Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of multiple development projects in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
28 APR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel, the popular Chief Minister here Yogi Adityanath Ji, my colleagues in Parliament and BJP’s National President Shri Nitin Nabin Ji, Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh and UP BJP President Shri Pankaj Chaudhary Ji, District Panchayat Chairperson sister Poonam Maurya Ji, the women councillors and village heads of Kashi present on the stage, other public representatives, and the large number of my mothers, sisters, and daughters who have come here. Namaskar to you all.
Friends,
Our Kashi is the land of divine powers-Mata Shringar Gauri, Mata Annapurna, Mata Vishalakshi, Mata Sankatha, and Maa Ganga. In such a place, this gathering of all you sisters and daughters has made this occasion very divine. On the land of Kashi, I bow to all you mothers, sisters, and daughters of Kashi.
Friends,
Today’s occasion is indeed a celebration of honoring and developing women’s power, and just a short while ago projects worth thousands of crores of rupees were inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. These include projects connected with every type of development in Kashi. Along with this, there are works to increase connectivity between Kashi and Ayodhya. A short while ago, two Amrit Bharat trains were flagged off. From Kashi to Pune and from Ayodhya to Mumbai, these two Amrit Bharat trains will further improve connectivity between Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra. Now people of Mumbai-Pune and the whole of Maharashtra have another modern option to reach Ayodhya Dham and Kashi Vishwanath Dham. I congratulate the countrymen on this inauguration.
Friends,
The mission to make India developed is continuously going on, and when I speak of a developed India, its strongest pillar is India’s women power. Today in this program, I have come to seek blessings from all you sisters and daughters for the beginning of a great yajna. As the Member of Parliament from Kashi, as the Prime Minister of the country, I need your blessings for the achievement of a big national goal, and that big goal is-to implement reservation for women in Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies. Just a few days ago, because of parties like SP and Congress, our effort did not succeed in Parliament. But I again assure all you sisters, I will leave no effort undone to ensure that your right to reservation is implemented.
Friends,
When a woman is empowered in the home, the whole family gains strength, society becomes stronger, the country becomes stronger. In the past, sisters and daughters had to struggle a lot. You sisters of Kashi have also seen many difficulties, you have faced many challenges. Daughters often had to go through many kinds of questions-what will you do by doing this? Why do you need this? What will you do, what need do you have, keep quiet, this work cannot be done by you. And many times questions were not even asked, direct orders were given-this is not your work.
Friends,
Such circumstances were not only for the sisters of Kashi, most sisters and daughters of the country had such experiences, and this was considered natural. That is why when I became Chief Minister in Gujarat 25 years ago, the first thing I tried was to break such notions. At that time, two big schemes dedicated to daughters were started. One was-Shala Praveshotsav, admission of girls in schools, so that daughters reach schools in greater numbers and do not drop out midway. And the second was-Mukhyamantri Kanya Kelavani Nidhi, to help daughters with their fees.
Friends,
Since then till today, in our government’s policies, women’s welfare has been given the highest priority continuously. In 2014, when you gave us the opportunity to serve, more than 12 crore toilets were built in the country, “Izzat Ghars” were built. More than 30 crore sisters’ bank accounts were opened. Electricity connections were given in more than 2.5 crore houses. Water from taps reached more than 12 crore houses. That is, sisters and daughters were kept at the center of many big schemes.
Friends,
Two years ago here in Banaras, a very big campaign connected with Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana was run. At that time, in just one month, 27 thousand daughters’ Sukanya Samriddhi accounts were opened here in Kashi, and 300 rupees were also transferred into each daughter’s bank account. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana is playing a big role in daughters’ education and better future. This scheme has strengthened daughters’ studies, and the Mudra Yojana has ensured daughters’ earnings. At the same time, Matru Vandana Yojana and Ayushman Bharat Yojana have arranged for sisters’ and daughters’ medicines.
Friends,
Along with education, earnings, and medicines, for the first time crores of sisters have had property registered in their names. Most of the houses under PM Awas Yojana are also in the names of sisters. Today our mothers and sisters have truly become the owners of their own homes.
