana was run. At that time, in just one month, 27 thousand daughters’ Sukanya Samriddhi accounts were opened here in Kashi, and 300 rupees were also transferred into each daughter’s bank account. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is playing a big role in daughters’ education and better future. This scheme has strengthened daughters’ studies, and the Mudra Yojana has ensured daughters’ earnings. At the same time, Matru Vandana Yojana and Ayushman Bharat Yojana have arranged for sisters’ and daughters’ medicines.
Friends,
Along with education, earnings, and medicines, for the first time crores of sisters have had property registered in their names. Most of the houses under PM Awas Yojana are also in the names of sisters. Today our mothers and sisters have truly become the owners of their own homes.
Friends,
Our government’s entire focus has been on the convenience and security of sisters. These two things are what strengthen the foundation of empowerment. You have seen with your own eyes how conditions have changed here in Uttar Pradesh. A few years ago, when the Samajwadi Party government was here, it had become difficult for daughters even to step outside their homes. But now, under the BJP government, anyone who harbors wrong thoughts against daughters knows very well what the consequences will be.
Friends,
The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has also given sisters and daughters a new assurance of security. Under this, speedy decisions are being delivered in serious crimes against women. Similarly, the network of women police stations and counseling centers is continuously expanding. Today here also, work has started on a building for a women’s police outpost and counseling center. Such steps give daughters a guarantee of security.
Friends,
When women’s economic power increases, their voice in the home also becomes stronger. Therefore, along with giving assurance of convenience and security, we have emphasized increasing sisters’ economic participation. In the past 11 years, about 10 crore sisters in the country have been connected with self-help groups. In Kashi too, about 1.25 lakh sisters are connected with such groups. These groups are receiving assistance of lakhs of rupees, through which sisters are doing their work. Through such efforts, 3 crore sisters have already become “Lakhpati Didis”-3 crore Lakhpati Didis-and among them are thousands of sisters from Banaras.
Friends,
In giving momentum to the Lakhpati Didi campaign, our dairy sector also has a big role. Here, lakhs of sisters connected with Banaskantha Dairy are doing excellent work. Today these sisters have directly received 106 crore rupees as bonus. I heartily congratulate all these sisters. I say to the women connected with the dairy sector in Kashi-this is just the beginning, Banaras will grow, Banaskantha Dairy will grow, and this bonus will also keep increasing.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA government is making sisters self-reliant and also giving them leadership in the campaign to make India developed. In advancing digital payments, thousands of “Bank Sakhis” have a big role. In work connected with insurance, “Bima Sakhis” are leading. In advancing natural farming, “Krishi Sakhis” are playing a big role. And in the drone revolution coming in farming, our “Namo Drone Didis” are leading. In the past decade, new opportunities have been given to daughters in the Army, Navy, and Air Force. For the first time, the doors of Sainik Schools and the Defence Academy have also been opened for daughters. That is, the BJP-NDA government means-empowerment of women, upliftment of women, making women’s lives easier.
Friends,
Today in every field, on every front, India’s daughters are doing such excellent work, so naturally, in policy-making and in decisions connected with the nation’s future, the role of sisters and daughters must increase further. The country needs this very much today. Work is being done honestly for this too. One big reason behind building the new Parliament was also the idea of women’s participation. When the new Parliament was built, the first work we did was to give 33 percent reservation to women. For 40 years, this right of sisters was stuck and hanging. Therefore, in 2023, we got the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam passed in Parliament.
Friends,
After a law is made, it is necessary to implement it. Now it is necessary that this law be implemented as soon as possible. Therefore, in recent days, discussion was held in Parliament regarding this. We brought a law for constitutional amendment. This amendment was such that after it, more sisters would reach Legislative Assemblies and Parliament.
But friends,
Parties like Congress, Samajwadi Party, TMC, and DMK once again betrayed the women of the country. Such parties had put a brake on women’s reservation for 40 years. Now the Samajwadi Party has again shown it the red flag.
Friends,
The real matter is that all these family-based and appeasement-driven parties are afraid of women’s power, afraid of all of you. These family-based parties do not want the daughters of the country to reach Legislative Assemblies and Parliament, daughters who are giving leadership on their own strength everywhere from college campuses to panchayats and local bodies. They know that if daughters working on the ground rise up, their control will end, questions will be raised on their power. That is why these family-based parties were at the forefront of the opposition in Parliament.
