Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Kyrgyz, Kazakh & Belarusian counterparts in Bishkek to further strengthen defence cooperation
Discusses regional & global security with Chinese & Russian Defence Ministers in view of West Asia situation
Shri Rajnath Singh gifts two Bhishm Aarogya Maitri Health Cube to Kyrgyzstan for HADR & SAR operations
28 APR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with his Kyrgyz, Kazakh and Belarusian counterparts on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting with the Defence Minister of Kyrgyzstan Major General Mukambetov Ruslan Mustafaevich, both sides discussed ways to strengthen the existing bilateral defence cooperation.
Raksha Mantri gifted the two Bhishm Aarogya Maitri Health Cube to the Kyrgyz side, which have been indigenously developed in India to ensure Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, and Search & Rescue during natural calamities
Shri Rajnath Singh also announced the completion of the project of provisioning of 12 sets of Computer Systems each at IT Centres of Kyrgyz Military Institute, Bishkek and Military Unit 36806- Osh, followed by the successful installation of Wargaming Software and On-the-Job Training of the Personnel of Kyrgyz Armed Forces.
In his meeting with the Minister of Defence of Kazakhstan, Raksha Mantri emphasised that defence cooperation between the two countries encompasses diverse sectors and it forms an important pillar of bilateral partnership.
During the meeting with the Minister of Defence of Belarus Lieutenant General Viktor Khrenin, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that India attaches high priority to developing mutually beneficial partnership with Belarus and identified capacity building & training as among the major areas of cooperation.
In addition, Raksha Mantri briefly interacted with Defence Minister of China Admiral Dong Jun and Russian Defence Minister Andrei Belousov. During the discussions, the Ministers shared views on the regional and global security landscape in particular the developments in West Asia.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh & other Defence Ministers paid a courtesy call on Kyrgyz President Mr Sadyr Zhaparov.
The Defence Ministers also laid wreaths at the Victory Square in Bishkek.

وزارت دفاع
رکشامنتری نے دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بشکیک میں اپنے کرغیزستان ، قزاقستان اور بیلاروس کے اپنےہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں
مغربی ایشیا کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر چین اور روس کے وزرائے دفاع کے ساتھ علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایچ اے ڈی آر اور ایس اے آر آپریشنز کے لیے کرغیزستان کو دو بھیشم آروگیہ میتری ہیلتھ کیوب تحفے میں دیے
28 APR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 اپریل 2026 کو کرغیزستان کے بشکیک میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر کرغیزستان ، قزاقستان اور بیلاروس کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں ۔ کرغیزستان کے وزیردفاع میجر جنرل مکامبی توو روسلان مصطفیٰ ایوچ کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران ، دونوں فریقوں نے موجودہ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا ۔
رکشا منتری نے کرغیز کو دو بھیشم آروگیہ میتری ہیلتھ کیوب تحفے میں دیے ، جنہیں ہندوستان میں مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سے متعلق امداد اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران تلاش اور بچاؤ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ کرغیز ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بشکیک اور ملٹری یونٹ 36806- اوش کے آئی ٹی سینٹرز میں ہر ایک پر 12 کمپیوٹر سسٹمز کے سیٹس فراہم کرنے کے منصوبے کو مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد وارگیمنگ سافٹ ویئر کی کامیاب تنصیب کی گئی اور کرغیز مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کو عملی تربیت بھی فراہم کی گئی۔
قزاقستان کے وزیرِ دفاع کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون مختلف شعبوں پر محیط ہے اور یہ دو طرفہ شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
بیلاروس کےوزیردفاع لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وکٹر خرینن کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان بیلاروس کے ساتھ باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کو اعلی ترجیح دیتا ہے اور تعاون کے بڑے شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، رکشا منتری نے چین کے وزیر دفاع ایڈمرل ڈونگ جُن اور روسی وزیر دفاع آندرے بیلوسوو کے ساتھ مختصر بات چیت کی ۔ بات چیت کے دوران ، وزراء نے علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے پر خاص طور پر مغربی ایشیا میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
اس سے قبل ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور دیگر وزرائے دفاع نے کرغیزستان کے صدر جناب سدیر زپاروف سے رسمی ملاقات کی ۔
وزرائے دفاع نے بشکیک کے وکٹری اسکوائر پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