Ministry of Culture
Celebration of Swachhta Pakhwada - Ministry of Culture to Undertake Nationwide Cleanliness and Awareness Activities
29 APR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 16 April to 30 April 2026, reaffirming its commitment to the vision of a clean and green India under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
As part of the observance, several activities have already been initiated by organizations under the Ministry. A Swachhta Pledge was administered to officials and staff, emphasizing individual and collective responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness. During the pledge, participants also discussed ways to motivate others to keep their surroundings clean and highlighted the importance of community participation in building a cleaner nation. A quiz competition on cleanliness and sanitation awareness was organized in Ministry of Culture.
The National Library of India has initiated activities including administration of the Swachhta Pledge, awareness-oriented competitions such as essay writing, and cleanliness drives within its premises. The National Council of Science Museums and its units across the country have commenced a series of activities such as Swachhta Pledge ceremonies, cleanliness drives, awareness rallies, quizzes, painting competitions, and community engagement programmes, focusing on behavioral change and sustainable practices.
The organizations under the Ministry have planned a wide range of activities to be undertaken throughout the Pakhwada, including:
• Large-scale Shramdaan and cleanliness drives at heritage sites, museums, campuses, public spaces, and riverfront areas
• Swachhta rallies, pad yatras, walkathons, and plogging activities to encourage mass participation
• Street plays (Nukkad Natak), cultural programmes, and awareness campaigns to promote cleanliness messages among the public
• “Waste to Wealth” and “Waste to Art” workshops promoting recycling, reuse, and sustainable practices
• Special initiatives such as beach cleaning, cleaning of water bodies, and maintenance of public amenities including public toilets
• Plantation drives and green initiatives under themes such as “Ek Paudha Maa Ke Naam
• Competitions including essay writing, quizzes, painting, and slogan writing to engage students, staff, and visitors
• Campaigns promoting reduction of single-use plastics and adoption of eco-friendly practices
• Community outreach programmes in collaboration with schools, local bodies, and municipal authorities
• Heritage walks, lectures, and workshops linking cleanliness with cultural preservation and environmental sustainability
Institutions such as Victoria Memorial Hall, Indian Museum, Salar Jung Museum, National School of Drama, Zonal Cultural Centres, and others are undertaking these initiatives as part of the Pakhwada. Other organizations under the Ministry will also carry out internal cleanliness measures, including weeding out old records, improving waste management practices, and ensuring better upkeep of office premises.
The initiative aims not only to enhance physical cleanliness but also to instill a lasting sense of responsibility and collective action among citizens in preserving India’s cultural heritage in a clean and sustainable manner.
The Ministry of Culture urges all stakeholders, including citizens, cultural institutions, and youth organizations, to actively participate in Swachhta Pakhwada and contribute towards building a cleaner and healthier India.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડિયાની ઉજવણી - સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દેશવ્યાપી સ્વચ્છતા અને જાગૃતિ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરશે
29 APR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનું સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય 16 એપ્રિલથી 30 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડિયું ઉજવી રહ્યું છે, જે સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન હેઠળ સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળા ભારતના વિઝન પ્રત્યે તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