Friends,
I am satisfied that the sisters and daughters of the country have recognized their devious intentions. You are seeing, in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Bengal, and Tamil Nadu, sisters have voted in record numbers. The parties opposing women’s reservation do not realize that this vote of sisters has been to punish these anti-women parties.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA government has only one mantra-Nagrik Devo Bhava. The education, earnings, medicines, irrigation, and hearing of the country’s citizens are our priority. With this spirit, today the development of Kashi has also been expanded. With the construction of the signature bridge on the Ganga, the connectivity of Purvanchal will become even stronger.
Friends,
In the past decade, Kashi has emerged as a major health hub for North and Eastern India. A 500-bed multi super specialty hospital will further strengthen Kashi’s healthcare ecosystem. In addition, the foundation stone has been laid for a 100-bed critical care block. This will add a very large facility in Kashi for the treatment of serious diseases.
Friends,
Whether it is the cleaning of the Ganga, the development of the ghats, the construction of buildings connected with governance and administration, storage facilities for farmers in Harhua and Bhawanipur, old age homes, or women’s hostels-these are all proof of the sensitive development of Kashi. From these works, the people of Banaras are benefiting the most.
Friends,
The campaign to strengthen Kashi’s heritage and legacy is also continuously going on. The development of Sant Kabir’s site and the renovation of Sant Ravidas Park located in Nagwa are part of this campaign.
Friends,
Our Kashi is eternal, it is a city that continues unceasingly. In the same way, this campaign of development is also continuously moving forward. While honoring women’s power, once again I express my gratitude to you for giving us blessings, and I extend best wishes for the development works. Say with me-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Har-Har Mahadev.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 APR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
नमः पार्वती पतये, हर-हर महादेव।
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, संसद में मेरे साथी और बीजेपी के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्रीमान नितिन नवीन जी, उत्तर प्रदेश से सांसद और यूपी बीजेपी के अध्यक्ष श्रीमान पंकज चौधरी जी, जिला पंचायत अध्यक्षा बहन पूनम मौर्या जी, मंच पर उपस्थित काशी की महिला पार्षद और ग्राम प्रधान, अन्य जन प्रतिनिधिगण और विशाल संख्या में यहां पधारी मेरी माताएं, बहनें और बेटियां। आप सबको नमस्कार।
साथियों,
हमारी काशी माता श्रृंगार गौरी, माता अन्नपूर्णा, माता विशालाक्षी, माता संकठा और मां गंगा, ऐसी दिव्य शक्तियों की भूमि है। ऐसे में आप सभी बहनों-बेटियों के इस समागम ने, इस अवसर को बहुत दिव्य बना दिया है। हम काशी के इ भूमि पर, आप सब माई-बहिन के, काशी के बिटियन के प्रणाम करत हई!
साथियों,