Friends,
Our government’s entire focus has been on the convenience and security of sisters. These two things are what strengthen the foundation of empowerment. You have seen with your own eyes how conditions have changed here in Uttar Pradesh. A few years ago, when the Samajwadi Party government was here, it had become difficult for daughters even to step outside their homes. But now, under the BJP government, anyone who harbors wrong thoughts against daughters knows very well what the consequences will be.
Friends,
The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita has also given sisters and daughters a new assurance of security. Under this, speedy decisions are being delivered in serious crimes against women. Similarly, the network of women police stations and counseling centers is continuously expanding. Today here also, work has started on a building for a women’s police outpost and counseling center. Such steps give daughters a guarantee of security.
Friends,
When women’s economic power increases, their voice in the home also becomes stronger. Therefore, along with giving assurance of convenience and security, we have emphasized increasing sisters’ economic participation. In the past 11 years, about 10 crore sisters in the country have been connected with self-help groups. In Kashi too, about 1.25 lakh sisters are connected with such groups. These groups are receiving assistance of lakhs of rupees, through which sisters are doing their work. Through such efforts, 3 crore sisters have already become “Lakhpati Didis”-3 crore Lakhpati Didis-and among them are thousands of sisters from Banaras.
Friends,
In giving momentum to the Lakhpati Didi campaign, our dairy sector also has a big role. Here, lakhs of sisters connected with Banaskantha Dairy are doing excellent work. Today these sisters have directly received 106 crore rupees as bonus. I heartily congratulate all these sisters. I say to the women connected with the dairy sector in Kashi-this is just the beginning, Banaras will grow, Banaskantha Dairy will grow, and this bonus will also keep increasing.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA government is making sisters self-reliant and also giving them leadership in the campaign to make India developed. In advancing digital payments, thousands of “Bank Sakhis” have a big role. In work connected with insurance, “Bima Sakhis” are leading. In advancing natural farming, “Krishi Sakhis” are playing a big role. And in the drone revolution coming in farming, our “Namo Drone Didis” are leading. In the past decade, new opportunities have been given to daughters in the Army, Navy, and Air Force. For the first time, the doors of Sainik Schools and the Defence Academy have also been opened for daughters. That is, the BJP-NDA government means-empowerment of women, upliftment of women, making women’s lives easier.
Friends,
Today in every field, on every front, India’s daughters are doing such excellent work, so naturally, in policy-making and in decisions connected with the nation’s future, the role of sisters and daughters must increase further. The country needs this very much today. Work is being done honestly for this too. One big reason behind building the new Parliament was also the idea of women’s participation. When the new Parliament was built, the first work we did was to give 33 percent reservation to women. For 40 years, this right of sisters was stuck and hanging. Therefore, in 2023, we got the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam passed in Parliament.
Friends,
After a law is made, it is necessary to implement it. Now it is necessary that this law be implemented as soon as possible. Therefore, in recent days, discussion was held in Parliament regarding this. We brought a law for constitutional amendment. This amendment was such that after it, more sisters would reach Legislative Assemblies and Parliament.
But friends,
Parties like Congress, Samajwadi Party, TMC, and DMK once again betrayed the women of the country. Such parties had put a brake on women’s reservation for 40 years. Now the Samajwadi Party has again shown it the red flag.
Friends,
The real matter is that all these family-based and appeasement-driven parties are afraid of women’s power, afraid of all of you. These family-based parties do not want the daughters of the country to reach Legislative Assemblies and Parliament, daughters who are giving leadership on their own strength everywhere from college campuses to panchayats and local bodies. They know that if daughters working on the ground rise up, their control will end, questions will be raised on their power. That is why these family-based parties were at the forefront of the opposition in Parliament.
Friends,
I am satisfied that the sisters and daughters of the country have recognized their devious intentions. You are seeing, in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Bengal, and Tamil Nadu, sisters have voted in record numbers. The parties opposing women’s reservation do not realize that this vote of sisters has been to punish these anti-women parties.
Friends,
The BJP-NDA government has only one mantra-Nagrik Devo Bhava. The education, earnings, medicines, irrigation, and hearing of the country’s citizens are our priority. With this spirit, today the development of Kashi has also been expanded. With the construction of the signature bridge on the Ganga, the connectivity of Purvanchal will become even stronger.
