Ministry of Commerce & Industry
10th India–Kenya Joint Trade Committee Meeting Held in Nairobi to Strengthen Bilateral Trade and Economic Cooperation
India Emerges as Key Trading Partner for Kenya; Trade Grows to USD 4.31 Billion
29 APR 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the India–Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held on 27 – 28 April, 2026, in Nairobi, Kenya, to review and strengthen bilateral trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. The meeting was co-chaired by Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Principal Secretary, State Department for Trade, Republic of Kenya, Ms. Regina Akotah Ombam.
Both sides noted the steady growth in bilateral trade, with India emerging as one of Kenya’s key trading partners. Total trade between India and Kenya stood at USD 4.31 billion in 2025–26, reflecting an increase of 24.91 per cent from USD 3.45 billion in 2024–25. Discussions focused on enhancing trade diversification, addressing market access issues and leveraging complementarities in sectors such as engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, agriculture and electronics.
The Committee reviewed progress on ongoing trade facilitation initiatives, including the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and the Kenya Bureau of Standards (KEBS) to promote cooperation in standardisation and conformity assessment. An MoU was also signed between the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA) for exchange of pre-arrival customs information, with emphasis on streamlining customs procedures and improving ease of doing business.
Another MoU was signed between the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the India Kenya Chamber of Commerce and Industry to promote trade, investment and industry collaboration on the sidelines of the JTC meeting.
Both sides acknowledged the potential for promoting trade settlement in local currencies. It was noted that Kenyan banks have opened Special Rupee Vostro Accounts (SRVAs) with Indian banks, and greater utilisation of this framework could facilitate smoother bilateral transactions. The possibility of adopting a Local Currency Settlement (LCS) mechanism was also discussed.
Sectoral cooperation in emerging areas was deliberated. In engineering and manufacturing, opportunities to expand exports of automobiles, machinery and construction equipment were highlighted, along with participation in exhibitions such as Autoexpo Kenya and The Big 5 Construct Kenya. Collaboration in infrastructure development, including railways, was discussed, with India offering support in feasibility studies, project management and supply of rolling stock for Kenya’s Standard Gauge Railway. Opportunities for collaboration in shipbuilding with Indian shipyards were also explored.
In pharmaceuticals, India highlighted its role as a supplier of affordable generic medicines and medical devices and proposed enhanced business-to-business engagement. Both sides also discussed enhancing trade in agricultural products while addressing sanitary and phytosanitary barriers.
In renewable energy, India expressed readiness to support Kenya’s clean energy initiatives, including solar and wind projects. The Kenyan side informed that it has conveyed its decision to sign the International Solar Alliance Framework Agreement and looks forward to signing it at the earliest. Discussions on digital public infrastructure covered collaboration on UPI-like payment systems, Bharat Connect and digital platforms to enhance financial inclusion.
Capacity building was identified as an important area of cooperation. India offered training programmes under initiatives such as the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme in sectors including mining, earth sciences, healthcare and education. Collaboration in higher education, digital learning platforms and skill development was also discussed, along with promotion of student mobility under the “Study in India” programme.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to a diversified, balanced and future-oriented economic partnership and agreed to strengthen institutional mechanisms to facilitate trade, resolve pending issues and promote business-to-business engagement.
On the sidelines of the JTC, an India–Kenya Joint Business Forum was held with participation of leading Indian and Kenyan businesses, including representatives from the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Kenya National Chamber of Commerce and Industry (KNCCI). Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, and Principal Secretary for Trade, Republic of Kenya, Ms. Regina Akotah Ombam, delivered keynote addresses and were joined by Chairman, KNCCI, and Chief Executive Officer, InvestKenya. The forum provided a platform for industry leaders to engage on expanding trade and investment linkages across sectors such as manufacturing, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, infrastructure, digital technologies and services.
