Ministry of Commerce & Industry
10th India–Kenya Joint Trade Committee Meeting Held in Nairobi to Strengthen Bilateral Trade and Economic Cooperation
India Emerges as Key Trading Partner for Kenya; Trade Grows to USD 4.31 Billion
29 APR 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India–Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held on 27 – 28 April, 2026, in Nairobi, Kenya, to review and strengthen bilateral trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. The meeting was co-chaired by Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Principal Secretary, State Department for Trade, Republic of Kenya, Ms. Regina Akotah Ombam.
Both sides noted the steady growth in bilateral trade, with India emerging as one of Kenya’s key trading partners. Total trade between India and Kenya stood at USD 4.31 billion in 2025–26, reflecting an increase of 24.91 per cent from USD 3.45 billion in 2024–25. Discussions focused on enhancing trade diversification, addressing market access issues and leveraging complementarities in sectors such as engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, agriculture and electronics.
The Committee reviewed progress on ongoing trade facilitation initiatives, including the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and the Kenya Bureau of Standards (KEBS) to promote cooperation in standardisation and conformity assessment. An MoU was also signed between the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA) for exchange of pre-arrival customs information, with emphasis on streamlining customs procedures and improving ease of doing business.
Another MoU was signed between the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the India Kenya Chamber of Commerce and Industry to promote trade, investment and industry collaboration on the sidelines of the JTC meeting.
Both sides acknowledged the potential for promoting trade settlement in local currencies. It was noted that Kenyan banks have opened Special Rupee Vostro Accounts (SRVAs) with Indian banks, and greater utilisation of this framework could facilitate smoother bilateral transactions. The possibility of adopting a Local Currency Settlement (LCS) mechanism was also discussed.
Sectoral cooperation in emerging areas was deliberated. In engineering and manufacturing, opportunities to expand exports of automobiles, machinery and construction equipment were highlighted, along with participation in exhibitions such as Autoexpo Kenya and The Big 5 Construct Kenya. Collaboration in infrastructure development, including railways, was discussed, with India offering support in feasibility studies, project management and supply of rolling stock for Kenya’s Standard Gauge Railway. Opportunities for collaboration in shipbuilding with Indian shipyards were also explored.
In pharmaceuticals, India highlighted its role as a supplier of affordable generic medicines and medical devices and proposed enhanced business-to-business engagement. Both sides also discussed enhancing trade in agricultural products while addressing sanitary and phytosanitary barriers.
In renewable energy, India expressed readiness to support Kenya’s clean energy initiatives, including solar and wind projects. The Kenyan side informed that it has conveyed its decision to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement and looks forward to signing it at the earliest. Discussions on digital public infrastructure covered collaboration on UPI-like payment systems, Bharat Connect and digital platforms to enhance financial inclusion.
Capacity building was identified as an important area of cooperation. India offered training programmes under initiatives such as the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme in sectors including mining, earth sciences, healthcare and education. Collaboration in higher education, digital learning platforms and skill development was also discussed, along with promotion of student mobility under the “Study in India” programme.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to a diversified, balanced and future-oriented economic partnership and agreed to strengthen institutional mechanisms to facilitate trade, resolve pending issues and promote business-to-business engagement.
On the sidelines of the JTC, an India–Kenya Joint Business Forum was held with participation of leading Indian and Kenyan businesses, including representatives from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Kenya National Chamber of Commerce and Industry (KNCCI). Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Principal Secretary for Trade, Republic of Kenya, Ms. Regina Akotah Ombam, delivered keynote addresses and were joined by Chairman, KNCCI, and Chief Executive Officer, InvestKenya. The forum provided a platform for industry leaders to engage on expanding trade and investment linkages across sectors such as manufacturing, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, infrastructure, digital technologies and services.
Additionally, on the sidelines of the meeting, the India–Kenya Chamber of Commerce organised an interaction with the local Indian business community under the chairmanship of Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal. The interaction was attended by the local Indian business community and the accompanying CII business delegation and focused on opportunities and experiences related to doing business in Kenya.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-केनिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि वित्तीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची दहावी बैठक नैरोबी येथे संपन्न
भारत केनियासाठीचा महत्वाचा व्यापारी भागीदार; दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापारात 4.31 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढ
29 APR 2026 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2026
भारत-केनिया यांच्यातील संयुक्त व्यापार समितीची दहावी बैठक 27-28 एप्रिल 2026 मध्ये केनियात नैरोबी इथे पार पडली. या बैठकीत, दोन्ही देशांतील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि वित्तीय सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याविषयी चर्चा झाली. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि केनियाच्या व्यापार विभागाच्या प्रधान सचिव रेगिना आकोथ ओंबाम यांनी या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
यावेळी दोन्ही बाजूंनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापारातील स्थिर वृद्धीची नोंद घेत, भारत केनियासोबतचा महत्वाचा व्यापारी भागीदार असल्याचे नमूद केले. दोन्ही देशांतील एकूण व्यापार वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये 4.31 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचला असून, 2024-25 मध्ये 3.45 अब्ज डॉलर्स असलेल्या या व्यापारात, 24.91 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे. यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेत, व्यापार वैविध्य वाढवण्यावर भर देण्यात आला, त्याशिवाय, बाजारपेठेत प्रवेश मिळवण्यासंबंधीच्या प्रश्नांवर तोडगा, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, औषधनिर्माण, कृषी आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स अशा क्षेत्रातील परस्पर हितासाठी लाभदायक बाबींवर चर्चा झाली.