Friends,
In the past decade, Kashi has emerged as a major health hub for North and Eastern India. A 500-bed multi super specialty hospital will further strengthen Kashi’s healthcare ecosystem. In addition, the foundation stone has been laid for a 100-bed critical care block. This will add a very large facility in Kashi for the treatment of serious diseases.
Friends,
Whether it is the cleaning of the Ganga, the development of the ghats, the construction of buildings connected with governance and administration, storage facilities for farmers in Harhua and Bhawanipur, old age homes, or women’s hostels-these are all proof of the sensitive development of Kashi. From these works, the people of Banaras are benefiting the most.
Friends,
The campaign to strengthen Kashi’s heritage and legacy is also continuously going on. The development of Sant Kabir’s site and the renovation of Sant Ravidas Park located in Nagwa are part of this campaign.
Friends,
Our Kashi is eternal, it is a city that continues unceasingly. In the same way, this campaign of development is also continuously moving forward. While honoring women’s power, once again I express my gratitude to you for giving us blessings, and I extend best wishes for the development works. Say with me-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Har-Har Mahadev.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا اصل متن
28 APR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نمہ پاروتی پتے، ہر ہر مہادیو!
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی اور بی جے پی کے قومی صدر شریمان نتن نبین جی، اتر پردیش سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور یوپی بی جے پی کے صدر شریمان پنکج چودھری جی، ضلع پنچایت صدر بہن پونم موریہ جی، اسٹیج پر موجود کاشی کی خواتین کونسلرز اور گرام پردھان، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور بڑی تعداد میں یہاں تشریف لانے والی میری ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں! آپ سب کو میرا نمسکار۔
ساتھیو
! ہماری کاشی ماتا شرنگار گوری، ماتا انا پورنا، ماتا وشالاکشی، ماتا سنکٹھا اور ماں گنگا جیسی الہی طاقتوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ ایسے میں آپ تمام بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے اس اجتماع نے اس موقع کو بہت ہی مقدس بنا دیا ہے۔ ہم کاشی کی اس سرزمین پر آپ تمام ماؤں، بہنوں اور کاشی کی بیٹیوں کو پرنام کرتے ہیں!
ساتھیو!
آج کا یہ موقع ناری شکتی (خواتین کی طاقت) کے احترام اور ترقی کا جشن تو ہے ہی، تھوڑی دیر پہلے ہی یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ اس میں کاشی کی ہر قسم کی ترقی سے متعلق پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی کاشی اور ایودھیا کے درمیان رابطے (کنیکٹیوٹی) کو بڑھانے والے کام بھی ہیں۔ کچھ دیر پہلے دو 'امرت بھارت' ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی ہے۔ کاشی سے پونے اور ایودھیا سے ممبئی، یہ دونوں امرت بھارت ٹرینیں یوپی اور مہاراشٹر کے رابطے کو مزید بہتر بنائیں گی۔ اب ممبئی اور پونے سمیت پورے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو ایودھیا دھام اور کاشی وشوناتھ دھام پہنچنے کا ایک اور جدید متبادل مل گیا ہے۔ میں اس آغاز کے لیے اہل وطن کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
!ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کا مشن مسلسل جاری ہے، اور جب میں 'وکست بھارت' (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کی بات کرتا ہوں تو اس کا سب سے مضبوط ستون ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت ہے۔ آج اس پروگرام میں، میں آپ تمام بہنوں اور بیٹیوں سے ایک 'مہا یگیہ' (بڑے مقصد) کے آغاز کے لیے دعائیں لینے آیا ہوں۔ کاشی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر اور ملک کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر مجھے ملکی مفاد کے ایک بڑے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے آپ سب کا تعاون اور آشیرواد چاہیے، اور یہ بڑا ہدف ہے— لوک سبھا اور اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کا نفاذ۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے سپا (سماج وادی پارٹی) اور کانگریس جیسی جماعتوں کی وجہ سے ہماری یہ کوشش پارلیمنٹ میں کامیاب نہیں ہو سکی۔ لیکن میں آپ تمام بہنوں کو پھر سے یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ کے ریزرویشن کا حق نافذ ہو، اس میں میں کوئی کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑوں گا۔
ساتھیو
گھر میں خاتون کے بااختیار ہونے سے پورے خاندان کو طاقت ملتی ہے، اس سے معاشرہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ ماضی میں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بہت جدوجہد کرنی پڑی ہے۔ کاشی کی آپ بہنوں نے بھی کئی طرح کی مشکلات دیکھی ہیں اور کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ بیٹیوں کو اکثر طرح طرح کے سوالات سے گزرنا پڑتا تھا، "تم یہ کر کے کیا کروگی؟"، "تمہیں اس کی کیا ضرورت ہے؟"، "تو کیا کرے گی، تجھے کیا ضرورت ہے، تو چپ رہ، یہ کام تجھ سے نہیں ہو پائے گا۔" اور کئی بار تو سوال بھی نہیں پوچھے جاتے تھے، بلکہ براہِ راست فرمان سنا دیا جاتا تھا کہ "یہ تمہارے بس کا کام نہیں ہے۔"
ساتھیو!