आज का ये अवसर नारीशक्ति के वंदन और विकास का उत्सव तो है ही, थोड़ी देर पहले ही यहां हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। इसमें काशी में हर प्रकार के विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाएं हैं। साथ ही, काशी और अयोध्या की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने वाले काम भी हैं। कुछ देर पहले दो अमृत भारत ट्रेनों को हरी-झंडी दिखाई गई है। काशी से पुणे और अयोध्या से मुंबई, ये दोनों अमृत भारत ट्रेनें, यूपी और महाराष्ट्र की कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाएगी। अब मुंबई-पुणे सहित, पूरे महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को अयोध्या धाम और काशी विश्वनाथ धाम पहुंचने का एक और आधुनिक विकल्प मिल गया है। मैं इस शुभारंभ के लिए देशवासियों को बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत को विकसित बनाने का मिशन अनवरत चल रहा है, और जब मैं विकसित भारत की बात करता हूं, तो उसका सबसे मजबूत स्तंभ भारत की नारीशक्ति है। आज इस कार्यक्रम में आप सभी बहनों-बेटियों से एक महायज्ञ की शुरुआत के लिए आशीर्वाद लेने के लिए मैं आया हूं। काशी के सांसद के तौर पर, देश के प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर मुझे देशहित के एक बड़े लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए आप सबका आशीर्वाद चाहिए, और ये बड़ा लक्ष्य है- लोकसभा-विधानसभा में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण को लागू करना। अभी कुछ दिन पहले सपा और कांग्रेस जैसे दलों की वजह से हमारा ये प्रयास संसद में सफल नहीं हो पाया। लेकिन मैं आप सभी बहनों को फिर से भरोसा देता हूं, आपके आरक्षण का हक लागू हो, इसमें कोई कोर-कसर बाकी नहीं छोड़ूंगा।
साथियों,
घर में महिला के सशक्त होने से पूरे परिवार को ताकत मिलती है, इससे समाज मजबूत होता है, देश मजबूत होता है। अतीत में बहनों-बेटियों को बहुत संघर्ष करना पड़ा है। काशी की आप बहनों ने भी कई तरह की मुश्किलें देखी हैं, आपने भी कितनी ही चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। बेटियों को अक्सर अनेक प्रकार के सवालों से गुजरना पड़ता था, तुम ये करके क्या करोगी? तुम्हें इसकी क्या जरूरत है? तू का करबू, तोहे का जरूरत ह, तू चुप रह, इ काम तोहसे ना हो पाई। और कई बार तो सवाल भी नहीं पूछे जाते थे, सीधे फरमान सुनाया जाता था, ये तुम्हारे बस का काम नहीं है।
साथियों,
ऐसी परिस्थितियां सिर्फ काशी की बहनों के लिए रही हों, ऐसा नहीं है, देश की अधिकतर बहन-बेटियों के ऐसे ही अनुभव रहे हैं, और इसको सहज मान लिया जाता था। इसलिए मैं जब 25 साल पहले गुजरात में मुख्यमंत्री बना था, तो सबसे पहले मैंने ऐसी धारणाओं को तोड़ने का प्रयास किया। उस दौरान बेटियों के लिए समर्पित दो बड़ी योजनाएं शुरू की गई थीं। एक थी- शाला प्रवेशोत्सव, स्कूल में बच्चियों को एडमिशन, ताकि बेटियां ज्यादा संख्या में स्कूल पहुंचें, बीच में ही उनका स्कूल न छूटे। और दूसरी थी- मुख्यमंत्री कन्या केलवणी निधि, ताकि बेटियों की फीस में उनकी मदद की जा सके।
साथियों,
तब से लेकर आज तक हमारी सरकार की नीतियों में निरंतर महिला कल्याण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। 2014 में आपने हमें सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो देश में 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालय बने, इज्जत घर बने। 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनों के बैंक खाते खुलें। ढाई करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों में बिजली का कनेक्शन दिया गया। 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों में नल से जल पहुंचाया गया। यानि, अनेक बड़ी योजना के केंद्र में बहनों-बेटियों को रखा गया।
साथियों,
दो साल पहले यहां बनारस में सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना से जुड़ा बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया था। उस समय एक ही महीने में यहां काशी में 27 हजार बेटियों के सुकन्या समृद्धि खाते खुलवाए थे, और हर बेटी के बैंक खाते में 300 रुपए भी ट्रांसफर किए गए थे। बेटियों की शिक्षा में और बेहतर भविष्य में सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। इस योजना से बेटियों की पढ़ाई को बल मिला है, और मुद्रा योजना से बेटियों की कमाई सुनिश्चित हुई है। वहीं, मातृवंदन योजना और आयुष्मान भारत योजना से बहनों-बेटियों की दवाई का इंतज़ाम किया गया है।
