रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से बिश्केक में अपने किर्गिजस्तान, कज़ाखस्तान और बेलारूसी समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
रक्षा मंत्री ने पश्चिम एशिया की मौजूदा स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए चीनी और रूसी रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक सुरक्षा मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किर्गिजस्तान को एचएडीआर और एसएआर ऑपरेशन के लिए दो भीष्म आरोग्य मैत्री हेल्थ क्यूब उपहारस्वरूप प्रदान किए
28 APR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 अप्रैल, 2026 को किर्गिस्तान के बिश्केक में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान अपने किर्गिजस्तान, कज़ाखस्तान और बेलारूसी समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। किर्गिजस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री मेजर जनरल मुकाम्बेटोव रुस्लान मुस्तफ़ाएविच के साथ हुई बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने किर्गिज पक्ष को भारत में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित हुए दो ‘भीष्म आरोग्य मैत्री हेल्थ क्यूब’ भेंट किए। इनका उद्देश्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय सहायता, आपदा राहत तथा खोज एवं बचाव अभियानों को बेहतर बनाना है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने किर्गिज मिलिट्री इंस्टीट्यूट, बिश्केक और मिलिट्री यूनिट 36806-ओश के आईटी केंद्रों में 12-12 कंप्यूटर सिस्टम सेट उपलब्ध कराने की परियोजना पूर्ण होने की भी घोषणा की। इसके तहत वॉरगेमिंग सॉफ्टवेयर का सफलतापूर्वक इंस्टॉलेशन किया गया तथा किर्गिज सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कज़ाखस्तान के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी बैठक में इस बात पर बल दिया कि दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग विविध क्षेत्रों तक फैला हुआ है और यह द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बेलारूस के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विक्टर ख्रेनिन के साथ बैठक के दौरान, इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत बेलारूस के साथ आपसी रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी विकसित करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है और उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण को सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, रक्षा मंत्री ने चीन के रक्षा मंत्री एडमिरल डोंग जून और रूस के रक्षा मंत्री आंद्रेई बेलौसोव के साथ भी संक्षिप्त बातचीत की। इस दौरान मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य, विशेषकर पश्चिम एशिया में जारी घटनाक्रमों पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
इससे पहले, श्री राजनाथ सिंह और अन्य रक्षा मंत्रियों ने किर्गिज राष्ट्रपति श्री सादिर ज़ापारोव से शिष्टाचार भेंट की।
रक्षा मंत्रियों ने बिश्केक के विक्ट्री स्क्वायर पर माल्यार्पण भी किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with his Kyrgyz, Kazakh & Belarusian counterparts in Bishkek to further strengthen defence cooperation
Discusses regional & global security with Chinese & Russian Defence Ministers in view of West Asia situation
Shri Rajnath Singh gifts two Bhishm Aarogya Maitri Health Cube to Kyrgyzstan for HADR & SAR operations
28 APR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with his Kyrgyz, Kazakh and Belarusian counterparts on the sidelines of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan on April 28, 2026. During the meeting with the Defence Minister of Kyrgyzstan Major General Mukambetov Ruslan Mustafaevich, both sides discussed ways to strengthen the existing bilateral defence cooperation.
Raksha Mantri gifted the two Bhishm Aarogya Maitri Health Cube to the Kyrgyz side, which have been indigenously developed in India to ensure Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, and Search & Rescue during natural calamities
Shri Rajnath Singh also announced the completion of the project of provisioning of 12 sets of Computer Systems each at IT Centres of Kyrgyz Military Institute, Bishkek and Military Unit 36806- Osh, followed by the successful installation of Wargaming Software and On-the-Job Training of the Personnel of Kyrgyz Armed Forces.
In his meeting with the Minister of Defence of Kazakhstan, Raksha Mantri emphasised that defence cooperation between the two countries encompasses diverse sectors and it forms an important pillar of bilateral partnership.
During the meeting with the Minister of Defence of Belarus Lieutenant General Viktor Khrenin, Shri Rajnath Singh underlined that India attaches high priority to developing mutually beneficial partnership with Belarus and identified capacity building & training as among the major areas of cooperation.
In addition, Raksha Mantri briefly interacted with Defence Minister of China Admiral Dong Jun and Russian Defence Minister Andrei Belousov. During the discussions, the Ministers shared views on the regional and global security landscape in particular the developments in West Asia.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh & other Defence Ministers paid a courtesy call on Kyrgyz President Mr Sadyr Zhaparov.
The Defence Ministers also laid wreaths at the Victory Square in Bishkek.