ایسی صورتحال صرف کاشی کی بہنوں کے لیے ہی رہی ہو ایسا نہیں ہے، ملک کی زیادہ تر بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے ایسے ہی تجربات رہے ہیں اور اسے معمول کی بات سمجھ لیا جاتا تھا۔ اسی لیے میں جب 25 سال پہلے گجرات میں وزیر اعلیٰ بنا تھا تو سب سے پہلے میں نے ایسے تصورات کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی۔ اس دوران بیٹیوں کے لیے مخصوص دو بڑی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی تھیں۔ ایک تھی 'شالا پرویش اتسو' (اسکول میں داخلے کا جشن) تاکہ بیٹیاں زیادہ تعداد میں اسکول پہنچیں اور ان کی پڑھائی بیچ میں نہ چھٹے۔ دوسری تھی 'وزیر اعلیٰ کنیا کیلوانی ندھی' تاکہ بیٹیوں کی فیس میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
ساتھیو!
تب سے لے کر آج تک ہماری حکومت کی پالیسیوں میں خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ 2014 میں جب آپ نے ہمیں خدمت کا موقع دیا تو ملک میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلا بنے، 'عزت گھر' بنے۔ 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنوں کے بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے۔ ڈھائی کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں بجلی کا کنکشن دیا گیا۔ 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل سے پانی پہنچایا گیا۔ یعنی بہت سی بڑی اسکیموں کے مرکز میں بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو رکھا گیا۔
ساتھیو!
دو سال پہلے یہاں بنارس میں 'سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا' سے متعلق ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلائی گئی تھی۔ اس وقت ایک ہی مہینے میں یہاں کاشی میں 27 ہزار بیٹیوں کے سکنیا سمردھی کھاتے کھلوائے گئے تھے اور ہر بیٹی کے بینک کھاتے میں 300 روپے بھی ٹرانسفر کیے گئے تھے۔ بیٹیوں کی تعلیم اور بہتر مستقبل میں سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا بڑا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے بیٹیوں کی پڑھائی کو تقویت ملی ہے اور 'مدرا یوجنا' سے بیٹیوں کی کمائی یقینی ہوئی ہے۔ وہیں 'ماترو وندن یوجنا' اور 'آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا' سے بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی دوا (علاج) کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
پڑھائی، کمائی اور دوا کے ساتھ ہی کروڑوں بہنوں کے نام پر پہلی بار کوئی پراپرٹی رجسٹر ہوئی ہے۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے زیادہ تر گھر بھی بہنوں کے نام پر ہوتے ہیں۔ آج ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں صحیح معنوں میں اپنے گھر کی مالکن بن رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو! ہماری حکومت کا پورا زور بہنوں کی سہولت اور تحفظ پر رہا ہے۔ یہی دو چیزیں ہیں جو بااختیار بنانے کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ آپ نے یہاں یوپی میں اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے حالات بدلتے دیکھے ہیں۔ کچھ سال پہلے تک جب یہاں سماج وادی پارٹی کی حکومت تھی تو یوپی میں بیٹیوں کا گھر سے باہر نکلنا بھی مشکل ہو گیا تھا۔ لیکن اب بی جے پی حکومت میں بیٹیوں کے خلاف غلط سوچ رکھنے والا اچھی طرح جانتا ہے کہ اس کا انجام کیا ہو گا۔
