Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NSO 80th Round Survey on Household Social Consumption on Health Highlights Transformative Progress in India’s Healthcare System
NSO Survey Highlights Improved Healthcare Access Across India
Median Healthcare Spending Remains Low, Indicating Reduced Financial Burden
Zero Median Outpatient Expenditure in Public Health Facilities Reflects Widespread Access to Free Essential Healthcare Services
Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in More than Half of All Hospitalisation Cases at Public Health Facilities Stands at Rs. 1,100, Reflecting the On-ground Realisation of Government’s Commitment to Affordable Healthcare
Health-Seeking Behaviour Strengthens as Proportion of Population Reported Ailing (PPRA) in 2025 Nearly Doubles from that in 2017-18: 6.8% to 12.2% in Rural Areas & 9.1% to 14.9% in Urban Areas
Utilisation of Public Healthcare Facilities Rises in Rural Areas, Outpatient Care Increasing from 28% in 2014 to 35% in 2025 Driven by Expanded Primary Healthcare Services
Government Health Insurance/Financing Schemes Coverage Expands More Than Threefold, Rising from 12.9% to 45.5% in Rural Areas and 8.9% to 31.8% in Urban Areas
Low Out-of-Pocket Expenditure Among Bottom Two Quintiles Underscores Targeted Impact of Government Interventions on Affordable, Accessible and Quality Healthcare
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 95.6% in Rural and 97.8% in Urban Areas, Reflecting Strengthened Maternal Healthcare Services
29 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The findings from the National Statistical Office (NSO) 80th Round Household Consumption: Health survey highlight significant increase in healthcare access across the country, supported by targeted Government interventions, expansion of public health services, and increased insurance coverage.
Covering both rural and urban areas across the country, the survey canvassed 1,39,732 households—including 76,296 in rural areas and 63,436 in urban areas—thereby offering robust, ground-level insights into healthcare access, affordability, and utilisation patterns.
The findings of the NSO 80th Round are underpinned by the Government’s sustained increase in public investment in the health sector over the years. Enhanced budgetary allocations have enabled significant expansion of healthcare infrastructure across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels, strengthened human resources, and supported the scaling up of key initiatives focused on preventive, promotive, and curative care. This continued prioritisation of health in public expenditure has been instrumental in improving access, enhancing service delivery, and reducing the financial burden of healthcare on households across the country.
The median Out-of-Pocket Medical Expenditure (OOPE) per hospitalisation case in 2025 has been recorded to be at Rs.11,285 indicating that in over half of the hospitalizations in the country, relatively low expenditure is incurred. The report further adds that only a small number of high-cost cases have been observed to push up the average (mean value). This shows that high expenditure is not widespread but limited to specific cases requiring specialised treatment. Moreover, the OOPE in more than half of the entire hospitalisation cases in the public health facilities incur only Rs. 1,100. Importantly, for non-hospitalisation (outpatient) care, the median OOPE in public health facilities is Zero, reflecting that a large proportion of citizens are able to access essential healthcare services entirely free of cost. Government’s Free Drugs Service Initiative (FDSI) and Free Diagnostics Initiative (FDI) launched in 2015 has ensured availability of free medicines and diagnostic services to people even in the remotest areas of the country. This paradigm shift in primary and essential healthcare accessibility is also aided by over 1.84 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) situated across the country and significantly expanding the scope of comprehensive primary healthcare by delivering preventive, promotive, and curative services closer to communities. These centres are also leveraging digital health innovations to improve access.
Strengthening of diagnostics through the in-house hub-and-spoke model with sample transportation has improved accessibility and availability of diagnostic services across different tiers of healthcare. Further, the Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, with over 220 pharmacies across 29 States/UTs, provides more than 6,500 drugs at discounts of up to 50% on market rates, significantly improving affordability of treatment. These gains have been further reinforced by Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and other targeted Government interventions, which have enhanced access, reduced financial barriers, and strengthened trust in public healthcare systems.
Encouragingly, this enhanced affordability has coincided with a substantial increase in healthcare demand. The Proportion of Population Reporting Ailments (PPRA) has nearly doubled between the 75th and 80th rounds—from 6.8% to 12.2% in rural areas and 9.1% to 14.9% in urban areas, signalling improved awareness and a decisive shift towards proactive health-seeking behaviour.