साथियों,
पढ़ाई, कमाई और दवाई के साथ ही करोड़ों बहनों के नाम पर पहली बार कोई प्रॉपर्टी रजिस्टर हुई है। पीएम आवास योजना के ज्यादातर घर भी बहनों के नाम पर होते हैं। आज हमार माई बहिन सही में अपने घर क मलकिन बनत हईन।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार का पूरा ज़ोर, बहनों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा पर रहा है। यही दो चीज़ें है, जो सशक्तिकरण की नींव मजबूत करती हैं। आपने यहां यूपी में अपनी आंखों के सामने हालात बदलते देखे हैं। कुछ साल पहले तक, जब यहां समाजवादी पार्टी की सरकार थी, तो यूपी में बेटियों का घर से बाहर निकलना भी मुश्किल हो गया था। लेकिन अब बीजेपी सरकार में बेटियों के विरुद्ध गलत सोच रखने वाला अच्छे से जानता है कि उसका अंजाम क्या होगा।
साथियों,
भारतीय न्याय संहिता ने भी बहनों-बेटियों को सुरक्षा का नया भरोसा दिया है। इसके तहत, महिलाओं के विरुद्ध गंभीर अपराधों में तेज़ी से फैसले आने लगे हैं। इसी प्रकार, महिला थानों और परामर्श केंद्रों का नेटवर्क भी निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। आज यहां भी, एक महिला पुलिस चौकी और परामर्श केंद्र के भवन पर काम शुरु हुआ है। ऐसे कदम, बेटियों को सुरक्षा की गारंटी देते हैं।
साथियों,
जब महिलाओं की आर्थिक शक्ति बढ़ती है, तो घर में उनकी आवाज भी उतनी ही बुलंद होती जाती है। इसलिए, सुविधा और सुरक्षा का विश्वास देने के साथ-साथ हमने बहनों की आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर बल दिया है। बीते 11 वर्षों में देश की करीब 10 करोड़ बहनें सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स में जोड़ी गई हैं। काशी की भी सवा लाख बहनें ऐसे समूहों से जुड़ी हैं। इन समूहों को लाखों रुपए की मदद मिल रही है, जिससे बहनें अपना काम कर रही हैं। ऐसे ही प्रयासों से अब तक 3 करोड़ बहनें लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं, 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी, और इसमें बनारस की भी हज़ारों बहनें शामिल हैं।
साथियों,
लखपति दीदी अभियान को गति देने में हमारे डेयरी सेक्टर की भी बड़ी भूमिका है। यहां, बनास डेयरी से जुड़ी लाखों बहनें बहुत ही शानदार काम कर रही हैं। आज इन बहनों को बोनस के रूप में एक सौ छह करोड़ रुपए सीधे मिले हैं। मैं इन सभी बहनों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मैं काशी में डेयरी सेक्टर से जुड़ी महिलाओं से कहूंगा- अबहीं त शुरुआत भइल हौ, बनारस बढ़ी, बनास डेरी बढ़ी और इ बोनस भी बढ़त जाई।
साथियों,
बीजेपी-एनडीए सरकार बहनों को आत्मनिर्भर भी बना रही है और विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए चल रहे अभियान का नेतृत्व भी दे रही है। डिजिटल पेमेंट्स को आगे बढ़ाने में हज़ारों बैंक सखियों की बड़ी भूमिका है। बीमा और इंश्योरेंस से जुड़े काम को बीमा सखियों का नेतृत्व मिल रहा है। प्राकृतिक खेती के काम को आगे बढ़ाने में कृषि सखियां बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही हैं। और खेती में जो ड्रोन क्रांति आ रही है, उसका नेतृत्व भी हमारी नमो ड्रोन दीदियां ही कर रही हैं। बीते दशक में, बेटियों के लिए थल सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना में नए अवसर मिले हैं। पहली बार सैनिक स्कूलों और डिफेंस अकेडमी के दरवाजे भी बेटियों के लिए खोले गए हैं। यानि, बीजेपी-एनडीए सरकार का मतलब ही है- नारी का सशक्तिकरण, नारी का उत्थान, नारी का जीवन आसान।
साथियों,