ઉજવણીના ભાગ રૂપે, મંત્રાલય હેઠળની સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ઘણી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પહેલેથી જ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવા પ્રત્યે વ્યક્તિગત અને સામૂહિક જવાબદારી પર ભાર મૂકતા 'સ્વચ્છતા શપથ' લેવડાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. શપથ દરમિયાન, સહભાગીઓએ અન્ય લોકોને તેમની આસપાસની જગ્યાઓ સ્વચ્છ રાખવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરવાની રીતો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી અને સ્વચ્છ રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણમાં સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયમાં સ્વચ્છતા અને સફાઈ જાગૃતિ અંગે ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
નેશનલ લાયબ્રેરી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાએ સ્વચ્છતા શપથ લેવડાવવા, નિબંધ લેખન જેવી જાગૃતિલક્ષી સ્પર્ધા અને તેના પરિસરમાં સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન સહિતની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરી છે. નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ સાયન્સ મ્યુઝિયમ્સ અને દેશભરમાં તેના એકમોએ સ્વચ્છતા શપથ સમારોહ, સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન, જાગૃતિ રેલીઓ, ક્વિઝ, ચિત્ર સ્પર્ધા અને સામુદાયિક જોડાણ કાર્યક્રમો જેવી શ્રેણીબદ્ધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરી છે, જે વ્યવહારિક પરિવર્તન અને ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
મંત્રાલય હેઠળની સંસ્થાઓએ સમગ્ર પખવાડિયા દરમિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવનારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓની વિશાળ શ્રેણીનું આયોજન કર્યું છે, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
· હેરિટેજ સાઇટ્સ, સંગ્રહાલયો, કેમ્પસ, જાહેર સ્થળો અને રિવરફ્રન્ટ વિસ્તારોમાં મોટા પાયે શ્રમદાન અને સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન
· જનભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા સ્વચ્છતા રેલીઓ, પદયાત્રાઓ, વોકાથોન અને પ્લોગિંગ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
· લોકોમાં સ્વચ્છતાના સંદેશાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે શેરી નાટકો (નુક્કડ નાટક), સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો અને જાગૃતિ અભિયાન
· રિસાયક્લિંગ, પુનઃઉપયોગ અને ટકાઉ પ્રથાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી “વેસ્ટ ટુ વેલ્થ” અને “વેસ્ટ ટુ આર્ટ” વર્કશોપ
· દરિયાકિનારાની સફાઈ, જળાશયોની સફાઈ અને જાહેર શૌચાલય સહિતની જાહેર સુવિધાઓની જાળવણી જેવી વિશેષ પહેલો
· એક પેડ મા કે નામ” જેવી થીમ હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન અને હરિયાળી પહેલ
· વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સ્ટાફ અને મુલાકાતીઓને જોડવા માટે નિબંધ લેખન, ક્વિઝ, પેઇન્ટિંગ અને સ્લોગન લેખન સહિતની સ્પર્ધાઓ
· સિંગલ-યુઝ પ્લાસ્ટિકના ઘટાડા અને ઇકો-ફ્રેન્ડલી પ્રથાઓ અપનાવવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા અભિયાનો
· શાળાઓ, સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને મ્યુનિસિપલ સત્તાવાળાઓના સહયોગમાં સામુદાયિક આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમો
· સ્વચ્છતાને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંરક્ષણ અને પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું સાથે જોડતી હેરિટેજ વોક, લેક્ચર્સ અને વર્કશોપ
વિક્ટોરિયા મેમોરિયલ હોલ, ઇન્ડિયન મ્યુઝિયમ, સાલાર જંગ મ્યુઝિયમ, નેશનલ સ્કૂલ ઓફ ડ્રામા, ઝોનલ કલ્ચરલ સેન્ટર્સ અને અન્ય જેવી સંસ્થાઓ પખવાડિયાના ભાગ રૂપે આ પહેલો હાથ ધરી રહી છે. મંત્રાલય હેઠળની અન્ય સંસ્થાઓ પણ આંતરિક સ્વચ્છતાના પગલાં લેશે, જેમાં જૂના રેકોર્ડનો નિકાલ કરવો, કચરો વ્યવસ્થાપન પદ્ધતિમાં સુધારો કરવો અને ઓફિસ પરિસરની વધુ સારી જાળવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી સામેલ છે.
આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય માત્ર ભૌતિક સ્વચ્છતા વધારવાનો નથી પરંતુ નાગરિકોમાં ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિરાસતને સ્વચ્છ અને ટકાઉ રીતે જાળવવામાં જવાબદારી અને સામૂહિક કાર્યવાહીની કાયમી ભાવના કેળવવાનો પણ છે.
સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય નાગરિકો, સાંસ્કૃતિક સંસ્થાઓ અને યુવા સંગઠનો સહિત તમામ હિતધારકોને સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડિયામાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા અને સ્વચ્છ અને સ્વસ્થ ભારતના નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો છે.