The survey also captures an important epidemiological transition, with a decline in infectious diseases and a rising prevalence of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and cardiovascular conditions. This reflects the impact of sustained Information, Education and Communication (IEC) efforts, intersectoral convergence through community-based platforms such as Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Committees (VHSNCs), and large-scale screening initiatives at the primary care and community levels.
In response to rising demand, the utilisation of public healthcare facilities has strengthened, particularly for outpatient care in rural areas, where utilisation has increased from 33% to 35%. This improvement is attributable to the expansion of comprehensive primary healthcare services, with an emphasis on preventive, promotive, and early diagnostic care, supported by the availability of free drugs and diagnostics.
Financial risk protection has expanded significantly with the rapid scaling up of Government-financed health insurance coverage, including under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) and various State schemes. Percentage of population covered under these Government Health Financed/Insurance Schemes in the country has notably increased from 12.9% to 45.5% in rural areas and from 8.9% to 31.8% in urban areas, representing more than a threefold expansion. This marks a major milestone in safeguarding vulnerable populations against catastrophic health expenditures and advancing equity in healthcare access.
Further reinforcing this trend, granular household-level data reveal a declining trajectory of out-of-pocket expenditure among the bottom two consumption quintiles, demonstrating that economically weaker sections are deriving the greatest benefit from Government interventions. The data is ground-level evidence towards the government’s initiatives towards universal, equitable public health services and coverage of government financed assurance/insurance schemes such as Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.
The survey also highlights continued progress in maternal and child health outcomes, with institutional deliveries increasing from 90.5% in 2017-18 to 95.6% in 2025 in rural areas and from 96.1% to 97.8% in urban areas during the same time period. This reflects sustained efforts to promote safe motherhood and strengthen access to quality maternal healthcare services by the Government through schemes including Quality Assurance, Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY), Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakaram (JSSK), Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA). The survey further mentions that nearly two-third (66.8%) of rural deliveries occur in Government Health facilities, while it is 47% (nearly half) for the urban deliveries.
The NSO survey also reveals the increasing trend towards utilisation of public health facilities over the last three rounds. It shows that where in 2014 around 28% rural population headed to public facilities for outpatient care, the same has surged to 35% in 2025.
The findings of the NSO survey reaffirm the Government’s commitment to ensuring affordable, accessible, and equitable healthcare for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت پر گھریلو سماجی استعمال پر این ایس او کا 80 واں راؤنڈ سروے نے ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں انقلابی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا
این ایس او سروے نے پورے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک بہتر رسائی کو اجاگر کیا
صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر اوسط خرچ کم رہا ، مالی بوجھ میں کمی کااشارہ
عوامی صحت کی سہولیات میں صفر اوسط آؤٹ پیشنٹ اخراجات مفت ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک وسیع رسائی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
عوامی صحت کی سہولیات میں اسپتال میں داخل ہونے والے تمام معاملات میں سے نصف سے زیادہ میں جیب سے باہر کا خرچ (او او پی ای) 1100روپے ہے ۔جو سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی زمینی سطح پر حصولیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے
صحت کے حصول کے رویّے میں بہتری آئی ہے کیونکہ 2025 میں بیماری کی اطلاع دینے والی آبادی (پی پی آر اے) کی شرح تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے جو 2017-18 کے مقابلے میں ہے: دیہی علاقوں میں یہ شرح 6.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 12.2 فیصد ہو گئی ہے جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں یہ 9.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 14.9 فیصد ہو گئی ہے
دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی صحت کی سہولیات کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جہاں بیرونی مریضوں (آوٹ پیشنٹ کیئر)کی شرح 2014 میں 28 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 35 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ اضافہ بنیادی صحت کی خدمات کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع کے باعث ہوا ہے۔
سرکاری صحت انشورنس/مالی معاونت کی اسکیموں کی کوریج میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو دیہی علاقوں میں 12.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 45.5 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 8.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 31.8 فیصد ہو گئی ہے
آمدنی کے نچلے دو طبقوں میں اپنی جیب سے کم خرچ کی کم سطح اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ حکومت کے اقدامات سستی، قابلِ رسائی اور معیاری صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں مؤثر ثابت ہوئے ہیں
ہسپتالوں میں زچگی کی شرح دیہی علاقوں میں 95.6 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 97.8 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو زچگی سے متعلق صحت کی خدمات میں بہتری اور مضبوطی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
29 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) کے 80ویں راؤنڈ کے گھریلو اخراجات (صحت) سروے کے نتائج ملک بھر میں صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جو حکومت کے ہدف بند اقدامات ، عوامی صحت خدمات کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع، اور انشورنس کوریج میں اضافے سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
یہ سروے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور اس میں مجموعی طور پر 1,39,732 گھرانوں کا تجزیہ کیا گیا، جن میں 76,296 دیہی اور 63,436 شہری گھرانے شامل تھے۔ اس طرح یہ سروے صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی، ان کی استطاعت اور استعمال کے رجحانات سے متعلق مضبوط اور زمینی سطح کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این ایس اوکے 80ویں راؤنڈ کے نتائج حکومت کی جانب سے صحت کے شعبے میں مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد پر ہیں۔ بہتر بجٹ مختص کرنے کے باعث صحت کے بنیادی، ثانوی اور اعلیٰ درجے کے نظام میں نمایاں توسیع ممکن ہوئی ہے، انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، اور احتیاطی، فروغِ صحت اور علاج معالجے پر مبنی اہم اقدامات کو وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ صحت کے شعبے کو سرکاری اخراجات میں مسلسل ترجیح دینے سے ملک بھر میں صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی بہتر ہوئی ہے، خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور گھرانوں پر صحت کے مالی بوجھ میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
ہسپتال میں داخلے کے ایک کیس پر جیب سے ہونے والا درمیانی طبی خرچ(او او پی ای) 2025 میں 11,285 روپے ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ملک میں نصف سے زیادہ ہسپتال داخلوں میں نسبتاً کم خرچ ہوتا ہے۔ رپورٹ مزید بتاتی ہے کہ صرف چند زیادہ لاگت والے کیسز اوسط خرچ کو بڑھاتے ہیں، جس سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ زیادہ اخراجات عام نہیں بلکہ مخصوص اور پیچیدہ/خصوصی علاج والے کیسز تک محدود ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ سرکاری صحت سہولیات میں ہونے والے نصف سے زیادہ ہسپتال داخلوں میں او او پی ای صرف 1,100 روپے تک محدود ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ غیر ہسپتال داخلہ علاج کے لیے سرکاری صحت مراکز میں درمیانی او او پی ای صفر ہے، جو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں شہری بنیادی صحت خدمات مکمل طور پر مفت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔حکومت کے فری ڈرگز سروس انیشیٹو(ایف ڈی ایس آئی) اور فری ڈائیگنوسٹکس انیشیٹو (ایف ڈی آئی) جو 2015 میں شروع کیے گئے تھے، نے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک بھی مفت ادویات اور تشخیصی خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ بنیادی صحت سہولیات تک رسائی میں اس بڑے تبدیلی کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں موجود 1.84 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیا مندرز (اے اے ایم ایس) بھی شامل ہیں، جو احتیاطی ، فروغِ صحت اور علاجی خدمات کو کمیونٹی کے قریب لا کر جامع بنیادی صحت کے دائرہ کار کو وسیع کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز ڈیجیٹل صحت اختراعات سے بھی فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں تاکہ رسائی بہتر ہو سکے۔
تشخیصی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت نمونوں کی ترسیل کے نظام نے مختلف سطحوں پر تشخیصی سہولیات کی دستیابی اور رسائی میں بہتری پیدا کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، افورڈیبل میڈیسنز اینڈ ریلی ایبل امپلانٹس فار ٹریٹمنٹ(امرت) اقدام کے تحت 29 ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 220 سے زائد فارمیسیوں کے ذریعے 6,500 سے زیادہ ادویات مارکیٹ ریٹ پر 50 فیصد تک رعایت پر فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں، جس سے علاج کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