आज हर क्षेत्र में, हर मोर्चे पर भारत की बेटियां इतना शानदार काम कर रही हैं, तो स्वाभाविक है, नीति निर्माण, राष्ट्र के भविष्य से जुड़े फैसलों में भी बहनों-बेटियों की भूमिका और बढ़नी ही चाहिए। देश को आज इसकी बहुत ज़रूरत है। इसके लिए भी ईमानदारी से काम किया जा रहा है। देश की नई संसद बनाने के पीछे भी बहनों की भागीदारी का विचार एक बड़ा कारण था। नई संसद बनी, तो पहला काम हमने महिलाओं को तैंतीस परसेंट आरक्षण देने का ही किया। 40 साल से बहनों का ये अधिकार अटका और लटका हुआ था। इसलिए हमने साल 2023 में संसद में नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पारित करवाया।
साथियों,
कानून बनने के बाद उसे लागू किया जाना जरूरी होता है। अब ये ज़रूरी है कि ये कानून जल्द से जल्द लागू हो। इसलिए, पिछले दिनों संसद में इसको लेकर चर्चा रखी गई थी। संविधान में संशोधन के लिए हम कानून लाए थे। ये संशोधन ऐसा था, जिसके बाद ज्यादा संख्या में बहनें विधानसभा और संसद में पहुंच पातीं।
लेकिन साथियों,
कांग्रेस, समाजवादी पार्टी, टीएमसी और डीएमके जैसी पार्टियों ने एक बार फिर देश की महिलाओं को धोखा दिया। ऐसे दलों ने 40 साल से महिला आरक्षण पर ब्रेक लगाया हुआ था। अब समाजवादी पार्टी ने फिर से इसे लाल झंडी दिखा दी है।
साथियों,
असली बात ये है कि ये सारे परिवारवादी और तुष्टिकरण में डूबे दल, नारीशक्ति से डरे हुए हैं, आप सभी से डरे हुए हैं। ये परिवारवादी दल, देश की उन बेटियों को विधानसभा और संसद नहीं आने देना चाहते, जो कॉलेज कैंपस से लेकर पंचायतों, स्थानीय निकायों तक, हर जगह अपने दम पर नेतृत्व दे रही हैं। ये जानते हैं कि अगर धरातल पर काम करने वाली बेटियां ऊपर आ गईं, तो इनका नियंत्रण खत्म हो जाएगा, इनकी सत्ता पर सवाल खड़े हो जाएंगे। इसलिए ही जो परिवारवादी दल हैं, ये संसद में हुए विरोध में सबसे आगे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे संतोष है कि देश की बहनें-बेटियां इनकी इस कुटिल मंशा को पहचान गई हैं। आप देख रहे हैं, असम, केरलम, पुडुचेरी, बंगाल और तमिलनाडु में बहनों ने रिकॉर्ड मतदान किया है। महिला आरक्षण विरोधी दलों को अंदाजा नहीं है कि बहनों का ये वोट महिला विरोधी इन दलों को सज़ा देने के लिए हुआ है।
साथियों,
बीजेपी-NDA सरकार का एक ही मंत्र है- नागरिक देवो भव। देश के नागरिकों की पढ़ाई, कमाई, दवाई, सिंचाई और सुनवाई, ये हमारी प्राथमिकता है। इसी भाव के साथ आज यहां काशी के विकास को भी विस्तार दिया गया है। गंगाजी पर सिग्नेचर ब्रिज बनने से, पूर्वांचल की कनेक्टिविटी और सशक्त होगी।
साथियों,
बीते एक दशक में काशी, उत्तर और पूर्वी भारत का एक बड़ा आरोग्य हब बनकर उभरा है। 500 बेड का मल्टी सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल, काशी के हेल्थकेयर इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करेगा। इसके अलावा, सौ बेड के क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक का भी शिलान्यास किया गया है। इससे गंभीर बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी सुविधा काशी में जुड़ेगी।
साथियों,
गंगा जी की साफ-सफाई हो, घाटों के विकास से जुड़ा काम हो, यहां शासन-प्रशासन से जुड़े भवनों का निर्माण हो, हरहुआ और भवानीपुर में किसानों के लिए भंडारण सुविधाएं हों, वृद्धाश्रम हो, महिला छात्रावास हो, ये सब काशी के संवेदनशील विकास का ही प्रमाण हैं। इन कार्यों से बनारस के लोगों को ही सबसे ज्यादा फायदा हो रहा है।
साथियों,
काशी की विरासत, यहां की धरोहर को सशक्त करने का अभियान भी निरंतर चल रहा है। संत कबीर स्थली का विकास और नगवा स्थित संत रविदास पार्क का जीर्णोद्धार, ये हमारे इसी अभियान का हिस्सा है।
साथियों,
हमारी काशी, अविनाशी है, ये अनवरत चलने वाला शहर है। इसी तरह, विकास का ये अभियान भी निरंतर गतिमान है। मैं नारीशक्ति का वंदन करते हुए, एक बार फिर हमें आशीर्वाद देने के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, और विकास कार्यों के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मेरे साथ बोलिए-
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
वंदे मातरम। वंदे मातरम। वंदे मातरम।
हर-हर महादेव।