Additionally, on the sidelines of the meeting, the India–Kenya Chamber of Commerce organised an interaction with the local Indian business community under the chairmanship of Commerce Secretary, Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Rajesh Agrawal. The interaction was attended by the local Indian business community and the accompanying CII business delegation and focused on opportunities and experiences related to doing business in Kenya.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत–केन्या संयुक्त व्यापार समिति की 10वीं बैठक नैरोबी में आयोजित, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर जोर
केन्या के लिए भारत एक प्रमुख व्यापारिक भागीदार के रूप में उभरा; व्यापार बढ़कर 4.31 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर हुआ
29 APR 2026 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-केन्या संयुक्त व्यापार समिति (जेटीसी) का 10वां सत्र 27-28 अप्रैल, 2026 को नैरोबी, केन्या में आयोजित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग की समीक्षा और उसे मजबूत करना था। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और केन्या गणराज्य के व्यापार राज्य विभाग की प्रधान सचिव सुश्री रेजिना अकोटा ओम्बम ने की।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगातार वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें भारत केन्या के प्रमुख व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। भारत और केन्या के बीच कुल व्यापार 2025-26 में 4.31 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो 2024-25 के 3.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 24.91 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की। चर्चा व्यापार विविधीकरण को बढ़ाने, बाजार पहुंच संबंधी मुद्दों को हल करने और इंजीनियरिंग सामान, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कृषि और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में पूरकर्ताओं का लाभ उठाने पर केंद्रित थी।
समिति ने मानकीकरण और अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) और केन्या मानक ब्यूरो (केईबीएस) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) सहित चल रही व्यापार सुविधा पहलों पर प्रगति की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) और केन्या राजस्व प्राधिकरण (केआरए) के बीच आगमन से पहले सीमा शुल्क सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार पर जोर दिया गया।
जेटीसी बैठक के दौरान, व्यापार, निवेश और उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और भारत-केन्या वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग चैंबर के बीच एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्थानीय मुद्राओं में व्यापार निपटान को बढ़ावा देने की संभावना को स्वीकार किया। यह उल्लेख किया गया कि केन्याई बैंकों ने भारतीय बैंकों के साथ विशेष रुपी वोस्त्रो खाते (एसआरवीए) खोले हैं, और इस व्यवस्था का अधिक उपयोग द्विपक्षीय लेनदेन को सुगम बना सकता है। स्थानीय मुद्रा निपटान (एलसीएस) तंत्र अपनाने की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की गई।
उभरते क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इंजीनियरिंग और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में, ऑटोमोबाइल, मशीनरी और निर्माण उपकरणों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही ऑटोएक्सपो केन्या और द बिग 5 कंस्ट्रक्ट केन्या जैसी प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी पर भी चर्चा हुई। रेलवे सहित अवसंरचना विकास में सहयोग पर भी विचार किया गया, जिसमें भारत ने केन्या की मानक गेज रेलवे के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन, परियोजना प्रबंधन और रोलिंग स्टॉक की आपूर्ति में सहायता प्रदान करने की पेशकश की। भारतीय शिपयार्डों के साथ जहाज निर्माण में सहयोग के अवसरों की भी खोज की गयी।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में, भारत ने सस्ती जेनेरिक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस जुड़ाव बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। दोनों पक्षों ने स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए कृषि उत्पादों में व्यापार बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में, भारत ने सौर और पवन परियोजनाओं सहित केन्या की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों का समर्थन करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की। केन्याई पक्ष ने सूचित किया कि उसने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने का अपना निर्णय बता दिया है और वह जल्द से जल्द इस पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए उत्सुक है। डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पर हुई चर्चा में यूपीआई जैसी भुगतान प्रणालियों, भारत कनेक्ट और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने वाले डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर सहयोग शामिल था।
क्षमता निर्माण को सहयोग के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया। भारत ने भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम जैसी पहलों के तहत खनन, भूविज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए। उच्च शिक्षा, डिजिटल शिक्षण प्लेटफार्मों और कौशल विकास में सहयोग के साथ-साथ "स्टडी इन इंडिया" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत छात्र गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने विविधतापूर्ण, संतुलित और भविष्योन्मुखी आर्थिक साझेदारी के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और व्यापार को सुगम बनाने, लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने और व्यापार-से-व्यापार जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
संयुक्त व्यापार सम्मेलन (जेटीसी) के दौरान, भारत-केन्या संयुक्त व्यापार मंच का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और केन्या राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग चैंबर (केएनसीसीआई) के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख भारतीय और केन्याई व्यवसायों ने भाग लिया। भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और केन्या गणराज्य की व्यापार प्रधान सचिव सुश्री रेजिना अकोता ओम्बम ने मुख्य भाषण दिए। उनके साथ केएनसीसीआई के अध्यक्ष और इन्वेस्टकेन्या के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस मंच ने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं को विनिर्माण, कृषि, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, अवसंरचना, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों का विस्‍तार करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बैठक के दौरान, भारत-केन्या चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स ने भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल की अध्यक्षता में स्थानीय भारतीय व्यापार समुदाय के साथ एक संवाद का आयोजन किया। इस संवाद में स्थानीय भारतीय व्यापार समुदाय और उनके साथ आए सीआईआई व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भाग लिया और केन्या में व्यापार करने से संबंधित अवसरों और अनुभवों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।