یہ تمام پیش رفتیں آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور دیگر ہدف بند حکومتی اقدامات سے مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہیں، جنہوں نے صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا، مالی رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا، اور عوامی صحت کے نظام پر اعتماد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
حوصلہ افزا طور پر، صحت کی سہولیات کی یہ بہتر استطاعت صحت کی خدمات کی طلب میں نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہی ہے۔ بیماری کی اطلاع دینے والی آبادی (پی پی آر اے) کی شرح 75ویں اور 80ویں راؤنڈ کے درمیان تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔دیہی علاقوں میں 6.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 12.2 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 9.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 14.9 فیصد۔ یہ اضافہ صحت سے متعلق بہتر آگاہی اور صحت کے حصول کے لیے فعال رویّے میں واضح تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
سروے ایک اہم وبائیاتی تبدیلی کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت متعدی امراض میں کمی جبکہ غیر متعدی امراض جیسے ذیابیطس اور دل کی بیماریوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی معلومات، تعلیم اور ابلاغ (آئی ای سی) کی مسلسل کوششوں، بین القطاعی اشتراک اور کمیونٹی سطح کے پلیٹ فارمز جیسے گاؤں کی صحت، صفائی اور غذائیت کمیٹیوں(وی ایچ ایس این سیز) اور بنیادی اور کمینٹی سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر اسکریننگ پروگراموں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے جواب میں عوامی صحت سہولیات کا استعمال بھی مضبوط ہوا ہے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں بیرونی مریضوں کے لیے، جہاں استعمال کی شرح 33 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 35 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ بہتری جامع بنیادی صحت خدمات کی توسیع کا نتیجہ ہے، جس میں احتیاطی، فروغِ صحت اور ابتدائی تشخیصی خدمات پر زور دیا گیا ہے، اور جس کی حمایت مفت ادویات اور تشخیصی سہولیات کی دستیابی سے کی گئی ہے۔
مالی تحفظ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو حکومت کی مالی معاونت والی صحت انشورنس کوریج کے تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کی بدولت ممکن ہوا ہے، جس میں آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(پی ایم-جے اے وائی) اور مختلف ریاستی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ ملک میں ان سرکاری صحت مالی/انشورنس اسکیموں کے تحت کوریج دیہی علاقوں میں 12.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 45.5 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 8.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 31.8 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، جو تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے جو کمزور طبقات کو صحت کے تباہ کن مالی اخراجات سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے اور صحت کی سہولیات تک مساوی رسائی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ گھرانوں کی سطح پر حاصل شدہ تفصیلی اعداد و شمار ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ آمدنی کے نچلے دو طبقات میں اپنی جیب سے ہونے والے صحت کے اخراجات میں کمی کا رجحان پایا جاتا ہے، جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقات حکومت کے اقدامات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار حکومت کے عالمی، مساوی اور سرکاری صحت خدمات کے نظام اور آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی جیسے مالی معاونت/انشورنس پروگراموں کی زمینی سطح کی مؤثر عملداری کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
سروے زچہ و بچہ صحت میں مسلسل بہتری کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جہاں ادارہ جاتی کی شرح دیہی علاقوں میں 2017-18 کے 90.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 95.6 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 96.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 97.8 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ حکومت کی جانب سے محفوظ زچگی کو فروغ دینے اور معیاری زچگی صحت خدمات تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جن میں کوالٹی ایشورنس، جننی سرکشا یوجنا (JSY)، جننی شِشو سرکشا کاریکرم (JSSK) اور پردھان منتری سُرکشِت ماترتوا ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) شامل ہیں۔
سروے میں مزید بتایا گیا ہے کہ تقریباً دو تہائی (66.8 فیصد) دیہی زچگیاں سرکاری صحت مراکز میں ہو رہی ہیں، جبکہ شہری علاقوں میں یہ شرح تقریباً 47 فیصد (تقریباً نصف) ہے۔
این ایس او سروے سے پچھلے تین دوروں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کے استعمال کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کا بھی پتہ چلتا ہے ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جہاں 2014 میں تقریبا 28فیصد دیہی آبادی بیرونی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے عوامی سہولیات کی طرف بڑھ گئی تھی ،وہی 2025 میں 35فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔
این ایس او سروے کے نتائج سب کے لیے سستی ، قابل رسائی اور مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