ساتھیو! 'بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا' نے بھی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو تحفظ کا نیا بھروسہ دیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت خواتین کے خلاف سنگین جرائم میں فیصلے تیزی سے آنے لگے ہیں۔ اسی طرح خواتین کے تھانوں اور مشاورتی مراکز کا نیٹ ورک بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں بھی ایک خاتون پولیس چوکی اور مشاورتی مرکز کی عمارت پر کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ ایسے اقدامات بیٹیوں کو تحفظ کی ضمانت دیتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
جب خواتین کی معاشی طاقت بڑھتی ہے تو گھر میں ان کی آواز بھی اتنی ہی بلند ہوتی جاتی ہے۔ اس لیے سہولت اور تحفظ کا یقین دلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم نے بہنوں کی معاشی شرکت بڑھانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ملک کی تقریباً 10 کروڑ بہنیں 'اپنی مدد آپ گروپس' سے جوڑی گئی ہیں۔ کاشی کی بھی سوا لاکھ بہنیں ایسے گروپوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔ ان گروپوں کو لاکھوں روپے کی امداد مل رہی ہے جس سے بہنیں اپنا کاروبار کر رہی ہیں۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں سے اب تک 3 کروڑ بہنیں 'لکھ پتی دیدی' بن چکی ہیں، اور ان میں بنارس کی بھی ہزاروں بہنیں شامل ہیں۔
ساتھیو! '
لکھ پتی دیدی' مہم کو تیز کرنے میں ہمارے ڈیری شعبے کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ یہاں 'بناس ڈیری' سے وابستہ لاکھوں بہنیں بہت شاندار کام کر رہی ہیں۔ آج ان بہنوں کو بونس کے طور پر 106 کروڑ روپے براہِ راست ملے ہیں۔ میں ان تمام بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں کاشی میں ڈیری شعبے سے وابستہ خواتین سے کہوں گا— ابھی تو شروعات ہوئی ہے، بنارس بڑھے گا، بناس ڈیری بڑھے گی اور یہ بونس بھی بڑھتا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت بہنوں کو خود کفیل بھی بنا رہی ہے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کی مہم کی قیادت بھی دے رہی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہزاروں 'بینک سکھیوں' کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ انشورنس سے متعلق کام کو 'بیما سکھیوں' کی قیادت مل رہی ہے۔ قدرتی کھیتی کو آگے بڑھانے میں 'کرشی سکھیاں' اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں اور کھیتی میں جو ڈرون انقلاب آ رہا ہے اس کی قیادت بھی ہماری 'نمو ڈرون دیدیاں' ہی کر رہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں بیٹیوں کے لیے بری فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ میں نئے مواقع ملے ہیں۔ پہلی بار فوجی اسکولوں اور ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے دروازے بھی بیٹیوں کے لیے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کا مطلب ہی ہے— خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، ان کی ترقی اور ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا۔
ساتھیو!
آج ہر شعبے میں، ہر محاذ پر ہندوستان کی بیٹیاں اتنا شاندار کام کر رہی ہیں، تو فطری بات ہے کہ پالیسی سازی اور قوم کے مستقبل سے جڑے فیصلوں میں بھی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کا کردار مزید بڑھنا ہی چاہیے۔ ملک کو آج اس کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے بھی ایمانداری سے کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک کی نئی پارلیمنٹ بنانے کے پیچھے بھی بہنوں کی شرکت کا خیال ایک بڑی وجہ تھی۔ نئی پارلیمنٹ بنی تو پہلا کام ہم نے خواتین کو 33 فیصد ریزرویشن دینے کا ہی کیا۔ 40 سال سے بہنوں کا یہ حق اٹکا اور لٹکا ہوا تھا۔ اس لیے ہم نے سال 2023 میں پارلیمنٹ میں 'ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم' پاس کروایا۔
ساتھیو!