यावेळी समितीने, सुरू असलेल्या व्यापारी सुविधाविषयक उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. यात, भारतीय मानक ब्युरो आणि केनियन मानक ब्युरो यांच्यात, मानक नियमन आणि गुणवत्ता चाचणीविषयक सामंजस्य करारावरही चर्चा झाली. तसेच, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ आणि केनियाच्या महसूल प्राधिकरणादरम्यान, माल येण्याआधी सीमाशुल्क माहितीच्या आदानप्रदानाविषयी सामंजस्य करारही या बैठकीत झाला. त्यात उद्योगस्नेही वातावरण सुधारण्यासाठी, सीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया बळकट करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
त्याशिवाय, भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ आणि भारत-केनिया चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री यांच्यातही, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि उद्योग सहकार्य वाढवण्याविषयी आणखी एक सामंजस्य करार झाला.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी, यावेळी, स्थानिक चलनात व्यापार -व्यवहाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची क्षमता असण्यावर सहमती व्यक्त केली. केनियाच्या बँकेने भारतीय बँकेसोबत विशेष रूपी वोसट्रो अकाउंट्स (SRVAs) सुरू केले आहेत, हे नमूद करण्यात आले. तसेच, या व्यवस्थेद्वारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक सुरळीत होऊ शकतील, असे मत व्यक्त करण्यात आले.
याच संदर्भात, स्थानिक चलन व्यवहार यंत्रणा स्वीकारण्यावरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
तसेच, उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रात, क्षेत्रनिहाय सहकार्य करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली. यात, अभियांत्रिकी आणि उत्पादन क्षेत्रात, वाहनउद्योग, मशिनरी आणि बांधकाम उपकरणे यांच्या निर्यातीचा विस्तार करणे, त्यासह, ऑटोएक्स्पो केनिया, द बिग-5 कन्सट्रक्ट केनिया सारख्या प्रदर्शनात सहभाग यांचाही समावेश होता. पायाभूत सुविधा विकास क्षेत्रात सहकार्यावर चर्चा झाली, त्यात भारताने केनियाच्या स्टँडर्ड गेज रेल्वेसाठी व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन, प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन आणि रोलिंग स्टॉकच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याची तयारी दर्शवली. तसेच, भारतीय शिपयार्ड्सच्या माध्यमातून जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या संधींचाही शोध घेण्यात आला. औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्रात भारताने परवडणारी जेनेरिक औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा विश्वासार्ह पुरवठादार म्हणून आपली भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आणि व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय (B2B) संबंध वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. दोन्ही देशांनी स्वच्छता आणि वनस्पती आरोग्यविषयक अडथळ्यांवर तोडगा काढण्याबाबत तसेच कृषी उत्पादनांमधील व्यापार वाढवण्यावरही चर्चा केली.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात भारताने केनियाच्या सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांसह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देण्याची तयारी दर्शवली. आपण आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी आराखडा करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याचा आपला निर्णय कळवल्याचे आणि लवकरात लवकर त्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास आपण उत्सुक असल्याचे केनियाने सांगितले. डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांवरील चर्चेत यूपीआय सारख्या पेमेंट प्रणाली, भारत कनेक्ट आणि आर्थिक समावेशकता वाढवण्यासाठी डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर सहकार्याचा समावेश होता.
क्षमता विकास हे सहकार्याचे एक महत्त्वाचे क्षेत्र म्हणून ओळखले गेले आहे. भारताने खाणकाम, भूविज्ञान, आरोग्यसेवा आणि शिक्षण यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य (ITEC) कार्यक्रमासारख्या उपक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम देऊ केले. उच्च शिक्षण, डिजिटल शिक्षण व्यासपीठ आणि कौशल्य विकास यामधील सहकार्यावरही चर्चा झाली, तसेच “स्टडी इन इंडिया” कार्यक्रमांतर्गत विद्यार्थी गतिशीलतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही देशांनी वैविध्यपूर्ण, संतुलित आणि भविष्यवेधी आर्थिक भागीदारीसाठी आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली आणि व्यापाराला चालना देण्यासाठी, प्रलंबित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी तसेच व्यवसाय-ते-व्यवसाय संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यास सहमती दर्शवली.
जेटीसी बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने भारत-केनिया संयुक्त व्यवसाय मंच आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या मंचात कॉन्फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन इंडस्ट्री (सीआयआय) आणि केनिया नॅशनल चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री (केएनसीसीआय) च्या प्रतिनिधींसह भारतीय आणि केनियन आघाडीच्या व्यावसायिकांनी सहभाग घेतला. भारत सरकारचे वाणिज्य सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि केनिया प्रजासत्ताकच्या व्यापार विभागाच्या प्रधान सचिव रेजिना अकोता ओम्बाम यांनी या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख भाषणे केली. यावेळी केएनसीसीआयचे अध्यक्ष आणि इन्व्हेस्टकेनियाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या मंचाने उद्योगपतींना उत्पादन, कृषी, औषधनिर्माण, पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि सेवा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीवर आधारित संबंध विस्तारण्यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, बैठकीदरम्यान, भारत-केनिया चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सने भारत सरकारच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली स्थानिक भारतीय व्यावसायिक समुदायासोबत एका संवादाचे आयोजन केले गेले. या संवादात स्थानिक भारतीय व्यावसायिक समुदाय आणि त्यांच्यासोबत आलेले सीआयआयचे व्यावसायिक प्रतिनिधीमंडळ उपस्थित होतें. केनियामध्ये व्यवसाय करण्याशी संबंधित संधी आणि अनुभवांवर या संवादात सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.