قانون بننے کے بعد اسے نافذ کرنا ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ اب یہ ضروری ہے کہ یہ قانون جلد سے جلد نافذ ہو۔ اس لیے گزشتہ دنوں پارلیمنٹ میں اس پر بحث رکھی گئی تھی۔ ہم آئین میں ترمیم کے لیے قانون لائے تھے تاکہ زیادہ تعداد میں بہنیں اسمبلیوں اور پارلیمنٹ میں پہنچ سکیں۔
لیکن ساتھیو!
کانگریس، سماج وادی پارٹی، ٹی ایم سی اور ڈی ایم کے جیسی پارٹیوں نے ایک بار پھر ملک کی خواتین کو دھوکہ دیا۔ ایسی جماعتوں نے 40 سال سے خواتین کے ریزرویشن پر بریک لگایا ہوا تھا۔ اب سماج وادی پارٹی نے پھر سے اسے لال جھنڈی دکھا دی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اصل بات یہ ہے کہ یہ تمام خاندان پرستی (پریوار واد) اور خوشامد کی سیاست میں ڈوبی ہوئی جماعتیں خواتین کی طاقت سے ڈری ہوئی ہیں، آپ سب سے ڈری ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ خاندان پرست جماعتیں ملک کی ان بیٹیوں کو اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ نہیں آنے دینا چاہتیں جو کالج کیمپس سے لے کر پنچایتوں اور مقامی اداروں تک ہر جگہ اپنے دم پر قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ جانتے ہیں کہ اگر زمین پر کام کرنے والی بیٹیاں اوپر آگئیں تو ان کا کنٹرول ختم ہو جائے گا اور ان کے اقتدار پر سوال کھڑے ہو جائیں گے۔ اسی لیے یہ خاندان پرست جماعتیں پارلیمنٹ میں ہونے والی مخالفت میں سب سے آگے رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ملک کی بہنیں اور بیٹیاں ان کے اس برے ارادے کو پہچان گئی ہیں۔ آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں، آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، بنگال اور تمل ناڈو میں بہنوں نے ریکارڈ ووٹنگ کی ہے۔ خواتین کے ریزرویشن کی مخالف جماعتوں کو اندازہ نہیں ہے کہ بہنوں کا یہ ووٹ ان خواتین مخالف جماعتوں کو سزا دینے کے لیے ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کا ایک ہی منتر ہے— 'ناگرک دیو بھو' (شہری دیوتا کے مانند ہے)۔ ملک کے شہریوں کی پڑھائی، کمائی، دوا، آبپاشی اور ان کی سنوائی ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آج یہاں کاشی کی ترقی کو بھی وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ گنگا جی پر 'سگنیچر برج' بننے سے پوروانچل کا رابطہ اور زیادہ مضبوط ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں کاشی شمالی اور مشرقی ہندوستان کا ایک بڑا طبی مرکز (ہیلتھ ہب) بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ 500 بیڈ کا ملٹی سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال کاشی کے طبی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ 100 بیڈ کے 'کریٹیکل کیئر بلاک' کا بھی سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، جس سے سنگین بیماریوں کے علاج کی ایک بہت بڑی سہولت کاشی سے جڑ جائے گی۔
ساتھیو!
گنگا جی کی صاف صفائی ہو، گھاٹوں کی ترقی ہو، انتظامی عمارتوں کی تعمیر ہو، کسانوں کے لیے گودام ہوں، اولڈ ایج ہومز ہوں یا خواتین کے ہاسٹلز، یہ سب کاشی کی حساس ترقی کا ثبوت ہیں۔ ان کاموں سے بنارس کے لوگوں کو ہی سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کاشی کی وراثت اور یہاں کے ورثے کو مضبوط کرنے کی مہم بھی مسلسل چل رہی ہے۔ سنت کبیر استھلی کی ترقی اور نگوا میں واقع سنت روی داس پارک کی تزئین و آرائش اسی مہم کا حصہ ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری کاشی 'اویناشی' (لازوال) ہے، یہ مسلسل چلنے والا شہر ہے۔ اسی طرح ترقی کی یہ مہم بھی مسلسل رواں دواں ہے۔ میں خواتین کی طاقت کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک بار پھر ہمیں دعائیں دینے کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولیں—
بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم!
ہر ہر مہادیو!